Nissan Juke (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 94
P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-321
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
7.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Check the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve. Refer to
EC-325, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve. Refer to
.
8.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR
1.
Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
2.
Check that water is not inside connectors.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to
(2WD),
(AWD).
9.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR FUNCTION
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to
(2WD),
(AWD).
10.
CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING
1.
Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.
2.
Check the rubber tube for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 11.
NO
>> Clean the rubber tube using an air blower.
11.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Check the EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to
EC-332, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 12.
NO
>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to
(AWD).
12.
CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE
Inspect EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube). Check for evidence of leaks.
Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 13.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
13.
CLEAN EVAP PURGE LINE
Clean EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) using air blower.
>> GO TO 14.
14.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
EC-322
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007577170
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
• Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE when the fuel is between 1/4 and 3/4 full, and vehicle is
placed on flat level surface.
• Always perform test at a temperature of 5 to 60
°
C (41 to 140
°
F).
• Cool the vehicle so that engine coolant temperature becomes same level as ambient temperature.
Do you have CONSULT
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE A
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3.
Check that the following condition are met.
FUEL T/TMP SE: 0 - 35
°
C (32 - 95
°
F)
4.
Start engine and wait at least 60 seconds.
5.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE B
With CONSULT
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Select “PURG VOL CN/V P1444” of “EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode of
“ENGINE” using CONSULT.
5.
Touch “START”.
6.
Start engine and let it idle until “TESTING” on CONSULT changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will take approxi-
mately 10 seconds.)
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from step 2.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0443
PURG VOLUME CONT/
V
(EVAP canister purge
volume control solenoid
valve)
A
The canister purge flow is detected during
the vehicle is stopped while the engine is
running, even when EVAP canister purge
volume control solenoid valve is completely
closed.
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• EVAP canister purge volume control sole-
noid valve
(The valve is stuck open.)
• EVAP canister vent control valve
• EVAP canister
• Hoses
(Hoses are connected incorrectly or
clogged.)
B
The canister purge flow is detected during
the specified driving conditions, even when
EVAP canister purge volume control sole-
noid valve is completely closed.
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-323
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
7.
Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.
Which is displayed on CONSULT?
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> Proceed to
.
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE A
With GST
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
3.
Start engine and wait at least 60 seconds.
4.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With GST
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 20 seconds.
4.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007577171
1.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector and
IPDM E/R harness connector.
+
−
Voltage
ECM
Connector
Terminal
F25
15
Ground
3.1 - 4.0 V
+
−
Voltage
EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve
Connector
Terminal
F106
2
Ground
Battery voltage
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
EC-324
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
4.
Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector and
ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR
1.
Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
2.
Check connectors for water.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to
(2WD),
(AWD).
5.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Check the EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to
EC-325, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-1 >> With CONSULT: GO TO 6.
YES-2 >> Without CONSULT: GO TO 7.
NO
>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refrt to
(AWD).
6.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
3.
Start engine.
4.
Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT. Check that
engine speed varies according to the valve opening.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
+
−
Continuity
EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F106
2
E14
35
Existed
+
−
Continuity
EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F106
1
F26
95
Existed
Water should not exist.
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-325
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
7.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Check the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve. Refer to
EC-325, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve. Refer to
8.
CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING
1.
Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.
2.
Check the rubber tube for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Clean the rubber tube using an air blower.
9.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Check the EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to
EC-332, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to
(AWD).
10.
CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER IS SATURATED WITH WATER
1.
Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
2.
Check if water will drain from EVAP canister.
Does water drain from the EVAP canister?
YES
>> GO TO 11.
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
11.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER
Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
The weight should be less than 1.9 kg (4.2 lb).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> GO TO 12.
12.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• EVAP canister for damage
• EVAP hose between EVAP canister and vehicle frame for clogging or poor connection
>> Repair hose or replace EVAP canister. Refer to
(AWD).
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000007577172
1.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
PBIB1213E
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
EC-326
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
3.
Disconnect EVAP purge hoses connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
4.
Turn ignition switch ON.
5.
Select “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
6.
Touch “Qd” and “Qu” on CONSULT screen to adjust “PURG
VOL C/V” opening and check air passage continuity of EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve as per the follow-
ing conditions.
Without CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector.
3.
Disconnect EVAP purge hoses connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
4.
Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve as per the following
conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve. Refer to
Condition
(PURG VOL C/V value)
Air passage continuity
between (A) and (B)
100%
Existed
0%
Not existed
PBIA9668J
Condition
Air passage continuity
between (A) and (B)
12 V direct current supply between
terminals 1 and 2
Existed
No supply
Not existed
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
EC-327
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007577173
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 13 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007577174
1.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0444
PURG VOLUME CONT/V
(EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve circuit
open)
An excessively low voltage signal is sent to
ECM through the EVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve.
• Harness or connectors
(EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve circuit is open or short-
ed.)
• EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve
+
−
Voltage
EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve
Connector
Terminal
F106
2
Ground
Battery voltage
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
EC-328
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
3.
Check the continuity between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector and
IPDM E/R harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector and
ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-1 >> With CONSULT: GO TO 4.
YES-2 >> Without CONSULT: GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
With CONSULT
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Start engine.
3.
Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
4.
Check that engine speed varies according to the valve opening.
Does engine speed vary according to the valve opening?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Check the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve. Refer to
EC-325, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve. Refer to
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000007577175
1.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3.
Disconnect EVAP purge hoses connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
4.
Turn ignition switch ON.
5.
Select “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
+
−
Continuity
EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F106
2
E14
35
Existed
+
−
Continuity
EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F106
1
F26
95
Existed
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
EC-329
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
6.
Touch “Qd” and “Qu” on CONSULT screen to adjust “PURG
VOL C/V” opening and check air passage continuity of EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve as per the follow-
ing conditions.
Without CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector.
3.
Disconnect EVAP purge hoses connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
4.
Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve as per the following
conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve. Refer to
Condition
(PURG VOL C/V value)
Air passage continuity
between (A) and (B)
100%
Existed
0%
Not existed
PBIA9668J
Condition
Air passage continuity
between (A) and (B)
12 V direct current supply between
terminals 1 and 2
Existed
No supply
Not existed
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
EC-330
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007577176
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and wait at least 8 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007577177
1.
INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT?
Do you have CONSULT?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and then turn ON.
2.
Select “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3.
Touch “ON/OFF” on CONSULT screen.
4.
Check for operating sound of the valve.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect EVAP canister vent control valve harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0447
VENT CONTROL VALVE
(EVAP canister vent control valve cir-
cuit open)
An improper voltage signal is sent to
ECM through EVAP canister vent
control valve.
• Harness or connectors
(EVAP canister vent control valve
circuit is open or shorted.)
• EVAP canister vent control valve
Clicking sound should be heard.
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-331
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
4.
Check the voltage between EVAP canister vent control valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between EVAP canister vent control valve harness connector and IPDM E/R harness
connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between EVAP canister vent control valve harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
4.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING
1.
Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.
2.
Check the rubber tube for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Clean the rubber tube using an air blower.
7.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Check the EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to
EC-332, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
+
−
Voltage
EVAP canister vent control valve
Connector
Terminal
B21
1
Ground
Battery voltage
+
−
Continuity
EVAP canister vent control
valve
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
B21
1
E14
36
Existed
+
−
Continuity
EVAP canister vent control
valve
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
B21
2
F26
69
Existed
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
EC-332
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
NO
>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000007577178
1.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.
3.
Check portion (A) of EVAP canister vent control valve for being
rusted.
Is it rusted?
YES
>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to
(AWD).
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-II
With CONSULT
1.
Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Perform “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
4.
Check air passage continuity and operation delay time.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
Without CONSULT
Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the fol-
lowing conditions.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to
(AWD).
3.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-III
With CONSULT
1.
Clean the air passage [portion (A) to (B)] of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.
2.
Perform “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
JMBIA0168ZZ
Condition
(VENT CONT/V)
Air passage continuity between (A) and (B)
ON
Not existed
OFF
Existed
Condition
Air passage continuity between (A) and (B)
12 V direct current supply between
terminals (1) and (2)
Not existed
OFF
Existed
JMBIA0169ZZ
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-333
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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3.
Check air passage continuity and operation delay time.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
Without CONSULT
1.
Clean the air passage [portion (A) to (B)] of EVAP canister vent
control valve using an air blower.
2.
Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the following conditions.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to
(AWD).
Condition
(VENT CONT/V)
Air passage continuity between (A) and (B)
ON
Not existed
OFF
Existed
Condition
Air passage continuity between (A) and (B)
12 V direct current supply between
terminals (1) and (2)
Not existed
OFF
Existed
JMBIA0169ZZ
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
EC-334
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007577179
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
4.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 1 minute.
5.
Repeat next procedures three times.
-
Increase the engine speed up to 3,000 to 3,500 rpm and keep it for 2 minutes and 50 seconds to 3 min-
utes.
Never exceed 3 minutes.
-
Fully released accelerator pedal and keep engine idle for about 5 seconds.
6.
Repeat next procedure 20 times.
-
Quickly increase the engine speed up to 4,000 to 4,500 rpm or more and keep it for 25 to 30 seconds.
-
Fully released accelerator pedal and keep engine idle for at least 35 seconds.
7.
Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0448
VENT CONTROL VALVE
(EVAP canister vent control
valve close)
EVAP canister vent control valve remains
closed under specified driving conditions.
• EVAP canister vent control valve
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
and the circuit
• Blocked rubber tube to EVAP canister
vent control valve
• EVAP canister is saturated with water
PBIB0972E
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-335
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007577180
1.
CHECK RUBBER TUBE
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.
3.
Check the rubber tube for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Clean rubber tube using an air blower.
2.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Check the EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to
EC-336, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to
(AWD).
3.
CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER IS SATURATED WITH WATER
1.
Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
2.
Check if water will drain from the EVAP canister.
Does water drain from EVAP canister?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
4.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER
Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
The weight should be less than 1.9 kg (4.2 lb).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• EVAP canister for damage
• EVAP hose between EVAP canister and vehicle frame for clogging or poor connection
>> Repair hose or replace EVAP canister. Refer to
(AWD).
6.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR
1.
Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
2.
Check connectors for water.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to
(2WD),
(AWD).
PBIB1213E
Water should not exist.
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
EC-336
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
7.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Check the EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to
EC-341, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to
(2WD),
(AWD).
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000007577181
1.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.
3.
Check portion (A) of EVAP canister vent control valve for being
rusted.
Is it rusted?
YES
>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to
(AWD).
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-II
With CONSULT
1.
Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Perform “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
4.
Check air passage continuity and operation delay time.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
Without CONSULT
Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the fol-
lowing conditions.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to
(AWD).
3.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-III
With CONSULT
1.
Clean the air passage [portion (A) to (B)] of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.
JMBIA0168ZZ
Condition
(VENT CONT/V)
Air passage continuity between (A) and (B)
ON
Not existed
OFF
Existed
Condition
Air passage continuity between (A) and (B)
12 V direct current supply between
terminals (1) and (2)
Not existed
OFF
Existed
JMBIA0169ZZ
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
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