Nissan Murano Z50 (2005 year). Manual — part 103
DTC P1031, P1032, P1051, P1052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-403
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Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
2
G/B
A/F sensor 1 heater
(Bank 1)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 5V
PBIB1584E
EC-404
DTC P1031, P1032, P1051, P1052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
BANK 2
TBWA0686E
DTC P1031, P1032, P1051, P1052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-405
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Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic Procedure
ABS00A62
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
24
V
A/F sensor 1 heater
(Bank 2)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 5V
PBIB1584E
PBIB1835E
EC-406
DTC P1031, P1032, P1051, P1052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
2.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK CONDENSER CIRCUIT-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect fuse block (J/B) harness connector M1.
3.
Check resistance between fuse block (J/B) terminal 9A and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors M82, F102
●
Fuse block (J/B) connector M1
●
15A fuse
●
Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair harness or connectors.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2293E
PBIB1683E
Resistance: Above 1M
Ω
at 25
°
C (77
°
F)
DTC P1031, P1032, P1051, P1052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-407
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Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
5.
CHECK CONDENSER CIRCUIT-II
1.
Disconnect condenser harness connectors.
2.
Check harness continuity between fuse block (J/B) terminal 9A and condenser terminal 1, condenser ter-
minal 2 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK CONDENSER
Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Replace condenser.
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-157, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
>> INSPECTION END
8.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 2 (bank 1) or 24 (bank 2) and A/F sensor 1 terminal 4.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to
EC-408, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> Replace A/F sensor 1.
10.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
EC-157, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
OK or NG
OK
>> Go to 11.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
EC-408
DTC P1031, P1032, P1051, P1052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
11.
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
●
Discard any air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
●
Before installing new air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Heated Oxy-
gen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
ABS00A63
AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER
Check resistance between terminals 3 and 4.
Check continuity between terminals 3 and 1, 2, 5, 6, terminals 4 and
1, 2, 5, 6.
If NG, replace the A/F sensor 1.
CAUTION:
●
Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a
height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such
as a concrete floor; use a new one.
●
Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system
threads using Heated Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
CONDENSER
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect condenser harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between condenser terminals 1 and 2.
Removal and Installation
ABS00A64
AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Refer to
EM-25, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST"
.
Resistance: 2.3 - 4.3
Ω
at 25
°
C (77
°
F)
Continuity should not exist.
PBIB1684E
Resistance
Above 1 M
Ω
at 25
°
C (77
°
F)
PBIB0794E
DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
EC-409
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Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
PFP:23710
Component Description
ABS004IS
Battery voltage is supplied to the ECM even when the ignition switch
is turned OFF for the ECM memory function of the DTC memory, the
air-fuel ratio feedback compensation value memory, the idle air vol-
ume learning value memory, etc.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ABS004IT
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ABS004IU
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4.
Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds, and then turn
ON.
5.
Repeat steps 3 and 4 for 4 times.
6.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-411, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB1164E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1065
1065
ECM power supply cir-
cuit
ECM back-up RAM system does not function
properly.
●
Harness or connectors
[ECM power supply (back-up) circuit is
open or shorted.]
●
ECM
SEF058Y
EC-410
DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
Wiring Diagram
ABS004IV
TBWB0355E
DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
EC-411
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Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
ABS004IW
1.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check voltage between ECM terminal 121 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors E110, M7
●
15A fuse
●
Harness for open or short between ECM and battery
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-157, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
121
W
Power supply for ECM
(Back-up)
[Ignition switch: OFF]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0026E
EC-412
DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Touch “ERASE”.
4.
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See
.
5.
Is the 1st trip DTC P1065 displayed again?
With GST
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select Service $04 with GST.
3.
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See
.
4.
Is the 1st trip DTC P1065 displayed again?
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 5.
No
>> INSPECTION END
5.
REPLACE ECM
1.
Replace ECM.
2.
Perform initialization of NVIS(NATS) system and registration of all NVIS(NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to
BL-236, "ECM Re-communicating Function"
3.
Perform
4.
Perform
EC-89, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
.
5.
Perform
EC-89, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
6.
Perform
EC-90, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
>> INSPECTION END
DTC P1111, P1136 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-413
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Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
DTC P1111, P1136 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
PFP:23796
Component Description
ABS004IX
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve is activated by ON/OFF
pulse duty (ratio) signals from the ECM.
The intake valve timing control solenoid valve changes the oil
amount and direction of flow through intake valve timing control unit
or stops oil flow.
The longer pulse width advances valve angle.
The shorter pulse width retards valve angle.
When ON and OFF pulse widths become equal, the solenoid valve
stops oil pressure flow to fix the intake valve angle at the control
position.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
ABS004IY
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ABS004IZ
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ABS004J0
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
4.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-417, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Following the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB1842E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
INT/V SOL (B1)
INT/V SOL (B2)
●
Engine: After warming up
●
Shift lever: P or N
●
Air conditioner switch: OFF
●
No-load
Idle
0% - 2%
2,000 rpm
Approx. 0% - 50%
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1111
1111
(Bank 1)
Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve circuit
An improper voltage is sent to the ECM
through intake valve timing control solenoid
valve.
●
Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
P1136
1136
(Bank 2)
SEF058Y
EC-414
DTC P1111, P1136 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
Wiring Diagram
ABS004J1
BANK 1
TBWB0277E
DTC P1111, P1136 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-415
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EC
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
11
P
Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve (bank 1)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm.
7 - 12V
PBIB1790E
EC-416
DTC P1111, P1136 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
BANK 2
TBWB0278E
DTC P1111, P1136 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-417
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EC
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic Procedure
ABS004J2
1.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
10
Y
Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve (bank 2)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm.
7 - 12V
PBIB1790E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1363E
PBIB0192E
EC-418
DTC P1111, P1136 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors E110, M7
●
Harness connectors M82, F102
●
Harness connectors F29, F201 (bank 1)
●
IPDM E/R harness connector E7
●
Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
●
Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and ECM
>> Repair harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 11 (bank 1) or 10 (bank 2) and intake valve timing con-
trol solenoid valve terminal 1. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors F29, F201 (bank 1)
●
Harness for open and short between ECM and intake valve timing control solenoid valve
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to
EC-419, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-157, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Continuity should exist.
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