Suzuki Grand Vitara JB416 / JB420 / JB419. Manual — part 55
1A-167 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: For Petrol Engine Model
DTC P0620: Generator Control Circuit
S6JB0A1114058
System and Wiring Diagram
Generator Control System Description
Refer to “Generator Control System Description: For Petrol Engine Model”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool to DLC
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC.
3) Make sure that all accessory switches are tuned OFF.
4) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature (ECT approx. 90 – 95
°C, 193 – 203 °F).
5) Turn ON the following accessory switches.
• Head light switch.
• Blower motor switch (max position).
• Rear defogger switch.
6) Increase engine speed to 4000 rpm and keep it for 10 sec or more.
7) Decrease engine speed to idle.
8) Check DTC and pending DTC.
IG
L
C
FR
E
4
2
BRN/BLK
C37-8
BRN/BLK
C37-28
B
E23
C37
3
4
18
19
5
6
7
10
11
17
20
47
46
49
50
51
21
22
52
16
25
9
24
14
29
55
57
54 53
59
60
58
2
26
27
28
15
30
56
48
32
31
34
35
36
37
40
42
39 38
44
45
43
41
33
1
12
13
23
8
3
4
18
19
5
6
7
10
11
17
20
47
46
49
50
51
21
22
52
16
25
9
24
14
29
55
57
54 53
59
60
58
2
26
27
28
15
30
56
48
32
31
34
35
36
37
40
42
39 38
44
45
43
41
33
1
12
13
23
8
1
3
5
I5JB0A110063-01
1. Generator
3. Field coil
5. Ignition switch
2. IC regulator
4. ECM
6. Charge lamp
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
• Battery voltage is higher than 14 V even through generator
control is maximum regulation (duty 100%).
• Battery voltage is lower than 12.5 V even through generator
control is minimum regulation (duty 50%) and electric load is
less than 20 A.
Generator and/or its circuit
Electric load current sensor (for J20 engine)
ECM
Engine General Information and Diagnosis: For Petrol Engine Model 1A-168
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this trouble shooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting: For Petrol Engine Model”.
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?
Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check: For
Petrol Engine Model”.
2
Generator control circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from generator and ECM with
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of wire terminal to
generator connector and to ECM connector.
3) If connections are OK, check generator control circuit for
the following.
• Resistance of generator control circuit wire between
generator connector and ECM connector is less than
1
Ω (continuity check)
• Resistance between generator control circuit wire of
generator connector and vehicle body ground is
infinity (ground circuit short check)
• Voltage between generator control circuit wire of
generator connector and vehicle body ground is 0 V
with ignition switch tuned ON (power circuit short
check)
Are they in good condition?
Go to Step 3.
Repair or replace
defective wire.
3
Generator check
1) Check for generator output referring to “Generator Test
(Undercharged Battery Check): For Petrol Engine Model
in Section 1J”.
Is check result satisfactory?
For J20 engine, go to
Step 4.
For M16 engine,
Substitute a known
good ECM and recheck.
Repair or replace
generator.
4
Electric load current sensor check (for J20 engine)
1) Check for electric load current sensor output referring to
Is check result satisfactory?
Substitute a known
good ECM and recheck.
Replace electric load
current sensor.
1A-169 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: For Petrol Engine Model
DTC P0625 / P0626: Generator Field Terminal Circuit Low / High
S6JB0A1114059
System and Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P0620: Generator Control Circuit: For Petrol Engine Model”.
Generator Control System Description
Refer to “Generator Control System Description: For Petrol Engine Model”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool to DLC.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC.
3) Make sure that all accessory switch is tuned OFF.
4) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature (ECT approx. 90 – 95
°C, 193 – 203 °F).
5) Turn ON following accessory switch.
• Head lights switch.
• Blower motor switch (max position).
• Rear defogger switch.
6) Increase engine speed to 4000 rpm and keep it for 10 sec. or more.
7) Decrease engine speed to idle.
8) Check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
P0625:
Generator field coil duty is 100% (low voltage) for more than
specified time even through generator control is maximum
regulation (control duty 100%) or Generator field coil duty is 100%
(low voltage) when engine is starting.
P0626:
Generator field coil duty is 0% (high voltage) for more than
specified time even through generator control is minimum
regulation (control duty 0%).
Generator and/or its circuit
ECM
Engine General Information and Diagnosis: For Petrol Engine Model 1A-170
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this trouble shooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting: For Petrol Engine Model”.
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?
Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check: For
Petrol Engine Model”.
2
Generator control circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from generator and ECM with
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of wire terminal to
generator connector and to ECM connector.
3) If connections are OK, check generator control
(generator “C” terminal) circuit and field coil monitor
(generator “FR” terminal) circuit for the following.
• Resistance of each generator control wire and field
coil monitor wire between generator connector and
ECM connector is less than 1
Ω (continuity check)
• Resistance between generator control wire and field
coil monitor wire of generator connector is infinity
(insulation check)
• Resistance between each generator control wire and
field coil monitor wire of generator connector and
vehicle body ground is infinity (ground circuit short
check)
• Voltage between each generator control wire and field
coil monitor wire of generator connector and vehicle
body ground is 0 V with ignition switch tuned ON
(power circuit short check)
Are they in good condition?
Go to Step 3.
Repair or replace
defective wire.
3
Generator check
1) Check for generator output referring to “Generator Test
(Undercharged Battery Check): For Petrol Engine Model
in Section 1J” and “Generator Inspection: For Petrol
Engine Model in Section 1J”.
Is check result satisfactory?
Substitute a known
good ECM and recheck.
Repair or replace
generator.
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