Suzuki Grand Vitara JB416 / JB420. Manual — part 61
1A-193 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P2103: Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit High
S5JB0A1104079
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P2101: Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit Range / Performance”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Ignition switch turned OFF for 20 sec. or more.
4) Turn ON ignition switch and check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this trouble shooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions For DTC Troubleshooting”.
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
Power supply voltage of throttle actuator control circuit is
more than 5 V for specified time even if throttle actuator
control relay is turned off.
(1 driving detection logic)
• Throttle actuator control relay circuit
• Throttle actuator control relay
• ECM
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?
Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2
Throttle actuator control relay circuit check
1) Remove throttle actuator control relay from relay box
with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to throttle actuator control
relay at “BLU/BLK”, “BLU/RED”, “BLU/ORN” and “GRN”
wire terminals.
3) Turn ON ignition switch.
4) Measure voltage between engine ground and “E23-17”
terminal of ECM connector.
Is voltage 0 V?
Go to Step 3.
“GRN” wire is shorted to
other circuit.
3
Throttle actuator control relay circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between engine ground and “E23-
50” terminal of ECM connector.
Is resistance infinity?
Go to Step 4.
“BLU/ORN” wire is
shorted to ground
circuit.
4
Throttle actuator control relay check
1) Check throttle actuator control relay referring to “Control
Relay Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is it in good condition?
Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Replace throttle
actuator control relay.
Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-194
DTC P2111: Throttle Actuator Control System - Stuck Open
S5JB0A1104080
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Ignition switch turned OFF for 20 sec. or more.
4) Turn ON ignition switch and check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this trouble shooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions For DTC Troubleshooting”.
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
Throttle valve default opening is greater than 7
° from
complementary closed position when diagnosing throttle
valve at ignition switch turned OFF.
(1 driving detection logic)
• Electric throttle body assembly
• ECM
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?
Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2
Throttle valve visual check
1) Check that there isn’t any foreign matter caught between
throttle valve and throttle body housing referring to
“Throttle Valve Visual Check” under “Electric Throttle
Body Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is it in good condition?
Go to Step 3.
Take it out after
removing throttle body
and clean inside of
throttle body thoroughly.
3
Throttle valve operation check
1) Check operation of throttle valve referring to “Throttle
Valve Operation Check” under “Electric Throttle Body
Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is check result satisfactory?
Go to Step 4.
Replace electric throttle
body assembly.
4
Throttle actuator (motor) check
1) Check operation of throttle actuator referring to “Throttle
Actuator (Motor) Check” under “Electric Throttle Body
Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is check result satisfactory?
Go to Step 5.
Replace electric throttle
body assembly.
5
Throttle position sensor performance check
1) Check performance of throttle position sensor referring
to “Throttle Position Sensor Performance Check” under
“Electric Throttle Body Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection
in Section 1C”.
Is check result satisfactory?
Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Replace electric throttle
body assembly.
1A-195 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P2119: Throttle Actuator Control Throttle Body Range / Performance
S5JB0A1104081
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P2101: Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit Range / Performance”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Keep the accelerator pedal at idle position for 2 seconds.
4) Keep the accelerator pedal at fully depressed position for 2 seconds.
5) Repeat Step 3) and 4) for 3 times.
6) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this trouble shooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions For DTC Troubleshooting”.
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
Difference between the measured (actual) throttle valve
opening angle and the target throttle valve opening angle
which is calculated based on accelerator pedal opening
angle and engine condition is more than specification for
specified time continuously.
(1 driving detection logic)
• Throttle actuator circuit
• Electric throttle body assembly
• ECM
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?
Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2
Electric throttle body assembly system check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, check each voltage of “TP
Sensor 1 Volt” and “TP Sensor 2 Volt” displayed on scan
tool when accelerator pedal is idle position and fully
depressed.
Is displayed each TP sensor value as described voltage in
“Scan Tool Data”?
Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
Go to Step 3.
Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-196
3
Throttle actuator circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from electric throttle body
assembly with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to electric throttle body
assembly at “BLU/YEL” and “BLU/RED” wire terminals.
For J20 engine
For M16 engine
3) Disconnect connectors from ECM.
4) Check for proper connection to ECM at “C37-45” and
“C37-44” terminals.
5) Measure resistance at following connector terminals.
• Between “BLU/YEL” wire terminal of electric throttle
body assembly connector and “C37-45” terminal of
ECM connector
• Between “BLU/RED” wire terminal of electric throttle
body assembly connector and “C37-44” terminal of
ECM connector
Is each resistance below 3
Ω
?
Go to Step 4.
“BLU/YEL” wire and/or
“BLU/RED” wire is open
or high resistance.
4
Electric throttle body assembly check
1) Check electric throttle body assembly referring to
“Electric Throttle Body Assembly and Its Circuit Check”
under “Electric Throttle Body Assembly On-Vehicle
Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is check result satisfactory?
Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Replace electric throttle
body assembly.
Step
Action
Yes
No
"BLK"
"WHT"
"RED"
"GRN"
"BLU/YEL"
"BLU/RED"
I5JB0A110042-01
"BLU/RED"
"BLU/YEL"
"GRN"
"RED"
"WHT"
"BLK"
I5JB0A110043-01
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