Nissan Juke (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 85
P0045, P0047, P0048 TC BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-177
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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P0045, P0047, P0048 TC BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007577042
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007577043
1.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0045
TC BOOST SOL/V
(Turbocharger boost control
solenoid valve circuit open)
ECM detected the turbocharger
boost control solenoid valve circuit
is open.
• Harness or connectors
(Turbocharger boost control solenoid valve cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)
• Turbocharger boost control solenoid valve
P0047
TC/SC BOOST CONT A
(Turbocharger boost control
solenoid valve circuit low in-
put)
ECM detected the turbocharger
boost control solenoid valve circuit
is short to ground.
P0048
TC/SC BOOST CONT A
(Turbocharger boost control
solenoid valve circuit high
input)
ECM detected the turbocharger
boost control solenoid valve circuit
is short to power.
+
−
Voltage
Turbocharger boost control sole-
noid valve
Connector
Terminal
F54
2
Ground
Battery voltage
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
EC-178
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0045, P0047, P0048 TC BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector and IPDM E/R
harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Check the turbocharger boost control solenoid valve. Refer to
EC-178, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace turbocharger boost control solenoid valve. Refer to
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000007577044
1.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF
2.
Disconnect turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector.
3.
Disconnect hoses connected to turbocharger boost control solenoid valve.
4.
Check air passage continuity of turbocharger boost control sole-
noid valve as per the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace turbocharger boost control solenoid valve. Refer to
+
−
Continuity
Turbocharger boost control
solenoid valve
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F54
2
E14
36
Existed
+
−
Continuity
Turbocharger boost control
solenoid valve
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F54
1
F26
73
Existed
Condition
Air passage con-
tinuity between
(A) and (B)
Air passage con-
tinuity between
(A) and (C)
12 V direct current supply between
terminals 1 and 2
Existed
Not existed
No supply
Not existed
Existed
NNBIB0044ZZ
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-179
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007577045
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007577046
1.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect intake valve timing (IVT) control solenoid valve harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between IVT control solenoid valve harness connector and IPDM E/R harness con-
nector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
((Trouble diagnosis con-
tent))
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0075
INT/V TIM V/CIR-B1
(Intake valve timing con-
trol solenoid valve circuit)
An improper voltage is sent to the ECM
through intake valve timing control solenoid
valve.
• Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
circuit is open or shorted.)
• Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
+
−
Voltage
IVT control solenoid valve
Connector
Terminal
F41
2
Ground
Battery voltage
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
EC-180
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
4.
Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between IVT control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Check the intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
EC-180, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000007577047
1.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
.
2.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-II
1.
Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
+
+
Continuity
IVT control solenoid valve
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F41
2
E14
36
Existed
+
+
Continuity
IVT control solenoid valve
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F41
1
F26
81
Existed
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
Resistance
+
−
Terminal
1
2
6.7 - 7.7
Ω
[at 20
°
C (68
°
F)]
1
Ground
∞
Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
2
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-181
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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2.
Provide 12 V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Make sure that the
plunger moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
.
JMBIA2107ZZ
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
EC-182
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0078 EVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
P0078 EVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007577048
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007577049
1.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect exhaust valve timing (EVT) control solenoid valve harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between EVT control solenoid valve harness connector and IPDM E/R harness con-
nector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0078
EX V/T ACT/CIRC-B1
(Exhaust valve timing control sole-
noid valve circuit)
An improper voltage is sent to the ECM
through exhaust valve timing control
solenoid valve.
• Harness or connectors
(Exhaust valve timing control solenoid
valve circuit is open or shorted.)
• Exhaust valve timing control solenoid
valve
+
−
Voltage
EVT control solenoid valve
Connector
Terminal
F100
2
Ground
Battery voltage
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
P0078 EVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-183
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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4.
Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between EVT control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Check the exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
EC-180, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000007577050
1.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
.
2.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-II
1.
Remove exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
+
+
Continuity
EVT control solenoid valve
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F100
2
E14
36
Existed
+
+
Continuity
EVT control solenoid valve
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F100
1
F26
85
Existed
Exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve
Resistance
+
−
Terminal
1
2
7.0 - 7.7
Ω
[at 20
°
C (68
°
F)]
1
Ground
∞
Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
2
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
EC-184
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0078 EVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
2.
Provide 12 V DC between exhaust valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Check that the
plunger moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in exhaust valve
timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when exhaust valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
.
JMBIA0079ZZ
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
P0087, P0088, P0090 FRP CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-185
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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P0087, P0088, P0090 FRP CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007577051
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P0087 or P0090 is displayed with DTC P1197, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
P1197.
• DTC P0087 or P0090 may be displayed when running out of gas.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0087
LOW FUEL PRES
(High fuel pressure too low)
• Fuel rail pressure does not reach 1.3
MPa (13 bar, 13.3 kg/cm
2
, 188.5 psi)
at engine cold start [water tempera-
ture 5
°
C (41
°
F) –40C
°
(104
°
F)].
• Fuel rail pressure remains at 8.5 MPa
(85 bar, 86.7 kg/cm
2
, 1232.8 psi) or
less for 1 second or more during en-
gine idle condition after cold start [wa-
ter temperature 5
°
C (41
°
F) –40C
°
(104
°
F)].
• The following condition continues for
5 seconds or more after engine start
(regardless of water temperature):
Target fuel pressure
−
Actual fuel
pressure
≥
2.7 MPa (27 bar, 27.5 kg/
cm
2
, 392 psi)
• Harness or connectors
(The fuel pump circuit is open or shorted.)
• Fuel system
P0088
HIGH FUEL PRES
(High fuel pressure too high)
• Fuel rail pressure remains at more
than 12.5 MPa (125 bar, 127.5 kg/
cm
2
, 1813.0 psi) for 1 second or more
during engine idle condition after cold
start [water temperature 5
°
C (41
°
F) –
40C
°
(104
°
F)].
• The following condition continues for
5 seconds or more after engine start
(regardless of water temperature):
Actual fuel pressure
−
Target fuel
pressure
≥
2.7 MPa (27 bar, 27.5 kg/
cm
2
, 392 psi)
P0090
FUEL PUMP
(High pressure fuel pump per-
formance)
• Fuel rail pressure remains at 1.1
MPa (11 bar, 11.2 kg/ cm
2
, 159.5 psi)
or less for 5 seconds or more during
engine rev.
• Fuel rail pressure remains at
18.5MPa (185 bar, 188.7 kg/cm
2
,
2682.5 psi) or more for 0.3 seconds
or more during engine rev.
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
EC-186
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0087, P0088, P0090 FRP CONTROL SYSTEM
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1.
Check that the fuel tank is 1/8 full of fuel.
2.
Warm up the engine to the normal operating temperature and keep the engine speed at idle for 10 sec-
onds.
NOTE:
Warm up the engine until “COOLAN TEMP/S” on “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT
reaches at least 70
°
C (158
°
F).
3.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1.
Cool the engine until the engine coolant temperature reaches 60
°
C (140
°
F) or less.
2.
Start the engine and wait at least 40 seconds.
3.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007577052
1.
PERFORM THE HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP COMPONENT INSPECTION
Perform the high pressure fuel pump component inspection. Refer to
EC-186, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace the fuel pump.
(2WD) or
(AWD).
2.
CHECK FUEL LEAKAGE
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Visually check that the fuel pump, fuel rail, and fuel piping have no fuel leakage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check that the fuel system has no breakage, bend, and crush. Refer to
NO
>> Repair or Replace the error-detected parts.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000007577053
1.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect high pressure fuel pump harness connector.
3.
Check the resistance between high pressure fuel pump terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace high pressure fuel pump. Refer to
.
2.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP-II
With CONSULT
1.
Reconnect high pressure fuel pump harness connector.
2.
Start the engine.
High pressure fuel pump
Condition
Resistance
+
−
Terminal
1
2
Temperature
°
C (
°
F)
20 – 30 (68 - 86)
0.46 - 0.51
Ω
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
P0087, P0088, P0090 FRP CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-187
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
C
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N
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3.
Check “FUEL PRES SEN” in “DATA MONITOR” of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
Without CONSULT
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Check fuel rail pressure sensor signal voltage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace high pressure fuel pump. Refer to
.
Data monitor item
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
FUEL PRES SEN V
Engine speed: idle
1,140 – 1,460 mV
Engine speed: Revving engine from idle to 4,000 rpm quickly
1,300 – 2,900 mV
+
−
Condition
Value
(Approx.)
Fuel rail pressure sensor
Connector
Terminal
F5
2
Ground
Engine speed: idle
1.14 – 1.46 V
Engine speed: Revving engine
from idle to 4,000 rpm quickly
1.3 – 2.9 V
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
EC-188
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0096 IAT SENSOR 2
P0096 IAT SENSOR 2
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007577054
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
INSPECTION START
Is it necessary to erase permanent DTC?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to
EC-189, "Component Function Check"
NOTE:
Use the component function check to check the overall function of the IAT sensor 2 circuit. During this check,
a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
.
3.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-
dure before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, do not add fuel.
• Before performing the following procedure, check that fuel level is between 1/4 and 4/4.
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 4.
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for 60 minutes.
2.
Move the vehicle to a cool place.
NOTE:
Cool the vehicle in an environment of ambient air temperature between
−
10
°
C (14
°
F) and 35
°
C (95
°
F).
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and soak the vehicle for 12 hours.
CAUTION:
Never turn ignition switch ON during soaking.
NOTE:
The vehicle must be cooled with the food open.
4.
Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes or more.
CAUTION:
Never turn ignition switch OFF during idling.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0096
IAT SENSOR 2 B1
[Intake air temperature (IAT)
sensor 2 circuit range/perfor-
mance]
The comparison result of signals transmitted
to ECM from each temperature sensor (IAT
sensor 1, IAT sensor 2, ECT sensor, FTT
sensor, and EOT sensor) shows that the volt-
age signal of the IAT sensor 2 is higher/lower
than that of other temperature sensors when
the engine is started with its cold state.
• Harness or connectors
(High or low resistance in the IAT sen-
sor 2 circuit)
• IAT sensor 2
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
P0096 IAT SENSOR 2
EC-189
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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5.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000007577055
1.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR 2
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect turbocharger boost sensor harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between turbocharger boost sensor terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Proceed to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007577056
1.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR 2
Check intake air temperature sensor 2. Refer to
EC-189, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor (with intake temperature sensor 2). Refer to
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000007577057
1.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect turbocharger boost sensor harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between turbocharger boost sensor terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 2). Refer to
Turbocharger boost sensor
Condition
Resistance (k
Ω
)
+
−
Terminal
3
4
Temperature [
°
C (
°
F)]
25 (77)
1.80 – 2.20
Turbocharger boost sensor
Condition
Resistance (k
Ω
)
+
−
Terminals
3
4
Temperature [
°
C (
°
F)]
25 (77)
1.80 – 2.20
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
EC-190
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0097, P0098 IAT SENSOR 2
P0097, P0098 IAT SENSOR 2
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007577058
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TEST CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007577059
1.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0097
IAT SENSOR 2 B1
(Intake air temperature sensor 2
circuit low input)
ECM detects the following status continuous-
ly for 5 seconds or more:
A voltage signal transmitted from the intake
air temperature sensor 2 is 0.085 V or less.
• Harness or connectors
(Intake air temperature sensor 2 cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)
(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
(G sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Crankshaft position sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
circuit is open or shorted.)
(Engine oil pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Intake air temperature sensor 2
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• Battery current sensor
• G sensor
• Crankshaft position sensor
• Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor
• Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
• Engine oil pressure sensor
P0098
IAT SENSOR 2 B1
(Intake air temperature sensor 2
circuit high input)
ECM detects the following status continuous-
ly for 5 seconds or more:
A voltage signal transmitted from the intake
air temperature sensor 2 is 4.84 V or more.
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
P0097, P0098 IAT SENSOR 2
EC-191
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
2.
Disconnect turbocharger boost sensor harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between turbocharger boost sensor harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
2.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between turbocharger boost sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2
Check intake air temperature sensor 2. Refer to
EC-192, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 2). Refer to
4.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
Check the voltage between turbocharger boost sensor harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
5.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between turbocharger boost sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Turbocharger boost sensor
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F75
1
3
5 V
+
−
Continuity
Turbocharger boost sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F75
4
F26
88
Existed
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
Turbocharger boost sensor
Connector
Terminal
F75
1
Ground
5 V
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
EC-192
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0097, P0098 IAT SENSOR 2
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connectors and each sensor harness connectors
3.
Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000007577060
1.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect turbocharger boost sensor harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between turbocharger boost sensor terminals as follows.
+
−
Continuity
Turbocharger boost sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F75
3
F25
44
Existed
ECM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F25
1
Ground
Existed
2
E18
123
124
127
ECM
Sensor
Connector
Terminal
Name
Connector
Terminal
F25
39
FRP sensor
F5
1
EOP sensor
F43
3
Turbocharger boost sensor
F75
1
F26
68
Battery current sensor
F52
1
G sensor
B32
3
72
CMP sensor
F109
1
EVT control position sensor
F110
1
E18
118
APP sensor 2
E101
5
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
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