Suzuki Grand Vitara JB416 / JB420 / JB419. Manual — part 63

1A-199 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: For Petrol Engine Model

DTC P2111: Throttle Actuator Control System - Stuck Open

S6JB0A1114071

DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area

DTC Confirmation Procedure

1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Ignition switch turned OFF for 20 sec. or more.
4) Turn ON ignition switch and check DTC.

DTC Troubleshooting

NOTE
Before this trouble shooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting: For Petrol Engine Model”.

DTC detecting condition

Trouble area

Throttle valve default opening is greater than 7

° from

complementary closed position when diagnosing throttle
valve at ignition switch turned OFF.
(1 driving detection logic)

• Electric throttle body assembly
• ECM

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?

Go to Step 2.

Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check: For
Petrol Engine Model”
.

2

Throttle valve visual check
1) Check that there isn’t any foreign matter caught between

throttle valve and throttle body housing referring to
“Throttle Valve Visual Check” under “Electric Throttle
Body Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection: For Petrol
Engine Model in Section 1C”.

Is it in good condition?

Go to Step 3.

Take it out after
removing throttle body
and clean inside of
throttle body thoroughly.

3

Throttle valve operation check
1) Check operation of throttle valve referring to “Throttle

Valve Operation Check” under “Electric Throttle Body
Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection: For Petrol Engine
Model in Section 1C”
.

Is check result satisfactory?

Go to Step 4.

Replace electric throttle
body assembly.

4

Throttle actuator (motor) check
1) Check operation of throttle actuator referring to “Throttle

Actuator (Motor) Check” under “Electric Throttle Body
Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection: For Petrol Engine
Model in Section 1C”
.

Is check result satisfactory?

Go to Step 5.

Replace electric throttle
body assembly.

5

Throttle position sensor performance check
1) Check performance of throttle position sensor referring

to “Throttle Position Sensor Performance Check” under
“Electric Throttle Body Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection:
For Petrol Engine Model in Section 1C”.

Is check result satisfactory?

Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.

Replace electric throttle
body assembly.

Engine General Information and Diagnosis: For Petrol Engine Model 1A-200

DTC P2119: Throttle Actuator Control Throttle Body Range / Performance

S6JB0A1114072

Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P2101: Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit Range / Performance: For Petrol Engine Model”.

DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area

DTC Confirmation Procedure

1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Keep the accelerator pedal at idle position for 2 seconds.
4) Keep the accelerator pedal at fully depressed position for 2 seconds.
5) Repeat Step 3) and 4) for 3 times.
6) Check DTC.

DTC Troubleshooting

NOTE
Before this trouble shooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting: For Petrol Engine Model”.

DTC detecting condition

Trouble area

Difference between the measured (actual) throttle valve
opening angle and the target throttle valve opening angle
which is calculated based on accelerator pedal opening
angle and engine condition is more than specification for
specified time continuously.
(1 driving detection logic)

• Throttle actuator circuit
• Electric throttle body assembly
• ECM

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?

Go to Step 2.

Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check: For
Petrol Engine Model”.

2

Electric throttle body assembly system check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned

OFF.

2) Turn ON ignition switch, check each voltage of “TP

Sensor 1 Volt” and “TP Sensor 2 Volt” displayed on scan
tool when accelerator pedal is idle position and fully
depressed.

Is displayed each TP sensor value as described voltage in
“Scan Tool Data: For Petrol Engine Model”?

Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.

Go to Step 3.

1A-201 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: For Petrol Engine Model

3

Throttle actuator circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from electric throttle body

assembly with ignition switch turned OFF.

2) Check for proper connection to electric throttle body

assembly at “BLU/YEL” and “BLU/RED” wire terminals.

For J20 engine

For M16 engine

3) Disconnect connectors from ECM.
4) Check for proper connection to ECM at “C37-45” and

“C37-44” terminals.

5) Measure resistance at following connector terminals.

• Between “BLU/YEL” wire terminal of electric throttle

body assembly connector and “C37-45” terminal of
ECM connector

• Between “BLU/RED” wire terminal of electric throttle

body assembly connector and “C37-44” terminal of
ECM connector

Is each resistance below 3

?

Go to Step 4.

“BLU/YEL” wire and/or
“BLU/RED” wire is open
or high resistance.

4

Electric throttle body assembly check
1) Check electric throttle body assembly referring to

“Electric Throttle Body Assembly and Its Circuit Check”
under “Electric Throttle Body Assembly On-Vehicle
Inspection: For Petrol Engine Model in Section 1C”.

Is check result satisfactory?

Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.

Replace electric throttle
body assembly.

Step

Action

Yes

No

"BLK"

"WHT"

"RED"

"GRN"

"BLU/YEL"

"BLU/RED"

I5JB0A110042-01

"BLU/RED"

"BLU/YEL"

"GRN"

"RED"

"WHT"

"BLK"

I5JB0A110043-01

Engine General Information and Diagnosis: For Petrol Engine Model 1A-202

DTC P2122: Pedal Position Sensor (Main) Circuit Low Input

S6JB0A1114073

Wiring Diagram

DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area

DTC Confirmation Procedure

1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Keep the accelerator pedal at idle position for 2 seconds.
4) Keep the accelerator pedal at fully depressed position for 2 seconds.
5) Repeat Step 3) and 4) for 3 times.
6) Check DTC.

E23

C37

3

4

18

19

5

6

7

10

11

17

20

47

46

49

50

51

21

22

52

16

25

9

24

14
29

55

57

54 53

59

60

58

2

26

27

28

15
30

56

48

32

31

34

35

36

37

40

42

39 38

44

45

43

41

33

1

12

13

23

8

3

4

18

19

5

6

7

10

11

17

20

47

46

49

50

51

21

22

52

16

25

9

24

14
29

55

57

54 53

59

60

58

2

26

27

28

15
30

56

48

32

31

34

35

36

37

40

42

39 38

44

45

43

41

33

1

12

13

23

8

E23-56

E23-55

E23-54

E23-53

E23-52

E23-51

5 V

5 V

WHT

WHT/BLU

ORN

ORN/BLU

BLU/GRN

BLU/YEL

1

1-1

3

2

1-2

I5JB0A110070-01

1. Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor

assembly

1-2. Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor (sub)

3. Ground of accelerator pedal position (APP)

sensor for shield wire

1-1. Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor

(main)

2. ECM

DTC detecting condition

Trouble area

Output voltage of accelerator pedal position sensor (main)
is less than 0.2 V for 0.5 seconds continuously.
(1 driving detection logic)

• Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor (main) circuit
• Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor assembly
• ECM
• Incorrect mounting of accelerator pedal position (APP)

sensor assembly

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