Suzuki Grand Vitara JB416 / JB420. Manual — part 221

5A-18 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:

Diagnostic Information and Procedures

A/T System Check

S5JB0A5104001

Refer to the following items for the details of each step.

1. Engine

6. Transmission warning light (vehicle is

equipped with engine diagnosis
connector)

11. 4L/N low switch

16. Shift solenoid valve-B

2. Transmission

7. MIL (vehicle is not equipped with engine

diagnosis connector)

12. Pressure control solenoid valve

17. Valve body assembly

3. BCM

8. Input shaft speed sensor

13. TCC pressure control solenoid

valve

18. Transmission range sensor

4. Selector lever assembly

including “3” position
switch

9. Output shaft speed sensor

14. Shift solenoid valve-A

19. ECM

5. P/N mode switch

10. TCM

15. Transmission fluid temperature

sensor

20. AT relay included power

integration No.2 in main fuse
box

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

)

Customer complaint analysis

1) Perform customer complaint analysis.

Was customer complaint analysis performed according to
instruction?

Go to Step 2.

Perform customer
complaint analysis.

2

)

DTC / Freeze frame data check, record and clearance

1) Check for DTC (including pending DTC).

Is there any DTC(s)?

Print DTC and freeze
frame data or write them
down and clear them by
referring to “DTC
Clearance”.
Go to Step 3.

Go to Step 4.

3

)

Visual inspection

1) Perform visual inspection.

Is there any faulty condition?

Repair or replace
malfunction part.
Go to Step 11.

Go to Step 5.

4

)

Visual inspection

1) Perform visual inspection.

Is there any faulty condition?

Repair or replace
malfunction part.
Go to Step 11.

Go to Step 8.

5

)

Trouble symptom confirmation

1) Confirm trouble symptom.

Is trouble symptom identified?

Go to Step 6.

Go to Step 7.

6

)

Rechecking and record of DTC / Freeze frame data

1) Recheck for DTC and freeze frame data referring to

“DTC Check”.

Is there any DTC(s)?

Go to Step 9.

Go to Step 8.

7

)

Rechecking and record of DTC / Freeze frame data

1) Recheck for DTC and freeze frame data referring to

“DTC Check”.

Is there any DTC(s)?

Go to Step 9.

Go to Step 10.

8

)

A/T Basic Check and A/T Trouble Diagnosis

1) Check and repair according to “A/T Basic Check” and “A/

T Symptom Diagnosis”.

Are check and repair complete?

Go to Step 11.

Check and repair
malfunction part(s).
Go to Step 11.

9

)

Troubleshooting for DTC

1) Check and repair according to applicable DTC diag. flow.

Are check and repair complete?

Go to Step 11.

Check and repair
malfunction part(s).
Go to Step 11.

Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-19

Step 1. Customer Complaint Analysis
Record details of the problem (failure, complaint) and how it occurred as described by the customer.
For this purpose, use of such a inspection form will facilitate collecting information to the point required for proper
analysis and diagnosis.

Customer problem inspection form (example)

10 ) Check for intermittent problem

1) Check for intermittent problem.

Is there any faulty condition?

Repair or replace
malfunction part(s).
Go to Step 11.

Go to Step 11.

11 ) Final confirmation test

1) Clear DTC if any.
2) Perform final confirmation test.

Is there any problem symptom, DTC or abnormal condition?

Go to Step 6.

End.

Step

Action

Yes

No

I5JB0A510015-01

5A-20 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:

NOTE
The form is a standard sample. It should be modified according to conditions characteristic of each
market.

Step 2. DTC / Freeze Frame Data Check, Record and
Clearance
First, referring to “DTC Check”, check DTC (including
pending DTC). If DTC exists, print or write down DTC
and freeze frame data and then clear them by referring
to “DTC Clearance”. DTC indicates malfunction in the
system but it is not possible to know from it whether the
malfunction is occurring now or it occurred in the past
and normal condition has been restored. In order to
know that, check symptom in question according to Step
5 and then recheck DTC according to Step 6.
Diagnosing a trouble based on the DTC in this step only
or failure to clear the DTC in this step may result in an
faulty diagnosis, trouble diagnosis of a normal circuit or
difficulty in troubleshooting which is otherwise
unnecessary.

Step 3 and Step 4. Visual Inspection
As a preliminary step, be sure to perform visual check of
the items that support proper function of the A/T and
engine referring to “Visual Inspection”.

Step 5. Trouble Symptom Confirmation
Check trouble symptoms based on information obtained
in Step 1 ) “Customer Complaint Analysis” and Step 2
)

“DTC/Freeze Frame Data Check, Record and

Clearance”.
Also, recheck DTC according to “DTC Confirmation
Procedure” described in each DTC flow.

Step 6 and Step 7. Recheck and Record of DTC /
Freeze Frame Data
Refer to “DTC Check” for checking procedure.

Step 8. A/T Basic Check and A/T Trouble Diagnosis
Perform A/T basic check according to “A/T Basic Check”
first. When the end of the flow has been reached, check
the parts of the system suspected as a possible cause
referring to “A/T Symptom Diagnosis” and based on
symptoms appearing on the vehicle (symptoms obtained
through steps of customer complaint analysis, trouble
symptom confirmation and/or A/T basic check) and
repair or replace faulty parts, if any.

Step 9. Troubleshooting for DTC
Based on the DTC indicated in Step 6 and 7 and
referring to applicable DTC flow, locate the cause of the
trouble, namely in a sensor, switch, wire harness,
connector, actuator, TCM or other part and repair or
replace faulty parts.

Step 10. Check for Intermittent Problem
Check parts where an intermittent trouble is easy to
occur (e.g., wire harness, connector, etc.), referring to
“Intermittent and Poor Connection Inspection in Section
00”
and related circuit of DTC recorded in Step 2.

Step 11. Final Confirmation Test
Confirm that the problem symptom has gone and the A/T
is free from any abnormal conditions.
If what has been repaired is related to the malfunction
DTC, clear the DTC once, set conditions under which
DTC was detected and A/T and/or vehicle was repaired
and confirm that no DTC is indicated.

Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) Check

S5JB0A5104002

Refer to “Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) Check in
Section 1A”.

Transmission Warning Light Operation Check
(Vehicle is Equipped with Engine Diagnosis
Connector)

S5JB0A5104003

1) Turn ignition switch ON.
2) Check that transmission warning light lights for about

2 – 4 sec. and then goes OFF. If anything faulty is
found, advance “Transmission Warning Light Circuit
Check – Light Does Not Come “ON” at Ignition
Switch ON (Vehicle is equipped with engine
diagnosis connector)”
or “Transmission Warning
Light Circuit Check – Light Remains “ON” at Ignition
Switch ON (Vehicle is equipped with engine
diagnosis connector)”.

“POWER” Lamp Operation Check

S5JB0A5104004

1) Turn ignition switch ON.
2) Check that “POWER” lamp lights for about 2 – 4 sec.

and then goes OFF.
If anything faulty is found, advance to ““POWER”
Light Circuit Check – Light Does Not Come “ON” at
Ignition Switch ON”.

Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-21

DTC Table

S5JB0A5104005

NOTE
Confirmation available table of automatic transmission related DTC is shown below.

{

: Available-DTC can be confirmed

X: Not available-DTC can not be confirmed

NOTE
A: Driving cycles when MIL lighting and storing DTC in TCM memory for vehicle is not equipped with
engine diagnosis connector.
B: Driving cycles when transmission warning light lighting and storing DTC in TCM memory for
vehicle is equipped with engine diagnosis connector.

Vehicle is not equipped with engine

diagnosis connector

Vehicle is equipped with engine

diagnosis connector

SUZUKI scan tool

{

{

Generic scan tool

{

X

Not using scan tool (if equipped with
A/T monitor connector)

X

{

DTC No.

Detecting item

Detecting condition (DTC will set when

detecting)

A

B

0000

No malfunction is detected

)

P0705

Transmission Range Sensor
Circuit Malfunction (PRNDL
Input)

Multiple signals are inputted simultaneously.

1driving

cycle

1driving

cycle

)

P0707

Transmission Range Sensor
Circuit Low

No sensor signal is inputted.

2 driving

cycles

2 driving

cycles

)

P0712

Transmission Fluid Temperature
Sensor “A” Circuit Low

Sensor output voltage is too low.

1driving

cycle

1driving

cycle

)

P0713

Transmission Fluid Temperature
Sensor “A” Circuit High

Sensor output voltage is too high.

1driving

cycle

1driving

cycle

)

P0717

Input / Turbine Speed Sensor
Circuit No Signal

No sensor signal is detected although output
speed sensor signal is inputted.

1driving

cycle

1driving

cycle

)

P0722

Output Speed Sensor Circuit No
Signal

No sensor signal is inputted although input speed
sensor signal is inputted.

1driving

cycle

1driving

cycle

)

P0741

Torque Converter Clutch Circuit
Performance or Stuck Off

Difference in revolution between engine and input
shaft is too large although TCM is commanding
TCC pressure control solenoid to turn ON.

2 driving

cycles

2 driving

cycles *2

)

P0742

Torque Converter Clutch Circuit
Stuck On

Difference in revolution between engine and input
shaft is too small although TCM is commanding
TCC pressure control solenoid to turn OFF.

2 driving

cycles

2 driving

cycles *2

)

P0751

Shift Solenoid “A” Performance
or Stuck Off

The gear commanded by TCM does not match
the actual gear when driving.

2 driving

cycles

2 driving

cycles *2

)

P0752 Shift Solenoid “A” Stuck On

The gear commanded by TCM does not match
the actual gear when driving.

2 driving

cycles

2 driving

cycles *2

)

P0756

Shift Solenoid “B” Performance
or Stuck Off

The gear commanded by TCM does not match
the actual gear when driving.

2 driving

cycles

2 driving

cycles *2

)

P0757 Shift Solenoid “B” Stuck On

The gear commanded by TCM does not match
the actual gear when driving.

2 driving

cycles

2 driving

cycles *2

)

P0962

Pressure Control Solenoid “A”
Control Circuit Low

No electric flow is detected on pressure control
solenoid circuit.

1driving

cycle

1driving

cycle

)

P0963

Pressure Control Solenoid “A”
Control Circuit High

Too much electric flow is detected on pressure
control solenoid circuit.

1driving

cycle

1driving

cycle

)

P0973

Shift Solenoid “A” Control Circuit
Low

Voltage of shift solenoid terminal is low although
TCM is commanding shift solenoid to turn ON.

1driving

cycle

1driving

cycle

)

P0974

Shift Solenoid “A” Control Circuit
High

Voltage of shift solenoid terminal is high although
TCM is commanding shift solenoid to turn OFF.

1driving

cycle

1driving

cycle

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Политика конфиденциальности