Suzuki Grand Vitara JB416 / JB420 / JB419. Manual — part 280

4E-12 ABS:

DTC Clearance

S6JB0A4504006

WARNING

!

When performing a driving test, select a safe
place where there is neither any traffic nor
any traffic accident possibility and be very
careful during testing to avoid occurrence of
an accident.

After repair or replace malfunction part(s), clear all DTCs
by performing the following procedure or using SUZUKI
scan tool.

1) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector in

the same manner as when making this connection
for DTC check.

2) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
3) Erase DTC according to instructions displayed on

scan tool. Refer to scan tool operator’s manual for
further derails.

NOTE
For DTC C 1021, C1022, C1025, C1026, C1031,
C1032, C1035, C1036 and C1061, confirm that
ABS warning light turns off after performing
Step 2 of “Test Driving” under “ABS Check”,

and then clear the DTCs.

4) After completing the clearance, turn ignition switch

OFF and disconnect scan tool from data link
connector.

5) Perform “Driving Test” (Step 2 of “ABS Check”) and

“DTC Check” and confirm that NO DTC is displayed
on scan tool.

Scan Tool Data

S6JB0A4504007

The parameter data below are values measured with the
scan tool when the normally operating vehicle is under
the following conditions. When taking measurements for
comparison by using the scan tool, be sure to check that
the vehicle is under the following conditions.
• Apply parking brake and block wheels.
• Ignition switch ON.
• Turn OFF air conditioner (if equipped).
• Apply no load to power steering (if equipped). (Don’t

turn it)

• Turn OFF all electric loads (except ignition).
• No DTC.
• ABS is not operated. (Normal braking operation)

Scan Tool Data Definition
Battery Volt (V):
Battery Voltage is an analog input

signal read by the ABS (ESP

®) control module.

Certain ABS (ESP

®) control module functions will be

modified if the battery voltage falls below or rises
above programmed thresholds.

Pump Motor Driver (V): This parameter indicates the

operational condition of the pump motor driver
(transistor).

RF Wheel Speed, LF Wheel Speed, RR Wheel Speed

and LF Wheel Speed (km/h, MPH): Wheel speed
is an ABS (ESP

®) control module internal

parameter. It is computed by reference pulses from
the wheel speed sensor.

Brake Switch (ON, OFF): This switch signal informs

the ABS (ESP

®) control module whether the brake

is active or not.

G Sensor (G): The G-Sensor converts gravity during

the vehicle acceleration / deceleration in to a voltage
conditions and controls the ABS for 4WD model.
(non-ESP

® model)

Vehicle acceleration is measured by yaw rate / G
sensor assembly and output to ESP

® control

module by pulse signal for 4WD model. (ESP

®

model)

Scan Tool

Data

Standards

Condition

Battery
Voltage

10.0 – 16.0 V

Pump Motor
Driver

0.0 V

RF Wheel
Speed

0 km/h, 0.0 MPH Vehicle stop

LF Wheel
Speed

0 km/h, 0.0 MPH Vehicle stop

RR Wheel
Speed

0 km/h, 0.0 MPH Vehicle stop

LR Wheel
Speed

0 km/h, 0.0 MPH Vehicle stop

Brake Switch

ON

Brake pedal
depressed

OFF

Brake pedal released

G sensor

0

± 0.09G

Place vehicle on the
level

ABS: 4E-13

ABS Warning Light Does Not Come ON at Ignition Switch ON

S6JB0A4504008

Wiring Diagram

Circuit Description
Operation (ON/OFF) of ABS warning light is controlled by ABS (ESP

®) control module through light driver module in

combination meter.
If the antilock brake system is in good condition, ABS (ESP

®) control module turns ABS warning light ON at the

ignition switch ON, keeps it ON for 2 seconds and then turns it OFF. If an abnormality in the system is detected, ABS
warning light is turned ON continuously by ABS (ESP

®) control module. Also, it is turned ON continuously by light

driver module when the connector of ABS (ESP

®) control module is disconnected.

3

4

2

1

[C]

E53-16

E53-47

12V

12V

E53-32

E53-1

E53-35

GRN/ORN

PPL/RED

BLK/YEL

WHT/GRN

WHT/RED

WHT/BLU

BLK

BLK

BLK

RED

WHT

RED

WHT

E53-13
E53-44

11

10

5

7

8

6

9

E53

16

1

15

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

32

33

34

35

36

37

38

39

40

41

42

43

44

45

46

47

E03-13

E03-26

12V

12V

E03-1

E03-14

E03-7

GRN/ORN

WHT/RED

WHT/BLU

BLK

BLK

RED

WHT

E03-12
E03-6

13

9

[D]

E03

15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25

2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9

10
11
12

1

13

14

26

9

12

[A]

[B]

I6JB01450005-01

[A]: ESP

® model

6. ABS warning light

[B]: Non-ESP

® model

7. EBD warning light (Brake warning light)

[C]: ESP

® control module connector (viewed from terminal side)

8. Light driver module

[D]: ABS control module connector (viewed from terminal side)

9. CAN driver

1. Battery

10. Junction connector

2. Main fuse box

11. To TCM (if equipped), BCM, 4WD control module (if equipped), keyless start control

module (if equipped), immobilizer control module (ICM) (if equipped) and steering
angle sensor (if equipped)

3. Ignition switch

12. ESP

® hydraulic unit / control module assembly

4. Junction block assembly

13. ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly

5. Combination meter

4E-14 ABS:

Troubleshooting

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.

Do other warning lights come ON?

Go to Step 2.

Go to Step 3.

2

1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned

OFF.

2) Turn ignition switch to ON position and check DTC.

Is there DTC U1073?

Go to “DTC U1073:
Control Module
Communication Bus Off
(Petrol Engine Model)”
.

Substitute a known-
good combination meter
and recheck. If ABS
warning light remains
OFF, substitute a
known-good ABS
(ESP

®) hydraulic unit /

control module
assembly and recheck.

3

Is Circuit fuse for combination meter in good condition?

Go to Step 4.

Replace fuse and check
for short circuit to
ground.

4

Check CAN communication circuit between combination
meter and ABS (ESP

®) control module referring to “DTC

U1073: Control Module Communication Bus Off (Petrol
Engine Model)”
.

Is CAN communication circuit in good condition?

Go to Step 5.

Repair or replace.

5

1) Remove combination meter with ignition switch turned

OFF.

2) Check for proper connection to “PPL/RED” and “BLK”

wire of combination meter connector.

3) If OK, turn ON ignition switch and measure voltage at

“PPL/RED” wire of combination meter connector and
vehicle body ground.

Is it 10 – 14 V?

Go to Step 6.

Repair power supply
circuit for combination
meter.

6

1) Measure resistance between “BLK” wire of combination

meter connector and vehicle body ground.

Is resistance less than 2

?

Replace combination
meter.

“BLK” circuit open or
high resistance.

ABS: 4E-15

ABS Warning Light Comes ON Steady

S6JB0A4504009

Wiring Diagram
Refer to “ABS Warning Light Does Not Come ON at Ignition Switch ON”.

Circuit Description
Operation (ON/OFF) of ABS warning light is controlled by ABS (ESP

®) control module through light driver module in

combination meter.
If the Antilock brake system is in good condition, ABS (ESP

®) control module turns ABS warning light ON at the

ignition switch ON, keeps it ON for 2 seconds and then turns it OFF. If an abnormality in the system is detected, ABS
warning light is turned ON continuously by ABS (ESP

®) control module. Also, it is turned ON continuously by light

driver module when the connector of ABS (ESP

®) control module is disconnected.

Troubleshooting

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

1) Perform diagnostic trouble code check.

Is there any DTC(s)?

Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.

Go to Step 2.

2

Are main fuses for ABS pump motor and ABS solenoid in
good condition?

Go to Step 3.

Replace fuse and check
circuit for short to
ground.

3

1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect ABS (ESP

®) control module connector.

3) Check for proper connection to ABS (ESP

®) control

module connector at terminals “E03-7”, “E03-13” and
“E03-26” (or “E53-16”, “E53-35” and “E53-47”).

4) If OK then turn ignition switch to ON position and

measure voltage between terminal “E03-7” (or “E53-35”)
and vehicle body ground.

Is it 10 – 14 V?

Go to Step 4.

“GRN/ORN” circuit
open.

4

1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check for proper connection to ABS (ESP

®) control

module connector at terminals “E03-1” and “E03-14” (or
“E53-1” and “E53-32”).

3) If OK then turn ignition switch to ON position and

measure voltage between each terminal of “E03-1”,
“E03-14” (or “E53-1”, “E53-32”) and vehicle body
ground.

Are they 10 – 14 V?

Go to Step 5.

“WHT/RED” and/or
“WHT/BLU” circuit
open.

5

1) Turn ignition switch to OFF and measure resistance

between each terminal of “E03-13”, “E03-26” (or “E-53-
16”, “E53-47”) and vehicle body ground.

Is resistance less than 2

?

Go to Step 6.

Ground circuit for ABS
(ESP

®) hydraulic unit /

control module open or
high resistance.

6

Check CAN communication circuit between combination
meter and ABS (ESP

®) control module referring to “DTC

U1073: Control Module Communication Bus Off (Petrol
Engine Model)”.

Is CAN communication circuit in good condition?

Substitute a known-
good combination meter
and recheck. If ABS
warning light remains
ON, substitute a known-
good ABS (ESP

®)

hydraulic unit / control
module assembly and
recheck.

Repair or replace.

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