Suzuki Grand Vitara JB416 / JB420 / JB419. Manual — part 62

1A-195 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: For Petrol Engine Model

DTC Troubleshooting

NOTE
Before this trouble shooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting: For Petrol Engine Model”.

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?

Go to Step 2.

Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check: For
Petrol Engine Model”
.

2

Throttle actuator circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from electric throttle body

assembly and ECM with ignition switch turned OFF.

2) Check for proper connection of electric throttle body

assembly and ECM connectors at “BLU/YEL” wire,
“BLU/RED” wire, “C37-45” and “C37-44” terminals.

For J20 engine

For M16 engine

3) Turn ON ignition switch.
4) Measure voltage between “BLU/YEL” wire terminal of

electric throttle body assembly connector and engine
ground, between “BLU/RED” wire terminal of electric
throttle body assembly connector and engine ground.

Is voltage 0 V?

Go to Step 3.

“BLU/YEL” wire and/or
“BLU/RED” wire is
shorted to power circuit.

3

Throttle actuator circuit check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Measure resistance between “BLU/YEL” wire terminal of

electric throttle body assembly connector and engine
ground, between “BLU/RED” wire terminal of electric
throttle body assembly connector and engine ground.

Is resistance infinity?

Go to Step 4.

“BLU/YEL” wire and/or
“BLU/RED” wire is
shorted to ground
circuit.

4

Throttle actuator circuit check
1) Check throttle actuator referring to “Throttle Actuator

(Motor) Check” under “Electric Throttle Body Assembly
On-Vehicle Inspection: For Petrol Engine Model in
Section 1C”
.

Is check result satisfactory?

Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.

Replace electric throttle
body assembly.

"BLK"

"WHT"

"RED"

"GRN"

"BLU/YEL"

"BLU/RED"

I5JB0A110042-01

"BLU/RED"

"BLU/YEL"

"GRN"

"RED"

"WHT"

"BLK"

I5JB0A110043-01

Engine General Information and Diagnosis: For Petrol Engine Model 1A-196

DTC P2102: Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit Low

S6JB0A1114069

Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P2101: Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit Range / Performance: For Petrol Engine Model”.

DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area

DTC Confirmation Procedure

1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and run it for 1 min. or more.
4) Check DTC.

DTC Troubleshooting

NOTE
Before this trouble shooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting: For Petrol Engine Model”.

DTC detecting condition

Trouble area

Power supply voltage of throttle actuator control circuit is
less than 5 V for specified time even if throttle actuator
control relay is turned on.
(1 driving detection logic)

• Throttle actuator control relay circuit
• Throttle actuator control relay
• ECM

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?

Go to Step 2.

Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check: For
Petrol Engine Model”

2

Throttle actuator control relay circuit check
1) Remove ECM from its bracket with ECM connectors

connected.

2) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “E23-

50” and “E23-17” terminals.

3) Turn ON ignition switch.
4) Measure voltage between “E23-17” terminal of ECM

connector and engine ground.

Is voltage 10 – 14 V?

Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.

Go to Step 3.

3

Is “THR MOT” fuse in good condition?

Go to Step 4

Replace fuse and check
for short in circuits
connected to this fuse.

4

Throttle actuator control relay circuit check
1) Remove throttle actuator control relay from relay box

with ignition switch turned OFF.

2) Check for proper connection to throttle actuator control

relay at “BLU/BLK”, “BLU/RED”, “BLU/ORN” and “GRN”
wire terminals.

3) Measure voltage between engine ground and each

“BLU/BLK”, “BLU/RED” wire terminal with ignition switch
turned ON.

Is each voltage 10 – 14 V?

Go to Step 5

“BLU/BLK” wire and/or
“BLU/RED” wire is open
or high resistance.

1A-197 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: For Petrol Engine Model

5

Throttle actuator control relay circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch

turned OFF.

2) Measure resistance at following connector terminals.

• Between “BLU/ORN” wire terminal of throttle actuator

control relay connector and “E23-50” terminal of ECM
connector

• Between “GRN” wire terminal of throttle actuator

control relay connector and “E23-17” terminal of ECM
connector

Is each resistance below 3

?

Go to Step 6.

“BLU/ORN” wire and/or
“GRN” wire is open or
high resistance.

6

Throttle actuator control relay check
1) Check throttle actuator control relay referring to “Control

Relay Inspection: For Petrol Engine Model in Section
1C”.

Is it in good condition?

Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.

Replace throttle
actuator control relay.

Step

Action

Yes

No

Engine General Information and Diagnosis: For Petrol Engine Model 1A-198

DTC P2103: Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit High

S6JB0A1114070

Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P2101: Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit Range / Performance: For Petrol Engine Model”.

DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area

DTC Confirmation Procedure

1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Ignition switch turned OFF for 20 sec. or more.
4) Turn ON ignition switch and check DTC.

DTC Troubleshooting

NOTE
Before this trouble shooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting: For Petrol Engine Model”.

DTC detecting condition

Trouble area

Power supply voltage of throttle actuator control circuit is
more than 5 V for specified time even if throttle actuator
control relay is turned off.
(1 driving detection logic)

• Throttle actuator control relay circuit
• Throttle actuator control relay
• ECM

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?

Go to Step 2.

Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check: For
Petrol Engine Model”.

2

Throttle actuator control relay circuit check
1) Remove throttle actuator control relay from relay box

with ignition switch turned OFF.

2) Check for proper connection to throttle actuator control

relay at “BLU/BLK”, “BLU/RED”, “BLU/ORN” and “GRN”
wire terminals.

3) Turn ON ignition switch.
4) Measure voltage between engine ground and “E23-17”

terminal of ECM connector.

Is voltage 0 V?

Go to Step 3.

“GRN” wire is shorted to
other circuit.

3

Throttle actuator control relay circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch

turned OFF.

2) Measure resistance between engine ground and “E23-

50” terminal of ECM connector.

Is resistance infinity?

Go to Step 4.

“BLU/ORN” wire is
shorted to ground
circuit.

4

Throttle actuator control relay check
1) Check throttle actuator control relay referring to “Control

Relay Inspection: For Petrol Engine Model in Section
1C”.

Is it in good condition?

Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.

Replace throttle
actuator control relay.

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