Suzuki Grand Vitara JB416 / JB420 / JB419. Manual — part 284

4E-28 ABS:

DTC Detecting Condition
ABS (ESP

®) control module monitors the voltage at the terminal of solenoid circuit constantly with ignition switch

turned ON. Also, immediately after ignition switch is turned ON, perform initial check as follows.
Switch solenoid valve power supply driver (transistor) in the order of OFF

→ ON and check if voltage changes to Low

→ High. If anything faulty is found in the initial check and when the voltage is low with ignition switch turned ON, this
DTC will be set.

DTC Troubleshooting

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was “ABS Check” performed?

Go to Step 2.

Go to “ABS Check”.

2

Check battery voltage.

Is it about 11 V or higher?

Go to Step 3.

Check charging system
referring to “Battery
Inspection: For Petrol
Engine Model in Section
1J”
, “Generator Test
(Undercharged Battery
Check): For Petrol
Engine Model in Section
1J”, “Battery
Inspection:
For Diesel Engine
Model in Section 1J”
and “Generator Test
(Undercharged Battery
Check): For Diesel
Engine Model in Section
1J”.

3

Check main fuse for ABS solenoid and its terminal.

Is it in good condition?

Go to Step 4.

Replace fuse and check
for short circuit to
ground.

4

1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect ABS (ESP

®) control module connector.

3) Check for proper connection to ABS (ESP

®) control

module at terminal “E03-14” (or “E53-1”).

4) If OK, then measure voltage between connector terminal

“E03-14” (or “E53-1”) and body ground.

Is it 10 – 14 V?

Substitute a known-
good ABS (ESP

®)

hydraulic unit / control
module assembly and
recheck.

“WHT/BLU” circuit
imperfect short to
ground.

ABS: 4E-29

DTC C1071: ABS (ESP

®) Control Module Internal Defect

S6JB0A4504018

Wiring Diagram

DTC Detecting Condition
This DTC will be set when an internal malfunction is detected in the ABS (ESP

®) control module.

DTC Troubleshooting

1

2

WHT/BLU

12V

M

3

4

E53-32

E53-1

BLK

BLK

E53-16

E53-47

WHT/RED

WHT/BLU

12V

M

3

5

E03-1

E03-14

BLK

BLK

E03-13

E03-26

WHT/RED

[D]

E03

15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25

2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9

10
11
12

1

13

14

26

[C]

E53

16

1

15

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

32

33

34

35

36

37

38

39

40

41

42

43

44

45

46

47

[A]

[B]

I6JB01450012-02

[A]: ESP

® model

[D]: ABS control module connector (viewed

from terminal side)

3. Power control unit

[B]: Non-ESP

® model

1. Battery

4. ESP

® hydraulic unit / control module assembly

[C]: ESP

® control module connector (viewed from

terminal side)

2. Main fuse box

5. ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was “ABS Check” performed?

Go to Step 2.

Go to “ABS Check”.

2

Clear all DTCs and check DTC.

Is it DTC C1071?

Go to Step 3.

Could be a temporary
malfunction of the ABS
(ESP

®) control module.

3

1) Check for proper connection of ABS (ESP

®) control

module connector.

2) If OK, disconnect ABS (ESP

®) control module connector

and check the following.
• Voltage “E03-1” (or “E53-32”) terminal: 10 – 14 V
• Voltage “E03-14” (or “E53-1”) terminal: 10 – 14 V
• Resistance between “E03-13” (or “E53-16”) and body

ground: Continuity

• Resistance between “E03-26” (or “E53-47”) and body

ground: Continuity

Are the check result as specified?

Replace ABS (ESP

®)

hydraulic unit / control
module assembly.

Repair “WHT/RED”,
“WHT/BLU” and/or
“BLK” circuit and
recheck.

4E-30 ABS:

DTC U1073: Control Module Communication Bus Off (Petrol Engine Model)

S6JB0A4504019

Wiring Diagram

WHT

RED

WHT

RED

WHT/BLU

WHT

RED

WHT

RED

E91-22

E91-23

E03-12

E03-6

E03-8

WHT/BLU

WHT/RED

E23-19

E23-4

G31-1

G31-3

G44-19

G44-18

WHT

RED

WHT

RED

E92-17

E92-7

G28-8

G28-10

G45-9

G45-10

WHT/RED

E03-10

WHT

RED

WHT

RED

2

WHT

RED

WHT/BLU

E53-13

E53-44

E53-46

WHT/RED

E53-42

1

3

4

5

10

6

8

7

9

G31-2

G31-4

11

[D]

E03

15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25

2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9

10
11
12

1

13

14

26

[I]

G44

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

14

15

16
36

34 33 32 31 30 29

24 23

37

18

19

20

[F]

6

5

16 15 14 13 12 11

4 3

24 23

21

22

10 9

8

7

2

1

19

20

18 17

E92

[J]

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

17

1615141312

2221201918

G28

[G]

G31

1

2

3

4

7

8

9

10

11

14

15

16
36

34

35

24 23

21

22

28 27

25

26

37

39 38

40

18 17

13 12

19

20

E91

1

2

3

10

11

12

16

17

18

15 14 13

19

20

21

25

26

5

6

[H]

[E]

[C]

E53

16

1

15

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

32

33

34

35

36

37

38

39

40

41

42

43

44

45

46

47

[A]

[K]

G45

10 9

3 2 1

[A]

[B]

2 1

E23

3

4

18

19

5

6

7

10

11

17

20

47 46

49

50

51

21

22

52

16

25

9

24

14

29

55

57

5453

59

60

58

26

27

28

15
30

56

48

32 31

34

35

36

37

40

42

3938

44

45

43

41

33

12

13

23

8

I5JB0D450004-01

[A]: ESP

® model

[I]: Keyless start control module connector

(viewed from harness side)

6. 4WD control module (if equipped)

[B]: Non-ESP

® model

[J]: Combination meter connector (viewed

from harness side)

7. Keyless start control module (if equipped)

[C]: ESP

® control module connector (viewed from

terminal side)

[K]: Steering angle sensor connector (viewed

from harness side)

8. Combination meter

[D]: ABS control module connector (viewed from terminal

side)

1. ESP

® hydraulic unit / control module

assembly

9. Steering angle sensor (if equipped)

[E]: ECM connector (viewed from harness side)

2. ABS hydraulic unit / control module

assembly

10. Junction connector

[F]: TCM connector (viewed from harness side)

3. ECM

11. Data link connector (DLC)

[G]: BCM connector (viewed from harness side)

4. TCM

[H]: 4WD control module connector (viewed from harness

side)

5. BCM

ABS: 4E-31

DTC Detecting Condition
Transmission error that is inconsistent between transmission data and transmission monitor (CAN bus monitor) data is
detected more than 7 times continuously.

DTC Troubleshooting

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was “ABS Check” performed?

Go to Step 2.

Go to “ABS Check”.

2

1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules

communicating by means of CAN.

2) Recheck DTC.

Is DTC U1073 indicated?

Go to Step 3.

Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.

3

1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors of all control modules

communicating by means of CAN.

3) Check CAN communication circuit between control

modules for open, short and high resistance.

Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition?

Go to Step 4.

Repair insulation of
CAN communication
line circuit referring to
“Precaution for CAN
Communication System
in Section 00”.

4

1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Connect connectors of disconnected control modules

communicating by means of CAN.

3) Disconnect each connector.

• ECM
• TCM (A/T model)
• BCM
• 4WD control module (if equipped)
• Keyless start control module (if equipped)
• Steering angle sensor (ESP

® model)

4) Recheck DTC.

Is DTC U1073 detected?

Check ABS (ESP

®)

control module power
and ground circuit. If
circuits are OK,
substitute a known-
good ABS (ESP

®)

hydraulic unit / control
module assembly and
recheck.

Check applicable
control module power
and ground circuit. If
circuit is OK, substitute
a known-good
applicable control
module and recheck.

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