Suzuki Grand Vitara JB416 / JB420. Manual — part 27

1A-57 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:

Excessive hydrocarbon
(HC) emission or carbon
monoxide (CO)

Faulty spark plug

“Spark Plug Inspection in Section 1H”

Leaky or disconnected high-tension cord
(for M16 engine)

“High-Tension Cord Removal and Installation
(For M16 Engine) in Section 1H”

Faulty ignition coil with ignitor

“Ignition Coil Assembly (Including ignitor)
Inspection in Section 1H”

Low compression

“Compression Check: For J20 Engine in
Section 1D”
or “Compression Check: For
M16A Engine with VVT in Section 1D”

Lead contamination of three way
catalytic converter

Check for absence of filler neck restrictor.

Faulty evaporative emission control
system

“EVAP Canister Purge Inspection in Section
1B”

Fuel pressure out of specification

“Fuel Pressure Check”

Closed loop system (A/F feedback
compensation) fails (Faulty TP sensor,
Poor performance of ECT sensor or
MAF sensor)

“Electric Throttle Body Assembly On-Vehicle
Inspection in Section 1C”,
“Engine Coolant
Temperature (ECT) Sensor Inspection in
Section 1C” or
“Mass Air Flow (MAF) and
Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor
Inspection in Section 1C”

Faulty electric throttle body assembly

“Electric Throttle Body Assembly On-Vehicle
Inspection in Section 1C”

Faulty accelerator pedal position (APP)
sensor assembly

“Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor
Assembly Inspection in Section 1C”

Faulty injector(s)

“Fuel Injector Circuit Check”

Faulty ECM
Engine not at normal operating
temperature
Clogged air cleaner

“Air Cleaner Filter Inspection and Cleaning:
For J20 Engine in Section 1D”
or “Air Cleaner
Filter Inspection and Cleaning: For M16A
Engine with VVT in Section 1D”

Vacuum leaks

“Engine Vacuum Check: For J20 Engine in
Section 1D”
or “Engine Vacuum Check: For
M16A Engine with VVT in Section 1D”

Camshaft position control (VVT) system
out of order (for M16 engine)

“Oil Control Valve Inspection: For M16A
Engine with VVT in Section 1D”

Excessive nitrogen
oxides (NOx) emission

Improper ignition timing

“Ignition Timing Inspection in Section 1H”

Lead contamination of catalytic
converter

Check for absence of filler neck restrictor.

Faulty EGR system

“EGR System Inspection in Section 1B”

Fuel pressure out of specification

“Fuel Pressure Check”

Closed loop system (A/F feedback
compensation) fails (Faulty TP sensor,
Poor performance of ECT sensor or
MAF sensor)

“Electric Throttle Body Assembly On-Vehicle
Inspection in Section 1C”,
“Engine Coolant
Temperature (ECT) Sensor Inspection in
Section 1C” or
“Mass Air Flow (MAF) and
Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor
Inspection in Section 1C”

Faulty electric throttle body assembly

“Electric Throttle Body Assembly On-Vehicle
Inspection in Section 1C”

Faulty accelerator pedal position (APP)
sensor assembly

“Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor
Assembly Inspection in Section 1C”

Faulty injector(s)

“Fuel Injector Circuit Check”

Faulty ECM
Camshaft position control (VVT) system
out of order (for M16 engine)

“Oil Control Valve Inspection: For M16A
Engine with VVT in Section 1D”

Condition

Possible cause

Correction / Reference Item

Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-58

Malfunction Indicator Lamp Does Not Come ON with Ignition Switch ON and Engine Stop (but
Engine Can Be Started)

S5JB0A1104011

Wiring Diagram

Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned ON, ECM causes the main relay to turn ON (close the contact point). Then, ECM
being supplied with the main power, transmits indication ON signal of malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to combination
meter in order to turn MIL ON. And then, combination meter turns MIL ON. When the engine starts to run and no
malfunction is detected in the system, ECM transmits MIL indication OFF signal to combination meter in order to turn
MIL OFF. And then, combination meter turns MIL OFF, but if a malfunction was or is detected, MIL remains ON even
when the engine is running.

BLK/WHT

BLU/BLK

BLU/BLK

BLU/BLK

WHT/GRN

BLK/RED

BLK/RED

BLK/RED

BLK/YEL

BLU

12V

5V

2

3

8

6

5

7

WHT/RED

WHT/BLU

WHT/RED

WHT/BLU

E23-29

E23-4

E23-1

E23-60

E23-19

E23-16

10

12

11

[A]

E23

C37

3

4

18

19

5

6

7

10

11

17

20

47 46

49

50

51

21

22

52

16

25

9

24

14
29

55

57

54 53

59

60

58

2

26

27

28

15
30

56

48

32 31

34

35

36

37

40

42

39 38

44

45

43

41

33

1

12

13

23

8

3

4

18

19

5

6

7

10

11

17

20

47 46

49

50

51

21

22

52

16

25

9

24

14
29

55

57

54 53

59

60

58

2

26

27

28

15
30

56

48

32 31

34

35

36

37

40

42

39 38

44

45

43

41

33

1

12

13

23

8

[B]

1

PPL/RED

C37-15

C37-29
C37-48

BLK/ORN

C37-58

C37-30 BLK/ORN

BLK/YEL
BLK/YEL
BLK/YEL

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

17

1615141312

2221201918

G28

4

WHT

RED

WHT

RED

BLK

G28-15

9

13

12

12

12

G28-13

I5JB0A110025-02

[A]: ECM connector (viewed from harness side)

5. “IG COIL” fuse

11. “IGN” fuse

[B]: Combination meter connector (viewed from harness side)

6. “METER” fuse

12. CAN communication line

1. Fuse box No.2

7. ECM

13. To other control module (TCM (for A/

T model), BCM, 4WD control module
(for J20 engine) and keyless start
control module (if equipped))

2. Ignition switch

8. Junction block

3. Main relay

9. ABS hydraulic unit / control

module assembly

4. Malfunction indicator lamp in combination meter

10. “FI” fuse

1A-59 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:

Troubleshooting

NOTE

• Before performed troubleshooting, be sure to read the “Precautions of ECM Circuit Inspection”.
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the

special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors referring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

MIL power supply check
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.

Do other warning lights come ON?

Go to Step 2.

Go to Step 5.

2

DTC check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned

OFF.

2) Turn ON ignition switch and check DTC.

Is there DTC(s) P1674 and/or P1685?

Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.

Go to Step 3.

3

DTC check in ABS hydraulic unit / control module
assembly
1) Check DTC in ABS hydraulic unit / control module

assembly.

Is there DTC(s) U1073 and/or U1100?

Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.

Go to Step 4.

4

DTC check in BCM
1) Check DTC in BCM.

Is there DTC U1100?

Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.

Substitute a known-
good combination meter
and recheck. If MIL still
remains OFF, substitute
a known-good ECM and
recheck.

5

CAN communication line circuit check
1) Check CAN communication circuit between combination

meter and ECM, TCM (for A/T model), ABS hydraulic
unit / control module assembly, 4WD control module (for
J20 engine), keyless start control module (if equipped)
referring to Step 9 to 15 of “DTC P1674: CAN
Communication (Bus Off Error)”

Is circuit in good condition?

Go to Step 6.

Repair or replace.

6

“METER” fuse check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check for fuse blown at “METER” fuse in junction block.

Is “METER” fuse in good condition?

Go to Step 7.

Replace “METER” fuse
and check for short.

7

Combination meter power supply check
1) Remove combination meter referring to “Combination

Meter Removal and Installation in Section 9C”.

2) Check for proper connection to combination meter

connector at “G28-13” and “G28-15” terminals.

3) If OK, then turn ignition switch to ON position and

measure voltage between combination meter connector
at “G28-13” terminal and vehicle body ground.

Is it 10 – 14 V?

Go to Step 8.

“PPL/RED” wire is open
circuit.

Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-60

Malfunction Indicator Lamp Remains ON after Engine Starts

S5JB0A1104012

Wiring Diagram
Refer to “Malfunction Indicator Lamp Does Not Come ON with Ignition Switch ON and Engine Stop (but Engine Can
Be Started)”.

Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned ON, ECM causes the main relay to turn ON (close the contact point). Then, ECM
being supplied with the main power, transmits indication ON signal of malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to combination
meter in order to turn MIL ON. And then, combination meter turns MIL ON. When the engine starts to run and no
malfunction is detected in the system, ECM transmits MIL indication OFF signal to combination meter in order to turn
MIL OFF. And then, combination meter turns MIL OFF, but if a malfunction was or is detected, MIL remains ON even
when the engine is running.

Troubleshooting

NOTE

• Before performed troubleshooting, be sure to read the “Precautions of ECM Circuit Inspection”.
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the

special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors referring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.

8

Combination meter circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Measure resistance between “G28-15” terminal of

combination meter connector and vehicle body ground.

Is resistance 1

or less?

Substitute a known-
good combination meter
and recheck. If MIL still
remains OFF, substitute
a known-good ECM and
recheck.

“BLK” wire is open or
high resistance circuit.

Step

Action

Yes

No

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

DTC check
1) Start engine and recheck DTC of ECM and TCM (for A/T

model) while engine running.

Is there any DTC(s)?

Go to Step 2 of “Engine
and Emission Control
System Check”
, Step 2
of “A/T System Check in
Section 5A”
.

Go to Step 2.

2

CAN communication line circuit check
1) Check CAN communication line circuit between

combination meter and ECM, TCM (for A/T model), ABS
hydraulic unit / control module assembly, 4WD control
module (for J20 engine), keyless start control module (if
equipped) referring to Step 9 to 15 “DTC P1674: CAN
Communication (Bus Off Error)”.

Is circuit in good condition?

Substitute a known-
good combination meter
and recheck. If MIL still
remains ON, substitute
a known-good ECM and
recheck.

Repair or replace CAN
communication circuit.

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Политика конфиденциальности