Kia Carens. Manual — part 306
2001 > 1.8L DOHC >
Diagnostic Trouble Codes and Associated Procedures
Immoblilizer
1. Turn ignition switch to ON.
2. The MIL should illuminate.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
4. Locate the data link connector (DLC) in the engine conpartment and install the Hi-Scan Pro Tool.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON and record any Diagnostic Trouble Codes displayed by Hi-Scan Pro Tool.
6. Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart, for fault description and actions.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart
Diagnostic Trouble Code
Fault Description
MIL
Remark
P1611
Communication error(ECU-VIM)
ON
BOSCH T8D
P1612
Checksum message wrong
P1613
Implausible bytes from ICU
P1614
ECU status error
Diagnostic service
Refer to Hi-Scan Pro Tool Manual.
1) Refer to Emission Control System, Hi-Scan Pro Tool Manual.
2) If a detected fault remains for the first time for a time, it is stored as "not confirmed fault". If the fault is detected
again when it is stored as "confirmed fault". It is stored as confirmed fault and MIL is ON after two driving cycles.
3) The driving cycle is counted up ten senconds passed after ignition ON or "erased code" of Kia Power Scan Tool.
4) Not confirmed fault : If a detected fault remains for the first time for a time, it is stored as a temporary failure that
is "not confirmed fault".
5) Confirmed fault : If the fault is detected again at status whitch is stored as "not confirmed fault", it is stored as
"confirmed fault"
6) Before replacing ICU or ECU, perform "Before Servicing and "Normal Coding" procedure and recheck inkey
immobilizer system.
Diagnostic Trouble Code Troubleshooting
DTC
Fault Description
PPossible cause
Action
P1611
No receving any answer on K-line after elasing
timeout of communication or no receiving
correct answer for communication time.
Harness or connection failure.
Unmatched between ICU and
ECU.
ICU failure.
ECU failure.
Repair or replace
Perform Normal
Coding
Replace
Replace
P1612
Checksum message from ICU is wrong.
Harness or connection failure.
ICU failure.
ECU failure
Repair or replace
Replace
Replace
P1613
Answer from ICU includes implausible bytes.
Harness or connection failure.
ICU failure.
Repair or replace
Replace
P1614
ECU staus byte at EEPROM does not
correspond to virgin, learnt or neutrailzed
staus.
Harness or connection failure.
ECU failure.
Repair or replace
Replace
General Diagnostics and Test
System check
Step
Action
Normal results
1
● Observe "IMMO" indicator.
● Turn the ignition switch to ON.
"IMMO" indicator illuminates for approximately
two seconds and goes out.
2
● Turn the ignition switch to START.
Engine starts.
3
● Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
● Diagnostic antenna coil connector from ICU.
● Turn the ignition switch to ON.
● Observe "IMMO" indicator.
"IMMO" indicator blinks continuously (2Hz).
4
● Perforn limphome with original corrent PIN.
"IMMO" indicator blinks from 2Hz to 0.5Hz.
5
● Turn the ignition switch to START.
Engine starts.
ICU status by "IMMO indicator
Action
Part number
Virgin
Neutralized/Learnt
● Disconnect antenna coil
● connector.Turn the ignition
switch to ON.
0K2AC 67 7R0/7R0A
"IMMO" indicator illuminates for
approximately two seconds and
goes out.
"IMMO" indicator blinks
continuously (2Hz).
0K2AC 67 7R0B
"IMMO" indicator blinks at three
times for approximately one
second.
ICU type
Type
Read only type
Encrypt type
Part number
Part number
0K2AC 67 7R0/7R0A
0K2AC 67 7R0B
Label color of ICU
White
Yellow
Antenna coil
Common
Key knob color
Black
Deep bule
"IMMO"
indicator
Before coding
"IMMO" indicator illuminates for
approximately two seconds and goes
out.
"IMMO" indicator blinks at three times for
approximately on second.
After
coding
OK
"IMMO" indicator illuminates for
approximately two seconds and goes
out.
"IMMO" indicator illuminates for
approximately two seconds and goes
out.
NO
"IMMO" indicator blinks continuously
(2Hz).
"IMMO" indicator blinks continuously
(2Hz).
FOR 0K2AC 67 7R0 ONLY, MUST WAIT FOR 10 SECONDS AFTER PERFORMING "ECM CHECK" WITH KIA
POWER SCAN TOOL, BECAUSE THE RELAYOF ICU IS RETURNED IN ORIGINAL POSITION AFTER
APPROXIMATELY 10 SECONDS. IF YOU START ENGINE WITHIN 10 SECONDS, THERE ISTHE POSSIBLE OF
NOT STARTING ENGINE OR OCCURRING ECU FAULT CODE.
Before serving
Step
Inspection
Yes
No
1
● Turn the ignition switch to ON.
● Check if "IMMO" indicator illuminates or blinks.
Go to step7
Go to step2
2
● Disconnect the immobilizer harness connector from the
ICU.
Go to step3
Repair or replace
● Check if battery voltage is applied to the terminal 2I of the
harness connector.
3
● Check if the terminal 2B of the harness connector is
ground.
Go to step4
Repair or replace
4
● Check if battery voltage is applied to the terminal 2H of
the harness connector.
● Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Go to step5
Repair or replace
5
● Check the battery voltage is applied to the terminal 2J
and 2C of the harness connector.
Go to step6
Repair or replace
6
● Turn the ignition switch to OFF and connect the immobilizer harness connector to the ICU.
● Turn the ignition switch to ON.
7
● Check if "IMMO" indicator illuminates for approximately
two seconds and then goes out.
Go to step8
Go to "Symptom table"
8
● The ICU is normal. Check if engine starts.
System is OK
Go to "Symptom table"
Symptom table
Fault
Possible symptom
Action
● Defective Ket transponder
● No Key matching
● Defective Antenna coils
● Defective Harness between ICU
and antenna coils
● The rest of system is OK.
● Engine does not start.
● "IMMO" indicator blinks continuously at 2Hz.
● When disconnecting antenna coil and then performing
limphome with original correct PIN, "IMMO" indicator blinks
from 2Hz to 0.5Hz.
● When turning the ignition switch to OFF and START after
limphome, engine starts.
Refer to procedure 1
● ICU virgin (0K2AC 67
7R0/7R0A)
● Defective Antenna coils
● Defective Harness between
antenna coils and ICU.
● The rest of system is OK.
● Engine does not start.
● "IMMO" indicator illuminates tor approximately two
seconds and then goes out.
● When disconnecting antenna coil connector and turning
the ignition switch to ON, "IMMO" indicator illuminates for
approximately two seconds and then goes out (for 0K2AC
67 7R0/7R0A).
Refer to procedure 2
● ICU virgin (0K2AC 67 7R0B)
● The rest of system is OK.
● Engine does not start.
● "IMMO" indicator illuminates tor approximately two
seconds and then goes out.
● When disconnecting antenna coil connector and turning
the ignition switch to ON, "IMMO" indicator illuminates for
approximately two seconds and then goes out (for 0K2AC
67 7R0B).
Perform "Normal
Coding" procedures
with original correct
PIN.
● Defective ECU
● harness between ICU and ECU
● Starting system
● The rest of system is OK
● Engine does not start.
● "IMMO" indicator illuminates tor approximately two
seconds and then goes out.
● When disconnecting antenna coil connector and turning
the ignition switch to ON, "IMMO" indicator blinks at 2Hz
continuously.
Refer to procedure 3
● Defective ICU
● Defective ECU
● Defective harness between ICU
and ECU.
● The rest of system is OK.
● Engine does not start.
● When disconnecting antena coil and then performing
limphome with original correct PIN, "IMMO" indicator does
not blink from 2 Hz to 0.5 Hz (The PIN entry is conrrect).
● MIL indicator illuminates (there are any Diagnostic
Trouble Ccdes related to Inkey Immobilazer System.).
Refer to procedure 4
Procedure 1
Step
Inspection
Action
1
● Perform "Key Only Matching" with the
original correct PIN.
● Is key matching results OK?
Yes
Turn the ignition switch to START.
If engine starts, system is OK.
No
Go to step 2.
2
● Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
● Check if connection and wire harness
between antenna coils and ICU are normal.
Yes
Go to step 3.
No
Repair or replace wire harness.
3
● Check if antenna coils are normal.
Yes
Go to step 4
No
Replace antenna coils.
4
● Perform "Key Only Matching" with the
original correct.
● Is key matching results OK?
Yes
Go to step 5.
No
Recheck system.
5
● Turn the ignition switch to OFF and ON.
● Check if "IMMO" indicator illuminates for
approximately two seconds and goes out.
Yes
Go to step 6.
No
Recheck system.
6
● Turn the ignition switch to START.
● Check if engine starts.
Yes
System is OK.
No
Refer to "Symptom table."
Procedure 2
Step
Inspection
Action
1
● Perform "VIM CHECK" with Kia Power Scan
Tool
● Check if ICU status is "VIRGIN".
Yes
Perform "Normal Coding" procedure with
original correct PIN.
No
Go to step 2.
2
● Check if the antenna coils are normal.
Yes
Go to step 3.
No
Replace antenna coils.
3
● Check if connection and wire harness
between ICU and antenna coils are normal.
Yes
Go to step 4.
No
Repair or replace wire harness.
4
● Turn the ignition switch to ON.
● Observe if "IMMO" indicator illuminates for
approximately two seconds and goes out.
Yes
Start engine. If not, recheck system.
No
Go to step 5.
5
● Turn the ignition switch to OFF and
disconnect antenna coils connector from ICU.
● Perform limphome procedure with original
correct PIN.
● Observe if "IMMO" indicator blinks from 2Hz
to 0.5Hz.
Yes
Go to step 6.
No
Perform "Normal Coding" procedures with
original correct PIN.
6
● Turn the ignition switch to START. Does
engine start?
Yes
Go to step 7.
No
Recheck system.
7
● Turn the ignition switch to OFF. Connect
antenna coils connector and perform "Key
Only Matching" procedures with original
correct PIN.
● Turn the ignition switch to START
● Does engine start?
Yes
System is OK.
No
Recheck system.
Procedure 3
Step
Inspection
Action
1
● Perform "VIM CHECK" with original correct
Yes
ICU is normal.
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