Suzuki Grand Vitara JB416 / JB420. Manual — part 29

1A-65 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:

DTC P0030: HO2S Heater Control Circuit (Sensor-1)

S5JB0A1104088

Wiring Diagram

A/F Sensor Description
Refer to “A/F Sensor Description”.

DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area

DTC Confirmation Procedure

1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm up to normal operating temperature.
4) Run engine at idle speed for 4 min. or more.
5) Check DTC and pending DTC.

8

Oil control valve check
1) Check oil control valve referring to “Oil Control Valve

Inspection: For M16A Engine with VVT in Section 1D”.

Is it in good condition?

Replace camshaft
timing sprocket.

Replace oil control
valve.

Step

Action

Yes

No

E23

C37

3

4

18

19

5

6

7

10

11

17

20

47

46

49

50

51

21

22

52

16

25

9

24

14
29

55

57

54 53

59

60

58

2

26

27

28

15
30

56

48

32

31

34

35

36

37

40

42

39 38

44

45

43

41

33

1

12

13

23

8

3

4

18

19

5

6

7

10

11

17

20

47

46

49

50

51

21

22

52

16

25

9

24

14
29

55

57

54 53

59

60

58

2

26

27

28

15
30

56

48

32

31

34

35

36

37

40

42

39 38

44

45

43

41

33

1

12

13

23

8

4

3

9

PNK

6

2

1

8

5

BLK/WHT

BLK

PNK

*GRN

C37-34

C37-32

C37-37

C37-38

BLK

BLK

BLU

WHT

C37-35

C37-31

WHT

BLK

RED/YEL

RED/BLU

PNK/BLU

BLK/YEL

10

7

11

5 V

5 V

I5JB0A110027-02

1. HO2S heater relay

4. “O2 HTR” fuse

7. Heater

10. Adjusting resistor

2. Shield wire

5. “IG COIL” fuse

8. To HO2S-2 heater

11. Sensor

3. Ignition switch

6. A/F sensor

9. ECM

*: For M16 engine

DTC detecting condition

Trouble area

Impedance of A/F sensor element is higher than or lower than
specified range for more than 200 sec. even though A/F sensor
heater is turned ON for more than specified time with engine
running. (A/F sensor does not activate)
(2 driving cycle detection logic)

• A/F sensor heater circuit
• A/F sensor heater
• ECM

Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-66

DTC Troubleshooting

NOTE
Before this trouble shooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions For DTC Troubleshooting”.

DTC P0031 / P0032: HO2S Heater Control Circuit Low / High (Sensor-1)

S5JB0A1104015

Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P0030: HO2S Heater Control Circuit (Sensor-1)”.

A/F Sensor Description
Refer to “A/F Sensor Description”.

DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?

Go to Step 2.

Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”
.

2

DTC check

Is there any DTC(s) other than P0030?

Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.

Go to Step 3.

3

Sensor circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from A/F sensor and ECM with

ignition switch turned OFF.

2) Check for proper connection to A/F sensor terminals and

ECM terminals.

3) If wire and connection are OK, measure each wire

resistance of A/F sensor circuit (sensor and heater)
between A/F sensor connector and ECM connector.

Is each measured wire resistance lower than 1

?

Go to Step 4.

Repair or replace
defective wire circuit.

4

Sensor circuit insulation check
1) Measure resistance between wire and wire at sensor

circuit terminals of A/F sensor connector (no continuity
check).

Is measured resistance infinity?

Substitute a known
good A/F sensor and
recheck.

Repair or replace
defective circuit.

DTC detecting condition

Trouble area

P0031:
Heater control circuit voltage of A/F sensor is lower than
specification for more than specified time continuously even
though control duty ratio of A/F sensor heater is less than 90%
with engine running. (Heater control duty pulse is not detected
in its circuit of ECM)
(2 driving cycle detection logic)
P0032:
Heater control circuit voltage of A/F sensor is higher than
specification for more than specified time continuously even
though control duty ratio of A/F sensor heater is more than 10%
with engine running. (Heater control duty pulse is not detected
in its circuit of ECM)
(2 driving cycle detection logic)

• A/F sensor heater circuit
• A/F sensor heater
• ECM

1A-67 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:

DTC Confirmation Procedure

1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm up to normal operating temperature.
4) Run engine at idle speed for 1 min. or more.
5) Check DTC and pending DTC.

DTC Troubleshooting

NOTE
Before this trouble shooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions For DTC Troubleshooting”
.

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?

Go to Step 2.

Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.

2

A/F sensor heater circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from A/F sensor with ignition

switch turned OFF.

2) Check for proper connection to A/F sensor connector.
3) If connection are OK, measure voltage between heater

power terminal of A/F sensor connector and vehicle
body ground with ignition switch turned ON.

Is measured voltage 10 – 14 V?

Go to Step 9.

Go to Step 3.

3

HO2S heater fuse check
1) Check for “O2 HTR” fuse (1) blown.

For J20 engine

For M16 engine

Is “O2 HTR” fuse in good condition?

Go to Step 5.

Go to Step 4.

1

I5JB0A110028-02

1

I5JB0A110029-02

Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-68

4

A/F sensor and HO2S heater resistance check
1) Disconnect connector from HO2S-2 with ignition switch

turned OFF.

2) Check heater resistance of A/F sensor and HO2S

referring to “Air Fuel Ratio (A/F) Sensor On-Vehicle
Inspection in Section 1C”
and “Heated Oxygen Sensor
(HO2S-2) Heater On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 1C”.

Are A/F sensor heater and HO2S heater in good condition?

Go to Step 6.

Replace defective
sensor.

5

HO2S heater relay power circuit check
1) Remove integration relay No.2 (for J20 engine) (1) or

HO2S heater relay (for M16 engine) (2) with ignition
switch turned OFF.

2) Check for proper connection to relay connector.
3) If connection are OK, measure voltage between each

relay power terminal of relay connector and vehicle body
ground with ignition switch tuned ON.

For J20 engine

For M16 engine

Is each measured voltage 10 – 14 V?

Go to Step 6.

Power circuit is open.

6

Check HO2S heater relay
1) Check integration relay No.2 (for J20 engine) or HO2S

heater relay (for M16 engine) referring to “Control Relay
Inspection in Section 1C”.

Is it in good condition?

Go to Step 7.

Replace relay.

7

A/F sensor heater circuit check
1) Measure insulation resistance between heater terminals

of A/F sensor connector.

Is measured resistance infinity?

Go to Step 8.

Repair or replace short
wire.

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

I5JB0A110030-02

2

I5JB0A110031-03

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
9 посетителей считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности