Suzuki Grand Vitara JB416 / JB420 / JB419. Manual — part 285

4E-32 ABS:

DTC U1073: Control Module Communication Bus Off (Diesel Engine Model)

S6JB0A4504021

Wiring Diagram

WHT/RED

WHT/BLU

WHT/RED

WHT

RED

WHT

RED

E66-32

E66-26

E03-10

E03-8

E03-6

G24-6

G24-5

WHT

RED

WHT

RED

G28-8

G28-10

G45-10

G45-9

WHT/BLU

E03-12

WHT

RED

2

WHT/RED

E53-42

E53-46

E53-44

WHT/BLU

E53-13

1

E91-22

E91-23

3

9

5

7

6

8

G31-1

G31-3

WHT

RED

4

G31-2

G31-4

10

[D]

[H]

[I]

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

17

1615141312

2221201918

G28

[F]

G31

1

2

3

4

7

8

9

10

11

14

15

16
36

34

35

24 23

21

22

28 27

25

26

37

39 38

40

18 17

13 12

19

20

E91

1

2

3

10

11

12

16

17

18

15 14 13

19

20

21

25

26

5

6

[E]

[G]

[C]

E53

16

1

15

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

32

33

34

35

36

37

38

39

40

41

42

43

44

45

46

47

[A]

[J]

G45

10 9

3 2 1

[A]

[B]

1

3

7

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

32

2

4

6

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

5

E66

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

G24

WHT

WHT

RED

RED

E03

15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25

2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9

10
11
12

1

13

14

26

I5JB0B450005-03

[A]: ESP

® model

[H]: Immobilizer Control module (ICM)

connector (viewed from harness side)

5. ECM

[B]: Non-ESP

® model

[I]: Combination meter connector (viewed

from harness side)

6. Immobilizer Control module (ICM) (if

equipped)

[C]: ESP

® control module connector (viewed from

terminal side)

[J]: Steering angle sensor connector (viewed

from harness side)

7. Combination meter

[D]: ABS control module connector (viewed from terminal

side)

1. ESP

® hydraulic unit / control module

assembly

8. Steering angle sensor

[E]: 4WD control module connector (viewed formalness

side)

2. ABS hydraulic unit / control module

assembly

9. Junction connector

[F]: BCM connector (viewed from harness side)

3. 4WD control module (if equipped)

10. Data link connector (DLC)

[G]: ECM connector (viewed from harness side)

4. BCM

ABS: 4E-33

DTC Detecting Condition
Transmission error that is inconsistent between transmission data and transmission monitor (CAN bus monitor) data is
detected more than 7 times continuously.

DTC Troubleshooting

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was “ABS Check” performed?

Go to Step 2.

Go to “ABS Check”.

2

1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules

communicating by means of CAN.

2) Recheck DTC.

Is DTC U1073 indicated?

Go to Step 3.

Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00” in re
lated manual.

3

1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors of all control modules

communicating by means of CAN.

3) Check CAN communication circuit between control

modules for open, short and high resistance.

Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition?

Go to Step 4.

Repair insulation of
CAN communication
line circuit referring to
“Precaution for CAN
Communication System
in Section 00”
in related
manual.

4

1) Connect connectors of disconnected control modules

communicating by means of CAN.

2) Disconnect each connector and check DTC for ABS

(ESP

®) in turn.

• ECM
• BCM
• 4WD control module (if equipped)
• Immobilizer Control module (ICM) (if equipped)
• Combination meter
• Steering angle sensor (ESP

® model)

Is DTC U1073 detected?

Check ABS (ESP

®)

control module power
and ground circuit. If
circuits are OK,
substitute a known-
good ABS (ESP

®)

hydraulic unit / control
module assembly and
recheck.

Check applicable
control module power
and ground circuit. If
circuit is OK, substitute
a known-good
applicable control
module and recheck.

4E-34 ABS:

DTC U1100: Lost Communication with ECM (Reception Error) (Petrol Engine Model)

S6JB0A4504020

Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC U1073: Control Module Communication Bus Off (Petrol Engine Model)”.

DTC Detecting Condition
Reception error of communication data for ECM is detected more than specified time continuously.

DTC Troubleshooting

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was “ABS Check” performed?

Go to Step 2.

Go to “ABS Check”.

2

1) Check DTC for ABS (ESP

®).

Is DTC U1073 detected?

Go to “DTC U1073:
Control Module
Communication Bus Off
(Petrol Engine Model)”
.

Go to Step 3.

3

1) Check DTC for ECM.

Is DTC P1674 detected?

Go to “DTC P1674:
CAN Communication
(Bus Off Error): For
Petrol Engine Model in
Section 1A”
.

Go to Step 4.

4

1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules

communicating by means of CAN.

2) Check DTC for ABS (ESP

®).

Is DTC U1100 detected?

Go to Step 5.

Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.

5

1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors of ABS (ESP

®) control module

and ECM communicating by means of CAN.

3) Check CAN communication circuit between ABS

(ESP

®) control module and ECM for open, short and

high resistance.

Is CAN communication circuit in good condition?

Go to Step 6.

Repair or replace the
CAN communication
line.

6

1) Disconnect connectors of all control modules

communicating by means of CAN.

2) Check CAN communication circuit between control

modules other than Step 5 for open, short and high
resistance.

Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition?

Go to Step 7.

Repair or replace the
CAN communication
line.

7

1) Connect connectors of disconnected control modules

communicating by means of CAN.

2) Disconnect each connector.

• ECM
• TCM (A/T model)
• BCM
• 4WD control module (if equipped)
• Keyless start control module (if equipped)
• Steering angle sensor (ESP

® model)

3) Check DTC for ABS (ESP

®).

Is DTC U1140 detected?

Check ABS (ESP

®)

control module power
and ground circuit. If
circuits are OK,
substitute a known-
good ABS (ESP

®)

hydraulic unit / control
module assembly and
recheck.

Check applicable
control module power
and ground circuit. If
circuit is OK, substitute
a known-good
applicable control
module and recheck.

ABS: 4E-35

DTC U1100: Lost Communication with ECM (Reception Error) (Diesel Engine Model)

S6JB0A4504022

Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC U1073: Control Module Communication Bus Off (Diesel Engine Model)”.

DTC Detecting Condition
Reception error of communication data for ECM is detected more than specified time continuously.

DTC Troubleshooting

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was “ABS Check” performed?

Go to Step 2.

Go to “ABS Check”.

2

Check DTC in ABS (ESP

®).

Is DTC U1073 detected?

Go to “DTC U1073:
Control Module
Communication Bus Off
(Diesel Engine Model)”
.

Go to Step 3.

3

1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules

communicating by means of CAN.

2) Check DTC for ABS (ESP

®).

Is DTC U1100 detected?

Go to Step 5.

Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00” in re
lated manual.

4

1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors of ABS hydraulic unit / control

module and ECM.

3) Check CAN communication circuit between ABS and

ECM for open, short and high resistance.

Is CAN communication circuit in good condition?

Go to Step 6.

Repair or replace the
CAN communication
line.

5

1) Disconnect connectors of all control modules

communicating by means of CAN.

2) Check CAN communication circuit between control

modules other than Step 5 for open, short and high
resistance.

Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition?

Go to Step 7.

Repair or replace the
CAN communication
line.

6

1) Connect connectors of disconnected control modules

communicating by means of CAN.

2) Disconnect each connector and check DTC for ABS

(ESP

®) in turn.

• ECM
• BCM
• 4WD control module (if equipped)
• Immobilizer Control module (ICM) (if equipped)
• Combination meter
• Steering angle sensor (ESP

® model)

Is DTC U1073 detected?

Check ABS (ESP

®)

control module power
and ground circuit. If
circuits are OK,
substitute a known-
good ABS (ESP

®)

hydraulic unit / control
module assembly and
recheck.

Check applicable
control module power
and ground circuit. If
circuit is OK, substitute
a known-good
applicable control
module and recheck.

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
5 посетителей считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности