Nissan Juke (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 95
P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-337
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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2.
Perform “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3.
Check air passage continuity and operation delay time.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
Without CONSULT
1.
Clean the air passage [portion (A) to (B)] of EVAP canister vent
control valve using an air blower.
2.
Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the following conditions.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to
(AWD).
Condition
(VENT CONT/V)
Air passage continuity between (A) and (B)
ON
Not existed
OFF
Existed
Condition
Air passage continuity between (A) and (B)
12 V direct current supply between
terminals (1) and (2)
Not existed
OFF
Existed
JMBIA0169ZZ
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
EC-338
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007577182
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0451 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE:
Never remove fuel filler cap during DTC confirmation procedure.
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
With CONSULT>>GO TO 2.
Without CONSULT>>GO TO 5.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1
With CONSULT
1.
Start engine and let it idle for least 40 seconds.
NOTE:
Do not depress accelerator pedal even slightly.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2
With CONSULT
1.
Select “EVAP DIAG READY” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”.
2.
Let it idle until “OFF” of “EVAP DIAG READY” changes to “ON”.
NOTE:
It will take at most 2 hours until “OFF” of “EVAP DIAG READY” changes to “ON”.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 90 minutes.
NOTE:
Never turn ignition switch ON during 90 minutes.
4.
Turn ignition switch ON.
5.
Select “EVAP LEAK DIAG” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”.
6.
Check that “EVAP LEAK DIAG” indication.
Which is displayed on CONSULT?
CMPLT >> GO TO 4.
YET
>> 1.
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE again.
2.
GO TO 1.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0451
EVAP SYS PRES SEN
(EVAP control system
pressure sensor perfor-
mance)
ECM detects a sloshing signal from the EVAP
control system pressure sensor
• Harness or connectors
(EVAP control system pressure sensor
circuit is shorted.)
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-339
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-3
With CONSULT
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
5.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-4
With GST
1.
Start engine and let it idle for least 40 seconds.
NOTE:
Do not depress accelerator pedal even slightly.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-5
With GST
1.
Let it idle for at least 2 hours.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 90 minutes.
NOTE:
Never turn ignition switch ON during 90 minutes.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007577183
1.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR WATER
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
3.
Check sensor harness connector for water.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness connector.
2.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check the voltage between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Water should not exist.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
EVAP control system pressure sen-
sor
Connector
Terminal
B22
3
Ground
5 V
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
EC-340
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts
4.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Check the continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Check the EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to
EC-341, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to
(2WD),
(AWD).
+
−
Continuity
EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
B22
3
F25
23
Existed
+
−
Continuity
EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
B22
1
F25
12
Existed
+
−
Continuity
EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
B22
2
F25
15
Existed
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-341
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000007577184
1.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected from EVAP canister.
Always replace O-ring with a new one.
3.
Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.
4.
Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM harness connector and ground under the
following conditions.
CAUTION:
• Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
• Do not apply below -93.3 kPa (-0.952 kg/cm
2
, -13.53 psi) or pressure over 101.3 kPa (1.033 kg/
cm
2
, 14.69 psi).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to
(2WD),
(AWD).
ECM
Condition
[Applied vacuum kPa (kg/cm
2
, psi)]
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F25
15
12
Not applied
0.5 - 4.6 V
-26.7 (-0.272, -3.87)
2.1 to 2.5 V lower than above value
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
EC-342
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007577185
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0451 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5
°
C (41
°
F) or more.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
5.
Make sure that “FUEL T/TMP SE” indication is more than 0
°
C (32
°
F).
6.
Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
7.
Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Set voltmeter probes to ECM harness connector terminals as per the following.
3.
Make sure that the voltage is less than 4.2 V.
4.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5.
Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
6.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0452
EVAP SYS PRES SEN
(EVAP control system
pressure sensor low in-
put)
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(EVAP control system pressure sensor
circuit is shorted.)
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
ECM
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F25
15
12
Less than 4.2 V
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-343
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007577186
1.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR WATER
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
3.
Check sensor harness connector for water.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness connector.
2.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check the voltage between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts
4.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to power.
Water should not exist.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
EVAP control system pressure sen-
sor
Connector
Terminal
B22
3
Ground
5 V
+
−
Continuity
EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
B22
3
F25
23
Existed
+
−
Continuity
EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
B22
1
F25
12
Existed
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
EC-344
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Check the continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Check the EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to
EC-341, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to
(2WD),
(AWD).
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000007577187
1.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected from EVAP canister.
Always replace O-ring with a new one.
3.
Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.
4.
Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM harness connector and ground under the
following conditions.
CAUTION:
• Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
• Do not apply below -93.3 kPa (-0.952 kg/cm
2
, -13.53 psi) or pressure over 101.3 kPa (1.033 kg/
cm
2
, 14.69 psi).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to
(2WD),
(AWD).
+
−
Continuity
EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
B22
2
F25
15
Existed
ECM
Condition
[Applied vacuum kPa (kg/cm
2
, psi)]
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F25
15
12
Not applied
0.5 - 4.6 V
-26.7 (-0.272, -3.87)
2.1 to 2.5 V lower than above value
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-345
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007577188
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0451 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5
°
C (41
°
F) or more.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
5.
Make sure that “FUEL T/TMP SE” indication is more than 0
°
C (32
°
F).
6.
Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
7.
Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Set voltmeter probes to ECM harness connector terminals as per the following.
3.
Make sure that the voltage is less than 4.2 V.
4.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5.
Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
6.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0453
EVAP SYS PRES SEN
(EVAP control system
pressure sensor high in-
put)
An excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(EVAP control system pressure sensor
circuit is shorted.)
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
ECM
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F25
15
12
Less than 4.2 V
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
EC-346
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007577189
1.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR WATER
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
3.
Check sensor harness connector for water.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness connector.
2.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check the voltage between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts
4.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to power.
Water should not exist.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
EVAP control system pressure sen-
sor
Connector
Terminal
B22
3
Ground
5 V
+
−
Continuity
EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
B22
3
F25
23
Existed
+
−
Continuity
EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
B22
1
F25
12
Existed
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-347
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Check the continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK RUBBER TUBE
1.
Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.
2.
Check the rubber tube for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Clean the rubber tube using an air blower, repair or replace rubber tube.
7.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-332, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to
(AWD).
8.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-348, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to
(2WD),
(AWD).
9.
CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER IS SATURATED WITH WATER
1.
Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
2.
Check if water will drain from the EVAP canister.
Does water drain from EVAP canister?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
10.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER
Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
+
−
Continuity
EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
B22
2
F25
15
Existed
PBIB1213E
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
EC-348
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
The weight should be less than 1.9 kg (4.2 lb).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> GO TO 11.
11.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• EVAP canister for damage
• EVAP hose between EVAP canister and vehicle frame for clogging or poor connection
>> Repair hose or replace EVAP canister. Refer to
(AWD).
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000007577190
1.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected from EVAP canister.
Always replace O-ring with a new one.
3.
Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.
4.
Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM harness connector and ground under the
following conditions.
CAUTION:
• Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
• Do not apply below -93.3 kPa (-0.952 kg/cm
2
, -13.53 psi) or pressure over 101.3 kPa (1.033 kg/
cm
2
, 14.69 psi).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to
(2WD),
(AWD).
ECM
Condition
[Applied vacuum kPa (kg/cm
2
, psi)]
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F25
15
12
Not applied
0.5 - 4.6 V
-26.7 (-0.272, -3.87)
2.1 to 2.5 V lower than above value
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-349
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007577191
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
This diagnosis detects leaks in the EVAP line between fuel tank and EVAP canister purge volume control sole-
noid valve, using the negative pressure caused by decrease of fuel temperature in the fuel tank after turning
ignition switch OFF.
If ECM judges there are no leaks, the diagnosis will be OK.
CAUTION:
• Use only a genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap as a replacement. If an incorrect fuel filler cap is used, the
MIL may illuminate.
• If the fuel filler cap is not tightened properly, the MIL may illuminate.
• Use only a genuine NISSAN rubber tube as a replacement.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
JSBIA0416GB
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0456
EVAP VERY SML LEAK
(Evaporative emission control
system leak)
• EVAP system has a leak.
• EVAP system does not op-
erate properly.
• Incorrect fuel tank vacuum relief valve
• Incorrect fuel filler cap used
• Fuel filler cap remains open or does not close.
• Foreign matter caught in fuel filler cap.
• Leak is in line between intake manifold and EVAP canis-
ter purge volume control solenoid valve.
• Foreign matter caught in EVAP canister vent control
valve.
• EVAP canister or fuel tank leaks
• EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) leaks
• EVAP purge line rubber tube bent
• Loose or disconnected rubber tube
• EVAP canister vent control valve and the circuit
• EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and
the circuit
• Fuel tank temperature sensor
• O-ring of EVAP canister vent control valve is missing or
damaged
• EVAP canister is saturated with water
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Refueling EVAP vapor cut valve
• ORVR system leaks
• Fuel level sensor and the circuit
• Foreign matter caught in EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
EC-350
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Do you have CONSULT?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
WITH CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “EVAP DIAG READY” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using
CONSULT.
2.
Start engine and wait at idle until “OFF” of “EVAP DIAG READY” changes to “ON”.
NOTE:
It will take at most 2 hours until “OFF” of “EVAP DIAG READY” changes to “ON”.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 90 minutes.
NOTE:
Never turn ignition switch ON during 90 minutes.
4.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “EVAP LEAK DIAG” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using
CONSULT.
5.
Check that “EVAP LEAK DIAG” indication.
Which is displayed on CONSULT?
CMPLT >> GO TO 3.
YET
>> Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE again. GO TO 1.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END.
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WITH GST
1.
Start engine and wait engine idle for at least 2 hours.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 90 minutes.
NOTE:
Never turn ignition switch ON during 90 minutes.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007577192
1.
CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP DESIGN
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-351
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
C
D
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F
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EC
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2.
Check for genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap design.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace with genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap.
2.
CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP INSTALLATION
Check that the cap is tightened properly by rotating the cap clockwise.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Open fuel filler cap, then clean cap and fuel filler neck threads using air blower. Then retighten
until reteaching sound is heard.
3.
CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP FUNCTION
Check for air releasing sound while opening the fuel filler cap.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK FUEL TANK VACUUM RELIEF VALVE
EC-354, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace fuel filler cap with a genuine one.
5.
CHECK FOR EVAP LEAK
.
Is there any leak in EVAP line?
YES
>> Repair or replace.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Check the following.
• EVAP canister vent control valve is installed properly.
• EVAP canister vent control valve.
EC-332, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace EVAP canister vent control valve and O-ring. Refer to
(2WD),
(AWD).
7.
CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER
SEF915U
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
EC-352
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
1.
Remove EVAP canister (1) with EVAP canister vent control
valve (2) and EVAP control system pressure sensor attached.
2.
Check if water will drain from the EVAP canister.
Does water drain from EVAP canister?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO-1
>> With CONSULT: GO TO 10.
NO-2
>> Without CONSULT: GO TO 11.
8.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER
Weigh the EVAP canister assembly with the EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor attached. Refer to
(AWD).
The weight should be less than 2.1 kg (4.6 lb).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-1 >> With CONSULT: GO TO 10.
YES-2 >> Without CONSULT: GO TO 11.
NO
>> GO TO 9.
9.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• EVAP canister for damage
• EVAP hose between EVAP canister and vehicle frame for clogging or poor connection
>> Repair hose or replace EVAP canister. Refer to
(AWD).
10.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
With CONSULT
1.
Disconnect vacuum hose to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP service port.
2.
Start engine and let it idle.
3.
Select “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
4.
Touch “Qu” on CONSULT screen to increase “PURG VOL CONT/V” opening to 100%.
5.
Check vacuum hose for vacuum.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 13.
NO
>> GO TO 12.
11.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
Without CONSULT
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Stop engine.
3.
Disconnect vacuum hose to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP service port.
4.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 80 seconds.
5.
Check vacuum hose for vacuum when revving engine up to 2,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 13.
NO
>> GO TO 12.
12.
CHECK VACUUM HOSE
Check vacuum hoses for clogging or disconnection. Refer to
PBIB2731E
Vacuum should exist.
Vacuum should exist.
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
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