Nissan Juke (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 15

BCS

BCM

BCS-59

< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

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CONSULT display

Fail-safe

Freeze Frame

Data

•Vehicle Speed

•Odo/Trip Meter

•Vehicle Condi-

tion

Intelligent Key

warning lamp ON

Tire pressure

monitor warning

lamp ON

Reference

page

No DTC is detected.
further testing
may be required.

U1000: CAN COMM

BCS-69

U1010: CONTROL UNIT (CAN)

BCS-70

U0415: VEHICLE SPEED

×

BCS-71

B2192: ID DISCORD BCM-ECM

×

SEC-42

B2193: CHAIN OF BCM-ECM

×

SEC-43

B2195: ANTI-SCANNING

×

SEC-44

B2196: DONGLE NG

×

SEC-45

B2198: NATS ANTENNA AMP

×

SEC-47

B2555: STOP LAMP

×

×

SEC-50

B2556: PUSH-BTN IGN SW

×

×

SEC-52

B2557: VEHICLE SPEED

×

×

SEC-54

B2562: LOW VOLTAGE

×

BCS-72

B2601: SHIFT POSITION

×

×

SEC-55

B2602: SHIFT POSITION

×

×

SEC-57

B2603: SHIFT POSI STATUS

×

×

SEC-60

B2604: PNP/CLUTCH SW

×

×

SEC-64

B2605: PNP/CLUTCH SW

×

×

SEC-66

B2608: STARTER RELAY

×

×

×

SEC-67

B260F: ENG STATE SIG LOST

×

×

×

SEC-69

B2614: BCM

×

×

PCS-78

B2615: BCM

×

×

PCS-81

B2616: BCM

×

×

PCS-83

B2618: BCM

×

×

PCS-85

B261A: PUSH-BTN IGN SW

×

×

PCS-86

B261F: ASCD CNCL/CLTCH SW

×

×

SEC-72

B2620: NEUTRAL SW

×

×

SEC-74

B2621: INSIDE ANTENNA

×

DLK-41

B2622: INSIDE ANTENNA

×

DLK-43

B2623: INSIDE ANTENNA

×

DLK-45

B2626: OUTSIDE ANTENNA

×

DLK-49

B2627: OUTSIDE ANTENNA

×

DLK-47

B2628: OUTSIDE ANTENNA

×

DLK-51

B26E8: CLUTCH W

×

×

SEC-77

B26F1: IGN RELAY OFF

×

×

×

PCS-88

B26F2: IGN RELAY ON

×

×

×

PCS-90

B26F3: START CONT RLY ON

×

×

×

SEC-80

B26F4: START CONT RLY OFF

×

×

×

SEC-81

B26F6: BCM

×

×

PCS-92

B26F7: BCM

×

×

×

SEC-82

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

BCS-60

< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

BCM

B26F8: BCM

×

×

SEC-83

B26F9: CRANK REQ CIR SHORT

×

×

SEC-84

B26FA: CRANK REQ CIR OPEN

×

×

SEC-86

B26FB: CLUTCH SWITCH

×

×

SEC-88

B26FC: KEY REGISTRATION

×

×

SEC-89

C1704: LOW PRESSURE FL

×

WT-23

C1705: LOW PRESSURE FR

×

C1706: LOW PRESSURE RR

×

C1707: LOW PRESSURE RL

×

C1708: [NO DATA] FL

×

WT-25

C1709: [NO DATA] FR

×

C1710: [NO DATA] RR

×

C1711: [NO DATA] RL

×

C1716: [PRESSDATA ERR] FL

×

WT-28

C1717: [PRESSDATA ERR] FR

×

C1718: [PRESSDATA ERR] RR

×

C1719: [PRESSDATA ERR] RL

×

C1729: VHCL SPEED SIG ERR

×

WT-30

CONSULT display

Fail-safe

Freeze Frame

Data

•Vehicle Speed

•Odo/Trip Meter

•Vehicle Condi-

tion

Intelligent Key

warning lamp ON

Tire pressure

monitor warning

lamp ON

Reference

page

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

BCS

BCM

BCS-61

< WIRING DIAGRAM >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

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WIRING DIAGRAM

BCM

Wiring Diagram

INFOID:0000000007576667

For connector terminal arrangements, harness layouts, and alphabets in a

(option abbreviation; if not

described in wiring diagram), refer to

GI-12, "Connector Information"

.

JRMWC5504GB

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

BCS-62

< WIRING DIAGRAM >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

BCM

JRMWC5505GB

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

BCS

BCM

BCS-63

< WIRING DIAGRAM >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

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JRMWC5506GB

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

BCS-64

< WIRING DIAGRAM >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

BCM

JRMWC5507GB

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

BCS

ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT

BCS-65

< BASIC INSPECTION >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

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BASIC INSPECTION

ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT

Description

INFOID:0000000007806803

BEFORE REPLACEMENT

When replacing BCM, save or print current vehicle specification with CONSULT configuration before replace-
ment.
NOTE:
If “READ CONFIGURATION” can not be used, use the “WRITE CONFIGURATION - Manual selection” after
replacing BCM.

AFTER REPLACEMENT

CAUTION:

When replacing BCM, always perform “WRITE CONFIGURATION” with CONSULT. Or not doing so,
BCM control function does not operate normally.
• Complete the procedure of “WRITE CONFIGURATION” in order.
• Configuration is different for each vehicle model. Confirm configuration of each vehicle model.
• If you set incorrect “WRITE CONFIGURATION”, incidents might occur.
NOTE:
When replacing BCM, perform the system initialization (NATS) (if equipped).

Work Procedure

INFOID:0000000007806804

1.

SAVING VEHICLE SPECIFICATION

CONSULT Configuration

Perform “READ CONFIGURATION” to save or print current vehicle specification. Refer to

BCS-66, "Descrip-

tion"

.

NOTE:
If “READ CONFIGURATION” can not be used, use the “WRITE CONFIGURATION - Manual selection” after
replacing BCM.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

REPLACE BCM

Replace BCM. Refer to

BCS-80, "Removal and Installation"

.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

WRITING VEHICLE SPECIFICATION

CONSULT Configuration

Perform “WRITE CONFIGURATION - Config file” or “WRITE CONFIGURATION - Manual selection” to write
vehicle specification. Refer to

BCS-66, "Work Procedure"

.

>> GO TO 4.

4.

INITIALIZE BCM (NATS) (IF EQUIPPED)

Perform BCM initialization. (NATS)

>> WORK END

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

BCS-66

< BASIC INSPECTION >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

CONFIGURATION (BCM)

CONFIGURATION (BCM)

Description

INFOID:0000000007806805

Vehicle specification needs to be written with CONSULT because it is not written after replacing BCM.
Configuration has three functions as follows.

NOTE:

Manual setting item: Items which need selection by vehicle specifications

Automatic setting item: Items which are written in automatically (Setting can not be changed)

For some models and specifications, the automatic setting item may not be displayed.

CAUTION:

When replacing BCM, always perform “WRITE CONFIGURATION” with CONSULT. Or not doing so,
BCM control function does not operate normally.
• Complete the procedure of “WRITE CONFIGURATION” in order.
• Configuration is different for each vehicle model. Confirm configuration of each vehicle model.
• Never perform “WRITE CONFIGURATION” except for new BCM.
• If you set incorrect “WRITE CONFIGURATION”, incidents might occur.

Work Procedure

INFOID:0000000007806806

1.

WRITING MODE SELECTION

CONSULT Configuration

Select “CONFIGURATION” of BCM.

When writing saved data>>GO TO 2.
When writing manually>>GO TO 3.

2.

PERFORM “WRITE CONFIGURATION - CONFIG FILE”

CONSULT Configuration

Perform “WRITE CONFIGURATION - Config file”.

>> WORK END

3.

PERFORM “WRITE CONFIGURATION - MANUAL SELECTION”

CONSULT Configuration

1.

Select "WRITE CONFIGURATION - Manual selection".

2.

Identify the correct model and configuration list. Refer to

BCS-67, "Configuration list"

.

3.

Confirm and/or change setting value for each item.

CAUTION:

Thoroughly read and understand the vehicle specification. ECU control may not operate normally
if the setting is not correct.
NOTE:
If items are not displayed, touch “SETTING”. Refer to

BCS-67, "Configuration list"

for written items and

setting value.

4.

Select "SETTING".

CAUTION:

Make sure to select “SETTING” even if the indicated configuration of brand new BCM is same as
the desirable configuration. If not, configuration which is set automatically by selecting vehicle
model can not be memorized.

5.

When "COMMAND FINISHED", select "END".

Function

Description

READ CONFIGURATION

• Reads the vehicle configuration of current BCM.
• Saves the read vehicle configuration.

WRITE CONFIGURATION - Manual selection

Writes the vehicle configuration with manual selection.

WRITE CONFIGURATION - Config file

Writes the vehicle configuration with saved data.

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

BCS

CONFIGURATION (BCM)

BCS-67

< BASIC INSPECTION >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

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>> GO TO 4.

4.

OPERATION CHECK

Confirm that each function controlled by BCM operates normally.

>> WORK END

Configuration list

INFOID:0000000007576672

CAUTION:

Thoroughly read and understand the vehicle specification. ECU control may not operate normally if
the setting is not correct.

: Items which confirm vehicle specifications

SETTING ITEM

NOTE

Items

Setting value

AUTO LIGHT

WITH

WITHOUT

DTRL

WITH

WITHOUT

• WITH: With daytime running light system
• WITHOUT: Without daytime running light system

TRANSMISSION

AT with ABS

MT with ABS

• AT with ABS: Except M/T models
• MT with ABS: M/T models

TIRE PRESSURE

230kPa

240kPa

250kPa

• 230kPa: 2WD M/T models
• 240kPa: AWD models
• 250kPa: 2WD except M/T models

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

BCS-68

< BASIC INSPECTION >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

TRANSIT MODE CANCEL OPERATION

TRANSIT MODE CANCEL OPERATION

Description

INFOID:0000000007814137

• BCM is in transit mode if turn signal indicator on combination meter turns ON for 1 minute when ignition

switch is turned from OFF to ON.

• In this case, cancel operation must be performed.
NOTE:
Do not cancel transit mode during storage of the vehicle. Always cancel transit mode before delivery of the
vehicle to customer.

Work Procedure

INFOID:0000000007814138

1.

TRANSIT MODE CANCEL OPERATION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Turn and hold front wiper switch to HI, and then operate turn signal switch to RH or LH.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

TRANSIT MODE CANCEL CHECK

1.

Turn front wiper switch and turn signal switch OFF.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check that turn signal indicator on combination meter does not turn ON.

>> WORK END

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

BCS

U1000 CAN COMM

BCS-69

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

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DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS

U1000 CAN COMM

Description

INFOID:0000000007576673

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time applications. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Modern
vehicle is equipped with many electronic control unit, and each control unit shares information and links with
other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected
with 2 communication lines (CAN H-line, CAN L-line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less
wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
CAN Communication Signal Chart. Refer to

LAN-28, "CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM : CAN Communica-

tion Signal Chart"

.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007576674

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007576675

1.

PERFORM SELF DIAGNOSTIC

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.

2.

Check “Self Diagnostic Result” of BCM.

Is DTC “U1000” displayed?

YES

>> Refer to

LAN-15, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"

.

NO

>> Refer to

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

DTC

CONSULT display de-

scription

DTC Detection Condition

Possible cause

U1000

CAN COMM

When BCM cannot communicate CAN com-
munication signal continuously for 2 seconds
or more.

CAN communication system

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

BCS-70

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)

U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007576676

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007576677

1.

REPLACE BCM

When DTC “U1010” is detected, replace BCM.

>> Replace BCM. Refer to

BCS-80, "Removal and Installation"

.

DTC

CONSULT display de-

scription

DTC Detection Condition

Possible cause

U1010

CONTROL UNIT (CAN)

BCM detected internal CAN communication circuit malfunction.

BCM

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

BCS

U0415 VEHICLE SPEED

BCS-71

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

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U0415 VEHICLE SPEED

Description

INFOID:0000000007576678

U0415 is displayed if any unusual condition is present in the reception status of the vehicle speed signal from
the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007576679

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

DTC CONFIRMATION

1.

Erase the DTC.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

3.

Perform the “Self Diagnostic Result” of BCM with CONSULT, when passed 2 seconds or more after the
ignition switch is turned ON.

Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to

BCS-71, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007576680

1.

ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) SELF-DIAG RESULTS

Perform “Self-Diagnostic Result” of ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) with CONSULT. Refer to

BRC-

38, "CONSULT Function"

(without EPS),

BRC-38, "CONSULT Function"

(with EPS).

Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

NO

>> Replace BCM. Refer to

BCS-80, "Removal and Installation"

.

DTC

CONSULT display de-

scription

DTC Detection Condition

Probable cause

U0415

VEHICLE SPEED

When the vehicle speed signal received from
the ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) remains abnormal for 2 seconds or more.

• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• BCM

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

BCS-72

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B2562 LOW VOLTAGE

B2562 LOW VOLTAGE

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007576681

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

DTC CONFIRMATION

1.

Erase DTC.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

3.

Perform the “Self Diagnostic Result” of BCM with CONSULT, when passed 120 seconds or more after the
ignition switch is turned ON.

Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to

BCS-72, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007576682

1.

CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

Check BCM power supply circuit. Refer to

BCS-73, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the circuit normal?

YES

>> Replace BCM. Refer to

BCS-80, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair the malfunctioning part.

DTC

CONSULT display de-

scription

DTC Detection Condition

Possible cause

B2562

LOW VOLTAGE

When the power supply voltage to BCM remains less
than 8.8 V for 120 seconds or more

Harness or connector (power supply
circuit)

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

BCS

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

BCS-73

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007576683

1.

CHECK FUSE AND FUSIBLE LINK

Check that the following fuse and fusible link are not blown.

Is the fuse fusing?

YES

>> Replace the blown fuse or fusible link after repairing the affected circuit if a fuse or fusible link is

blown.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect BCM connectors.

3.

Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.

Is the measurement value normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

3.

CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT

Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.

Does continuity exist?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

Signal name

Fuse and fusible link No.

Battery power supply

G

9

Terminals

Voltage

(Approx.)

(+)

(

)

BCM

Ground

Connector

Terminal

M69

70

Battery voltage

57

BCM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M69

67

Existed

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

BCS-74

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

COMBINATION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT

COMBINATION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007576684

1.

CHECK OUTPUT 1 - 5 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect BCM and combination switch connectors.

3.

Check continuity between BCM harness connector and combination switch harness connector.

Does continuity exist?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair harnesses or connectors.

2.

CHECK OUTPUT 1 - 5 CIRCUIT FOR SHORT

Check for continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.

Does continuity exist?

YES

>> Repair harnesses or connectors.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK BCM OUTPUT VOLTAGE

1.

Connect BCM connector.

2.

Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.

Is the measurement value normal?

System

BCM

Combination switch

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

OUTPUT 1

M68

36

M27

11

Existed

OUTPUT 2

35

9

OUTPUT 3

34

7

OUTPUT 4

33

10

OUTPUT 5

32

13

System

BCM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

OUTPUT 1

M68

36

Not existed

OUTPUT 2

35

OUTPUT 3

34

OUTPUT 4

33

OUTPUT 5

32

System

Terminals

Voltage

(Approx.)

(+)

(

)

BCM

Ground

Connector

Terminal

OUTPUT 1

M68

36

7.0 - 8.0 V

OUTPUT 2

35

OUTPUT 3

34

OUTPUT 4

33

OUTPUT 5

32

PKIB4960J

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности