Suzuki Grand Vitara JB416 / JB420. Manual — part 28
1A-61 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P0010: Camshaft Position Actuator Circuit (For M16 Engine)
S5JB0A1104013
System and Wiring Diagram
Circuit Description
Actual valve timing fails to become close to target advance level of each function although advance control function or
retarded advance control function is at work.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) Clear DTC. Refer to “DTC Clearance”.
2) Start engine and keep it at idle for 10 seconds.
3) Check DTC. Refer to “DTC Check”.
C37-30
3
7
1
[A]:
4
5
6
C37-15
C37-29
C37-48
C37-58
BLK/ORN
BLK/ORN
RED
YEL
BRN/WHT
BRN/YEL
C37-60
C37-59
3
2
1
E23
C37
3
4
18
19
5
6
7
10
11
17
20
47
46
49
50
51
21
22
52
16
25
9
24
14
29
55
57
54 53
59
60
58
2
26
27
28
15
30
56
48
32
31
34
35
36
37
40
42
39 38
44
45
43
41
33
1
12
13
23
8
3
4
18
19
5
6
7
10
11
17
20
47
46
49
50
51
21
22
52
16
25
9
24
14
29
55
57
54 53
59
60
58
2
26
27
28
15
30
56
48
32
31
34
35
36
37
40
42
39 38
44
45
43
41
33
1
12
13
23
8
BLK/YEL
BLK/YEL
BLK/YEL
I5JB0A110026-01
[A]: Oil flow
3. Camshaft timing sprocket
6. Oil pan
1. Oil control valve
4. Oil filter
7. Intake camshaft
2. ECM
5. Oil pump
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
Monitor signal of oil control valve is different from
command signal. (Circuit open or short)
(1 driving cycle detection logic)
• Oil control valve
• Oil control valve circuit
• ECM
Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-62
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this trouble shooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions For DTC Troubleshooting”.
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?
Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2
Oil control valve electrical circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection at “C37-60” and “C37-59”
terminals of ECM connector.
3) If OK, measure resistance between “C37-60” and “C37-
59” terminals of ECM connector.
Is resistance below 10
Ω
?
Go to Step 3.
Go to Step 8.
3
Oil control valve electrical circuit check
Was resistance more than 6.5
Ω
in Step 2?
Go to Step 4.
Go to Step 7.
4
Oil control valve electrical circuit check for power short
1) Turn ON ignition switch.
2) Measure voltage between “C37-60” terminal of ECM
connector and engine ground.
Is voltage below 1 V?
Go to Step 5.
“RED”, “BRN/WHT”,
“YEL” or “BRN/YEL”
wire is shorted to power
supply circuit.
5
Oil control valve electrical circuit check for ground
short
1) Disconnect connector from oil control valve with ignition
switch turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “C37-60” terminal of ECM
connector and engine ground.
Is resistance infinity?
Go to Step 6.
“BRN/WHT” wire is
shorted to ground
circuit.
6
Oil control valve electrical circuit check for ground
short
1) Measure resistance between “C37-59” terminal of ECM
connector and engine ground.
Is resistance infinity?
Go to Step 9.
“BRN/YEL” wire is
shorted to ground
circuit.
7
Oil control valve electrical circuit check for short
1) Disconnect connector from oil control valve with ignition
switch turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “C37-60” and “C37-59”
terminals of ECM connector.
Is resistance infinity?
Go to Step 9.
“BRN/WHT” wire is
shorted to “BRN/YEL”
wire.
8
Oil control valve electrical circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from oil control valve with ignition
switch turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “C37-60” terminal of ECM
connector and “BRN/WHT” wire terminal of oil control
valve connector and between “C37-59” terminal of ECM
connector and “BRN/YEL” wire terminal of oil control
valve connector.
Is resistance below 1
Ω
?
Go to Step 9.
“BRN/WHT” wire or
“BRN/YEL” wire circuit
is open or high
resistance.
1A-63 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P0011 / P0012: Camshaft Position - Timing Over-Advanced or System Performance / -Retarded
(For M16 Engine)
S5JB0A1104014
System Description
Actual value of advanced valve timing does not reach target value.
Valve timing is advanced although ECM command is most retarding.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING
!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out by 2 persons, a driver and tester, on a level road.
NOTE
Check to make sure that the following conditions are satisfied when using this “DTC Confirmation
Procedure”.
• altitude (barometric pressure): 2400 m, 8000 ft or less (560 mmHg, 75 kPa or more)
1) Clear DTC. Refer to “DTC Clearance”.
2) Start engine and drive vehicle under usual driving condition for 5 minutes or longer until engine is warmed up to
normal operating temperature.
3) Stop vehicle.
4) Run engine at idle speed for 1 minute.
5) Start vehicle and increase vehicle speed up to 80 km/h (50 mile/h).
6) Keep vehicle speed at 80 km/h (50 mile/h) for 1 minute or longer at 5th gear position.
7) Decrease vehicle speed gradually.
8) Stop vehicle and turn OFF ignition switch.
9) Repeat Step 4) to 7) one time.
10) Stop vehicle.
11) Check DTC. Refer to “DTC Check”.
9
Oil control valve check
Check oil control valve referring to “Oil Control Valve
Inspection: For M16A Engine with VVT in Section 1D”.
Is resistance within specified value?
Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Faulty oil control valve.
Step
Action
Yes
No
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
Actual value of advanced valve timing does not reach
target value, or valve timing is advanced although ECM
command is most retarding.
(2 driving cycle detection logic)
• Oil control valve
• Oil galleries of timing sprocket
• Intake camshaft timing sprocket (Camshaft position
control (VVT) actuator)
• Oil control valve circuit
• ECM
Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-64
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this trouble shooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions For DTC Troubleshooting”.
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
Is DTC P0010 detected together?
Go to “DTC P0010:
Camshaft Position
Actuator Circuit (For
M16 Engine)”.
Go to Step 2.
2
Do you have SUZUKI scan tool?
Go to Step 3.
Go to Step 5.
3
Camshaft position control check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect SUZUKI scan
tool.
2) Start engine and warm up to normal operating
temperature.
3) Select menu to DATA LIST.
4) Check that “VVT GAP” displayed on SUZUKI scan tool is
0 – 5
°.
Is it OK?
Go to Step 4.
Check valve timing
referring to “Timing
Chain and Chain
Tensioner Removal and
Installation: For M16A
Engine with VVT in
Section 1D”. If OK, go to
Step 5.
4
Camshaft position control check
1) Drive vehicle under following conditions.
• Vehicle speed at 80 km/h (50 mile/h).
• Gear position at 5th.
2) Check that “VVT GAP” displayed on SUZUKI scan tool is
0 – 5
°.
Is it OK?
Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Go to Step 5.
5
Oil control circuit visual inspection
1) Remove cylinder head cover referring to “Cylinder Head
Cover Removal and Installation: For M16A Engine with
VVT in Section 1D”.
2) Check oil pressure leakage from oil control circuit.
Is it in good condition?
Go to Step 6.
Repair or replace.
6
Oil control valve and oil gallery pipe check
1) Remove oil control valve referring to “Oil Control Valve
Removal and Installation: For M16A Engine with VVT in
Section 1D”.
2) Remove oil gallery pipe referring to “Timing Chain Cover
Removal and Installation: For M16A Engine with VVT in
Section 1D”.
3) Check oil gallery pipe and oil control valve for clog or
sludge.
Are they in good condition?
Go to Step 7.
Clean oil control valve
and oil gallery pipe.
Replace oil control valve
if a problem is not
solved after cleaning oil
control valve and oil
gallery pipe.
7
Oil control valve electrical circuit check
1) Check that oil control valve circuit is in good condition
referring to “DTC P0010: Camshaft Position Actuator
Circuit (For M16 Engine)”.
Is circuit in good condition?
Repair circuit.
Go to Step 8.
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