Nissan Murano Z50 (2005 year). Manual — part 97
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-307
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Revision: 2005 August
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
33
Y
Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE) (bank 1)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm at
idle.
1.0 - 4.0V
[Engine is running]
●
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm.
1.0 - 4.0V
PBIB1039E
PBIB1040E
EC-308
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
BANK 2
TBWB0273E
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-309
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Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic Procedure
ABS004GA
1.
CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch to START position.
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 2.
No
>> Check starting system. (Refer to
2.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
14
W
Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE) (bank 2)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm at
idle.
1.0 - 4.0V
[Engine is running]
●
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm.
1.0 - 4.0V
PBIB1039E
PBIB1040E
Does the engine turn over?
Does the starter motor operate?
PBIB1835E
EC-310
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
3.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE) harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 3 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors E110, M7
●
Harness connectors M82, F102
●
Harness for open or short between camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and ECM
●
Harness for open or short between camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check harness continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 1 and ground.
3.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors F102, M82
●
Harness for open or short between CMP sensor (PHASE) and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1361E
SEF481Y
Continuity should exist.
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-311
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Revision: 2005 August
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7.
CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 33 or 14 and CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to
EC-312, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
9.
CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)
Check the following.
●
Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
●
Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
rear end or replace camshaft.
10.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-157, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
>> INSPECTION END
Continuity should exist.
SEC905C
EC-312
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
Component Inspection
ABS004GB
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
1.
Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
2.
Disconnect camshaft position sensor (PHASE) harness connector.
3.
Remove the sensor.
4.
Visually check the sensor for chipping.
5.
Check resistance as shown in the figure.
Removal and Installation
ABS004GC
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to
.
PBIB0563E
Terminal No. (Polarity)
Resistance
Ω
[at 25
°
C (77
°
F)]
1 (+) - 2 (-)
Except 0 or
∞
1 (+) - 3 (-)
2 (+) - 3 (-)
PBIB0564E
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-313
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Revision: 2005 August
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DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
PFP:20905
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ABS004GD
The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2.
A three way catalyst (manifold) with high oxygen storage capacity
will indicate a low switching frequency of heated oxygen sensor 2.
As oxygen storage capacity decreases, the heated oxygen sensor 2
switching frequency will increase.
When the frequency ratio of air fuel ration (A/F) sensor 1 and heated
oxygen sensor 2 approaches a specified limit value, the three way
catalyst (manifold) malfunction is diagnosed.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ABS004GE
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
TESTING CONDITION:
Do not hold engine speed for more than the specified minutes below.
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera-
ture.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5.
Let engine idle for 1 minutes.
6.
Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70
°
C
(158
°
F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN
TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70
°
C (158
°
F).
7.
Open engine hood.
PBIB2055E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0420
0420
(Bank 1)
Catalyst system effi-
ciency below threshold
●
Three way catalyst (manifold) does not oper-
ate properly.
●
Three way catalyst (manifold) does not have
enough oxygen storage capacity.
●
Three way catalyst (manifold)
●
Exhaust tube
●
Intake air leaks
●
Fuel injector
●
Fuel injector leaks
●
Spark plug
●
Improper ignition timing
P0430
0430
(Bank 2)
SEF189Y
EC-314
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
8.
Select “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” then “SRT WORK SUP-
PORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
9.
Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and hold it for 3 consecu-
tive minutes then release the accelerator pedal completely.
If “INCMP” of “CATALYST” changed to “CMPLT”, go to step 12.
10. Wait 5 seconds at idle.
11. Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and maintain it until
“INCMP” of “CATALYST” changes to “CMPLT” (It will take
approximately 5 minutes).
If not “CMPLT”, stop engine and cool it down to less than 70
°
C
(158
°
F) and then retest from step 1.
12. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
13. Confirm that the 1st trip DTC is not detected.
If the 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
.
Overall Function Check
ABS004GF
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the three way catalyst (manifold). During this check, a 1st
trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5.
Open engine hood.
6.
Set voltmeter probe between ECM terminals 74 [HO2S2 (bank
1) signal], 55 [HO2S2 (bank 2) signal] and ground.
7.
Keep engine speed at 2,500 rpm constant under no load.
8.
Make sure that the voltage does not vary for more than 5 sec-
onds.
If the voltage fluctuation cycle takes less than 5 seconds, go to
EC-315, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
●
1 cycle: 0.6 - 1.0
→
0 - 0.3
→
0.6 - 1.0
PBIB1784E
PBIB1785E
SEF535Z
PBIB1108E
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-315
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Diagnostic Procedure
ABS004GG
1.
CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
Visually check exhaust tubes and muffler for dent.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
2.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1.
Start engine and run it at idle.
2.
Listen for an exhaust gas leak before the three way catalyst (manifold).
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
3.
CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
4.
CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Follow the
PBIB1216E
Items
Specifications
Target idle speed
650
±
50 rpm (in P or N position)
Ignition timing
15
±
5
°
BTDC (in P or N position)
EC-316
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
5.
CHECK INJECTORS
1.
Stop engine and then turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check voltage between ECM terminals 21, 22, 23, 40, 41, 42
and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
Refer to Wiring Diagram for Injectors,
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Perform
EC-665, "Diagnostic Procedure"
6.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-II to release fuel pressure, or fuel pres-
sure applies again during the following procedure.
3.
Start engine.
4.
After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel
pressure.
5.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
6.
Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electri-
cal discharge from the ignition coils.
7.
Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be
checked.
8.
Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9.
Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm
between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal portion
as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is
generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.
CAUTION:
●
Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coil
within 50cm. Be careful not to get an electrical shock
while checking, because the electrical discharge voltage
becomes 20kV or more.
●
It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm, the spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunctioning.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> GO TO 7.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2250E
Spark should be generated.
PBIB2087E
PBIB2325E
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-317
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7.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.
3.
Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded metal portion.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to
8.
CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For
spark plug type, refer to
NG
>> 1. Repair or clean spark plug.
2. GO TO 9.
9.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III
1.
Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
2.
Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded portion.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to
10.
CHECK INJECTOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Remove injector assembly.
Refer to
EM-41, "FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE"
.
Keep fuel hose and all injectors connected to injector gallery.
3.
Reconnect all injector harness connectors.
4.
Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
5.
Turn ignition switch ON.
Make sure fuel does not drip from injector.
OK or NG
OK (Does not drip.)>>GO TO 11.
NG (Drips.)>>Replace the injector(s) from which fuel is dripping.
Spark should be generated.
SEF156I
Spark should be generated.
EC-318
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
11.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-157, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
Trouble is fixed.>>INSPECTION END
Trouble is not fixed.>>Replace three way catalyst (manifold).
DTC P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-319
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Revision: 2005 August
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DTC P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
PFP:14950
System Description
ABS004GH
NOTE:
If DTC P0441 is displayed with other DTC such as P2122, P2123, P2127, P2128 or P2138, first perform
trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
In this evaporative emission (EVAP) control system, purge flow occurs during non-closed throttle conditions.
Purge volume is related to air intake volume. Under normal purge conditions (non-closed throttle), the EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve is open to admit purge flow. Purge flow exposes the EVAP con-
trol system pressure sensor to intake manifold vacuum.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ABS004GI
Under normal conditions (non-closed throttle), sensor output voltage indicates if pressure drop and purge flow
are adequate. If not, a malfunction is determined.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ABS004GJ
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5
°
C (41
°
F) or more.
PBIB1026E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0441
0441
EVAP control system
incorrect purge flow
EVAP control system does not operate prop-
erly, EVAP control system has a leak between
intake manifold and EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor.
●
EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve stuck closed
●
EVAP control system pressure sensor
and the circuit
●
Loose, disconnected or improper con-
nection of rubber tube
●
Blocked rubber tube
●
Cracked EVAP canister
●
EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve circuit
●
Accelerator pedal position sensor
●
Blocked purge port
●
EVAP canister vent control valve
EC-320
DTC P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 70 seconds.
4.
Select “PURG FLOW P0441” of “EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM” in “DTC CONFIRMATION” mode with CON-
SULT-II.
5.
Touch “START”.
If “COMPLETED” is displayed, go to step 7.
6.
When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be displayed on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain
the conditions continuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will take at least 35 seconds.)
If “TESTING” is not changed for a long time, retry from step 2.
7.
Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”. If “NG” is displayed, refer to
.
Overall Function Check
ABS004GK
Use this procedure to check the overall monitoring function of the EVAP control system purge flow monitoring.
During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1.
Lift up drive wheels.
2.
Start engine (VDC switch OFF) and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Start engine and wait at least 70 seconds.
5.
Set voltmeter probes to ECM terminals 32 (EVAP control system
pressure sensor signal) and ground.
6.
Check EVAP control system pressure sensor value at idle speed
and note it.
7.
Establish and maintain the following conditions for at least 1
minute.
8.
Verify that EVAP control system pressure sensor value stays 0.1V less than the value at idle speed (mea-
sured at step 6) for at least 1 second.
Selector lever
Suitable position
Vehicle speed
32 - 120 km/h (20 - 75 MPH)
ENG SPEED
500 - 3,000 rpm
B/FUEL SCHDL
1.3 - 9.0 msec
COOLAN TEMP/S
70 - 100
°
C (158 - 212
°
F)
PBIB0826E
Air conditioner switch
ON
Headlamp switch
ON
Rear window defogger switch
ON
Engine speed
Approx. 3,000 rpm
Gear position
Any position other than P, N or R
PBIB1109E
DTC P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-321
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9.
EC-321, "Diagnostic Procedure"
Diagnostic Procedure
ABS004GL
1.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check EVAP canister for cracks.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 2.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 3.
NG
>> Replace EVAP canister.
2.
CHECK PURGE FLOW
With CONSULT-II
1.
Disconnect vacuum hose connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP ser-
vice port and install vacuum gauge. For the location of EVAP service port, refer to
2.
Start engine and let it idle.
3.
Select “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-II.
4.
Rev engine up to 2,000 rpm.
5.
Touch “Qd” and “Qu” on CONSULT-II screen to adjust “PURG
VOL CONT/V” opening and check vacuum existence.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
3.
CHECK PURGE FLOW
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Stop engine.
3.
Disconnect vacuum hose connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP ser-
vice port and install vacuum gauge. For the location of EVAP service port, refer to
4.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 80 seconds.
5.
Check vacuum gauge indication when revving engine up to 2,000 rpm.
6.
Release the accelerator pedal fully and let idle.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
PURG VOL CONT/V
Vacuum
100%
Should exist.
0%
Should not exist.
PBIB1678E
Vacuum should exist.
Vacuum should not exist.
EC-322
DTC P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
4.
CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check EVAP purge line for improper connection or disconnection.
Refer to
EC-32, "EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair it.
5.
CHECK EVAP PURGE HOSE AND PURGE PORT
1.
Disconnect purge hoses connected to EVAP service port A and
EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve B .
2.
Blow air into each hose and EVAP purge port C .
3.
Check that air flows freely.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 6.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 7.
NG
>> Repair or clean hoses and/or purge port.
6.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with
CONSULT-II. Check that engine speed varies according to the
valve opening.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> GO TO 7.
7.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to
EC-338, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
SEF367U
SEF368U
PBIB1678E
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