Nissan Juke (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 230
TM-156
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER
6.
CHECK DTC (TCM)
With CONSULT
1.
Perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”. Refer to
.
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P0740” detected?
YES-1 (Only “P0740” is detected)>>There is a malfunction of the torque converter clutch solenoid valve.
Replace the control valve. Refer to
TM-225, "Removal and Installation"
.
YES-2 (“P0740” and other than “P0740” are detected)>>Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to
"2WD : Removal and Installation"
(2WD) or
TM-246, "AWD : Removal and Installation"
(AWD).
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
P0744 TORQUE CONVERTER
TM-157
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
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P0744 TORQUE CONVERTER
Description
INFOID:0000000007576488
This malfunction is detected when the torque converter clutch does not lock-up as instructed by the TCM. This
is not only caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted), but also by mechanical malfunction such
as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation, etc.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007576489
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3.
Select “RANGE”, “ATF TEMP SEN”, “ACC PEDAL OPEN” and “VEHICLE SPEED”.
4.
Drive the vehicle.
5.
Maintain the following condition for 30 seconds or more.
6.
Stop the vehicle.
7.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.
Is “P0744” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007576490
1.
CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform line pressure test. Refer to
TM-130, "Inspection and Judgment"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to
TM-130, "Inspection and Judgment"
.
2.
CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Check torque converter clutch solenoid valve. Refer to
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0744
Torque Converter Clutch Cir-
cuit Intermittent
Torque converter slip speed is more than a
certain value (40 rpm + Vehicle speed
×
0.8)
while TCM is in lock-up command state
• Hydraulic control circuit
• Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
• Lock-up select solenoid valve
RANGE
: D position
ATF TEMP SEN
: 2.03 V or less
ACC PEDAL OPEN
: 0.0/8 – 1.0/8
VEHICLE SPEED
: 40 km/h (25 MPH)
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
TM-158
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P0744 TORQUE CONVERTER
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
3.
CHECK LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE
Check lock-up select solenoid valve. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR SYSTEM
Check primary speed sensor system. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.
CHECK SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR SYSTEM
Check secondary speed sensor system. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.
CHECK DTC (TCM)
With CONSULT
1.
Perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”. Refer to
.
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P0744” detected?
YES-1 (Only “P0744” is detected)>>There is a malfunction of the torque converter clutch solenoid valve.
Replace the control valve. Refer to
TM-225, "Removal and Installation"
.
YES-2 (“P0744” and other than “P0744” are detected)>>Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to
"2WD : Removal and Installation"
(2WD) or
TM-246, "AWD : Removal and Installation"
(AWD).
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
P0745 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A
TM-159
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
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P0745 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007576491
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Drive the vehicle for 10 seconds or more.
3.
Stop the vehicle.
4.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.
Is “P0745” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007576492
1.
CHECK LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect CVT unit connector.
3.
Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
2.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE (PART 1)
1.
Disconnect TCM connector.
2.
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and CVT unit harness connector terminal.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0745
Pressure Control Solenoid A
• TCM monitor voltage value for torque con-
verter clutch solenoid valve is less than
70% of target voltage value for torque con-
verter clutch solenoid valve.
• There is a large difference between TCM
current monitor command value for line
pressure solenoid valve and current monitor
value for line pressure solenoid valve.
• Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
• Line pressure solenoid valve
CVT unit
Ground
Condition
Resistance
Connector
Terminal
F209
2
Ground
CVT fluid temperature: 20
°
C (68
°
F)
Approx. 5.60 – 6.60 k
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50
°
C (122
°
F)
Approx. 6.76 – 6.87 k
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80
°
C (176
°
F)
Approx. 7.47 – 7.59 k
Ω
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
TM-160
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P0745 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECKCIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE (PART 2)
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY (PART 1)
1.
Remove terminal cord assembly. Refer to
2.
Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminal and control valve harness connector ter-
minal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.
CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY (PART 2)
Check terminal cord assembly harness cladding for damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to
TM-242, "2WD : Removal and Installation"
(2WD) or
TM-246, "AWD : Removal and Installation"
(AWD).
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
TCM
CVT unit
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F81
40
F51
2
Existed
TCM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F81
40
Ground
Not existed
CVT unit
Control valve
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F209
2
F208
8
Existed
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A
TM-161
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
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P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A
Description
INFOID:0000000007576493
The line pressure solenoid valve regulates the oil pump discharge pressure to suit the driving condition in
response to a signal sent from the TCM.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007576494
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3.
Select “ENG SPEED SIG”,“PRI SPEED” and “VEHICLE SPEED”.
4.
Drive the vehicle.
5.
Maintain the following condition for 1 second or more.
6.
Stop the vehicle.
7.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.
Is “P0746” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007576495
1.
CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform line pressure test. Refer to
TM-130, "Inspection and Judgment"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to
TM-130, "Inspection and Judgment"
.
2.
CHECK LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
Check line pressure solenoid valve. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0746
Pressure Control Solenoid A
Performance/Stuck Off
TCM detects a state that gear ratio is more
than 2.7
• Line pressure solenoid fluid circuit
• Line pressure solenoid valve
• Primary speed sensor
• Secondary speed sensor
ENG SPEED SIG
: 600 rpm or more
PRI SPEED
: 500 rpm or more
VEHICLE SPEED
: 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
TM-162
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR SYSTEM
Check primary speed sensor system. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR SYSTEM
Check secondary speed sensor system. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
TM-242, "2WD : Removal and Installation"
(2WD) or
246, "AWD : Removal and Installation"
(AWD).
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
P0776 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
TM-163
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
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P0776 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
Description
INFOID:0000000007576496
The secondary pressure solenoid valve regulates the secondary pressure to suit the driving condition in
response to a signal sent from the TCM.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007576497
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3.
Select “RANGE”, “VIGN SEN”, “ATF TEMP SEN”, “ACC PEDAL OPEN” and “VEHICLE SPEED”.
4.
Drive the vehicle.
5.
Maintain the following condition for 5 seconds or more.
6.
Stop the vehicle.
7.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.
Is “P0776” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007576498
1.
CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform line pressure test. Refer to
TM-130, "Inspection and Judgment"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to
TM-130, "Inspection and Judgment"
.
2.
CHECK SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0776
Pressure Control Solenoid B
Performance/Stuck Off
Difference of secondary pressure target value
of TCM and secondary pressure actual value
is more than 1.2 MPa
• Secondary pressure solenoid valve
• Secondary pressure sensor
• Secondary pressure solenoid valve oil
circuit
• Line pressure solenoid valve oil circuit
RANGE
: “D” position
VING SEN
: 10 V or more
ATF TEMP SEN
: 2.03 – 0.16 V
ACC PEDAL OPEN
: 1.0/8 or more
VEHICLE SPEED
: 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
TM-164
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P0776 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
Check secondary pressure solenoid valve. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR SYSTEM
Check secondary pressure sensor system. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENTE
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
TM-242, "2WD : Removal and Installation"
(2WD) or
246, "AWD : Removal and Installation"
(AWD)
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
TM-165
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
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P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007576499
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Drive the vehicle for 10 seconds or more.
3.
Stop the vehicle.
4.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.
Is “P0778” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007576500
1.
CHECK SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect CVT unit connector.
3.
Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
2.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE) (PART
1)
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0778
Pressure Control Solenoid B
Electrical
• TCM monitor voltage value for torque sec-
ondary pressure solenoid valve is less than
70% of target voltage value for secondary
pressure solenoid valve.
• There is a large difference between TCM
current monitor command value for second-
ary pressure solenoid valve and current
monitor value for secondary pressure sole-
noid valve.
• Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Secondary pressure solenoid valve
CVT unit
Ground
Condition
Resistance
Connector
Terminal
F209
3
Ground
CVT fluid temperature: 20
°
C (68
°
F)
Approx. 5.60 – 6.60 k
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50
°
C (122
°
F)
Approx. 6.76 – 6.87 k
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80
°
C (176
°
F)
Approx. 7.47 – 7.59 k
Ω
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
TM-166
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
1.
Disconnect TCM connector.
2.
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and CVT unit harness connector terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE) (PART
2)
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY (PART 1)
1.
Remove terminal cord assembly. Refer to
2.
Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminal and control valve harness connector ter-
minal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.
CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY (PART 2)
Check terminal cord assembly harness cladding for damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to
TM-242, "2WD : Removal and Installation"
(2WD) or
TM-246, "AWD : Removal and Installation"
(AWD).
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
TCM
CVT unit
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F81
39
F51
3
Existed
TCM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F81
39
Ground
Not existed
CVT unit
Control valve
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F209
3
F208
9
Existed
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
P0826 UP AND DOWN SHIFT SW
TM-167
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
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P0826 UP AND DOWN SHIFT SW
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007576501
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION (PART 1)
With CONSULT
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Shift the selector lever to “D” position and wait for 1 second or more.
3.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P0826” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK DTC DETECTION (PART 2)
With CONSULT
1.
Shift the selector lever to manual shift gate and wait for 1 second or more.
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P0826” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK DTC DETECTION (PART 3)
With CONSULT
1.
Shift the selector lever to “UP side (+ side)” and wait for 1 second or more.
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P0826” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK DTC DETECTION (PART 4)
With CONSULT
1.
Shift the selector lever to “DOWN side (
−
side)” and wait for 1 second or more.
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P0826” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0826
Up and Down Shift Switch Cir-
cuit
When an impossible pattern of switch signals
is detected, a malfunction is detected.
• Manual mode select switch
• Manual mode position select switch
• Combination meter
• Harness or connectors
- (Manual mode switch circuit are open
or shorted.)
- (CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
TM-168
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P0826 UP AND DOWN SHIFT SW
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007576502
1.
CHECK DTC (COMBINATION METER)
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “METER/M&A”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES
>> Check DTC detected item. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect CVT shift selector connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between CVT shift selector harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
3.
CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check manual mode switch. Refer to
TM-169, "Component Inspection (Manual Mode Switch)"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CVT SHIFT SELECTOR AND COMBINATION METER (PART 1)
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect combination meter connector.
3.
Check continuity between CVT shift selector harness connector terminals and combination meter harness
connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
CVT shift selector
Ground
Condition
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
M57
7
Ground
Ignition switch: ON
Approx. 12 V
Ignition switch: OFF
Approx. 0 V
8
Ignition switch: ON
Approx. 12 V
Ignition switch: OFF
Approx. 0 V
9
Ignition switch: ON
Approx. 12 V
Ignition switch: OFF
Approx. 0 V
11
Ignition switch: ON
Approx. 12 V
Ignition switch: OFF
Approx. 0 V
CVT shift selector
Combination meter
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M57
7
M34
36
Existed
8
16
9
14
11
37
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
P0826 UP AND DOWN SHIFT SW
TM-169
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
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5.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CVT SHIFT SELECTOR AND COMBINATION METER (PART 2)
Check continuity between CVT shift selector harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between CVT shift selector harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component Inspection (Manual Mode Switch)
INFOID:0000000007576503
MANUAL MODE SWITCH
1.
MANUAL MODE SWITCH
Check continuity between CVT shift selector connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> There is a malfunction of the manual mode switch. Replace the CVT shift selector assembly.
TM-212, "Removal and Installation"
.
CVT shift selector
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M57
7
Ground
Not existed
8
9
11
CVT shift selector
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M57
10
Ground
Existed
CVT shift selector
Condition
Continuity
Terminal
7 – 10
Manual shift gate position (neutral)
Existed
Other than the above
Not existed
8 – 10
Selector lever: DOWN (
−
side)
Existed
Other than the above
Not existed
9 – 10
Selector lever: UP (+ side)
Existed
Other than the above
Not existed
11 – 10
Manual shift gate position
Not existed
Other than the above
Existed
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
TM-170
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P0840 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW A
P0840 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW A
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007576504
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3.
Select “ATF TEMP SEN”.
4.
Maintain the following condition for 5 seconds or more.
5.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.
Is “P0840” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007576505
1.
CHECK TCM INPUT SIGNAL
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Check voltage between TCM connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK SENSOR POWER AND SENSOR GROUND
Check voltage between TCM connector terminals.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0840
Transmission Fluid Pressure
Sensor/Switch A Circuit
• Secondary pressure sensor voltage that
TCM receives is more than 4.7 V
• Secondary pressure sensor voltage that
TCM receives is less than 0.9 V
• Harness or connectors
(Secondary pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Secondary pressure sensor
ATF TEMP SEN
: 2.41 V or less
TCM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F81
15
25
• Selector lever : “N” position
• At idle
Approx. 1.0 V
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
P0840 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW A
TM-171
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Go to
3.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR) (PART 1)
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3.
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and CVT unit harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR) (PART 2)
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.
CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY (PART 1)
1.
Remove terminal cord assembly. Refer to
2.
Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminals and control valve harness connector ter-
minals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.
CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY (PART 2)
TCM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F81
26
25
Ignition switch: ON
Approx. 5.0 V
Ignition switch: OFF
Approx. 0 V
TCM
CVT unit
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F81
15
F51
23
Existed
25
19
26
20
TCM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F81
15
Ground
Not existed
25
26
CVT unit
Control valve
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F209
19
F208
21
Existed
20
19
23
20
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
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