Nissan Juke (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 174
PCS-68
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >
[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (BCM)
NOTE:
*: Power position shifts to “LOCK” from “OFF”, when ignition switch is in the OFF position, selector lever is in the P position (A/T models
and CVT models), and any of the following conditions are met.
• Closing door
• Opening door
• Door is locked using door request switch
• Door is locked using Intelligent Key
The power position shifts to “ACC” when the push-button ignition switch (push switch) is pushed at “LOCK”.
INTELLIGENT KEY
INTELLIGENT KEY : CONSULT Function (BCM - INTELLIGENT KEY)
INFOID:0000000007773661
WORK SUPPORT
CONSULT screen item
Indication/Unit
Description
Vehicle Speed
km/h
Vehicle speed of the moment a particular DTC is detected
Odo/Trip Meter
km
Total mileage (Odometer value) of the moment a particular DTC is detected
Vehicle Condition
SLEEP>LOCK
Power position status of
the moment a particular
DTC is detected
While turning BCM status from low power consumption mode to
normal mode (Power position is “LOCK”*.)
SLEEP>OFF
While turning BCM status from low power consumption mode to
normal mode (Power position is “OFF”.)
LOCK>ACC
While turning power position from “LOCK”* *to “ACC”
ACC>ON
While turning power position from “ACC” to “IGN”
RUN>ACC
While turning power position from “RUN” to “ACC” (Vehicle is
stopping and selector lever is except P position.)
CRANK>RUN
While turning power position from “CRANKING” to “RUN” (From
cranking up the engine to run it)
RUN>URGENT
While turning power position from “RUN“ to “ACC” (Emergency
stop operation)
ACC>OFF
While turning power position from “ACC” to “OFF”
OFF>LOCK
While turning power position from “OFF” to “LOCK”*
OFF>ACC
While turning power position from “OFF” to “ACC”
ON>CRANK
While turning power position from “IGN” to “CRANKING”
OFF>SLEEP
While turning BCM status from normal mode (Power position is
“OFF”.) to low power consumption mode
LOCK>SLEEP
While turning BCM status from normal mode (Power position is
“LOCK”*.) to low power consumption mode
LOCK
Power position is “LOCK”*
OFF
Power position is “OFF” (Ignition switch OFF)
ACC
Power position is “ACC” (Ignition switch ACC)
ON
Power position is “IGN” (Ignition switch ON with engine stopped)
ENGINE RUN
Power position is “RUN” (Ignition switch ON with engine running)
CRANKING
Power position is “CRANKING” (At engine cranking)
IGN Counter
0 - 39
The number of times that ignition switch is turned ON after DTC is detected
• The number is 0 when a malfunction is detected now.
• The number increases like 1
→
2
→
3...38
→
39 after returning to the normal condition
whenever ignition switch OFF
→
ON.
• The number is fixed to 39 until the self-diagnosis results are erased if it is over 39.
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
PCS
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (BCM)
PCS-69
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >
[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
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SELF-DIAG RESULT
Monitor item
Description
INSIDE ANT DIAGNOSIS
This function allows inside key antenna self-diagnosis
LOCK/UNLOCK BY I-KEY
Door lock/unlock function by door request switch mode can be changed to operation in this
mode
• On: Operate
• Off: Non-operation
ENGINE START BY I-KEY
Engine start function mode can be changed to operation with this mode
• On: Operate
• Off: Non-operation
TRUNK/GLASS HATCH OPEN
NOTE:
This item is displayed, but cannot be monitored
HORN WITH KEYLESS LOCK
Horn reminder function mode by Intelligent Key button can be changed to operate (ON) or not
operate (OFF) with this mode
• On: Operate
• Off: Non-operation
PANIC ALARM SET
Panic alarm button pressing time on Intelligent Key remote control button can be selected from
the following with this mode
• MODE 1: 0.5 sec
• MODE 2: Non-operation
• MODE 3: 1.5 sec
TRUNK OPEN DELAY
NOTE:
This item is displayed, but cannot be monitored
LO- BATT OF KEY FOB WARN
Intelligent Key low battery warning mode can be changed to operation with this mode
• On: Operate
• Off: Non-operation
ANTI KEY LOCK IN FUNCTI
Key reminder function mode can be changed to operation with this mode
• On: Operate
• Off: Non-operation
HAZARD ANSWER BACK
Hazard reminder function mode by door request switch and Intelligent Key button can be se-
lected from the following with this mode
• Lock Only: Door lock operation only
• Unlock Only: Door unlock operation only
• Lock/Unlock: Lock and unlock operation
• Off: Non-operation
ANS BACK I-KEY LOCK
Buzzer reminder function (lock operation) mode by door request switch can be selected from
the following with this mode
• Horn Chirp: Sound horn
• Buzzer: Sound Intelligent Key warning buzzer
• Off: Non-operation
ANS BACK I-KEY UNLOCK
Buzzer reminder function (unlock operation) mode by door request switch can be changed to
operation with this mode
• On: Operate
• Off: Non-operation
SHORT CRANKING OUTPUT
Starter motor can operate during the times below
• 70 msec
• 100 msec
• 200 msec
CONFIRM KEY FOB ID
It can be checked whether Intelligent Key ID code is registered or not in this mode
AUTO LOCK SET
Auto door lock operation time can be changed in this mode
• MODE 1: OFF
• MODE 2: 30 sec
• MODE 3: 1 minute
• MODE 4: 2 minutes
• MODE 5: 3 minutes
• MODE 6: 4 minutes
• MODE 7: 5 minutes
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
PCS-70
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >
[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (BCM)
DATA MONITOR
*
1
: It is displayed but does not operate on CVT models.
*
2
: OFF is displayed when brake pedal is depressed while brake switch power supply is OFF.
Monitor Item
Condition
REQ SW -DR
Indicates [On/Off] condition of door request switch (driver side)
REQ SW -AS
Indicates [On/Off] condition of door request switch (passenger side)
REQ SW -BD/TR
Indicates [On/Off] condition of back door request switch
PUSH SW
Indicates [On/Off] condition of push-button ignition switch
CLUTCH SW*
1
Indicates [On/Off] condition of clutch interlock switch
BRAKE SW 1
Indicates [On/Off]*
2
condition of stop lamp switch power supply
BRAKE SW 2
Indicates [On/Off] condition of stop lamp switch
DETE/CANCL SW
Indicates [On/Off] condition of P position
SFT PN/N SW
Indicates [On/Off] condition of P or N position
UNLK SEN -DR
Indicates [On/Off] condition of driver door UNLOCK status
PUSH SW -IPDM
Indicates [On/Off] condition of push-button ignition switch
IGN RLY1 -F/B
Indicates [On/Off] condition of ignition relay 1
DETE SW -IPDM
Indicates [On/Off] condition of P position
SFT PN -IPDM
Indicates [On/Off] condition of P or N position
SFT P -MET
Indicates [On/Off] condition of P position
SFT N -MET
Indicates [On/Off] condition of N position
ENGINE STATE
Indicates [Stop/Stall/Crank/Run] condition of engine states
S/L LOCK-IPDM
NOTE:
This item is displayed, but cannot be monitored
S/L UNLK-IPDM
NOTE:
This item is displayed, but cannot be monitored
S/L RELAY-REQ
NOTE:
This item is displayed, but cannot be monitored
VEH SPEED 1
Display the vehicle speed signal received from combination meter by numerical value [Km/h]
VEH SPEED 2
Display the vehicle speed signal received from ABS or VDC or TCM by numerical value [Km/h]
DOOR STAT-DR
Indicates [LOCK/READY/UNLK] condition of driver side door status
DOOR STAT-AS
Indicates [LOCK/READY/UNLK] condition of passenger side door status
ID OK FLAG
Indicates [Set/Reset] condition of key ID
PRMT ENG STRT
Indicates [Set/Reset] condition of engine start possibility
PRMT RKE STRT
NOTE:
This item is displayed, but cannot be monitored
TRNK/HAT MNTR
NOTE:
This item is displayed, but cannot be monitored
RKE-LOCK
Indicates [On/Off] condition of LOCK signal from Intelligent Key
RKE-UNLOCK
Indicates [On/Off] condition of UNLOCK signal from Intelligent Key
RKE-TR/BD
NOTE:
This item is displayed, but cannot be monitored
RKE-PANIC
Indicates [On/Off] condition of PANIC button of Intelligent Key
RKE-MODE CHG
Indicates [On/Off] condition of MODE CHANGE signal from Intelligent Key
RKE OPE COUN1
When remote keyless entry receiver receives the signal transmitted while operating on Intelli-
gent Key, the numerical value start changing
RKE OPE COUN2
NOTE:
This item is displayed, but cannot be monitored
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
PCS
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (BCM)
PCS-71
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >
[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
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ACTIVE TEST
Test item
Description
OUTSIDE BUZZER
This test is able to check Intelligent Key warning buzzer operation
• On: Operate
• Off: Non-operation
INSIDE BUZZER
This test is able to check warning chime in combination meter operation
• Take Out: Take away warning chime sounds when CONSULT screen is touched
• Key: Key warning chime sounds when CONSULT screen is touched
• Knob: OFF position warning chime sounds when CONSULT screen is touched
• Off: Non-operation
INDICATOR
This test is able to check warning lamp operation
• KEY ON: “KEY” Warning lamp illuminates when CONSULT screen is touched
• KEY IND: “KEY” Warning lamp blinks when CONSULT screen is touched
• Off: Non-operation
INT LAMP
This test is able to check interior room lamp operation
• On: Operate
• Off: Non-operation
LCD
This test is able to check meter display information
• BP N: Engine start operation indicator lamp indicate when CONSULT screen is touched
• BP I: Engine start operation indicator lamp indicate when CONSULT screen is touched
• ID NG: This item is displayed, but cannot be monitored
• ROTAT: This item is displayed, but cannot be monitored
• SFT P: Shift P warning lamp indicate when CONSULT screen is touched
• INSRT: This item is displayed, but cannot be monitored
• BATT: Key warning lamp indicator when CONSULT screen is touched
• NO KY: Key warning lamp indicator when CONSULT screen is touched
• OUTKEY: Engine start operation indicator lamp indicate when CONSULT screen is touched
• LK WN: Engine start operation indicator lamp indicate when CONSULT screen is touched
FLASHER
This test is able to check security hazard lamp operation
The hazard lamps are activated after “LH/RH/Off” on CONSULT screen is touched
HORN
This test is able to check horn operation
The horn is activated after “ON” on CONSULT screen is touched
P RANGE
This test is able to check CVT shift selector power supply
• On: Operate
• Off: Non-operation
ENGINE SW ILLUMI
This test is able to check push-ignition switch illumination operation
Push-ignition switch illumination illuminates when “ON” on CONSULT screen is touched
PUSH SWITCH INDICATOR
This test is able to check LOCK indicator in push-ignition switch operation
LOCK indicator in push-ignition switch illuminates when “ON” on CONSULT screen is touched
BATTERY SAVER
This test is able to check interior room lamp operation.
The interior room lamp will be activated after “ON” on CONSULT screen is touched.
TRUNK/BACK DOOR
This test is able to check back door opener actuator open operation.
This actuator opens when “Open” on CONSULT screen is touched.
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
PCS-72
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >
[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
BCM
ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION
BCM
List of ECU Reference
INFOID:0000000007579392
ECU
Reference
BCM
BCS-57, "DTC Inspection Priority Chart"
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
PCS
POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM
PCS-73
< WIRING DIAGRAM >
[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
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WIRING DIAGRAM
POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM
Wiring Diagram
INFOID:0000000007579393
For connector terminal arrangements, harness layouts, and alphabets in a
(option abbreviation; if not
described in wiring diagram), refer to
GI-12, "Connector Information"
JRMWC5517GB
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
PCS-74
< WIRING DIAGRAM >
[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM
JRMWC5518GB
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
PCS
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW
PCS-75
< BASIC INSPECTION >
[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
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BASIC INSPECTION
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW
Work Flow
INFOID:0000000007773659
OVERALL SEQUENCE
DETAILED FLOW
JMKIA8652GB
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
PCS-76
< BASIC INSPECTION >
[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW
1.
GET INFORMATION FOR SYMPTOM
1.
Get detailed information from the customer about the symptom (the condition and the environment when
the incident/malfunction occurs).
2.
Check operation condition of the function that is malfunctioning.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC
1.
Check DTC.
2.
Perform the following procedure if DTC is detected.
-
Record DTC and freeze frame data (Print them out using CONSULT.)
-
Erase DTC.
-
Study the relationship between the cause detected by DTC and the symptom described by the customer.
3.
Check related service bulletins for information.
Are any symptoms described and any DTC detected?
Symptom is described, DTC is detected>>GO TO 3.
Symptom is described, DTC is not detected>>GO TO 4.
Symptom is not described, DTC is detected>>GO TO 5.
3.
CONFIRM THE SYMPTOM
Try to confirm the symptom described by the customer.
Also study the normal operation and fail-safe related to the symptom.
Verify relation between the symptom and the condition when the symptom is detected.
>> GO TO 5.
4.
CONFIRM THE SYMPTOM
Try to confirm the symptom described by the customer.
Verify relation between the symptom and the condition when the symptom is detected.
>> GO TO 6.
5.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for the detected DTC, and then check that DTC is detected
again. At this time, always connect CONSULT to the vehicle, and check self diagnostic results in real time.
If two or more DTCs are detected, refer to
BCS-57, "DTC Inspection Priority Chart"
, and determine trouble
diagnosis order.
NOTE:
• Freeze frame data is useful if the DTC is not detected.
• Perform Component Function Check if DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE is not included on Service
Manual. This simplified check procedure is an effective alternative though DTC cannot be detected during
this check.
If the result of Component Function Check is NG, it is the same as the detection of DTC by DTC CONFIR-
MATION PROCEDURE.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Check according to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING SYSTEM BY SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
Detect malfunctioning system according to SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS based on the confirmed symptom in step
4, and determine the trouble diagnosis order based on possible causes and symptom.
Is the symptom described?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Monitor input data from related sensors or check voltage of related module terminals using CON-
SULT.
7.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART BY DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
PCS
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW
PCS-77
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[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
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Inspect according to Diagnostic Procedure of the system.
Is malfunctioning part detected?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Check according to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
8.
REPAIR OR REPLACE THE MALFUNCTIONING PART
1.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
2.
Reconnect parts or connectors disconnected during Diagnostic Procedure again after repair and replace-
ment.
3.
Check DTC. If DTC is detected, erase it.
>> GO TO 9.
9.
FINAL CHECK
When DTC is detected in step 2, perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE again, and then check that the
malfunction is repaired securely.
When symptom is described by the customer, refer to confirmed symptom in step 3 or 4, and check that the
symptom is not detected.
Is DTC detected and does symptom remain?
YES-1 >> DTC is detected: GO TO 7.
YES-2 >> Symptom remains: GO TO 4.
NO
>> Before returning the vehicle to the customer, always erase DTC.
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
PCS-78
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
B2614 ACC RELAY CIRCUIT
DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
B2614 ACC RELAY CIRCUIT
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007579395
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn the power supply position to ACC under the following conditions, and wait for 2 second or more.
-
Selector lever is in the P position
-
Do not depress brake pedal
2.
Check “Self-diagnosis result” of BCM with CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007579396
1.
CHECK ACCESSORY RELAY POWER SUPPLY-1
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect accessory relay.
3.
Check voltage between accessory relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK ACCESSORY RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect BCM connector.
3.
Check continuity between accessory relay harness connector and BCM harness connector.
4.
Check continuity between accessory relay harness connector and ground.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2614
BCM
An immediate operation of accessory relay is re-
quested by BCM, but there is no response for more
than 2 second.
• Harness or connectors
(Accessory relay circuit is open or
shorted)
• BCM
• Accessory relay
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Accessory relay
Terminal
1
Ground
Ignition switch
OFF
0
ACC or ON
12
Accessory relay
BCM
Continuity
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
1
M70
96
Existed
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
PCS
B2614 ACC RELAY CIRCUIT
PCS-79
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-80, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
3.
CHECK ACCESSORY RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check continuity between accessory relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair accessory relay ground circuit.
4.
CHECK ACCESSORY RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-2
1.
Turn ignition switch ACC.
2.
Check voltage between accessory relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Check continuity open or short between accessory relay and battery.
5.
CHECK ACCESSORY RELAY
PCS-79, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace accessory relay.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000007579397
1.
CHECK ACCESSORY RELAY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Remove accessory relay.
Accessory relay
Ground
Continuity
Terminal
1
Not existed
Accessory relay
Ground
Continuity
Terminal
2
Existed
(+)
(–)
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Accessory relay
Terminal
5
Ground
Battery voltage
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
PCS-80
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
B2614 ACC RELAY CIRCUIT
3.
Check the continuity between accessory relay terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace accessory relay
Terminals
Condition
Continuity
3 and 5
12 V direct current supply between terminals 1 and 2
Existed
No current supply
Not existed
PBIB0098E
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
PCS
B2615 BLOWER RELAY CIRCUIT
PCS-81
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
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B2615 BLOWER RELAY CIRCUIT
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007579398
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions, and wait for 1 second or more.
-
Selector lever is in the P position
-
Do not depress brake pedal
2.
Check “Self-diagnosis result” of BCM with CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007579399
1.
CHECK BLOWER RELAY POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect blower relay.
3.
Check voltage between blower relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK BLOWER RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect BCM connector.
3.
Check continuity between blower relay harness connector and BCM harness connector.
4.
Check continuity between blower relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2615
BCM
BCM detects a difference of signal for 1 second or
more between the following items.
• Blower relay ON/OFF request
• Blower relay feedback
• Harness or connectors
(Blower relay circuit is open or
shorted)
• BCM
• Blower relay
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Blower relay
Terminal
1
Ground
Ignition switch
OFF or ACC
0
ON
Battery voltage
Blower relay
BCM
Continuity
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
1
M70
106
Existed
Blower relay
Ground
Continuity
Terminal
1
Not existed
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
PCS-82
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
B2615 BLOWER RELAY CIRCUIT
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
3.
CHECK BLOWER RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check continuity between blower relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair blower relay ground circuit.
4.
CHECK BLOWER RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-2
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check voltage between blower relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Check continuity open or short between blower relay and battery.
5.
CHECK BLOWER RELAY
PCS-82, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace blower relay.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000007579400
1.
CHECK BLOWER RELAY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Remove blower relay.
3.
Check the continuity between blower relay terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace blower relay
Blower relay
Ground
Continuity
Terminal
2
Existed
(+)
(–)
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Blower relay
Terminal
5
Ground
Battery voltage
Terminals
Condition
Continuity
3 and 5
12 V direct current supply between terminals 1 and 2
Existed
No current supply
Not existed
PBIB0098E
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
PCS
B2616 IGNITION RELAY CIRCUIT
PCS-83
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
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B2616 IGNITION RELAY CIRCUIT
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007579401
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions, and wait for 1 second or more.
-
Selector lever is in the P position
-
Do not depress brake pedal
2.
Check “Self-diagnosis result” with CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007579402
1.
CHECK IGNITION RELAY POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ignition relay.
3.
Check voltage between ignition relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK IGNITION RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect BCM connector.
3.
Check continuity between ignition relay harness connector and BCM harness connector.
4.
Check continuity between ignition relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2616
BCM
An immediate operation of ignition relay is request-
ed by BCM, but there is no response for more than
1 second
• Harness or connectors
(Ignition relay circuit is open or
shorted)
• BCM
• Ignition relay
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Ignition relay
Terminal
2
Ground
Ignition switch
OFF or ACC
0
ON
Battery voltage
Ignition relay
BCM
Continuity
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
2
M70
99
Existed
Ignition relay
Ground
Continuity
Terminal
2
Not existed
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
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