Nissan Juke (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 174

PCS-68

< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >

[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]

DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (BCM)

NOTE:

*: Power position shifts to “LOCK” from “OFF”, when ignition switch is in the OFF position, selector lever is in the P position (A/T models
and CVT models), and any of the following conditions are met.

• Closing door

• Opening door

• Door is locked using door request switch

• Door is locked using Intelligent Key

The power position shifts to “ACC” when the push-button ignition switch (push switch) is pushed at “LOCK”.

INTELLIGENT KEY

INTELLIGENT KEY : CONSULT Function (BCM - INTELLIGENT KEY)

INFOID:0000000007773661

WORK SUPPORT

CONSULT screen item

Indication/Unit

Description

Vehicle Speed

km/h

Vehicle speed of the moment a particular DTC is detected

Odo/Trip Meter

km

Total mileage (Odometer value) of the moment a particular DTC is detected

Vehicle Condition

SLEEP>LOCK

Power position status of
the moment a particular
DTC is detected

While turning BCM status from low power consumption mode to
normal mode (Power position is “LOCK”*.)

SLEEP>OFF

While turning BCM status from low power consumption mode to
normal mode (Power position is “OFF”.)

LOCK>ACC

While turning power position from “LOCK”* *to “ACC”

ACC>ON

While turning power position from “ACC” to “IGN”

RUN>ACC

While turning power position from “RUN” to “ACC” (Vehicle is
stopping and selector lever is except P position.)

CRANK>RUN

While turning power position from “CRANKING” to “RUN” (From
cranking up the engine to run it)

RUN>URGENT

While turning power position from “RUN“ to “ACC” (Emergency
stop operation)

ACC>OFF

While turning power position from “ACC” to “OFF”

OFF>LOCK

While turning power position from “OFF” to “LOCK”*

OFF>ACC

While turning power position from “OFF” to “ACC”

ON>CRANK

While turning power position from “IGN” to “CRANKING”

OFF>SLEEP

While turning BCM status from normal mode (Power position is
“OFF”.) to low power consumption mode

LOCK>SLEEP

While turning BCM status from normal mode (Power position is
“LOCK”*.) to low power consumption mode

LOCK

Power position is “LOCK”*

OFF

Power position is “OFF” (Ignition switch OFF)

ACC

Power position is “ACC” (Ignition switch ACC)

ON

Power position is “IGN” (Ignition switch ON with engine stopped)

ENGINE RUN

Power position is “RUN” (Ignition switch ON with engine running)

CRANKING

Power position is “CRANKING” (At engine cranking)

IGN Counter

0 - 39

The number of times that ignition switch is turned ON after DTC is detected
• The number is 0 when a malfunction is detected now.
• The number increases like 1

2

3...38

39 after returning to the normal condition

whenever ignition switch OFF

ON.

• The number is fixed to 39 until the self-diagnosis results are erased if it is over 39.

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

PCS

DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (BCM)

PCS-69

< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >

[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]

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SELF-DIAG RESULT

Refer to

BCS-58, "DTC Index"

.

Monitor item

Description

INSIDE ANT DIAGNOSIS

This function allows inside key antenna self-diagnosis

LOCK/UNLOCK BY I-KEY

Door lock/unlock function by door request switch mode can be changed to operation in this
mode
• On: Operate
• Off: Non-operation

ENGINE START BY I-KEY

Engine start function mode can be changed to operation with this mode
• On: Operate
• Off: Non-operation

TRUNK/GLASS HATCH OPEN

NOTE:
This item is displayed, but cannot be monitored

HORN WITH KEYLESS LOCK

Horn reminder function mode by Intelligent Key button can be changed to operate (ON) or not
operate (OFF) with this mode
• On: Operate
• Off: Non-operation

PANIC ALARM SET

Panic alarm button pressing time on Intelligent Key remote control button can be selected from
the following with this mode
• MODE 1: 0.5 sec
• MODE 2: Non-operation
• MODE 3: 1.5 sec

TRUNK OPEN DELAY

NOTE:
This item is displayed, but cannot be monitored

LO- BATT OF KEY FOB WARN

Intelligent Key low battery warning mode can be changed to operation with this mode
• On: Operate
• Off: Non-operation

ANTI KEY LOCK IN FUNCTI

Key reminder function mode can be changed to operation with this mode
• On: Operate
• Off: Non-operation

HAZARD ANSWER BACK

Hazard reminder function mode by door request switch and Intelligent Key button can be se-
lected from the following with this mode
• Lock Only: Door lock operation only
• Unlock Only: Door unlock operation only
• Lock/Unlock: Lock and unlock operation
• Off: Non-operation

ANS BACK I-KEY LOCK

Buzzer reminder function (lock operation) mode by door request switch can be selected from
the following with this mode
• Horn Chirp: Sound horn
• Buzzer: Sound Intelligent Key warning buzzer
• Off: Non-operation

ANS BACK I-KEY UNLOCK

Buzzer reminder function (unlock operation) mode by door request switch can be changed to
operation with this mode
• On: Operate
• Off: Non-operation

SHORT CRANKING OUTPUT

Starter motor can operate during the times below
• 70 msec
• 100 msec
• 200 msec

CONFIRM KEY FOB ID

It can be checked whether Intelligent Key ID code is registered or not in this mode

AUTO LOCK SET

Auto door lock operation time can be changed in this mode
• MODE 1: OFF
• MODE 2: 30 sec
• MODE 3: 1 minute
• MODE 4: 2 minutes
• MODE 5: 3 minutes
• MODE 6: 4 minutes
• MODE 7: 5 minutes

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

PCS-70

< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >

[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]

DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (BCM)

DATA MONITOR

*

1

: It is displayed but does not operate on CVT models.

*

2

: OFF is displayed when brake pedal is depressed while brake switch power supply is OFF.

Monitor Item

Condition

REQ SW -DR

Indicates [On/Off] condition of door request switch (driver side)

REQ SW -AS

Indicates [On/Off] condition of door request switch (passenger side)

REQ SW -BD/TR

Indicates [On/Off] condition of back door request switch

PUSH SW

Indicates [On/Off] condition of push-button ignition switch

CLUTCH SW*

1

Indicates [On/Off] condition of clutch interlock switch

BRAKE SW 1

Indicates [On/Off]*

2

condition of stop lamp switch power supply

BRAKE SW 2

Indicates [On/Off] condition of stop lamp switch

DETE/CANCL SW

Indicates [On/Off] condition of P position

SFT PN/N SW

Indicates [On/Off] condition of P or N position

UNLK SEN -DR

Indicates [On/Off] condition of driver door UNLOCK status

PUSH SW -IPDM

Indicates [On/Off] condition of push-button ignition switch

IGN RLY1 -F/B

Indicates [On/Off] condition of ignition relay 1

DETE SW -IPDM

Indicates [On/Off] condition of P position

SFT PN -IPDM

Indicates [On/Off] condition of P or N position

SFT P -MET

Indicates [On/Off] condition of P position

SFT N -MET

Indicates [On/Off] condition of N position

ENGINE STATE

Indicates [Stop/Stall/Crank/Run] condition of engine states

S/L LOCK-IPDM

NOTE:
This item is displayed, but cannot be monitored

S/L UNLK-IPDM

NOTE:
This item is displayed, but cannot be monitored

S/L RELAY-REQ

NOTE:
This item is displayed, but cannot be monitored

VEH SPEED 1

Display the vehicle speed signal received from combination meter by numerical value [Km/h]

VEH SPEED 2

Display the vehicle speed signal received from ABS or VDC or TCM by numerical value [Km/h]

DOOR STAT-DR

Indicates [LOCK/READY/UNLK] condition of driver side door status

DOOR STAT-AS

Indicates [LOCK/READY/UNLK] condition of passenger side door status

ID OK FLAG

Indicates [Set/Reset] condition of key ID

PRMT ENG STRT

Indicates [Set/Reset] condition of engine start possibility

PRMT RKE STRT

NOTE:
This item is displayed, but cannot be monitored

TRNK/HAT MNTR

NOTE:
This item is displayed, but cannot be monitored

RKE-LOCK

Indicates [On/Off] condition of LOCK signal from Intelligent Key

RKE-UNLOCK

Indicates [On/Off] condition of UNLOCK signal from Intelligent Key

RKE-TR/BD

NOTE:
This item is displayed, but cannot be monitored

RKE-PANIC

Indicates [On/Off] condition of PANIC button of Intelligent Key

RKE-MODE CHG

Indicates [On/Off] condition of MODE CHANGE signal from Intelligent Key

RKE OPE COUN1

When remote keyless entry receiver receives the signal transmitted while operating on Intelli-
gent Key, the numerical value start changing

RKE OPE COUN2

NOTE:
This item is displayed, but cannot be monitored

Revision: 2011 October

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PCS

DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (BCM)

PCS-71

< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >

[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]

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ACTIVE TEST

Test item

Description

OUTSIDE BUZZER

This test is able to check Intelligent Key warning buzzer operation
• On: Operate
• Off: Non-operation

INSIDE BUZZER

This test is able to check warning chime in combination meter operation
• Take Out: Take away warning chime sounds when CONSULT screen is touched
• Key: Key warning chime sounds when CONSULT screen is touched
• Knob: OFF position warning chime sounds when CONSULT screen is touched
• Off: Non-operation

INDICATOR

This test is able to check warning lamp operation
• KEY ON: “KEY” Warning lamp illuminates when CONSULT screen is touched
• KEY IND: “KEY” Warning lamp blinks when CONSULT screen is touched
• Off: Non-operation

INT LAMP

This test is able to check interior room lamp operation
• On: Operate
• Off: Non-operation

LCD

This test is able to check meter display information
• BP N: Engine start operation indicator lamp indicate when CONSULT screen is touched
• BP I: Engine start operation indicator lamp indicate when CONSULT screen is touched
• ID NG: This item is displayed, but cannot be monitored
• ROTAT: This item is displayed, but cannot be monitored
• SFT P: Shift P warning lamp indicate when CONSULT screen is touched
• INSRT: This item is displayed, but cannot be monitored
• BATT: Key warning lamp indicator when CONSULT screen is touched
• NO KY: Key warning lamp indicator when CONSULT screen is touched
• OUTKEY: Engine start operation indicator lamp indicate when CONSULT screen is touched
• LK WN: Engine start operation indicator lamp indicate when CONSULT screen is touched

FLASHER

This test is able to check security hazard lamp operation
The hazard lamps are activated after “LH/RH/Off” on CONSULT screen is touched

HORN

This test is able to check horn operation
The horn is activated after “ON” on CONSULT screen is touched

P RANGE

This test is able to check CVT shift selector power supply
• On: Operate
• Off: Non-operation

ENGINE SW ILLUMI

This test is able to check push-ignition switch illumination operation
Push-ignition switch illumination illuminates when “ON” on CONSULT screen is touched

PUSH SWITCH INDICATOR

This test is able to check LOCK indicator in push-ignition switch operation
LOCK indicator in push-ignition switch illuminates when “ON” on CONSULT screen is touched

BATTERY SAVER

This test is able to check interior room lamp operation.
The interior room lamp will be activated after “ON” on CONSULT screen is touched.

TRUNK/BACK DOOR

This test is able to check back door opener actuator open operation.
This actuator opens when “Open” on CONSULT screen is touched.

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

PCS-72

< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >

[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]

BCM

ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION

BCM

List of ECU Reference

INFOID:0000000007579392

ECU

Reference

BCM

BCS-35, "Reference Value"

BCS-56, "Fail-safe"

BCS-57, "DTC Inspection Priority Chart"

BCS-58, "DTC Index"

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

PCS

POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM

PCS-73

< WIRING DIAGRAM >

[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]

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WIRING DIAGRAM

POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM

Wiring Diagram

INFOID:0000000007579393

For connector terminal arrangements, harness layouts, and alphabets in a

(option abbreviation; if not

described in wiring diagram), refer to

GI-12, "Connector Information"

.

JRMWC5517GB

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

PCS-74

< WIRING DIAGRAM >

[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]

POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM

JRMWC5518GB

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

PCS

DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW

PCS-75

< BASIC INSPECTION >

[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]

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BASIC INSPECTION

DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW

Work Flow

INFOID:0000000007773659

OVERALL SEQUENCE

DETAILED FLOW

JMKIA8652GB

Revision: 2011 October

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PCS-76

< BASIC INSPECTION >

[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]

DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW

1.

GET INFORMATION FOR SYMPTOM

1.

Get detailed information from the customer about the symptom (the condition and the environment when
the incident/malfunction occurs).

2.

Check operation condition of the function that is malfunctioning.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC

1.

Check DTC.

2.

Perform the following procedure if DTC is detected.

-

Record DTC and freeze frame data (Print them out using CONSULT.)

-

Erase DTC.

-

Study the relationship between the cause detected by DTC and the symptom described by the customer.

3.

Check related service bulletins for information.

Are any symptoms described and any DTC detected?

Symptom is described, DTC is detected>>GO TO 3.
Symptom is described, DTC is not detected>>GO TO 4.
Symptom is not described, DTC is detected>>GO TO 5.

3.

CONFIRM THE SYMPTOM

Try to confirm the symptom described by the customer.
Also study the normal operation and fail-safe related to the symptom.
Verify relation between the symptom and the condition when the symptom is detected.

>> GO TO 5.

4.

CONFIRM THE SYMPTOM

Try to confirm the symptom described by the customer.
Verify relation between the symptom and the condition when the symptom is detected.

>> GO TO 6.

5.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for the detected DTC, and then check that DTC is detected
again. At this time, always connect CONSULT to the vehicle, and check self diagnostic results in real time.
If two or more DTCs are detected, refer to

BCS-57, "DTC Inspection Priority Chart"

, and determine trouble

diagnosis order.
NOTE:
• Freeze frame data is useful if the DTC is not detected.
• Perform Component Function Check if DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE is not included on Service

Manual. This simplified check procedure is an effective alternative though DTC cannot be detected during
this check.
If the result of Component Function Check is NG, it is the same as the detection of DTC by DTC CONFIR-
MATION PROCEDURE.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Check according to

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

6.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING SYSTEM BY SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS

Detect malfunctioning system according to SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS based on the confirmed symptom in step
4, and determine the trouble diagnosis order based on possible causes and symptom.

Is the symptom described?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Monitor input data from related sensors or check voltage of related module terminals using CON-

SULT.

7.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART BY DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Revision: 2011 October

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PCS

DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW

PCS-77

< BASIC INSPECTION >

[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]

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Inspect according to Diagnostic Procedure of the system.

Is malfunctioning part detected?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Check according to

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

8.

REPAIR OR REPLACE THE MALFUNCTIONING PART

1.

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

2.

Reconnect parts or connectors disconnected during Diagnostic Procedure again after repair and replace-
ment.

3.

Check DTC. If DTC is detected, erase it.

>> GO TO 9.

9.

FINAL CHECK

When DTC is detected in step 2, perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE again, and then check that the
malfunction is repaired securely.
When symptom is described by the customer, refer to confirmed symptom in step 3 or 4, and check that the
symptom is not detected.

Is DTC detected and does symptom remain?

YES-1 >> DTC is detected: GO TO 7.
YES-2 >> Symptom remains: GO TO 4.
NO

>> Before returning the vehicle to the customer, always erase DTC.

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

PCS-78

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]

B2614 ACC RELAY CIRCUIT

DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS

B2614 ACC RELAY CIRCUIT

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007579395

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn the power supply position to ACC under the following conditions, and wait for 2 second or more.

-

Selector lever is in the P position

-

Do not depress brake pedal

2.

Check “Self-diagnosis result” of BCM with CONSULT.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

PCS-78, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007579396

1.

CHECK ACCESSORY RELAY POWER SUPPLY-1

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect accessory relay.

3.

Check voltage between accessory relay harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK ACCESSORY RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect BCM connector.

3.

Check continuity between accessory relay harness connector and BCM harness connector.

4.

Check continuity between accessory relay harness connector and ground.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B2614

BCM

An immediate operation of accessory relay is re-
quested by BCM, but there is no response for more
than 2 second.

• Harness or connectors

(Accessory relay circuit is open or
shorted)

• BCM
• Accessory relay

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

Accessory relay

Terminal

1

Ground

Ignition switch

OFF

0

ACC or ON

12

Accessory relay

BCM

Continuity

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

1

M70

96

Existed

Revision: 2011 October

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PCS

B2614 ACC RELAY CIRCUIT

PCS-79

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]

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Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace BCM. Refer to

BCS-80, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

3.

CHECK ACCESSORY RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check continuity between accessory relay harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair accessory relay ground circuit.

4.

CHECK ACCESSORY RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-2

1.

Turn ignition switch ACC.

2.

Check voltage between accessory relay harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Check continuity open or short between accessory relay and battery.

5.

CHECK ACCESSORY RELAY

Refer to

PCS-79, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Replace accessory relay.

6.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000007579397

1.

CHECK ACCESSORY RELAY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Remove accessory relay.

Accessory relay

Ground

Continuity

Terminal

1

Not existed

Accessory relay

Ground

Continuity

Terminal

2

Existed

(+)

(–)

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

Accessory relay

Terminal

5

Ground

Battery voltage

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

PCS-80

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]

B2614 ACC RELAY CIRCUIT

3.

Check the continuity between accessory relay terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace accessory relay

Terminals

Condition

Continuity

3 and 5

12 V direct current supply between terminals 1 and 2

Existed

No current supply

Not existed

PBIB0098E

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

PCS

B2615 BLOWER RELAY CIRCUIT

PCS-81

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]

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B2615 BLOWER RELAY CIRCUIT

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007579398

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions, and wait for 1 second or more.

-

Selector lever is in the P position

-

Do not depress brake pedal

2.

Check “Self-diagnosis result” of BCM with CONSULT.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

PCS-81, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007579399

1.

CHECK BLOWER RELAY POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect blower relay.

3.

Check voltage between blower relay harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK BLOWER RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect BCM connector.

3.

Check continuity between blower relay harness connector and BCM harness connector.

4.

Check continuity between blower relay harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B2615

BCM

BCM detects a difference of signal for 1 second or
more between the following items.
• Blower relay ON/OFF request
• Blower relay feedback

• Harness or connectors

(Blower relay circuit is open or
shorted)

• BCM
• Blower relay

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

Blower relay

Terminal

1

Ground

Ignition switch

OFF or ACC

0

ON

Battery voltage

Blower relay

BCM

Continuity

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

1

M70

106

Existed

Blower relay

Ground

Continuity

Terminal

1

Not existed

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

PCS-82

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]

B2615 BLOWER RELAY CIRCUIT

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

3.

CHECK BLOWER RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check continuity between blower relay harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair blower relay ground circuit.

4.

CHECK BLOWER RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-2

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check voltage between blower relay harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Check continuity open or short between blower relay and battery.

5.

CHECK BLOWER RELAY

Refer to

PCS-82, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Replace blower relay.

6.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000007579400

1.

CHECK BLOWER RELAY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Remove blower relay.

3.

Check the continuity between blower relay terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace blower relay

Blower relay

Ground

Continuity

Terminal

2

Existed

(+)

(–)

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

Blower relay

Terminal

5

Ground

Battery voltage

Terminals

Condition

Continuity

3 and 5

12 V direct current supply between terminals 1 and 2

Existed

No current supply

Not existed

PBIB0098E

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

PCS

B2616 IGNITION RELAY CIRCUIT

PCS-83

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]

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B2616 IGNITION RELAY CIRCUIT

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007579401

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions, and wait for 1 second or more.

-

Selector lever is in the P position

-

Do not depress brake pedal

2.

Check “Self-diagnosis result” with CONSULT.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

PCS-83, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007579402

1.

CHECK IGNITION RELAY POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ignition relay.

3.

Check voltage between ignition relay harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK IGNITION RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect BCM connector.

3.

Check continuity between ignition relay harness connector and BCM harness connector.

4.

Check continuity between ignition relay harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B2616

BCM

An immediate operation of ignition relay is request-
ed by BCM, but there is no response for more than
1 second

• Harness or connectors

(Ignition relay circuit is open or
shorted)

• BCM
• Ignition relay

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

Ignition relay

Terminal

2

Ground

Ignition switch

OFF or ACC

0

ON

Battery voltage

Ignition relay

BCM

Continuity

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

2

M70

99

Existed

Ignition relay

Ground

Continuity

Terminal

2

Not existed

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности