Nissan Murano Z50 (2005 year). Manual — part 113
DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-563
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Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ABS004LR
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ABS004LS
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5
°
C (41
°
F) or more.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Select “PURG VOL CN/V P1444” of “EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with
CONSULT-II.
5.
Touch “START”.
6.
Start engine and let it idle until “TESTING” on CONSULT-II changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will take
approximately 10 seconds.)
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from step 2.
7.
Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”. If “NG” is displayed, refer to
.
WITH GST
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 20 seconds.
4.
Select Service $07 with GST.
5.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-566, "Diagnostic Procedure"
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1444
1444
EVAP canister purge
volume control solenoid
valve
The canister purge flow is detected during the
specified driving conditions, even when EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
completely closed.
●
EVAP control system pressure sensor
●
EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve
(The valve is stuck open.)
●
EVAP canister vent control valve
●
EVAP canister
●
Hoses
(Hoses are connected incorrectly or
clogged.)
PBIB0839E
EC-564
DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
Wiring Diagram
ABS004LT
TBWB0274E
DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-565
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Revision: 2005 August
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
45
GR/L
EVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve
[Engine is running]
●
Idle speed
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
●
Engine speed is about 2,000 rpm (More
than 100 seconds after starting engine).
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
111
W/B
ECM relay
(Self shut-off)
[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
●
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF
0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
●
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFF
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
119
120
R/B
R/B
Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch: ON]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
SEC990C
SEC991C
EC-566
DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
Diagnostic Procedure
ABS004LU
1.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIR-
CUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors E110, M7
●
Harness connectors M82, F102
●
Harness connectors F29, F201
●
IPDM E/R harness connector E7
●
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
●
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIR-
CUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 45 and EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid
valve terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
PBIB2090E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0148E
Continuity should exist.
DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-567
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4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors F29, F201
●
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR
1.
Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
2.
Check connectors for water.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
6.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to
EC-354, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 7.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 8.
NG
>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
7.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
3.
Start engine.
4.
Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with
CONSULT-II. Check that engine speed varies according to the
valve opening.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> GO TO 8.
8.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to
EC-569, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
Water should not exist.
PBIB1678E
EC-568
DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
9.
CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING
1.
Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.
2.
Check the rubber tube for clogging.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> Clean the rubber tube using an air blower.
10.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Refer to
EC-344, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
11.
CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER
1.
Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
2.
Check if water will drain from the EVAP canister.
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 12.
No
>> GO TO 14.
12.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER
Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
The weight should be less than 2.1 kg (4.6 lb).
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 14.
NG
>> GO TO 13.
13.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
EVAP canister for damage
●
EVAP hose between EVAP canister and vehicle frame for clogging or poor connection
>> Repair hose or replace EVAP canister.
14.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-157, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
PBIB1381E
DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-569
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Revision: 2005 August
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Component Inspection
ABS004LV
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve under the following conditions.
Without CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve under the following conditions.
Removal and Installation
ABS004LW
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to
EM-18, "INTAKE MANIFOLD COLLECTOR"
Condition
(PURG VOL CONT/V value)
Air passage continuity
between A and B
100%
Yes
0%
No
PBIB0149E
Condition
Air passage continuity
between A and B
12V direct current supply between
terminals 1 and 2
Yes
No supply
No
PBIB0150E
EC-570
DTC P1446 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
DTC P1446 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
PFP:14935
Component Description
ABS004LX
The EVAP canister vent control valve is located on the EVAP canis-
ter and is used to seal the canister vent.
This solenoid valve responds to signals from the ECM. When the
ECM sends an ON signal, the coil in the solenoid valve is energized.
A plunger will then move to seal the canister vent. The ability to seal
the vent is necessary for the on board diagnosis of other evaporative
emission control system components.
This solenoid valve is used only for diagnosis, and usually remains
opened.
When the vent is closed, under normal purge conditions, the evapo-
rative emission control system is depressurized and allows EVAP
Control System diagnosis.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
ABS004LY
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ABS004LZ
PBIB1263E
PBIB1365E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
VENT CONT/V
●
Ignition switch: ON
OFF
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1446
1446
EVAP canister vent con-
trol valve close
EVAP canister vent control valve remains
closed under specified driving conditions.
●
EVAP canister vent control valve
●
EVAP control system pressure sensor
and the circuit
●
Blocked rubber tube to EVAP canister
vent control valve
●
EVAP canister is saturated with water
DTC P1446 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-571
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Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ABS004M0
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
4.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 1 minute.
5.
Repeat next procedures 3 times.
a.
Increase the engine speed up to 3,000 to 3,500 rpm and keep it
for 2 minutes and 50 seconds to 3 minutes.
Never exceed 3 minutes.
b.
Fully released accelerator pedal and keep engine idle for about
5 seconds.
6.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-573, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to the next step.
7.
Repeat next procedure 20 times.
a.
Quickly increase the engine speed up to 4,000 to 4,500 rpm or more and keep it for 25 to 30 seconds.
b.
Fully released accelerator pedal and keep engine idle for at least 35 seconds.
8.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-573, "Diagnostic Procedure"
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
PBIB0972E
EC-572
DTC P1446 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
Wiring Diagram
ABS004M1
TBWB0275E
DTC P1446 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-573
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Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
ABS004M2
1.
CHECK RUBBER TUBE
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.
3.
Check the rubber tube for clogging.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Clean rubber tube using an air blower.
2.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Refer to
EC-575, "EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
111
W/B
ECM relay
(Self shut-off)
[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
●
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF
0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
●
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFF
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
117
R
EVAP canister vent control
valve
[Ignition switch: ON]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
119
120
R/B
R/B
Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch: ON]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB1365E
EC-574
DTC P1446 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
3.
CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER
1.
Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
2.
Check if water will drain from the EVAP canister.
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 4.
No
>> GO TO 6.
4.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER
Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
The weight should be less than 2.1 kg (4.6 lb).
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
EVAP canister for damage
●
EVAP hose between EVAP canister and vehicle frame for clogging or poor connection
>> Repair hose or replace EVAP canister.
6.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR
1.
Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
2.
Check connectors for water.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
7.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to
EC-354, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-157, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
PBIB1381E
Water should not exist.
DTC P1446 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-575
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Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
Component Inspection
ABS004M3
EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
With CONSULT-II
1.
Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.
2.
Check portion B of EVAP canister vent control valve for being
rusted.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.
3.
Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
4.
Turn ignition switch ON.
5.
Perform “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
6.
Check air passage continuity and operation delay time.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.
7.
Clean the air passage (Portion A to B ) of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.
8.
Perform step 6 again.
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.
2.
Check portion B of EVAP canister vent control valve for being
rusted.
3.
Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the
following conditions.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.
4.
Clean the air passage (Portion A to B ) of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.
PBIB1033E
Condition VENT CONTROL/V
Air passage continuity between A and B
ON
No
OFF
Yes
PBIB1679E
PBIB1033E
Condition
Air passage continuity between A and B
12V direct current supply between
terminals 1 and 2
No
OFF
Yes
PBIB1034E
EC-576
DTC P1446 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
5.
Perform step 3 again.
DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
EC-577
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Revision: 2005 August
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DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
PFP:25551
Component Description
ABS004M4
ASCD steering switch has variant values of electrical resistance for each button. ECM reads voltage variation
of switch, and determines which button is operated.
Refer to
EC-28, "AUTOMATIC SPEED CONTROL DEVICE (ASCD)"
for the ASCD function.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
ABS004M5
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ABS004M6
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1564 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer to
.
PBIB2619E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
MAIN SW
●
Ignition switch: ON
MAIN switch: Pressed
ON
MAIN switch: Released
OFF
CANCEL SW
●
Ignition switch: ON
CANCEL switch: Pressed
ON
CANCEL switch: Released
OFF
RESUME/ACC SW
●
Ignition switch: ON
RESUME/ACCELERATE switch:
Pressed
ON
RESUME/ACCELERATE switch:
Released
OFF
SET SW
●
Ignition switch: ON
SET/COAST switch: Pressed
ON
SET/COAST switch: Released
OFF
DTC No.
Trouble Diagnosis
Name
DTC Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
P1564
1564
ASCD steering
switch
●
An excessively high voltage signal from the ASCD
steering switch is sent to ECM.
●
ECM detects that input signal from the ASCD
steering switch is out of the specified range.
●
ECM detects that the ASCD steering switch is
stuck ON.
●
Harness or connectors
(The switch circuit is open or shorted.)
●
ASCD steering switch
●
ECM
EC-578
DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ABS004M7
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Press MAIN switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
5.
Press CANCEL switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
6.
Press RESUME/ACCELERATE switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 sec-
onds.
7.
Press SET/COAST switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
8.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-580, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
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