Suzuki Grand Vitara JB416 / JB420 / JB419. Manual — part 281
4E-16 ABS:
EBD Warning Light (Brake Warning Light) Comes ON Steady
S6JB0A4504010
Wiring Diagram
Circuit Description
EBD warning light (brake warning light) is controlled by parking brake switch, brake fluid level switch and ABS (ESP
®)
control module assembly through light driver module in combination meter.
EBD warning light turns ON when parking brake switch is ON and/or brake fluid level is lower than minimum level.
The information of parking brake switch and brake fluid level are transmitted from BCM to light driver module in
combination meter through CAN communication line.
3
4
2
1
[C]
E53-16
E53-47
12V
12V
E53-32
E53-1
E53-35
GRN/ORN
PPL/RED
BLK/YEL
WHT/GRN
WHT/RED
WHT/BLU
BLK
BLK
BLK
RED
WHT
RED
WHT
E53-13
E53-44
15
16
10
5
7
8
6
9
E53
16
1
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
E03-13
E03-26
12V
12V
E03-1
E03-14
E03-7
GRN/ORN
WHT/RED
WHT/BLU
BLK
BLK
RED
WHT
E03-12
E03-6
13
9
[D]
E03
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
1
13
14
26
9
RED
WHT
9
12
11
[A]
[B]
RED/BLK
12V
12V
RED/BLK
14
I6JB01450006-02
[A]: ESP
® model
7. EBD warning light (Brake warning light)
[B]: Non-ESP
® model
8. Light driver module
[C]: ESP
® control module connector (viewed from terminal side)
9. CAN driver
[D]: ABS control module connector (viewed from terminal side)
10. BCM
1. Battery
11. Parking brake switch
2. Main fuse box
12. Brake fluid level switch
3. Ignition switch
13. Junction connector
4. Junction block assembly
14. To TCM (if equipped), 4WD control module (if equipped), keyless start control module
(if equipped), immobilizer control module (ICM) (if equipped) and steering angle
sensor (if equipped)
5. Combination meter
15. ESP
® hydraulic unit / control module assembly
6. ABS warning light
16. ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly
ABS: 4E-17
Troubleshooting
Serial Data Link Circuit Check
S6JB0A4504011
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
1) Make sure that:
• Parking brake is completely released.
• Brake fluid level is upper than the minimum level.
Are the check results OK?
Go to Step 2.
Release parking brake
completely and/or
replenish brake fluid.
2
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
Does “ABS” warning light come on steady?
Perform “ABS Warning
Light Comes ON
Steady” previously
outlined.
Go to Step 3.
3
1) CAN communication circuit between combination meter,
ABS (ESP
®) control module and BCM referring to “DTC
U1073: Control Module Communication Bus Off (Petrol
Engine Model)”.
Is CAN communication circuit in good condition?
Substitute a known-
good combination meter
and recheck. If ABS
warning light remains
ON, substitute a known-
good ABS (ESP
®)
hydraulic unit / control
module assembly and
recheck.
Repair or replace.
3
4
2
1
12V
12V
E03-1
E03-14
E03-7
GRN/ORN
PPL/RED
BLK/YEL
WHT/GRN
WHT/RED
WHT/BLU
E03-13
E03-26
BLK
BLK
BLK
RED
WHT
RED
WHT
E03-12
E03-6
PPL/WHT
12V
+BB
E03-5
[A]
E03
10
11
9
8
G
G1
5
7
6
12
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
1
13
14
26
I5JB0A450012-02
[A]: ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector (viewed from terminal side)
7. Light driver module
1. Battery
8. Data link connector (DLC)
2. Main fuse box
9. To ECM, TCM (if equipped), BCM, SDM and 4WD control module
3. Ignition switch
10. Junction connector
4. Junction block assembly
11. To TCM (if equipped), BCM, 4WD control module (if equipped),
immobilizer control module (ICM) (if equipped) and keyless start control
module (if equipped)
5. Combination meter
12. ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly
6. ABS warning light
4E-18 ABS:
Inspection
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
Does ABS warning light come ON?
Go to Step 2.
Go to Step 6.
2
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
Are main fuses for ABS pump motor and ABS solenoid in
good condition?
Go to Step 3.
Replace fuse and check
for short.
3
1) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit / control module
connector.
2) Check for proper connection to ABS hydraulic unit /
control module connector at terminal “E03-7”.
3) If OK then turn ignition switch to ON position and
measure voltage between terminal “E03-7” and vehicle
body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V?
Go to Step 4.
“GRN/ORN” wire circuit
open.
4
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check for proper connection to ABS hydraulic unit /
control module connector at terminals “E03-1” and “E03-
14”.
3) If OK then turn ignition switch to ON position and
measure voltage between each terminal of “E03-1”,
“E03-14” and vehicle body ground.
Are they 10 – 14 V?
Go to Step 5.
“WHT/RED” and/or
“WHT/BLU” wire circuit
open.
5
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check for proper connection to ABS hydraulic unit /
control module connector at terminals “E03-13” and
“E03-26”.
3) If OK, measure resistance between each terminal of
“E03-13”, “E03-26” and vehicle body ground.
Are resistance less than 2
Ω
?
Go to Step 6.
Ground circuit for ABS
hydraulic unit / control
module open or high
resistance.
6
1) Check if communication is possible by trying
communication with other controller (ECM, TCM, BCM,
4WD control module or SDM).
Is it possible to communicate with other controller?
Go to Step 7.
Repair open in common
section of serial data
circuit (“PPL/WHT” wire
circuit) used by all
controllers or short to
ground or power circuit
which has occurred
somewhere in serial
data circuit (“PPL/WHT”
wire circuit).
7
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
2) Measure voltage between terminal B of data link
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 10 – 12 V?
Go to step 8.
Terminal B circuit open
or shorted to ground.
8
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Measure resistance between the following terminals;
• Terminal G of data link connector and vehicle body
ground.
• Terminal G1 of data link connector and vehicle body
ground.
Is each resistance 1
Ω
or less?
Go to step 9.
Terminal G and/or G1
circuit open or high
resistance.
ABS: 4E-19
DTC C1015: G Sensor Circuit Failure (4WD Model)
S6JB0A4504012
For vehicle equipped with ESP
®, go to “DTC C1015 / C1017 / C1023: Longitudinal G Sensor / Lateral G Sensor / Yaw
Rate Sensor in Yaw Rate / G Sensor Assembly Failure in Section 4F”.
Description
If the signal voltage of G sensor while at a stop does not vary from that while running, this DTC is set. (for 4WD
vehicle)
Therefore, this DTC may be set when a vehicle is lifted up and its wheel(s) is turned. In such case, clear the DTC and
check again.
DTC Troubleshooting
1) Ignition switch OFF.
2) Check for proper connection from harness to control module.
3) If OK, substitute an ABS hydraulic unit/control module assembly with correct part number.
4) Recheck system.
9
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check proper connection at “E03-5” (“PPL/WHT” wire)
terminal for serial data circuit.
3) If OK, then check resistance between “E03-5” (“PPL/
WHT” wire) terminal and “PPL/WHT” wire terminal (2) for
serial data circuit in DLC (1).
Is resistance 1
Ω
or less?
Substitute a known-
good ABS hydraulic unit
/ control module and
recheck.
Repair high resistance
or open in “PPL/WHT”
wire circuit for anti lock
brake system.
Step
Action
Yes
No
I4RS0A450013-02
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