Suzuki Grand Vitara JB627. Manual — part 197

4F-27 Electronic Stability Program:

DTC C1021, C1022 / C1025, C1026 / C1031, C1032 / C1035, C1036: Right-Front / Left-Front / Right-
Rear / Left-Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit or Encoder Failure

S6JB0B4604014

Refer to “DTC C1021, C1022 / C1025, C1026 / C1031, C1032 / C1035, C1036: Right-Front / Left-Front / Right-Rear /
Left-Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit or Encoder Failure in Section 4E”.

DTC C1024: Steering Angle Sensor Circuit Failure

S6JB0B4604029

DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area

DTC Troubleshooting

DTC C1027: ESP

® OFF Switch Circuit Failure

S6JB0B4604030

Wiring Diagram

DTC Detecting Condition

Trouble Area

• Steering angle sensor internal defect is detected by

CPU in steering angle sensor.

• Steering angle sensor signal is out of specified range.

• Steering angle sensor
• ESP

® control module

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was “Electronic Stability Program Check” performed?

Go to Step 2.

Go to “Electronic
Stability Program
Check”.

2

DTC check for ESP

®

1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned

OFF.

2) Turn ignition switch ON and check DTC for ESP

®.

Are DTC C1037 and/or U1126 detected?

Go to applicable DTC
diagnosis flow for
troubleshooting.

Go to Step 3.

3

Check sensor calibration
1) Calibrate steering angle sensor referring to “Sensor

Calibration”.

2) Clear all DTC(s) and check DTC for ESP

®.

Is DTC C1024 still detected?

Go to Step 4.

Steering angle sensor
calibration was
incompleted.

4

Check steering angle sensor
1) Check steering angle sensor referring to “Steering Angle

Sensor On-Vehicle Inspection”.

Is it good condition?

Substitute a known-
good ESP

® hydraulic

unit / control module
assembly and check
DTC.

Replace steering angle
sensor.

[A]

E53

16

1

15

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

32

33

34

35

36

37

38

39

40

41

42

43

44

45

46

47

BLU/WHT

BLK

12V

E53-7

1

2

I6JB01460018-01

[A]: ESP

® control module connector (viewed from terminal side)

1. ESP

® OFF Switch

2. ESP

® hydraulic unit control module assembly

Electronic Stability Program: 4F-28

DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area

DTC Troubleshooting

DTC C1028: Master Cylinder Pressure Sensor Circuit Failure

S6JB0B4604031

DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area

DTC Troubleshooting

DTC Detecting Condition

Trouble Area

Mechanical switch failure, failure in switch wiring is
shorted to ground.

• ESP

® OFF switch

• ESP

® OFF switch circuit

• ESP

® control module

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was “Electronic Stability Program Check” performed?

Go to Step 2.

Go to “Electronic
Stability Program
Check”
.

2

Check ESP

® OFF switch condition

Is ESP

®

OFF switch is OFF condition?

Go to Step 3.

ESP

® OFF switch

turned OFF condition
and recheck.

3

Check ESP

® OFF switch

1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Remove ESP

® OFF switch referring to “ESP® OFF

Switch Removal and Installation”.

3) Check for proper connection at each terminal of ESP

®

OFF switch.

4) If OK, then check ESP

® OFF switch referring to “ESP®

OFF Switch Inspection”.

Is it good condition?

Go to Step 4.

Replace ESP

® OFF

switch.

4

Check ESP

® OFF switch circuit

1) Disconnect ESP

® control module connector.

2) Check for proper connection to ESP

® control module

connector at “E53-7” terminal.

3) If OK, then check resistance between “E53-7” terminal

and vehicle body ground.

Is resistance infinity?

Substitute a known-
good ESP

® hydraulic

unit / control module
assembly and check
DTC.

“BLU/WHT” wire circuit
is shorted to ground.

DTC Detecting Condition

Trouble Area

Input signal voltage from master cylinder pressure sensor
in ESP

® control module is too high or low.

• Leakage or air in the hydraulic brake system
• Clearance between brake pad and disc too high

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was “Electronic Stability Program Check” performed?

Go to Step 2.

Go to “Electronic
Stability Program
Check”
.

2

Check brake system
1) Check brake system as follows.

• Leakage or air in the hydraulic brake system
• Clearance between brake pad and disc too high

Are they in good condition?

Go to Step 3.

Repair, replace or
adjust.

3

Check sensor calibration
1) Calibrate master cylinder pressure sensor referring to

“Sensor Calibration”.

2) Clear all DTC(s) and recheck DTC.

Is DTC C1028 still detected?

Substitute a known-
good ESP

® hydraulic

unit / control module
assembly and check
DTC.

Master cylinder
pressure sensor
calibration was
incompleted.

4F-29 Electronic Stability Program:

DTC C1034: Yaw Rate / G Sensor Assembly Power Supply Failure

S6JB0B4604032

Wiring Diagram

DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area

DTC Troubleshooting

[A]

E53

16

1

15

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

32

33

34

35

36

37

38

39

40

41

42

43

44

45

46

47

1

E53-16

E53-47

12V

12V

E53-32

E53-1

E53-35

BLK/YEL

WHT/GRN

WHT/RED

WHT/BLU

E53-29
E53-25

E53-37

E53-31

L39-3

L39-5

BLK

WHT

L39-2
L39-1

12V

PNK/GRN

PNK/WHT

[B]

L39

3

5

2 1

4

6

2

3

5

6

4

7

6

I6JB01460019-03

[A]: ESP

® control module connector (viewed from terminal side)

2. Main fuse box

5. Yaw rate / G sensor assembly

[B]: Yaw rate / G sensor assembly connector (viewed from

harness side)

3. Ignition switch

6. CAN driver

1. Battery

4. Junction block assembly

7. ESP

® hydraulic unit / control module assembly

DTC Detecting Condition

Trouble Area

• Power supply voltage of yaw rate / G sensor assembly

is too high when ignition switch OFF.

• Power supply voltage of yaw rate / G sensor assembly

is too low when ignition switch ON.

• Yaw rate / G sensor assembly power supply circuit
• ESP

® control module power supply circuit

• Yaw rate / G sensor assembly
• ESP

® control module

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was “Electronic Stability Program Check” performed?

Go to Step 2.

Go to “Electronic
Stability Program
Check”.

2

DTC check for ESP

®

1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned

OFF.

2) Turn ignition switch ON and check DTC for ESP

®.

Are DTC C1057 and/or C1073 detected?

Go to applicable DTC
diagnosis flow for
troubleshooting.

Go to Step 3.

3

Check yaw rate / G sensor assembly power supply
circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect yaw rate / G sensor assembly connector.
3) Check for proper connection to yaw rate / G sensor

assembly connector terminals at “L39-3” and “L39-5”.

4) If OK, then measure voltage between connector terminal

“L39-3” and vehicle body ground.

Is it 0 V?

Go to Step 4.

Go to Step 5.

Electronic Stability Program: 4F-30

DTC C1037: Steering Angle Sensor Power Supply Failure

S6JB0B4604033

Wiring Diagram

DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area

4

Check yaw rate / G sensor assembly power supply
circuit
1) Measure voltage between connector terminal “L39-3”

and “L39-5” with ignition switch turned ON.

Is it 10 – 14 V?

Substitute a known-
good yaw rate / G
sensor assembly and
check DTC.

Go to Step 5.

5

Check yaw rate / G sensor assembly power supply
circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect ESP

® control module connector.

3) Check for proper connection to ESP

® control module

connector terminals at “E53-31” and “E53-37”.

4) If OK, then measure voltage between connector terminal

“E53-37” and vehicle body ground.

Is it 0 V?

Go to Step 6.

“PNK/WHT” wire circuit
is shorted to power
circuit.

6

Check yaw rate / G sensor assembly power supply
circuit
1) Measure resistance between the following points.

• Between terminal “E53-37” of module connector and

terminal “L39-3” of sensor terminal.

• Between terminal “E53-31” of module connector and

terminal “L39-5” of sensor terminal.

Are resistance less than 2

?

Substitute a known-
good ESP

® hydraulic

unit / control module
assembly and check
DTC.

“PNK/WHT” and/or
“PNK/GRN” wire circuit
open or high resistance.

Step

Action

Yes

No

[A]

E53

16

1

15

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

32

33

34

35

36

37

38

39

40

41

42

43

44

45

46

47

E53-13
E53-44

RED

WHT

RED

WHT

WHT

GRN/ORN

G45-3

G45-1

BLK

G45-2

G45-10

G45-9

BLK/YEL

WHT/GRN

1

WHT

[B]

G45

10 9

3 2 1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

6

I6JB01460020-02

[A]: ESP

® control module connector (viewed from

terminal side)

3. Ignition switch

7. Junction connector

[B]: Steering angle sensor connector (viewed from

harness side)

4. Junction block assembly

8. To TCM, BCM, 4WD control module, keyless start

control module and combination meter

1. Battery

5. Steering angle sensor

9. ESP

® hydraulic unit / control module assembly

2. Main fuse box

6. CAN driver

DTC Detecting Condition

Trouble Area

Power supply voltage to steering angle sensor is too low. • Steering angle sensor power supply circuit

• Steering angle sensor
• ESP

® control module

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