Nissan Murano Z50 (2005 year). Manual — part 88
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-163
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8.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Check voltage between ECM terminals 119, 120 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 15.
NG (Battery voltage does not exist.)>>GO TO 9.
NG (Battery voltage exists for more than a few seconds.)>>GO TO
12.
9.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check voltage between ECM terminal 111 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> GO TO 12.
10.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-VI
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E7.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 119, 120 and IPDM E/R terminal 18.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 18.
NG
>> GO TO 11.
11.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness or connectors E110, M7
●
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Voltage:
After turning ignition switch OFF, battery
voltage will exist for a few seconds, then
drop approximately 0V.
PBIB1630E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1191E
Continuity should exist.
EC-164
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
12.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-VII
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E9.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 111 and IPDM E/R terminal 46.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 14.
NG
>> GO TO 13.
13.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness or connectors E110, M7
●
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
14.
CHECK 15A FUSE
1.
Disconnect 15A fuse from IPDM E/R.
2.
Check 15A fuse.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 18.
NG
>> Replace 15A fuse.
15.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 16.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
Continuity should exist.
PBIB1835E
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-165
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16.
CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 1, 115, 116 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 18.
NG
>> GO TO 17.
17.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors F102, M82
●
Harness for open or short between ECM and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
18.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-157, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace IPDM E/R.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Continuity should exist.
EC-166
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
Ground Inspection
ABS00D9L
Ground connections are very important to the proper operation of electrical and electronic circuits. Ground
connections are often exposed to moisture, dirt and other corrosive elements. The corrosion (rust) can
become an unwanted resistance. This unwanted resistance can change the way a circuit works.
Electronically controlled circuits are very sensitive to proper grounding. A loose or corroded ground can drasti-
cally affect an electronically controlled circuit. A poor or corroded ground can easily affect the circuit. Even
when the ground connection looks clean, there can be a thin film of rust on the surface.
When inspecting a ground connection follow these rules:
●
Remove the ground bolt or screw.
●
Inspect all mating surfaces for tarnish, dirt, rust, etc.
●
Clean as required to assure good contact.
●
Reinstall bolt or screw securely.
●
Inspect for “add-on” accessories which may be interfering with the ground circuit.
●
If several wires are crimped into one ground eyelet terminal, check for proper crimps. Make sure all of the
wires are clean, securely fastened and providing a good ground path. If multiple wires are cased in one
eyelet make sure no ground wires have excess wire insulation.
For detailed ground distribution information, refer to
.
PBIB1870E
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-167
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Revision: 2005 August
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DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
PFP:23710
Description
ABS004BD
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ABS004BE
*1: This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
*2: The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ABS004BF
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-169, "Diagnostic Procedure"
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
U1000*
1
1000*
1
CAN communication
line
●
ECM cannot communicate to other control
units.
●
ECM cannot communicate for more than the
specified time.
●
Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
U1001*
2
1001*
2
EC-168
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
Wiring Diagram
ABS004BG
TBWA0343E
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-169
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Diagnostic Procedure
ABS004V8
LAN-5, "Precautions When Using CONSULT-II"
.
EC-170
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
PFP:23796
Description
ABS004BI
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN Communication line
This mechanism hydraulically controls cam phases continuously with the fixed operating angle of the intake
valve.
The ECM receives signals such as crankshaft position, camshaft position, engine speed, and engine coolant
temperature. Then, the ECM sends ON/OFF pulse duty signals to the intake valve timing control solenoid
valve depending on driving status. This makes it possible to control the shut/open timing of the intake valve to
increase engine torque in low/mid speed range and output in high-speed range.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
ABS004BJ
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor
Input signal to ECM
ECM function
Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine speed and piston position
Intake valve
timing control
Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Engine coolant temperature
Wheel sensor*
Vehicle speed
PBIB1389E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
INT/V TIM (B1)
INT/V TIM (B2)
●
Engine: After warming up
●
Shift lever: P or N
●
Air conditioner switch: OFF
●
No-load
Idle
−
5
°
- 5
°
CA
2,000 rpm
Approx. 0
°
- 30
°
CA
INT/V SOL (B1)
INT/V SOL (B2)
●
Engine: After warming up
●
Shift lever: P or N
●
Air conditioner switch: OFF
●
No-load
Idle
0% - 2%
2,000 rpm
Approx. 0% - 50%
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
EC-171
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On Board Diagnosis Logic
ABS004BK
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ABS004BL
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
NOTE:
●
If DTC P0011 or P0021 is displayed with DTC P1111 or P1136, first perform trouble diagnosis for
DTC P1111 or P1136. Refer to
.
●
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10V and 16V at
idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera-
ture.
3.
Maintain the following conditions for at least 6 consecutive sec-
onds.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
4.
Let engine idle for 10 seconds.
5.
If the 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-172, "Diagnostic Procedure"
If the 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
6.
Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.
7.
If the 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-172, "Diagnostic Procedure"
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
Detecting condition
Possible cause
P0011
0011
(Bank 1)
Intake valve timing
control performance
There is a gap between angle of target and
phase-control angle degree.
●
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
●
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
●
Intake valve control solenoid valve
●
Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up
portion of the camshaft
●
Timing chain installation
●
Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for
intake valve timing control
P0021
0021
(Bank 2)
Detected items
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Intake valve timing control
The signal is not energized to the solenoid valve and the valve control does not function.
ENG SPEED
1,200 - 2,000 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S
60 - 120
°
C (140 - 248
°
F)
Selector lever
P or N position
ENG SPEED
1,700 - 3,175 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S
70 - 105
°
C (158 - 221
°
F)
Selector lever
1st or 2nd position
Driving location uphill
Driving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.)
PBIB0164E
EC-172
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic Procedure
ABS004BM
1.
CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
1.
Start engine.
2.
Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illumi-
nated.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
KG
>> Go to
2.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to
EC-173, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
3.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to
EC-303, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
4.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to
EC-312, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
5.
CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)
Check the following.
●
Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
●
Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
rear end or replace camshaft.
PBIA8559J
SEC905C
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
EC-173
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Revision: 2005 August
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6.
CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION
Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause timing chain misaligned.
Are there any service records that may cause timing chain misaligned?
Yes or No
Yes
>> Check timing chain installation. Refer to
.
No
>> GO TO 7.
7.
CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT
Refer to
EM-81, "INSPECTION AFTER REMOVAL"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Clean lubrication line.
8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-157, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
and
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
ABS00E8U
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1.
Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
2.
Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve as follows.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
If OK, go to next step.
3.
Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
4.
Provide 12V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals and then interrupt it. Make sure that the plunger
moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Removal and Installation
ABS00E8V
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to
Terminal
Resistance
1 and 2
7.0 - 7.5
Ω
at 20
°
C (68
°
F)
1 or 2 and ground
∞Ω
(Continuity should not exist.)
PBIB0193E
PBIB2275E
EC-174
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
PFP:226A0
Description
ABS004BV
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater corresponding to the engine speed,
amount of intake air and engine coolant temperature.
OPERATION
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
ABS004BW
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ABS004BX
Sensor
Input signal to ECM
ECM function
Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Engine speed
Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater control
Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Engine coolant temperature
Mass air flow sensor
Amount of intake air
Engine speed rpm
Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Above 3,600
OFF
Below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met.
●
Engine: After warming up
●
Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1
minute and at idle for 1 minute under no load
ON
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 HTR (B1)
HO2S2 HTR (B2)
●
Engine speed is below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met.
–
Engine: After warming up
–
Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and
at idle for 1 minute under no load
ON
●
Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm
OFF
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0037
0037
(Bank 1)
Heated oxygen
sensor 2 heater
control circuit low
The current amperage in the heated oxygen sen-
sor 2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.)
●
Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater circuit is
open or shorted.)
●
Heater oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0057
0057
(Bank 2)
P0038
0038
(Bank 1)
Heated oxygen
sensor 2 heater
control circuit high
The current amperage in the heated oxygen sen-
sor 2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to
ECM through the heated oxygen sensor 2
heater.)
●
Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater circuit is
shorted.)
●
Heater oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0058
0058
(Bank 2)
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-175
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DTC Confirmation Procedure
ABS004BY
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 11V and 16V at
idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera-
ture.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Start the engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 rpm
and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-179, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF174Y
EC-176
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
Wiring Diagram
ABS004BZ
BANK 1
TBWA0687E
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-177
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
25
P/L
Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater (bank 1)
[Engine is running]
●
Engine speed is below 3,600 rpm after the
following conditions are met.
–
Engine: after warming up
–
Keeping the engine speed between 3,500
and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1
minute under no load.
0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
●
Engine stopped
[Engine is running]
●
Engine speed is above 3,600 rpm.
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
EC-178
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
BANK 2
TBWA0688E
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