Suzuki Grand Vitara JB416 / JB420 / JB419. Manual — part 56
1A-171 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: For Petrol Engine Model
DTC P0660: Intake Manifold Tuning Valve Control Circuit / Open (For J20 Engine)
S6JB0A1114060
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch OFF, connect scan tool to DLC.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm up normal operating temperature.
4) Run engine at idle speed for 3 min. or more.
5) Check DTC.
I5JB0A110064-02
1. IMT vacuum solenoid valve
4. Fuse box No.2
7. “FI” fuse
2. Main relay
5. Ignition switch
8. “IGN” fuse
3. “IG COIL” fuse
6. ECM
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
Monitored voltage of IMT vacuum solenoid valve output is different
from command signal. (Circuit open or short)
(1 driving cycle detection logic but MIL does not light up)
• IMT vacuum solenoid valve
• IMT vacuum solenoid valve circuit
• ECM
Engine General Information and Diagnosis: For Petrol Engine Model 1A-172
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this trouble shooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting: For Petrol Engine Model”.
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?
Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check: For
Petrol Engine Model”.
2
IMT vacuum solenoid valve power supply circuit check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch and disconnect connector from
IMT vacuum solenoid valve.
2) Measure voltage between engine ground and “BLU/
BLK” wire terminal of IMT vacuum solenoid valve
connector with ignition switch turned ON.
Is it voltage 10 – 14 V?
Go to Step 3.
“BLU/BLK” wire is open
circuit.
3
Wire circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “C37-33” terminal of ECM
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance infinity?
Go to Step 4.
“GRY/RED” wire is
shorted to ground
circuit.
4
Wire circuit check
1) Measure voltage between “C37-33” terminal of ECM
connector and vehicle body ground with ignition switch
turned ON.
Is voltage 0 V?
Go to Step 5.
“GRY/RED” wire is
shorted to other circuit.
5
Wire circuit check
1) Connect connector to IMT vacuum solenoid valve with
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and measure voltage between
“C37-33” terminal of ECM connector and vehicle body
ground.
Is it voltage 10 – 14 V?
Go to Step 6.
“GRY/RED” wire is open
circuit.
6
IMT vacuum solenoid valve check
1) Check for coil resistance of IMT vacuum solenoid valve
referring to “Vacuum Tank Assembly Inspection (For J20
Engine): For Petrol Engine Model in Section 1C”.
Is it in good condition?
Go to Step 7.
Faulty IMT vacuum
solenoid valve.
7
IMT vacuum solenoid circuit check
1) With ignition switch turn OFF, measure resistance
between “E23-1/16” terminal and “C37-33” terminal of
ECM connector.
Is resistance below 40
Ω
at 20
°
C, 68
°
F?
Faulty ECM. Substitute
a known-good ECM and
recheck.
“GRY/RED” and/or
“BLU/BLK” wire are high
resistance circuit.
1A-173 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: For Petrol Engine Model
DTC P1501 / P1502: Electric Load Current Sensor Circuit Low / High
S6JB0A1114061
System and Wiring Diagram
Electric Load Current Sensor Description
Refer to “Generator Control System Description: For Petrol Engine Model”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
NOTE
When DTC P0107 and P0532 are indicated together, it is possible that “GRY/RED” wire circuit open.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool to DLC.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC.
3) Make sure that all accessory switch is tuned OFF.
4) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature (ECT approx. 90 – 95
°C, 193 – 203 °F).
5) Increase engine speed to 3000 rpm.
6) In this state, Turn ON following accessory switch.
• Head lights switch.
• Blower motor switch (max position).
• Rear defogger switch.
7) Decrease engine speed to idle.
8) Check DTC and pending DTC.
1
C37-9
BLU
GRN
GRY/GRN
GRY/GRN
C37-14
GRY/RED
GRY/RED
E23
C37
3
4
18
19
5
6
7
10
11
17
20
47 46
49
50
51
21
22
52
16
25
9
24
14
29
55
57
54 53
59
60
58
2
26
27
28
15
30
56
48
32 31
34
35
36
37
40
42
39 38
44
45
43
41
33
1
12
13
23
8
3
4
18
19
5
6
7
10
11
17
20
47 46
49
50
51
21
22
52
16
25
9
24
14
29
55
57
54 53
59
60
58
2
26
27
28
15
30
56
48
32 31
34
35
36
37
40
42
39 38
44
45
43
41
33
1
12
13
23
8
GRY/GRN
5V
2
3
4
5
C37-57
I5JB0A110065-01
1. Electric load current sensor
3. To other sensors (MAP, CO adjust resister (if
equipped), A/C refrigerant pressure (if
equipped)
5. To other sensors (IAT, ECT, MAP, CO adjust
resister (if equipped), A/C refrigerant pressure
(if equipped)
2. ECM
4. To HO2S-2
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
P1501:
Electric load current sensor circuit voltage is lower than specified
range.
P1502:
Electric load current sensor circuit voltage is higher than specified
range.
Electric load current sensor and/or its circuit
ECM
Engine General Information and Diagnosis: For Petrol Engine Model 1A-174
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this trouble shooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting: For Petrol Engine Model”.
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?
Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check: For
Petrol Engine Model”.
2
Electric load current sensor power/ ground circuit
check
1) Disconnect connector from electric load current sensor
with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of wire terminal to electric
load current sensor connector.
3) If connections are OK, check electric load current sensor
circuit for the following.
• Resistance between ground circuit wire of electric
load current sensor connector and vehicle body
ground is less than 1
Ω (ground circuit check)
• Voltage between 5 V power circuit wire of electric load
current sensor connector and vehicle body ground is
4 – 6 V with ignition switch tuned ON (power circuit
check)
Is it in good condition?
Go to Step 3.
Repair or replace
defective wire and/or
check connected
sensors to this circuit.
3
Electric load current sensor output circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of electric load current
sensor wire terminal to ECM connector.
3) If connections are OK, check electric load current sensor
circuit for the following.
• Resistance of electric load current sensor output
circuit wire between electric load current sensor
connector and ECM connector is less than 1
Ω
(continuity check)
• Resistance between electric load current sensor
output circuit wire of electric load current sensor
connector and vehicle body ground is infinity
(insulation check)
• Voltage between electric load current sensor output
circuit wire of electric load current sensor connector
and vehicle body ground is 0 V with ignition switch
tuned ON (power circuit short check)
Is it in good condition?
Go to Step 4.
Repair or replace
defective wire.
4
Electric load current sensor check
1) Check for electric load current sensor output referring to
Is check result satisfactory?
Substitute a known
good ECM and recheck.
Replace electric load
current sensor.
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