Nissan Juke (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 102
P1652 STARTER MOTOR SYSTEM COMM
EC-449
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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P1652 STARTER MOTOR SYSTEM COMM
Description
INFOID:0000000007577309
ECM controls ON/OFF state of the starter relay, according to the engine and vehicle condition. Models with no
Intelligent Key System transmit a control signal directly to IPDM E/R. On the other hand, models with the Intel-
ligent Key System transmit a control signal to IPDM E/R by way of BCM via CAN communication.
Under normal conditions, ECM controls and maintains the starter relay in OFF state during engine running or
“D” position.
When detecting a decrease in engine speed due to rapid deceleration or heavy load condition, ECM controls
and reactivates the starter relay.
IPDM E/R detects a control state of starter relay and starter control relay and transmits a feedback signal to
ECM via CAN communication.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007577310
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P1650 is displayed with DTC U1001, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1001. Refer to
.
• If DTC P1650 is displayed with DTC P0607, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer to
.
• If DTC P1650 is displayed with B209F or B20A0 of IPDM E/R, perform the trouble diagnosis for B209F or
B20A0. Refer to
or
• If DTC P1650 is displayed with B26F9 or B26FA of BCM, perform the trouble diagnosis for B209F or B20A0.
or
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Start the engine and wait at least 5 minutes.
3.
Repeat step 1 and 2 for 20 times.
4.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007577311
1.
INSPECTION START
1.
Erase DTC.
2.
Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to
3.
Check DTC.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1652
STR MTR SYS COMM
(Starter motor communica-
tion line)
ECM detects malfunction in starter motor
drive circuit of the IPDM E/R.
IPDM E/R
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
EC-450
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P1652 STARTER MOTOR SYSTEM COMM
Is the P1652 displayed again?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
2.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-31, "Removal and Installation"
NG
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
EC-451
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007577312
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Fully depress the brake pedal for at least 5 seconds.
3.
Erase the DTC.
4.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007577313
1.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3.
Check the voltage between stop lamp switch harness connector and ground.
*1: CVT models
*2: M/T models
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
2.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Check the continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector and ECM harness connector.
*1: CVT models
*2: M/T models
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1805
BRAKE SW/CIRCUIT
(Brake switch)
A stop lamp switch signal is not sent to
ECM for extremely long time while the ve-
hicle is driving.
• Harness or connectors
(Stop lamp switch circuit is open or shorted.)
• Stop lamp switch
+
−
Voltage
Stop lamp switch
Connector
Terminal
E102
*1
E118
*2
1
Ground
Battery voltage
+
−
Continuity
Stop lamp switch
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E102
*1
E118
*2
2
E18
115
Existed
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
EC-452
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check the stop lamp switch. Refer to
EC-452, "Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to
.
Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)
INFOID:0000000007577314
1.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between stop lamp switch terminals as per the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH-II
1.
Adjust stop lamp switch installation. Refer to
BR-7, "Inspection and Adjustment"
2.
Check the continuity between stop lamp switch terminals as per the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to
.
Stop lamp switch
Condition
Continuity
+
−
Terminals
1
2
Brake pedal
Fully released
Not existed
Slightly de-
pressed
Existed
Stop lamp switch
Condition
Continuity
+
−
Terminals
1
2
Brake pedal
Fully released
Not existed
Slightly de-
pressed
Existed
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-453
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007577315
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V.
Witch DTC is detected?
P2100 >> GO TO 2.
P2103 >> GO TO 3.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2100
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2.
Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2103
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007577316
1.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2100
ETC MOT PWR-B1
(Throttle control motor
relay circuit open)
ECM detects a voltage of power source for
throttle control motor is excessively low.
• Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is
open)
• Throttle control motor relay
P2103
ETC MOT PWR
(Throttle control motor
relay circuit short)
ECM detect the throttle control motor relay is
stuck ON.
• Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is
shorted)
• Throttle control motor relay
+
−
Voltage
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F26
77
E18
127
Battery voltage
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
EC-454
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
+
−
Continuity
ECM
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F26
77
E15
60
Existed
ECM
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
−
Terminal
E18
122
127
Ignition switch: OFF
0 V
Ignition switch: ON
Battery voltage
+
−
Continuity
ECM
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E18
122
E15
55
Existed
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
EC-455
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007577317
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P2101 is displayed with DTC P2100, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P2100. Refer
.
• If DTC P2101 is displayed with DTC P2119, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P2119. Refer
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V when
engine is running.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2.
Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007577318
1.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2101
ETC FNCTN/CIRC-B1
(Electric throttle control
performance)
Electric throttle control function does not
operate properly.
• Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor circuit is open or shorted)
• Electric throttle control actuator
ECM
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
−
Terminal
E18
122
127
Ignition switch: OFF
0 V
Ignition switch: ON
Battery voltage
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
EC-456
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
3.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1.
Remove the intake air duct. Refer to
.
2.
Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and the housing.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle control actuator inside, then perform
throttle valve closed position learning. Refer to
+
−
Continuity
ECM
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E18
122
E15
55
Existed
+
−
Continuity
ECM
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F26
77
E15
60
Existed
+
−
Continuity
Electric throttle control actu-
ator
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F29
5
F26
51
Not existed
52
Existed
6
51
Existed
52
Not existed
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
EC-457
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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6.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
Check the throttle control motor. Refer to
EC-457, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000007577319
1.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
3.
Check the resistance between electric throttle control actuator terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to
Electric throttle control actuator
Resistance
(Approx.)
+
−
Terminals
5
6
1 - 15
Ω
[at 25
°
C (77
°
F)]
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
EC-458
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007577320
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2.
Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007577321
1.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
3.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2118
ETC MOT-B1
(Throttle control motor
circuit short)
ECM detects short in both circuits between
ECM and throttle control motor.
• Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor circuit is shorted.)
• Electric throttle control actuator
(Throttle control motor)
+
−
Continuity
Electric throttle control actu-
ator
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F29
5
F26
51
Not existed
52
Existed
6
51
Existed
52
Not existed
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
EC-459
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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2.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
Check the throttle control motor. Refer to
EC-459, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000007577322
1.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
3.
Check the resistance between electric throttle control actuator terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to
Electric throttle control actuator
Resistance
(Approx.)
+
−
Terminals
5
6
1 - 15
Ω
[at 25
°
C (77
°
F)]
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
EC-460
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007577323
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND B
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Set selector lever to D (CVT) or 1st (M/T) position and wait at least 3 seconds.
3.
Set selector lever to P (CVT) or Neutral (M/T) position.
4.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
6.
Set selector lever to D (CVT) or 1st (M/T) position and wait at least 3 seconds.
7.
Set selector lever to P (CVT) or Neutral (M/T) position.
8.
Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
9.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Set selector lever to D (CVT) or 1st (M/T) position and wait at least 3 seconds.
3.
Set selector lever to P (CVT) or Neutral (M/T) position.
4.
Start engine and let it idle for 3 seconds.
5.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007577324
1.
CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1.
Remove the intake air duct. Refer to
.
2.
Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and the housing.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2119
ETC ACTR-B1
(Electric throttle control
actuator)
A
Electric throttle control actuator does not function
properly due to the return spring malfunction.
Electric throttle control actuator
B
Throttle valve opening angle in fail-safe mode is
not in specified range.
C
ECM detect the throttle valve is stuck open.
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
EC-461
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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EC
N
P
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NO
>> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle control actuator inside, then perform
throttle valve closed position learning. Refer to
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
EC-462
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007577325
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P2122 or P2123 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007577326
1.
CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between APP sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2122
APP SEN 1/CIRC
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 circuit low input)
An excessively low voltage from the APP
sensor 1 is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 1)
P2123
APP SEN 1/CIRC
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 circuit high input)
An excessively high voltage from the APP
sensor 1 is sent to ECM.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
APP sensor
Connector
Terminal
E101
4
Ground
5 V
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
EC-463
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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EC
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1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between APP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK APP SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between APP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK APP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Check the continuity between APP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK APP SENSOR
Check the APP sensor. Refer to
EC-463, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000007577327
1.
CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following condition.
+
−
Continuity
APP sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E101
4
E18
101
Existed
+
−
Continuity
APP sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E101
2
E18
105
Existed
+
−
Continuity
APP sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E101
3
E18
102
Existed
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
EC-464
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
E18
102
105
Accelerator pedal
Fully released
0.6 - 0.9 V
Fully depressed
3.9 - 4.7 V
119
120
Fully released
0.3 - 0.6 V
Fully depressed
1.95 - 2.4 V
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
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