Nissan Murano Z50 (2005 year). Manual — part 87
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
EC-147
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
PFP:00031
Description
ABS004B5
The specification (SP) value indicates the tolerance of the value that is displayed in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)”
mode of CONSULT-II during normal operation of the Engine Control System. When the value in “DATA MONI-
TOR (SPEC)” mode is within the SP value, the Engine Control System is confirmed OK. When the value in
“DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode is NOT within the SP value, the Engine Control System may have one or
more malfunctions.
The SP value is used to detect malfunctions that may affect the Engine Control System, but will not light the
MIL.
The SP value will be displayed for the following three items:
●
B/FUEL SCHDL (The fuel injection pulse width programmed into ECM prior to any learned on board cor-
rection)
●
A/F ALPHA-B1/B2 (The mean value of air-fuel ratio feedback correction factor per cycle)
●
MAS A/F SE-B1 (The signal voltage of the mass air flow sensor)
Testing Condition
ABS004B6
●
Vehicle driven distance: More than 5,000 km (3,017 miles)
●
Barometric pressure: 98.3 - 104.3 kPa (1.003 - 1.064 kg/cm
2
, 14.25 - 15.12 psi)
●
Atmospheric temperature: 20 - 30
°
C (68 - 86
°
F)
●
Engine coolant temperature: 75 - 95
°
C (167 - 203
°
F)
●
Transmission: Warmed-up*
1
●
Electrical load: Not applied*
2
●
Engine speed: Idle
*1: After the engine is warmed up to normal operating temperature, drive vehicle until “FLUID TEMP SE” (CVT
fluid temperature sensor signal) indicates more than 60
°
C (140
°
F).
*2: Rear window defogger switch, air conditioner switch, lighting switch are OFF. Steering wheel is straight
ahead.
Inspection Procedure
ABS004B7
NOTE:
Perform “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode in maximum scale display.
1.
Perform
.
2.
Confirm that the testing conditions indicated above are met.
3.
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL”, “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
and “MAS A/F SE-B1” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode with
CONSULT-II.
4.
Make sure that monitor items are within the SP value.
5.
EC-148, "Diagnostic Procedure"
SEF601Z
EC-148
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
Revision: 2005 August
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Diagnostic Procedure
ABS004B8
OVERALL SEQUENCE
PBIB2268E
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
EC-149
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PBIB2548E
EC-150
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
Revision: 2005 August
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DETAILED PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1.
Start engine.
2.
Confirm that the testing conditions are met. Refer to
3.
Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “DATA MONITOR
(SPEC)” mode, and make sure that the each indication is within
the SP value.
NOTE:
Check “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” for approximately 1
minute because they may fluctuate. It is NG if the indication is
out of the SP value even a little.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 17.
NG (Less than the SP value)>>GO TO 2.
NG (More than the SP value)>>GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and
make sure that the indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG (More than the SP value)>>GO TO 19.
3.
CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and
make sure that the indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG (More than the SP value)>>GO TO 6.
NG (Less than the SP value)>>GO TO 25.
4.
CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1.
Stop the engine.
2.
Disconnect PCV hose, and then plug it.
3.
Start engine.
4.
Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and make sure that the
each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
PBIB2369E
PBIB2332E
PBIB2332E
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
EC-151
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5.
CHANGE ENGINE OIL
1.
Stop the engine.
2.
Change engine oil.
NOTE:
This symptom may occur when a large amount of gasoline is mixed with engine oil because of driving
conditions (such as when engine oil temperature does not rise enough since a journey distance is too
short during winter). The symptom will not be detected after changing engine oil or changing driving con-
dition.
>> INSPECTION END
6.
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
Check fuel pressure. (Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG (Fuel pressure is too high)>>Replace fuel pressure regulator, refer to
. GO TO 8.
NG (Fuel pressure is too low)>>GO TO 7.
7.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
1.
Check the following.
–
Clogged and bent fuel hose and fuel tube
–
Clogged fuel filter
–
Fuel pump and its circuit (Refer to
2.
If NG, repair or replace the malfunctioning part. (Refer to
If OK, replace fuel pressure regulator.
>> GO TO 8.
8.
CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1.
Start engine.
2.
Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and make sure that the
each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 9.
9.
PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST
1.
Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
2.
Make sure that the each cylinder produces a momentary engine
speed drop.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 12.
NG
>> GO TO 10.
PBIB0133E
EC-152
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
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10.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
1.
Check the following.
–
Ignition coil and its circuit (Refer to
–
Fuel injector and its circuit (Refer to
–
Intake air leakage
–
Low compression pressure (Refer to
EM-95, "CHECKING COMPRESSION PRESSURE"
.)
2.
If NG, repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If OK, replace fuel injector. (It may be caused by leakage from fuel injector or clogging.)
>> GO TO 11.
11.
CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1.
Start engine.
2.
Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and make sure that the
each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 12.
12.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 FUNCTION
Perform all DTC Confirmation Procedure related with A/F sensor 1.
●
For DTC P1271, P1281, refer to
EC-483, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
●
For DTC P1272, P1282, refer to
EC-493, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
●
For DTC P1273, P1283, refer to
EC-503, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
●
For DTC P1274, P1284, refer to
EC-514, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
●
For DTC P1276, P1286, refer to
EC-525, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
●
For DTC P1278, P1288, refer to
EC-537, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
●
For DTC P1279, P1289, refer to
EC-550, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 15.
NG
>> GO TO 13.
13.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT
Perform Diagnostic Procedure according to corresponding DTC.
>> GO TO 14.
14.
CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1.
Start engine.
2.
Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and make sure that the
each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 15.
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
EC-153
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15.
DISCONNECT AND RECONNECT ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR
1.
Stop the engine.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector. Check pin terminal and connector for damage, and then reconnect it.
>> GO TO 16.
16.
CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1.
Start engine.
2.
Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and make sure that the
each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> Detect malfunctioning part according to
EC-103, "Symptom Matrix Chart"
17.
CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and
make sure that the indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG (More than the SP value)>>GO TO 18.
NG (Less than the SP value)>>GO TO 25.
18.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
1.
Check for the cause of large engine friction. Refer to the following.
–
Engine oil level is too high
–
Engine oil viscosity
–
Belt tension of power steering, alternator, A/C compressor, etc. is excessive
–
Noise from engine
–
Noise from transmission, etc.
2.
Check for the cause of insufficient combustion. Refer to the following.
–
Valve clearance malfunction
–
Intake valve timing control function malfunction
–
Camshaft sprocket installation malfunction, etc.
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 30.
19.
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
●
Crushed air ducts
●
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
●
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
●
Improper specification of intake air system
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 21.
NG
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 20.
PBIB2332E
EC-154
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
20.
CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”, AND “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”, and “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and
make sure that the each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG (“B/FUEL SCHDL” is more, “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” are less than the SP value)>>GO TO 21.
21.
DISCONNECT AND RECONNECT MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR
1.
Stop the engine.
2.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector. Check pin terminal and connector for damage and
then reconnect it again.
>> GO TO 22.
22.
CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1.
Start engine.
2.
Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and make sure that the
each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK
>> 1. Detect malfunctioning part of mass air flow sensor circuit and repair it. Refer to
2. GO TO 29.
NG
>> GO TO 23.
23.
CHECK “MAS A/F SE-B1”
Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and
make sure that the indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 24.
NG (More than the SP value)>>Replace mass air flow sensor, and
then GO TO 29.
24.
REPLACE ECM
1.
Replace ECM.
2.
Perform initialization of NVIS(NATS) system and registration of all NVIS(NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to
BL-236, "ECM Re-communicating Function"
3.
Perform
4.
Perform
EC-89, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
.
5.
Perform
EC-89, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
6.
Perform
EC-90, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
>> GO TO 29.
PBIB2370E
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
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25.
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
●
Crushed air ducts
●
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
●
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
●
Improper specification of intake air system
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 27.
NG
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 26.
26.
CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG (Less than the SP value)>>GO TO 27.
27.
CHECK “MAS A/F SE-B1”
Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and
make sure that the indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 28.
NG (Less than the SP value)>>Replace mass air flow sensor, and
then GO TO 30.
28.
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of air leak after the mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
●
Disconnection, looseness, and cracks in air duct
●
Looseness of oil filler cap
●
Disconnection of oil level gauge
●
Open stuck, breakage, hose disconnection, or cracks of PCV valve
●
Disconnection or cracks of EVAP purge hose, open stuck of EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid
valve
●
Malfunctioning seal of rocker cover gasket
●
Disconnection, looseness, or cracks of hoses, such as vacuum hose, connecting to intake air system
parts
●
Malfunctioning seal of intake air system, etc.
>> GO TO 30.
29.
CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”, AND “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”, and “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and
make sure that the each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> Detect malfunctioning part according to
EC-103, "Symptom Matrix Chart"
PBIB2370E
EC-156
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
30.
CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and then make sure that the indication is within
the SP value.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> Detect malfunctioning part according to
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
EC-157
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
PFP:00006
Description
ABS004B9
Intermittent incidents may occur. In many cases, the malfunction resolves itself (the part or circuit function
returns to normal without intervention). It is important to realize that the symptoms described in the customer's
complaint often do not recur on (1st trip) DTC visits. Realize also that the most frequent cause of intermittent
incidents occurrences is poor electrical connections. Because of this, the conditions under which the incident
occurred may not be clear. Therefore, circuit checks made as part of the standard diagnostic procedure may
not indicate the specific malfunctioning area.
Common Intermittent Incidents Report Situations
Diagnostic Procedure
ABS004BA
1.
INSPECTION START
Erase (1st trip) DTCs. Refer to
EC-60, "HOW TO ERASE EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMA-
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK GROUND TERMINALS
Check ground terminals for corroding or loose connection.
Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
3.
SEARCH FOR ELECTRICAL INCIDENT
Perform
GI-27, "How to Perform Efficient Diagnosis for an Electrical Incident"
, “INCIDENT SIMULATION”
TESTS.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
4.
CHECK CONNECTOR TERMINALS
Refer to
GI-24, "How to Check Terminal"
, “HOW TO PROBE CONNECTORS”, “How to Check Enlarged Con-
tact Spring of Terminal”.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> Repair or replace connector.
STEP in Work Flow
Situation
2
The CONSULT-II is used. The SELF-DIAG RESULTS screen shows time data other than [0] or [1t].
3 or 4
The symptom described by the customer does not recur.
5
(1st trip) DTC does not appear during the DTC Confirmation Procedure.
10
The Diagnostic Procedure for PXXXX does not indicate the malfunctioning area.
EC-158
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
PFP:24110
Wiring Diagram
ABS004BB
TBWB0268E
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-159
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
109
R
Ignition switch
[Ignition switch: OFF]
0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
111
W/B
ECM relay
(Self shut-off)
[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
●
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF
0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
●
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFF
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
119
120
R/B
R/B
Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch: ON]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
EC-160
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
TBWA0682E
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-161
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
ABS004BC
1.
INSPECTION START
Start engine.
Is engine running?
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 8.
No
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
2.
Check voltage between ECM terminal 109 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Fuse block (J/B) connector M1
●
10A fuse
●
Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
1
B
ECM ground
[Engine is running]
●
Idle speed
Body ground
115
116
B
B
ECM ground
[Engine is running]
●
Idle speed
Body ground
Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0015E
EC-162
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
4.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
5.
CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 1, 115, 116 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors F102, M82
●
Harness for open or short between ECM and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1.
Reconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 17 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> Go to
.
NG
>> GO TO 8.
PBIB1835E
Continuity should exist.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1610E
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