Suzuki Grand Vitara JB416 / JB420 / JB419. Manual — part 284
4E-28 ABS:
DTC Detecting Condition
ABS (ESP
®) control module monitors the voltage at the terminal of solenoid circuit constantly with ignition switch
turned ON. Also, immediately after ignition switch is turned ON, perform initial check as follows.
Switch solenoid valve power supply driver (transistor) in the order of OFF
→ ON and check if voltage changes to Low
→ High. If anything faulty is found in the initial check and when the voltage is low with ignition switch turned ON, this
DTC will be set.
DTC Troubleshooting
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
Was “ABS Check” performed?
Go to Step 2.
2
Check battery voltage.
Is it about 11 V or higher?
Go to Step 3.
Check charging system
referring to “Battery
Inspection: For Petrol
Engine Model in Section
1J”, “Generator Test
(Undercharged Battery
Check): For Petrol
Engine Model in Section
1J”, “Battery Inspection:
For Diesel Engine
Model in Section 1J”
and “Generator Test
(Undercharged Battery
Check): For Diesel
Engine Model in Section
1J”.
3
Check main fuse for ABS solenoid and its terminal.
Is it in good condition?
Go to Step 4.
Replace fuse and check
for short circuit to
ground.
4
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect ABS (ESP
®) control module connector.
3) Check for proper connection to ABS (ESP
®) control
module at terminal “E03-14” (or “E53-1”).
4) If OK, then measure voltage between connector terminal
“E03-14” (or “E53-1”) and body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V?
Substitute a known-
good ABS (ESP
®)
hydraulic unit / control
module assembly and
recheck.
“WHT/BLU” circuit
imperfect short to
ground.
ABS: 4E-29
DTC C1071: ABS (ESP
®) Control Module Internal Defect
S6JB0A4504018
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition
This DTC will be set when an internal malfunction is detected in the ABS (ESP
®) control module.
DTC Troubleshooting
1
2
WHT/BLU
12V
M
3
4
E53-32
E53-1
BLK
BLK
E53-16
E53-47
WHT/RED
WHT/BLU
12V
M
3
5
E03-1
E03-14
BLK
BLK
E03-13
E03-26
WHT/RED
[D]
E03
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
1
13
14
26
[C]
E53
16
1
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
[A]
[B]
I6JB01450012-02
[A]: ESP
® model
[D]: ABS control module connector (viewed
from terminal side)
3. Power control unit
[B]: Non-ESP
® model
1. Battery
4. ESP
® hydraulic unit / control module assembly
[C]: ESP
® control module connector (viewed from
terminal side)
2. Main fuse box
5. ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
Was “ABS Check” performed?
Go to Step 2.
2
Clear all DTCs and check DTC.
Is it DTC C1071?
Go to Step 3.
Could be a temporary
malfunction of the ABS
(ESP
®) control module.
3
1) Check for proper connection of ABS (ESP
®) control
module connector.
2) If OK, disconnect ABS (ESP
®) control module connector
and check the following.
• Voltage “E03-1” (or “E53-32”) terminal: 10 – 14 V
• Voltage “E03-14” (or “E53-1”) terminal: 10 – 14 V
• Resistance between “E03-13” (or “E53-16”) and body
ground: Continuity
• Resistance between “E03-26” (or “E53-47”) and body
ground: Continuity
Are the check result as specified?
Replace ABS (ESP
®)
hydraulic unit / control
module assembly.
Repair “WHT/RED”,
“WHT/BLU” and/or
“BLK” circuit and
recheck.
4E-30 ABS:
DTC U1073: Control Module Communication Bus Off (Petrol Engine Model)
S6JB0A4504019
Wiring Diagram
WHT
RED
WHT
RED
WHT/BLU
WHT
RED
WHT
RED
E91-22
E91-23
E03-12
E03-6
E03-8
WHT/BLU
WHT/RED
E23-19
E23-4
G31-1
G31-3
G44-19
G44-18
WHT
RED
WHT
RED
E92-17
E92-7
G28-8
G28-10
G45-9
G45-10
WHT/RED
E03-10
WHT
RED
WHT
RED
2
WHT
RED
WHT/BLU
E53-13
E53-44
E53-46
WHT/RED
E53-42
1
3
4
5
10
6
8
7
9
G31-2
G31-4
11
[D]
E03
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
1
13
14
26
[I]
G44
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
14
15
16
36
34 33 32 31 30 29
24 23
37
18
19
20
[F]
6
5
16 15 14 13 12 11
4 3
24 23
21
22
10 9
8
7
2
1
19
20
18 17
E92
[J]
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
17
1615141312
2221201918
G28
[G]
G31
1
2
3
4
7
8
9
10
11
14
15
16
36
34
35
24 23
21
22
28 27
25
26
37
39 38
40
18 17
13 12
19
20
E91
1
2
3
10
11
12
16
17
18
15 14 13
19
20
21
25
26
5
6
[H]
[E]
[C]
E53
16
1
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
[A]
[K]
G45
10 9
3 2 1
[A]
[B]
2 1
E23
3
4
18
19
5
6
7
10
11
17
20
47 46
49
50
51
21
22
52
16
25
9
24
14
29
55
57
5453
59
60
58
26
27
28
15
30
56
48
32 31
34
35
36
37
40
42
3938
44
45
43
41
33
12
13
23
8
I5JB0D450004-01
[A]: ESP
® model
[I]: Keyless start control module connector
(viewed from harness side)
6. 4WD control module (if equipped)
[B]: Non-ESP
® model
[J]: Combination meter connector (viewed
from harness side)
7. Keyless start control module (if equipped)
[C]: ESP
® control module connector (viewed from
terminal side)
[K]: Steering angle sensor connector (viewed
from harness side)
8. Combination meter
[D]: ABS control module connector (viewed from terminal
side)
1. ESP
® hydraulic unit / control module
assembly
9. Steering angle sensor (if equipped)
[E]: ECM connector (viewed from harness side)
2. ABS hydraulic unit / control module
assembly
10. Junction connector
[F]: TCM connector (viewed from harness side)
3. ECM
11. Data link connector (DLC)
[G]: BCM connector (viewed from harness side)
4. TCM
[H]: 4WD control module connector (viewed from harness
side)
5. BCM
ABS: 4E-31
DTC Detecting Condition
Transmission error that is inconsistent between transmission data and transmission monitor (CAN bus monitor) data is
detected more than 7 times continuously.
DTC Troubleshooting
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
Was “ABS Check” performed?
Go to Step 2.
2
1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Recheck DTC.
Is DTC U1073 indicated?
Go to Step 3.
Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
3
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors of all control modules
communicating by means of CAN.
3) Check CAN communication circuit between control
modules for open, short and high resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition?
Go to Step 4.
Repair insulation of
CAN communication
line circuit referring to
“Precaution for CAN
Communication System
in Section 00”.
4
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Connect connectors of disconnected control modules
communicating by means of CAN.
3) Disconnect each connector.
• ECM
• TCM (A/T model)
• BCM
• 4WD control module (if equipped)
• Keyless start control module (if equipped)
• Steering angle sensor (ESP
® model)
4) Recheck DTC.
Is DTC U1073 detected?
Check ABS (ESP
®)
control module power
and ground circuit. If
circuits are OK,
substitute a known-
good ABS (ESP
®)
hydraulic unit / control
module assembly and
recheck.
Check applicable
control module power
and ground circuit. If
circuit is OK, substitute
a known-good
applicable control
module and recheck.
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