Suzuki Grand Vitara JB627. Manual — part 185

4E-21 ABS:

DTC Detecting Condition
The ABS (ESP

®) control module monitors the voltage at the terminal of each sensor while the ignition switch is ON.

When the voltage is not within the specified range, an applicable DTC will be set. Also, when no sensor signal is
inputted at running, an applicable DTC will be set.

NOTE
When the vehicle was operated in any of the following ways, one of these DTCs may be set even when
the sensor is in good condition. If such possibility is suspected, clear DTC once referring to “DTC
Clearance”
and then performing the driving test as described in Step 2 of “ABS Check”, check whether
or not any abnormality exists.
• The vehicle was driven with parking brake pulled.
• Wheel spin occurred while driving.
• Wheel(s) was turned while the vehicle was jacked up.
• The vehicle was stuck.

DTC Troubleshooting

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was “ABS Check” performed?

Go to Step 2.

Go to “ABS Check”.

2

1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect ABS (ESP

®) hydraulic unit / control module

connector.

3) Check for proper connection to ABS (ESP

®) control

module at each sensor terminal.

4) If OK, then turn ignition switch ON and measure voltage

between applicable sensor terminal of module connector
and vehicle body ground.

Is it 0 V?

Go to Step 4.

ABS wheel speed
sensor circuit shorted to
power.

3

1) Disconnect applicable ABS wheel speed sensor coupler

with ignition switch OFF.

2) Measure resistance between the following points.

• Both ABS (ESP

®) hydraulic unit / control module

connector (1) terminals a pair of applicable sensor
terminals. This check result should be no continuity.

• Between applicable sensor terminal of ABS (ESP

®)

hydraulic unit / control module connector and vehicle
body ground. This check result should be no
continuity.

• Between applicable sensor terminal of module

connector and corresponding terminal of ABS wheel
speed sensor connector (2) in main harness (for front
sensor) or floor harness (for rear sensor). This check
result should be continuity.

Are each check results OK?

Go to Step 4.

Circuit open or short to
ground.

1

2

I5JB0A450014-02

ABS: 4E-22

4

1) Remove applicable ABS wheel speed sensor.
2) Check sensor for damage or foreign material attached.

Is it in good condition?

Go to Step 5.

Clean, repair or replace.

5

Check front and/or rear encoder for the following (remove
front and/or rear drive shaft):
• Encoder surface neither crack nor damaged
• No foreign material being attached
• Encoder not being eccentric
• Wheel bearing free from excessive play

Are they in good condition?

Go to Step 6.

Clean, repair or replace
wheel hub assembly.

6

1) Install ABS wheel speed sensor to knuckle.
2) Tighten sensor bolt to specified torque and check that

there is no clearance between sensor and knuckle.

Is it OK?

Go to Step 7.

Replace ABS wheel
speed sensor.

7

Refer to “Front Wheel Speed Sensor On-Vehicle Inspection”
and/or “Rear Wheel Speed Sensor On-Vehicle Inspection”,
check output voltage or waveform.

Is specified voltage and/or waveform obtained?

Substitute a known-
good ABS (ESP

®)

hydraulic unit / control
module assembly and
recheck.

Replace sensor and
recheck.

Step

Action

Yes

No

4E-23 ABS:

DTC C1041 / C1042 / C1043 / C1044 / C1045 / C1046 / C1051 / C1052 / C1053 / C1054 / C1055 / C1056:
Inlet Solenoid Circuit Failure, Outlet Solenoid Circuit Failure, Master Cylinder Cut Solenoid Circuit
Failure, Low Pressure Solenoid Circuit Failure

S6JB0B4504014

DTC C1041 / C1045 / C1051 / C1055: Right-Front / Left-Front / Right-Rear / Left-Rear Inlet Solenoid
Circuit Failure
DTC C1042 / C1046 / C1052 / C1056: Right-Front / Left-Front / Right-Rear / Left-Rear Outlet Solenoid
Circuit Failure
DTC C1043 / C1044: Master Cylinder Cut Solenoid Circuit No. 1 / No. 2 Failure
DTC C1053 / C1054: Low Pressure Solenoid Circuit No. 1 / No. 2 Failure

NOTE
The DTC C1043, C1044, C1053 and C1054 are DTC only for ESP

® model.

WHT/RED

1

2

6

5

BLK

BLK

5V

12V

E03-14

E03-13

E03-26

7

WHT/RED

1

2

6

5

BLK

BLK

5V

12V

E53-1

E53-16

E53-47

7

[D]

[C]

E03

15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25

2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9

10
11
12

1

13

14

26

[B]

[A]

E53

16

1

15

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

32

33

34

35

36

37

38

39

40

41

42

43

44

45

46

47

3

4

I6JB01450008-01

[A]: ESP

® model

1. Battery

5. Solenoid valve

[B]: Non-ESP

® model

2. Main fuse box

6. Solenoid valve power supply driver

(transistor)

ABS: 4E-24

DTC Detecting Condition
The ABS (ESP

®) control module monitors the output from the valve.

When the output of each valve exceeds the specified value compared with the signal sent from ABS (ESP

®) control

module, this DTC is set.

DTC Troubleshooting

DTC C1057: ABS (ESP

®) Control Module Power Supply Circuit Failure

S6JB0B4504015

Wiring Diagram

[C]: ESP

® control module connector (viewed

from terminal side)

3. ESP

® hydraulic unit / control module

assembly

7. Solenoid valve driver

[D]: ABS control module connector (viewed from

terminal side)

4. ABS hydraulic unit / control module

assembly

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was “ABS Check” performed?

Go to Step 2.

Go to “ABS Check”.

2

1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect ABS (ESP

®) hydraulic unit / control module

connector.

3) Check for proper connection to ABS (ESP

®) hydraulic

unit / control module connector at terminal “E03-14” (or
“E53-1”).

4) If OK, then measure voltage between terminal “E03-14”

(or “E53-1”) of module connector and “E03-26” (or “E53-
47”).

Is it 10 – 14 V?

Substitute a known-
good ABS (ESP

®)

hydraulic unit / control
module assembly and
recheck.

“WHT/RED” or “BLK”
circuit open.

WHT/RED

1

2

3

12V

E53-1

BLK

BLK

E53-16

E53-47

WHT/RED

4

12V

E03-14

BLK

BLK

E03-13

E03-26

[A]

[B]

[D]

E03

15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25

2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9

10
11
12

1

13

14

26

[C]

E53

16

1

15

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

32

33

34

35

36

37

38

39

40

41

42

43

44

45

46

47

I6JB01450009-02

[A]: ESP

® model

[D]: ABS hydraulic unit / control module

connector (viewed from terminal side)

3. ESP

® hydraulic unit / control module

assembly

[B]: Non-ESP

® model

1. Battery

4. ABS hydraulic unit / control module

assembly

[C]: ESP

® hydraulic unit / control module

connector viewed

2. Main fuse box

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