Nissan Murano Z50 (2005 year). Manual — part 104
DTC P1111, P1136 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-419
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Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
Component Inspection
ABS004J3
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1.
Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
2.
Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals as follows.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
If OK, go to next step.
3.
Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
4.
Provide 12V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals and then interrupt it. Make sure that the plunger
moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Removal and Installation
ABS004J4
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to
Terminals
Resistance
1 and 2
7.0 - 7.5
Ω
at 20
°
C (68
°
F)
1 or 2 and ground
∞Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
PBIB0193E
PBIB2275E
EC-420
DTC P1121 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
DTC P1121 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
PFP:16119
Component Description
ABS004J5
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, throttle position sensor, etc.
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The throttle position sensor detects the throttle valve position, and the opening and closing speed of the throt-
tle valve and feeds the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the current opening angle of the throttle
valve from these signals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve opening
angle properly in response to driving condition.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ABS004J6
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ABS004J7
NOTE:
●
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND B first. If the DTC cannot be confirmed, perform
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C.
●
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND B
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Shift selector lever to D position and wait at least 3 seconds.
4.
Shift selector lever to P or N position.
5.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
6.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
7.
Shift selector lever to D position and wait at least 3 seconds.
8.
Shift selector lever to P or N position.
9.
Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds, and then turn
ON.
10. If DTC is detected, go to
EC-421, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
With GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1121
1121
Electric throttle control
actuator
A)
Electric throttle control actuator does not func-
tion properly due to the return spring malfunc-
tion.
●
Electric throttle control actuator
B)
Throttle valve opening angle in fail-safe mode is
not in specified range.
C)
ECM detects the throttle valve is stuck open.
Detected items
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Malfunction A
ECM controls the electric throttle actuator by regulating the throttle opening around the idle position. The
engine speed will not rise more than 2,000 rpm.
Malfunction B
ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator by regulating the throttle opening to 20 degrees or less.
Malfunction C
While the vehicle is driving, it slows down gradually by fuel cut. After the vehicle stops, the engine stalls.
The engine can restart in N or P position, and engine speed will not exceed 1,000 rpm or more.
SEF058Y
DTC P1121 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
EC-421
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Revision: 2005 August
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PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Shift selector lever to D position and wait at least 3 seconds.
4.
Shift selector lever to P or N position.
5.
Start engine and let it idle for 3 seconds.
6.
EC-421, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
With GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic Procedure
ABS004J8
1.
CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1.
Remove the intake air duct.
2.
Check if a foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve
and the housing.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle
control actuator inside.
2.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1.
Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2.
Perform
EC-89, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
3.
Perform
EC-90, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
>> INSPECTION END
SEF058Y
PBIB1379E
EC-422
DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
PFP:16119
Description
ABS004J9
NOTE:
If DTC P1122 is displayed with DTC P1121 or 1126, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1121 or
P1126. Refer to
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, throttle position sensor, etc.
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The current opening angle of the throttle valve is detected by the throttle position sensor and it provides feed-
back to the ECM to control the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve opening angle properly in
response to driving condition.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ABS004JA
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ABS004JB
TESTING CONDITION:
●
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-424, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1122
1122
Electric throttle control
performance problem
Electric throttle control function does not oper-
ate properly.
●
Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor circuit is open or
shorted)
●
Electric throttle control actuator
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.
SEF058Y
DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
EC-423
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Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
Wiring Diagram
ABS004JC
TBWB0279E
EC-424
DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic Procedure
ABS004JD
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
3
R
Throttle control motor relay
power supply
[Ignition switch: ON]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
4
G
Throttle control motor
(Close)
[Ignition switch: ON]
●
Engine stopped
●
Shift lever: D
●
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0 - 14V
5
L
Throttle control motor
(Open)
[Ignition switch: ON]
●
Engine stopped
●
Shift lever: D
●
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
0 - 14V
104
P/L
Throttle control motor relay
[Ignition switch: OFF]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch: ON]
0 - 1.0V
PBIB1104E
PBIB1105E
PBIB1835E
DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
EC-425
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2.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I
1.
Check voltage between ECM terminal 3 and ground under the
following conditions with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E8.
4.
Check continuity between ECM terminal 3 and IPDM E/R terminal 42.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors E19, F3
●
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
3.
Check voltage between ECM terminal 104 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
Ignition switch
Voltage
OFF
Approximately 0V
ON
Battery voltage
(11 - 14V)
MBIB0028E
Continuity should exist.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1171E
EC-426
DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
6.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E9.
3.
Check continuity between ECM terminal 104 and IPDM E/R terminal 47.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> GO TO 7.
7.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors E110, M7
●
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK FUSE
1.
Disconnect 15A fuse.
2.
Check 15A fuse for blown.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Replace 15A fuse.
9.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-157, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PG-17, "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MOD-
.
NG
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
10.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
3.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4.
Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
Continuity should exist.
Electric throttle control
actuator terminal
ECM terminal
Continuity
3
5
Should not exist
4
Should exist
6
5
Should exist
4
Should not exist
PBIB2090E
DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
EC-427
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Revision: 2005 August
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11.
CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1.
Remove the intake air duct.
2.
Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and
the housing.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 12.
NG
>> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle
control actuator inside.
12.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
Refer to
EC-427, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 13.
NG
>> GO TO 14.
13.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-157, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 14.
NG
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
14.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1.
Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2.
Perform
EC-89, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
3.
Perform
EC-90, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
ABS004JE
THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
1.
Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2.
Check resistance between terminals 3 and 6.
3.
If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to next
step.
4.
Perform
EC-89, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
5.
Perform
EC-90, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
Removal and Installation
ABS004JF
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to
EM-18, "INTAKE MANIFOLD COLLECTOR"
PBIB1379E
Resistance: Approximately 1 - 15
Ω
[at 25
°
C (77
°
F)]
PBIB0095E
EC-428
DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
PFP:16119
Component Description
ABS004JG
Power supply for the throttle control motor is provided to the ECM via throttle control motor relay. The throttle
control motor relay is ON/OFF controlled by the ECM. When the ignition switch is turned ON, the ECM sends
an ON signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is provided to the ECM. When the ignition
switch is turned OFF, the ECM sends an OFF signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is not
provided to the ECM.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
ABS004JH
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ABS004JI
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ABS004JJ
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P1124
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V.
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-431, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
THRTL RELAY
●
Ignition switch: ON
ON
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1124
1124
Throttle control motor
relay circuit short
ECM detects the throttle control motor relay is
stuck ON.
●
Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is
shorted)
●
Throttle control motor relay
P1126
1126
Throttle control motor
relay circuit open
ECM detects a voltage of power source for
throttle control motor is excessively low.
●
Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is
open)
●
Throttle control motor relay
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.
SEF058Y
DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-429
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Revision: 2005 August
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With GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P1126
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
4.
EC-431, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
With GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
EC-430
DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
Wiring Diagram
ABS004JK
TBWB0280E
DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-431
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Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
ABS004JL
1.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check voltage between ECM terminal 104 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E9.
3.
Check continuity between ECM terminal 104 and IPDM E/R terminal 47.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors E110, M7
●
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
3
R
Throttle control motor relay
power supply
[Ignition switch: ON]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
104
P/L
Throttle control motor relay
[Ignition switch: OFF]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch: ON]
0 - 1.0V
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1171E
Continuity should exist.
EC-432
DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
4.
CHECK FUSE
1.
Disconnect 15A fuse.
2.
Check 15A fuse for blown.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Replace 15A fuse.
5.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I
1.
Check voltage between ECM terminal 3 and ground under the
following conditions with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
6.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E8.
4.
Check continuity between ECM terminal 3 and IPDM E/R terminal 42.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> GO TO 7.
7.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors E19, F3
●
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-157, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PG-17, "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MOD-
.
NG
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
Ignition switch
Voltage
OFF
Approximately 0V
ON
Battery voltage
(11 - 14V)
MBIB0028E
Continuity should exist.
DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
EC-433
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Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
PFP:16119
Component Description
ABS004JM
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The current opening angle of the throttle valve is detected by the throttle position sensor and it provides feed-
back to the ECM to control the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve opening angle properly in
response to driving condition.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ABS004JN
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ABS004JO
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
4.
EC-435, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1128
1128
Throttle control motor
circuit short
ECM detects short in both circuits between
ECM and throttle control motor.
●
Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor circuit is shorted.)
●
Electric throttle control actuator
(Throttle control motor)
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.
SEF058Y
EC-434
DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
Wiring Diagram
ABS004JP
TBWB0281E
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