Suzuki Grand Vitara JB416 / JB420. Manual — part 31
1A-73 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P0101: Mass Air Flow Circuit Range / Performance
S5JB0A1104017
Wiring Diagram
10 HO2S heater control circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of HO2S-2 heater circuit
terminal to ECM connector.
3) If connection are OK, measure wire resistance of sensor
heater control circuit at ECM connector between ECM to
HO2S-2.
Is measured wire resistance lower than 1
Ω
?
Go to Step 11.
Repair or replace
defective wire circuit.
11 HO2S-2 heater circuit check
1) Measure insulation resistance between control terminal
of HO2S-2 heater at ECM connector and vehicle body
ground.
Is measured resistance infinity?
Substitute a known
good ECM and recheck.
Repair or replace short
wire.
Step
Action
Yes
No
E23
C37
3
4
18
19
5
6
7
10
11
17
20
47
46
49
50
51
21
22
52
16
25
9
24
14
29
55
57
54 53
59
60
58
2
26
27
28
15
30
56
48
32
31
34
35
36
37
40
42
39 38
44
45
43
41
33
1
12
13
23
8
3
4
18
19
5
6
7
10
11
17
20
47
46
49
50
51
21
22
52
16
25
9
24
14
29
55
57
54 53
59
60
58
2
26
27
28
15
30
56
48
32
31
34
35
36
37
40
42
39 38
44
45
43
41
33
1
12
13
23
8
BLK/WHT
BLU/BLK
BLU/BLK
WHT/GRN
BLK/RED
BLK/RED
BLK/RED
BLK/YEL
BLU
12V
5V
5V
2
3
4
E23-29
E23-1
E23-60
BLU/BLK
E23-16
LT GRN
GRY/GRN
GRY/GRN
1
BLU/BLK
C37-25
C37-57
5
BLU
RED
C37-26
C37-27
C37-15
C37-29
C37-48
BLK/ORN
C37-58
C37-30 BLK/ORN
BLK/YEL
BLK/YEL
BLK/YEL
I5JB0A110033-01
1. MAF and IAT sensor
3. Main relay
5. To other sensors
2. Ignition switch
4. ECM
Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-74
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING
!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out by 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
NOTE
Check to make sure that the following conditions are satisfied when using this “DTC Confirmation
Procedure”.
• Intake air temperature at engine start: –10
°C (14°F) to 80 °C (176 °F)
• Intake air temperature: –10
°C (14 °F) to 70 °C (158 °F)
• Engine coolant temperature: 70
°C (158 °F) to 150 °C (302 °F)
• Altitude (barometric pressure): 2400 m, 8000 ft or less (560 mmHg, 75 kPa or more)
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm up to normal operating temperature. (ECT approx. 90 – 95
°C, 194 – 203 °F)
4) Drive vehicle with engine speed: more than 2500 rpm for 1 min.
5) Increase vehicle speed to 80 km/h (45 mile/h) at 5th gear or D range.
6) Release accelerator pedal to decrease vehicle speed to 40 km/h (25 mile/h).
7) Stop vehicle and run it idle for 1 min.
8) Check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this trouble shooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions For DTC Troubleshooting”.
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
• MAF volume is greater than 25 g/sec even if engine
revolution is less than 900 rpm and intake manifold
pressure is less than 45 kPa (6.35 psi) with TP less than
3.0
°.
• MAF volume is lower than 4 g/sec even if engine revolution
is more than 2500 rpm and intake manifold pressure is
more than 50 kPa (7.25 psi) with TP more than 15
°.
(2 driving cycle detection logic)
• Air intake system (clog or leakage)
• MAF sensor circuit
• MAF sensor
• TP sensor and/or its circuit
• MAP sensor and/or its circuit
• ECM
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?
Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2
Visual inspection
Check MAF sensor and air intake system for:
• Objects which block measuring duct and resistor of MAF
sensor.
• Other air flow which does not pass the MAF sensor.
Are they in good condition?
Go to Step 3.
Repair or replace.
1A-75 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
3
MAF sensor and its circuit check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool to
DLC.
2) Start engine and warm up to normal operation
temperature.
3) Check MAF value using scan tool. (Refer to “Scan Tool
Data” for normal value.)
Is each value within specified range?
Go to Step 11.
Go to Step 4.
4
MAF sensor output voltage check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Remove ECM from its bracket with ECM connectors
connected.
3) Measure voltage between “C37-26” and “C37-27”
terminals of ECM connector referring to “Mass Air Flow
(MAF) and Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor On-
Vehicle Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is each value within specified range?
Poor “C37-26” and/or
“C37-27” terminal
connection.
If OK, substitute a
known-good ECM and
recheck.
Go to Step 5.
5
MAF sensor power supply voltage check
1) Disconnect connector from MAF and IAT sensor with
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between
engine ground and “BLU/BLK” wire terminal (2) of MAF
and IAT sensor connector (1).
Is voltage 10 – 14 V?
Go to Step 6.
“BLU/BLK” wire is open
circuit.
6
MAF sensor ground circuit check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch, measure resistance between
“BLU” wire terminal of MAF and IAT sensor connector
and engine ground.
Is resistance below 5
Ω
?
Go to Step 8.
Go to Step 7.
7
Ground circuit check
1) Measure resistance between “C37-27” terminal of ECM
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance below 5
Ω
?
“BLU” wire is open or
high resistance circuit.
ECM grounds “C37-58”,
“C37-48”, “C37-30”,
“C37-29” and/or “C37-
15” circuit is open or
high resistance.
If wires are OK,
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Step
Action
Yes
No
I4RS0A110020-01
Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-76
DTC P0102: Mass Air Flow Circuit Low Input
S5JB0A1104018
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P0101: Mass Air Flow Circuit Range / Performance”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and run it for 10 sec.
4) Check DTC and pending DTC.
8
MAF sensor signal circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between
“RED” wire terminal of MAF and IAT sensor connector
and engine ground.
Is voltage 0 V?
Go to Step 9.
“RED” wire is shorted to
others circuit.
9
MAF sensor signal circuit check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch, measure resistance between
“RED” wire terminal of MAF and IAT sensor connector
and engine ground.
Is resistance infinity?
Go to Step 10.
“RED” wire is shorted to
ground circuit.
10 MAF sensor signal circuit check
1) Measure resistance between “RED” wire terminal of
MAF and IAT sensor connector and “C37-26” terminal of
ECM connector.
Is resistance below 3
Ω
?
Faulty MAF and IAT
sensor.
“RED” wire is open or
high resistance circuit.
11 Is DTC P2135 detected?
Go to “DTC P2135:
Throttle Position Sensor
(Main / Sub) Voltage
Correlation”.
Go to Step 12.
12 Is DTC P0106 displayed?
Go to “DTC P0106:
Manifold Absolute
Pressure Range /
Performance”.
Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Step
Action
Yes
No
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
DTC will be set when all of following conditions are
detected for 0.5 seconds continuously.
• Engine is running
• Voltage of MAF sensor output is less than specified
value for specified time continuously.
(1 driving cycle detection logic)
• Open or short in MAF sensor circuit
• MAF sensor
• ECM
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