Nissan Murano Z50 (2005 year). Manual — part 112
DTC P1278, P1288 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-547
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Revision: 2005 August
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12.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 13.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
13.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to
EC-408, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 14.
NG
>> Replace A/F sensor 1.
14.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to
EC-192, "Component Description"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 15.
NG
>> Replace mass air flow sensor.
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
Bank 1
1
16
2
75
5
35
6
56
Bank 2
1
76
2
77
5
57
6
58
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1
Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
1
16
1
76
2
75
2
77
5
35
5
57
6
56
6
58
Continuity should not exist.
EC-548
DTC P1278, P1288 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
15.
CHECK PCV VALVE
Refer to
EC-43, "POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 16.
NG
>> Repair or replace PCV valve.
16.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
EC-157, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> Go to 17.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
17.
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
●
Discard any air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
●
Before installing new air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Heated Oxy-
gen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>> INSPECTION END
Removal and Installation
ABS00A7B
AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Refer to
DTC P1279, P1289 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-549
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DTC P1279, P1289 A/F SENSOR 1
PFP:22693
Component Description
ABS00A7C
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar dual-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is the combination of a
Nernst concentration cell (sensor cell) with an oxygen-pump cell,
which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range (0.7 <
< air).
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion gap at the
electrode of the oxygen pump and Nernst concentration cell, where
they are brought to thermodynamic balance.
An electronic circuit controls the pump current through the oxygen-
pump cell so that the composition of the exhaust gas in the diffusion
gap remains constant at = 1. Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to
indicate air/fuel ratio by this pumping of current. In addition, a heater
is integrated in the sensor to ensure the required operating tempera-
ture of 700 - 800
°
C (1,292 - 1,472
°
F).
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
ABS00A7D
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ABS00A7E
To judge the malfunction of A/F sensor 1, this diagnosis measures response time of the A/F signal computed
by ECM from the air fuel ration A/F sensor 1 signal. The time is compensated by engine operating (speed and
load), fuel feedback control constant, and the A/F sensor 1 temperature index. Judgment is based on whether
the compensated time (the A/F signal cycling time index) is inordinately long or not.
SEF579Z
SEF580Z
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1)
A/F SEN1 (B2)
●
Engine: After warming up
Maintaining engine speed at
2,000 rpm
Fluctuates around 1.5V
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible Cause
P1279
1279
(Bank 1)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit slow response
●
The response (from LEAN to RICH) of the A/F
signal computed by ECM from A/F sensor 1
signal takes more than the specified time.
●
Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
●
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
●
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
●
Fuel pressure
●
Fuel injector
●
Intake air leaks
●
Exhaust gas leaks
●
PCV
●
Mass air flow sensor
P1289
1289
(Bank 2)
EC-550
DTC P1279, P1289 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ABS00A7F
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1minute under no load.
4.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5.
Select “A/F SEN1(B1) P1278/P1279” or “A/F SEN1(B1) P1288/P1289” of “A/F SEN1” in “DTC WORK
SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
6.
Touch “START”.
If “COMPLETED” appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to step
10.
If “COMPLETED” does not appear on CONSULT-II screen, go to
the following step.
7.
After perform the following procedure, “TESTING” will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen.
a.
Increase the engine speed up to 4,000 to 5,000 rpm and keep it
for 10 seconds.
b.
Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for about
10 seconds.
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 10 seconds, refer to
147, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE"
8.
Wait for about 20 seconds at idle at under the condition that
“TESTING” is displayed on the CONSULT-II screen.
9.
Make sure that “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”.
If “TESTING” changed to “OUT OF CONDITION”, refer to
EC-147, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE"
10. Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG
RESULT”.
If “NG” is displayed, go to
EC-555, "Diagnostic Procedure"
PBIB0756E
PBIB1925E
PBIB0758E
DTC P1279, P1289 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-551
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WITH GST
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Select Service $01 with GST.
3.
Calculate the total value of “Short term fuel trim” and “Long term fuel trim” indications.
Make sure that the total percentage should be within
±
15%.
If OK, go to the following step.
If NG, check the following.
●
Intake air leaks
●
Exhaust gas leaks
●
Incorrect fuel pressure
●
Lack of fuel
●
Fuel injector
●
Incorrect PCV hose connection
●
PCV valve
●
Mass air flow sensor
4.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1minute under no load.
6.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7.
Increase the engine speed up to 4,000 to 5,000 rpm and keep it for 10 seconds.
8.
Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for about 1 minute.
9.
Select Service $07 with GST.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-552
DTC P1279, P1289 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
Wiring Diagram
ABS00A7G
BANK 1
TBWA0692E
DTC P1279, P1289 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-553
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
16
LG/B
A/F sensor 1 (Bank 1)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 3.1V
35
O/L
Approximately 2.6V
56
BR/Y
Approximately 2.3V
75
Y/R
Approximately 2.3V
EC-554
DTC P1279, P1289 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
BANK 2
TBWA0693E
DTC P1279, P1289 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-555
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Revision: 2005 August
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
ABS00A7H
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
RETIGHTEN A/F SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten the A/F sensor 1.
>> GO TO 3.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
57
P
A/F sensor 1 (Bank 2)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 2.6V
58
SB
Approximately 2.3V
76
G/Y
Approximately 3.1V
77
LG
Approximately 2.3V
PBIB1835E
Tightening torque: 40 - 60 N-m (4.1 - 6.1 kg-m, 30 - 44 ft-lb)
PBIB2291E
EC-556
DTC P1279, P1289 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
3.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1.
Start engine and run it at idle.
2.
Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
4.
CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
PBIB1216E
DTC P1279, P1289 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-557
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Revision: 2005 August
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5.
CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”
or “START”.
4.
Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P172, P0174 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
3.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
4.
Restart engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
5.
Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
6.
Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
7.
Erase the DTC memory. Refer to
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION"
.
8.
Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
9.
Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Yes or No
Yes
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0174 or P0172, P0175. Refer to
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION"
or
EC-255, "DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL
No
>> GO TO 6.
SEF968Y
PBIB1353E
EC-558
DTC P1279, P1289 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
6.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 12.
NG
>> GO TO 7.
7.
CHECK CONDENSER CIRCUIT-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect fuse block (J/B) harness connector M1.
3.
Check resistance between fuse block (J/B) terminal 9A and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> GO TO 9.
8.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors M82, F102
●
Fuse block (J/B) connector M1
●
15A fuse
●
Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair harness or connectors.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2293E
PBIB1683E
Resistance: Above 1M
Ω
at 25
°
C (77
°
F)
DTC P1279, P1289 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-559
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Revision: 2005 August
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9.
CHECK CONDENSER CIRCUIT-II
1.
Disconnect condenser harness connectors.
2.
Check harness continuity between fuse block (J/B) terminal 9A and condenser terminal 1, condenser ter-
minal 2 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> Repair harness or connectors.
10.
CHECK CONDENSER
Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> Replace condenser.
11.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-157, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
>> INSPECTION END
Continuity should exist.
EC-560
DTC P1279, P1289 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
12.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 13.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
13.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to
EC-408, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 14.
NG
>> Replace A/F sensor 1.
14.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to
EC-198, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 15.
NG
>> Replace mass air flow sensor.
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
Bank 1
1
16
2
75
5
35
6
56
Bank 2
1
76
2
77
5
57
6
58
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1
Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
1
16
1
76
2
75
2
77
5
35
5
57
6
56
6
58
Continuity should not exist.
DTC P1279, P1289 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-561
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Revision: 2005 August
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15.
CHECK PCV VALVE
Refer to
EC-43, "POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 16.
NG
>> Repair or replace PCV valve.
16.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
EC-157, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
OK or NG
OK
>> Go to 17.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
17.
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
●
Discard any air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
●
Before installing new air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Heated Oxy-
gen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>> INSPECTION END
Removal and Installation
ABS00A7I
AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Refer to
EC-562
DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
PFP:14920
Description
ABS004LP
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*1: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
This system controls flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister. The opening of the vapor by-pass pas-
sage in the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve changes to control the flow rate. The EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve repeats ON/OFF operation according to the signal sent from the
ECM. The opening of the valve varies for optimum engine control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is
determined by considering various engine conditions. When the engine is operating, the flow rate of fuel vapor
from the EVAP canister is regulated as the air flow changes.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve uses a ON/
OFF duty to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canis-
ter. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse,
the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the valve.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
ABS004LQ
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor
Input Signal to ECM
ECM function
Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Engine speed*
1
EVAP canister
purge flow control
EVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve
Mass air flow sensor
Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Engine coolant temperature
Battery
Battery voltage*
1
Throttle position sensor
Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor
Accelerator pedal position
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Fuel tank temperature sensor
Fuel temperature in fuel tank
Wheel sensor*
2
Vehicle speed
SEF337U
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
PURG VOL C/V
●
Engine: After warming up
●
Shift lever: P or N
●
Air conditioner switch: OFF
●
No-load
Idle
0%
2,000 rpm
—
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