Engine JAC HFC4DA1-2C. Manual — part 144
ABS
ABS
ABS
ABS Anti-lock
Anti-lock
Anti-lock
Anti-lock Brake
Brake
Brake
Brake System
System
System
System
97
Diagnosis
Diagnosis
Diagnosis
Diagnosis and
and
and
and Testing
Testing
Testing
Testing
5.
ABS brake lamp switch circuit fault: C0161
Circuit description:
Brake lamp switch is a kind of normally open switch.
This switch shall be on with the brake pedal depressed, providing +12V signal voltage to brake lamp signal circuit
(+BLS).
ABS ECU shall monitor the brake lamp switch signal voltage to facilitate the determination of brake engagement time
and the detection of brake lamp switch circuit.
DTC
Detection Condition
Set Condition
Possible Faulty Areas
C0161
1. With ignition switch turned on
2. Battery voltage>8V
3. Vehicle speed>16Km/h
1. The brake pedal is detected to
be
depressed
under
the
conditions below:
Vehicle speed>40Km/h
Acceleration>8Km/h2
2. The brake pedal is detected to
be
released
under
the
conditions below:
Vehicle speed>24Km/h
Acceleration>11.5Km/h2
1. Brake lamp switch
2. Brake
lamp
switch
circuit
3. Brake
lamp
switch
connector
4. ABS ground
5. ABS
hydraulic
governor with ECU
Troubleshooting
Troubleshooting
Troubleshooting
Troubleshooting procedures:
procedures:
procedures:
procedures:
S/N
Operating Step
Operation
Detection
Result
Next Step
1
Checking brake lamp switch
block
(a) Depress and release brake pedal to check brake lamp.
With brake pedal depressed: Brake lamp shall be lit.
With brake pedal released: Brake lamp shall go out.
Remarks: Please ensure the brake lamp and its circuit
is normal when using this method to diagnose the
brake lamp switch.
(b) Check brake lamp switch based on data stream of
diagnostic instrument.
With brake pedal depressed: “Engagement” shall be
displayed on diagnostic instrument.
With brake pedal released: “Disengagement” shall be
displayed on diagnostic instrument.
Normal
Go to the next step.
Abnormal
Go to Step 4
2
Checking pin voltage of
ABS
hydraulic
governor
with ECU (Voltage of Pin
30 corresponding to
Pin
38)
(a) Turn off the ignition switch.
(b) Remove connector from ABS hydraulic governor.
(c) Turn on the ignition switch.
(d) Use multimeter to measure the voltage between brake
lamp switch terminal and grounding terminal.
With brake pedal depressed: Voltage<2V→Brake
lamp shall be lit.
With brake pedal released: Voltage > 4.5V→Brake
lamp shall go out.
Normal
Go to the next step.
Abnormal
Replace ABS with
hydraulic governor.
3
Checking connecting wire
and
connector
(between
brake lamp switch and ABS
hydraulic
governor
with
ECU)
Checking connecting wire and connector between brake lamp switch and ABS hydraulic
governor for short circuit or open circuit.
4
Checking connecting wire
and connector (brake lamp
switch circuit)
Check the brake lamp switch circuit for short circuit or open circuit.
5
Final inspection.
Confirm that the fault shall no longer appear.
ABS
ABS
ABS
ABS Anti-lock
Anti-lock
Anti-lock
Anti-lock Brake
Brake
Brake
Brake System
System
System
System
98
Diagnosis
Diagnosis
Diagnosis
Diagnosis and
and
and
and Testing
Testing
Testing
Testing
6.
ABS ECU fault: C0550
Circuit description:
ABS ECU, installed in ABS hydraulic governor with ECU, is the control center of ABS system. Programmable and
calibration data required by ABS operation are stored in ROM of ABS ECU. ABS ECU shall perform self-checking
continuously to monitor any fault in ABS system.
DTC
Detection Condition
Set Condition
Possible Faulty Areas
C0550
With ignition switch turned on
With engine running and under
all conditions
Under all conditions
Fault is detected immediately.
Fault is detected immediately.
It is detected that wheel speed sensor
power circuit is short to Uz.
1. ABS
hydraulic
governor with ECU.
2. Circuit.
Occurrence of fault shall give rise to the following operation:
Braking Strategy
Failure Protection
Stop operation
�
Brake system shall enter the conventional braking mode.
�
ABS and EBD warning lamps shall be lit.
Troubleshooting
Troubleshooting
Troubleshooting
Troubleshooting procedures:
procedures:
procedures:
procedures:
S/N
Operating Step
Operation
Detection Result
Next Step
1
ABS
hydraulic
governor
with
ECU
under stationary state
of vehicle
(a) Turn off the ignition switch;
(b) Turn on the ignition switch without brake pedal
depressed;
(c) Check if ABS and EBD warning lamps are lit and when
necessary use diagnostic instrument to read DTC.
Normal state: ABS/EBD warning lamp shall go out
without current DTC.
Normal
Check
based
on
other DTC.
Abnormal
Go to the next step.
2
Detection of system
circuit
(a) Check all ground circuit of ABS hydraulic governor
with ECU for excessive resistance or open circuit.
(b) Check ABS fuse and when necessary replace it.
(c) Check ABS battery power supply voltage circuit for
excessive resistance, open circuit or short to ground.
(d) Check if the wheel speed sensor power line is short to
main power line.
(e) Check for any electromagnetic interference.
Is the fault eliminated?
Yes
Go to Step 4
No
Go to the next step.
3
Replacement of ABS
hydraulic
governor
with ECU.
Replace the ABS hydraulic governor with ECU as a whole.
4
Conduct
final
inspection to confirm
the fault is removed.
(a)
Clear DTC.
(b)
With ignition switch turned on, ABS has no DTC memory.
ABS
ABS
ABS
ABS Anti-lock
Anti-lock
Anti-lock
Anti-lock Brake
Brake
Brake
Brake System
System
System
System
99
Diagnosis
Diagnosis
Diagnosis
Diagnosis and
and
and
and Testing
Testing
Testing
Testing
7.
Voltage out of range: C0800
Circuit description:
ABS ECU monitors the battery power supply voltage supplied to ABS ECU through Uz. If the voltage is out of the
specified range, the following faults shall occur:
Too low voltage supplied to ABS ECU may lead to abnormal operation of ABS system.
Too high voltage supplied to ABS ECU may lead to damage of ABS components.
Normal operating voltage of system: 9.3V~16.9V under operation of reflux pump motor
DTC
Detection
Condition
Set Condition
Possible Faulty Areas
C0800
With
ignition
switch
turned
on
1. If the voltage is below 9.6V with no operation
of ABS, or below 9.3V with operation of ABS,
this DTC shall be recorded and ABS shall be
turned off by software.
2. If voltage below 7.6V or above 16.9V is
continuously monitored, this DTC shall be
recorded and ABS and EBD shall be turned off
by hardware.
1. Overdischarge or damage of
battery.
2. Fault of voltage regulator
(charging system).
3. Fault of fuse or connector,
imperfect body grounding, or
contact resistance.
Occurrence of fault shall give rise to the following operation:
Braking Strategy
Failure Protection
Normal operation of reflux pump motor and solenoid
valve cannot be ensured.
Brake system shall enter the conventional braking
mode.
ABS and EBD warning lamps shall be lit.
If the voltage is far below 9.6V
The system shall be converted to EBD emergency
control mode.
ABS warning lamp shall be lit.
If the voltage is far above 7.6V
Brake system shall enter the conventional braking
mode.
ABS and EBD warning lamps shall be lit.
Voltage Uz is above 9.8V after a period of too low
voltage.
System shall retreat from the EBD emergency
operation mode.
Normal operation of ABS shall recover.
ABS
ABS
ABS
ABS Anti-lock
Anti-lock
Anti-lock
Anti-lock Brake
Brake
Brake
Brake System
System
System
System
100
Troubleshooting
Troubleshooting
Troubleshooting
Troubleshooting procedures
procedures
procedures
procedures
S/N
Operating Step
Operation
Detection
Result
Next Step
1
Checking fuse
(a) Check if the 10A, 25A and 40A fuses for power supply
ECU of ABS operate normally.
Normal: Continuity
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Check fuse circuit.
2
Using multimeter to
check battery voltage
(a) Check battery voltage under various conditions.
① Idling: with headlamp turned on, A/C turned to the
coldest mode/blower turned to the maximum speed
mode
② Parking: With all electrical equipments turned off,
rotation speed increased to 3500rpm and hold on for 30s
③ During application of service brake
Normal value: 10~16.9V
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Check
charging
system.
3
Using
diagnostic
instrument
to
read
battery voltage
(a) Connect the diagnostic instrument to read battery
voltage under various conditions.
① Idling: with headlamp turned on, A/C turned to the
coldest mode/blower turned to the maximum speed
mode
② Parking: With all electrical equipments turned off,
rotation speed increased to 3500rpm and hold on for 30s
③ During application of service brake
Normal value: 10~16.9V
Yes
Intermittent fault, go
to Step 5
No
Go to the next step.
4
Checking voltage of
ABS power line and
ground cable
(a) Turn off the ignition switch.
(b) Remove connectors from ABS hydraulic governor with
ECU.
(c) With ignition switch turned on, use multimeter to
measure if driving voltage of each solenoid valve, motor
or ECU is between 9.3V~16.9V.
Normal
Go to the next step.
Abnormal
Check
and
repair
circuit.
5
Fault reconfirmation
(a) Simulate fault for reconfirmation.
(b) Read DTC.
Normal state: No DTC memory
Normal
Go to the next step.
Abnormal
Replace
the
ABS
hydraulic
governor
with ECU.
6
Intermittent fault
(a) If it is intermittent fault, please return the vehicle to customer, for the fault cannot be located at that
moment.
(b) Ask the customer to record relevant data once the same fault occurs:
·
Vehicle speed
·
With/without brake pedal depressed
·
Weather
·
Road condition and etc.
7
Conduct
final
inspection to confirm
the fault is removed.
(a) Clear DTC
(b) With ignition switch turned on, ABS has no DTC memory.
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