Nissan Juke (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 103
P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
EC-465
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007577328
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007577329
1.
CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between APP sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2127
APP SEN 2/CIRC
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2 circuit low input)
An excessively low voltage from the APP
sensor 2 is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
[Crankshaft position sensor (POS) circuit
is shorted.]
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
(EVAP control system pressure sensor
circuit is shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is shorted.)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 2)
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Battery current sensor
P2128
APP SEN 2/CIRC
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2 circuit high input)
An excessively high voltage from the APP
sensor 2 is sent to ECM.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
APP sensor
Connector
Terminal
E101
5
Ground
5 V
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
EC-466
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK APP SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between APP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK APP SENSOR 2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Check the continuity between APP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts
5.
CHECK APP SENSOR
Check the APP sensor. Refer to
EC-467, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
ECM
Sensor
Connector
Terminal
Name
Connector
Terminal
F25
39
FRP sensor
F5
1
EOP sensor
F43
3
Turbocharger boost sensor
F75
1
F26
68
Battery current sensor
F52
1
G sensor
B32
3
72
CMP sensor
F109
1
EVT control position sensor
F110
1
E18
118
APP sensor 2
E101
5
+
−
Continuity
APP sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E101
1
E18
120
Existed
+
−
Continuity
APP sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E101
6
E18
119
Existed
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
EC-467
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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NO
>> Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000007577330
1.
CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
E18
102
105
Accelerator pedal
Fully released
0.6 - 0.9 V
Fully depressed
3.9 - 4.7 V
119
120
Fully released
0.3 - 0.6 V
Fully depressed
1.95 - 2.4 V
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
EC-468
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P2135 TP SENSOR
P2135 TP SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007577331
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P2135 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007577332
1.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ground.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2135
TP SENSOR-B1
(Throttle position sensor
circuit range/perfor-
mance)
Rationally incorrect voltage is sent to ECM
compared with the signals from TP sensor 1
and TP sensor 2.
• Harness or connector
(TP sensor 1 or 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
• Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 or 2)
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
Electric throttle control actuator
Connector
Terminal
F29
1
Ground
5 V
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
P2135 TP SENSOR
EC-469
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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4.
Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
4.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Check the throttle position sensor. Refer to
EC-469, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000007577333
1.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
+
−
Continuity
Electric throttle control actu-
ator
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F29
1
F26
62
Existed
+
−
Continuity
Electric throttle control actu-
ator
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F29
4
F26
74
Existed
+
−
Continuity
Electric throttle control actu-
ator
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F29
2
F26
75
Existed
3
76
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
EC-470
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P2135 TP SENSOR
3.
Perform “ Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning”. Refer to
4.
Turn ignition switch ON.
5.
Set selector lever to D (CVT) or 1st (M/T) position.
6.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F26
75
74
Accelerator
pedal
Fully released
More than 0.36V
Fully depressed
Less than 4.75V
76
Fully released
Less than 4.75V
Fully depressed
More than 0.36V
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
P2138 APP SENSOR
EC-471
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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P2138 APP SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007577334
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P2138 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2138
APP SENSOR
(Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor circuit range/
performance)
Rationally incorrect voltage is sent to ECM
compared with the signals from APP sensor
1 and APP sensor 2.
• Harness or connector
(APP sensor 1 or 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
(G sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Camshaft position sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
(Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Engine oil pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 1 or 2)
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• Battery current sensor
• G sensor
• Camshaft position sensor
• Exhaust valve timing control position sen-
sor
• Engine oil pressure sensor
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
EC-472
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P2138 APP SENSOR
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007577335
1.
CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between APP sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between APP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY
Check the voltage between APP sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
APP sensor
Connector
Terminal
E101
4
Ground
5 V
+
−
Continuity
APP sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E101
4
E18
101
Existed
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
APP sensor
Connector
Terminal
E101
5
Ground
5 V
ECM
Sensor
Connector
Terminal
Name
Connector
Terminal
F25
39
FRP sensor
F5
1
EOP sensor
F43
3
Turbocharger boost sensor
F75
1
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
P2138 APP SENSOR
EC-473
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK APP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between APP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK APP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Check the continuity between APP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts
7.
CHECK APP SENSOR
Check the APP sensor. Refer to
EC-467, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000007577336
1.
CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following condition.
F26
68
Battery current sensor
F52
1
G sensor
B32
3
72
CMP sensor
F109
1
EVT control position sensor
F110
1
E18
118
APP sensor 2
E101
5
ECM
Sensor
Connector
Terminal
Name
Connector
Terminal
+
−
Continuity
APP sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E101
1
E18
120
Existed
2
105
+
−
Continuity
APP sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E101
3
E18
102
Existed
6
119
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
EC-474
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P2138 APP SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
E18
102
105
Accelerator pedal
Fully released
0.6 - 0.9 V
Fully depressed
3.9 - 4.7 V
119
120
Fully released
0.3 - 0.6 V
Fully depressed
1.95 - 2.4 V
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
P2162 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
EC-475
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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P2162 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
Description
INFOID:0000000007577337
ECM receives a rear wheel sensor signal from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) via CAN communi-
cation to switch combustion for the direct injection gasoline system. For the direct injection gasoline system,
refer to
EC-40, "DIRECT INJECTION GASOLINE SYSTEM : System Description"
.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007577338
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P2162 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX. Refer to
• If DTC P2162 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TEST CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 9 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 30 seconds.
NOTE:
Never depress the accelerator pedal during idle running.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007577339
1.
CHECK DTC WITH ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
With CONSULT
Check DTC with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Perform diagnosis procedure corresponding to DTC indicated.
2.
CHECK REAR WHEEL SENSOR-I
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2162
VEHICLE SPEED SEN A/B
(Vehicle speed sensor A/B cor-
relation)
ECM detects a rear LH wheel sensor signal
or a rear RH wheel sensor signal transmitted
from the ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit) via CAN communication at least for
15 seconds in a row when the vehicle is in
stopped condition.
• Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open
or shorted)
• Rear LH wheel sensor
• Rear RH wheel sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
EC-476
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P2162 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
With CONSULT
1.
Stop the vehicle.
2.
Set the parking brake.
3.
Use CONSULT to select “RR RH SENSOR” and “RR RH SENSOR” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ABS”
4.
Check indications of “RR RH SENSOR” and “RR RH SENSOR”.
NOTE:
Never cause the vehicle to vibrate.
Is 0 km/h (0 MPH) indicated for both “RR RH SENSOR” and “RR RH SENSOR”?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Perform trouble diagnosis of the rear wheel sensor if 0 km/h (0 MPH) is not displayed. Refer to
3.
CHECK REAR WHEEL SENSOR-II
With CONSULT
1.
Drive the vehicle at 20 km/h (13 MPH).
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
2.
Check indications of “RR RH SENSOR” and “RR RH SENSOR”.
Is the difference between the indicated values of “RR RH SENSOR” and “RR RH SENSOR” within
±
1 km/h (1
MPH)?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Perform trouble diagnosis of the rear wheel sensor. Refer to
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
P2263 TC SYSTEM
EC-477
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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EC
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P2263 TC SYSTEM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007577340
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P2263 is displayed with DTC P0237 or P0238, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0237 or
P0238. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to
EC-477, "Component Function Check"
.
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the turbocharger system circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
.
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000007577341
1.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-I
Check the following:
• Disconnection of air duct or hose between electric throttle control actuator and compressor wheel.
• Exhaust gas leaks of exhaust manifold
• Open stuck of recirculation valve
• Stuck of turbocharger
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Proceed to
.
2.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-II
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector.
3.
Disconnect of hose between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve and compressor outlet pipe.
4.
Install pressure pump to turbocharger boost control solenoid valve.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2263
TC SYSTEM-B1
(Turbocharger boost system
performance)
In spite of the boosting area, the boost does
not increase.
• Intake air leaks
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Turbocharger boost control solenoid
valve
• Recirculation valve
• Exhaust manifold and turbocharger
assembly
• Boost control actuator
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
EC-478
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P2263 TC SYSTEM
5.
Check that the rod of the boost control actuator (1) activates
when supplying pressure and battery voltage to the turbo-
charger boost control solenoid valve (2) as per the following
conditions.
CAUTION:
Do not supply pressure over 83 kPa (623 mmHg, 24.51 inHg).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007577342
1.
CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1.
Start engine and run it at idle.
2.
Listen for an exhaust gas leak of exhaust manifold.
Is exhaust gas leak detected?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunction parts.
2.
CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak between electric throttle control actuator and compressor wheel.
Is intake air leak detected?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunction parts.
3.
CHECK RECIRCULATION VALVE
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check recirculation valve. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Replace recirculation valve. Refer to
4.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY
1.
Disconnect turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
A.
Pressure pump
Turbocharger boost control solenoid valve
Operation
Condition
Supply pressure [73 kPa (548 mmHg, 21.56 inHg)]
with battery voltage to terminals 1 and 2
Boost control actuator rod
operates
Supply pressure [73 kPa (548 mmHg, 21.56 inHg)]
with battery voltage to terminals 1 and 2
Boost control actuator rod
not operates
JSBIA0851ZZ
+
−
Voltage
Turbocharger boost control solenoid
valve
Connector
Terminal
F54
2
Ground
Battery voltage
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
P2263 TC SYSTEM
EC-479
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
5.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector and IPDM E/R
harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Check the turbocharger boost control solenoid valve. Refer to
EC-480, "Component Inspection (Turbocharger
Boost Control Solenoid Valve)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Replace turbocharger boost control solenoid valve. Refer to
8.
CHECK BOOST CONTROL ACTUATOR
Check the boost control actuator. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Replace exhaust manifold and turbocharger assembly. Refer to
9.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR
Check the turbocharger boost sensor. Refer to
EC-480, "Component Inspection (Turbocharger Boost Sen-
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor. Refer to
.
10.
CHECK EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND TURBOCHARGER ASSEMBLY
Check the exhaust manifold and turbocharger assembly. Refer to
.
+
−
Continuity
Turbocharger boost control so-
lenoid valve
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F54
2
E14
36
Existed
+
−
Continuity
Turbocharger boost control so-
lenoid valve
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F54
1
F26
73
Existed
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
EC-480
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P2263 TC SYSTEM
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace exhaust manifold and turbocharger assembly. Refer to
Component Inspection (Turbocharger Boost Control Solenoid Valve)
INFOID:0000000007577343
1.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF
2.
Disconnect turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector.
3.
Disconnect hoses connected to turbocharger boost control solenoid valve.
4.
Check air passage continuity of turbocharger boost control sole-
noid valve as per the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace turbocharger boost control solenoid valve. Refer to
Component Inspection (Turbocharger Boost Sensor)
INFOID:0000000007577344
1.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Remove turbocharger boost sensor with its harness connector.
3.
Install pressure pump (A) to turbocharger boost sensor (1).
CAUTION:
When insert a pressure pump hose to the sensor, be careful
to the damage of the sensor housing.
4.
Turn ignition switch ON.
5.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals
as per the following conditions.
NOTE:
• Always calibrate the pressure pump gauge when using it.
• Inspection should be done at room temperature [10 - 30
°
C (50 - 86
°
F)].
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor. Refer to
.
Condition
Air passage con-
tinuity between
(A) and (B)
Air passage con-
tinuity between
(A) and (C)
12 V direct current supply between
terminals 1 and 2
Existed
Not existed
No supply
Not existed
Existed
NNBIB0044ZZ
JMBIA0871ZZ
ECM
Condition [Pressure (Relative to at-
mospheric pressure)]
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F25
41
44
0 kPa
(0 mbar, 0 mmHg, 0 inHg)
2.03 V
40 kPa
(400 mbar, 300 mmHg, 11.81 inHg)
2.67 V
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
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