Suzuki Grand Vitara JB627. Manual — part 185
4E-21 ABS:
DTC Detecting Condition
The ABS (ESP
®) control module monitors the voltage at the terminal of each sensor while the ignition switch is ON.
When the voltage is not within the specified range, an applicable DTC will be set. Also, when no sensor signal is
inputted at running, an applicable DTC will be set.
NOTE
When the vehicle was operated in any of the following ways, one of these DTCs may be set even when
the sensor is in good condition. If such possibility is suspected, clear DTC once referring to “DTC
Clearance” and then performing the driving test as described in Step 2 of “ABS Check”, check whether
or not any abnormality exists.
• The vehicle was driven with parking brake pulled.
• Wheel spin occurred while driving.
• Wheel(s) was turned while the vehicle was jacked up.
• The vehicle was stuck.
DTC Troubleshooting
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
Was “ABS Check” performed?
Go to Step 2.
2
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect ABS (ESP
®) hydraulic unit / control module
connector.
3) Check for proper connection to ABS (ESP
®) control
module at each sensor terminal.
4) If OK, then turn ignition switch ON and measure voltage
between applicable sensor terminal of module connector
and vehicle body ground.
Is it 0 V?
Go to Step 4.
ABS wheel speed
sensor circuit shorted to
power.
3
1) Disconnect applicable ABS wheel speed sensor coupler
with ignition switch OFF.
2) Measure resistance between the following points.
• Both ABS (ESP
®) hydraulic unit / control module
connector (1) terminals a pair of applicable sensor
terminals. This check result should be no continuity.
• Between applicable sensor terminal of ABS (ESP
®)
hydraulic unit / control module connector and vehicle
body ground. This check result should be no
continuity.
• Between applicable sensor terminal of module
connector and corresponding terminal of ABS wheel
speed sensor connector (2) in main harness (for front
sensor) or floor harness (for rear sensor). This check
result should be continuity.
Are each check results OK?
Go to Step 4.
Circuit open or short to
ground.
1
2
I5JB0A450014-02
ABS: 4E-22
4
1) Remove applicable ABS wheel speed sensor.
2) Check sensor for damage or foreign material attached.
Is it in good condition?
Go to Step 5.
Clean, repair or replace.
5
Check front and/or rear encoder for the following (remove
front and/or rear drive shaft):
• Encoder surface neither crack nor damaged
• No foreign material being attached
• Encoder not being eccentric
• Wheel bearing free from excessive play
Are they in good condition?
Go to Step 6.
Clean, repair or replace
wheel hub assembly.
6
1) Install ABS wheel speed sensor to knuckle.
2) Tighten sensor bolt to specified torque and check that
there is no clearance between sensor and knuckle.
Is it OK?
Go to Step 7.
Replace ABS wheel
speed sensor.
7
Refer to “Front Wheel Speed Sensor On-Vehicle Inspection”
and/or “Rear Wheel Speed Sensor On-Vehicle Inspection”,
check output voltage or waveform.
Is specified voltage and/or waveform obtained?
Substitute a known-
good ABS (ESP
®)
hydraulic unit / control
module assembly and
recheck.
Replace sensor and
recheck.
Step
Action
Yes
No
4E-23 ABS:
DTC C1041 / C1042 / C1043 / C1044 / C1045 / C1046 / C1051 / C1052 / C1053 / C1054 / C1055 / C1056:
Inlet Solenoid Circuit Failure, Outlet Solenoid Circuit Failure, Master Cylinder Cut Solenoid Circuit
Failure, Low Pressure Solenoid Circuit Failure
S6JB0B4504014
DTC C1041 / C1045 / C1051 / C1055: Right-Front / Left-Front / Right-Rear / Left-Rear Inlet Solenoid
Circuit Failure
DTC C1042 / C1046 / C1052 / C1056: Right-Front / Left-Front / Right-Rear / Left-Rear Outlet Solenoid
Circuit Failure
DTC C1043 / C1044: Master Cylinder Cut Solenoid Circuit No. 1 / No. 2 Failure
DTC C1053 / C1054: Low Pressure Solenoid Circuit No. 1 / No. 2 Failure
NOTE
The DTC C1043, C1044, C1053 and C1054 are DTC only for ESP
® model.
WHT/RED
1
2
6
5
BLK
BLK
5V
12V
E03-14
E03-13
E03-26
7
WHT/RED
1
2
6
5
BLK
BLK
5V
12V
E53-1
E53-16
E53-47
7
[D]
[C]
E03
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
1
13
14
26
[B]
[A]
E53
16
1
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
3
4
I6JB01450008-01
[A]: ESP
® model
1. Battery
5. Solenoid valve
[B]: Non-ESP
® model
2. Main fuse box
6. Solenoid valve power supply driver
(transistor)
ABS: 4E-24
DTC Detecting Condition
The ABS (ESP
®) control module monitors the output from the valve.
When the output of each valve exceeds the specified value compared with the signal sent from ABS (ESP
®) control
module, this DTC is set.
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC C1057: ABS (ESP
®) Control Module Power Supply Circuit Failure
S6JB0B4504015
Wiring Diagram
[C]: ESP
® control module connector (viewed
from terminal side)
3. ESP
® hydraulic unit / control module
assembly
7. Solenoid valve driver
[D]: ABS control module connector (viewed from
terminal side)
4. ABS hydraulic unit / control module
assembly
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
Was “ABS Check” performed?
Go to Step 2.
2
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect ABS (ESP
®) hydraulic unit / control module
connector.
3) Check for proper connection to ABS (ESP
®) hydraulic
unit / control module connector at terminal “E03-14” (or
“E53-1”).
4) If OK, then measure voltage between terminal “E03-14”
(or “E53-1”) of module connector and “E03-26” (or “E53-
47”).
Is it 10 – 14 V?
Substitute a known-
good ABS (ESP
®)
hydraulic unit / control
module assembly and
recheck.
“WHT/RED” or “BLK”
circuit open.
WHT/RED
1
2
3
12V
E53-1
BLK
BLK
E53-16
E53-47
WHT/RED
4
12V
E03-14
BLK
BLK
E03-13
E03-26
[A]
[B]
[D]
E03
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
1
13
14
26
[C]
E53
16
1
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
I6JB01450009-02
[A]: ESP
® model
[D]: ABS hydraulic unit / control module
connector (viewed from terminal side)
3. ESP
® hydraulic unit / control module
assembly
[B]: Non-ESP
® model
1. Battery
4. ABS hydraulic unit / control module
assembly
[C]: ESP
® hydraulic unit / control module
connector viewed
2. Main fuse box
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