Hummer H1 (2002+). Manual — part 281
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PCM/Tech 1 Scan Tool 57
®
05745159
DTC P0223 - Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor 2 Circuit High Voltage
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Important:
Before clearing DTC(s) use the scan tool “Capture Info” to
record Freeze Frame and Failure Record for reference, as data will be lost
when “Clear Info” function is used.
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check” performed?
—
Go to Step 2. Go to OBD Sys-
tem Check.
2
1. Ignition “ON”, engine “OFF”.
2. With the throttle closed, observe APP 2 display on the scan tool.
Is APP 2 greater than or equal to the specified value?
4.75v
Go to Step 4. Go to Step 3.
3
DTC is intermittent. If no additional DTCs are stored, refer to “Diagnostic
Aids”. If additional DTCs were stored, refer to those chart(s).
—
Go to the
applicable
DTC table.
Go to
Diagnostic
Aids.
4
1. Disconnect the APP sensor electrical connector.
2. Observe the APP 2 display on the Scan Tool.
Is APP 2 less than or equal to the specified value?
.25v
Go to Step 5. Go to Step 6.
5
Probe APP 2 sensor ground circuit at the APP sensor harness connector
with a test light connected to B+.
Is the test light “ON”?
—
Go to Step 7.
Go to Step 8.
6
1. Check for a short to voltage on the APP 2 sensor signal circuit.
2. If the APP 2 sensor signal circuit is shorted, repair it as necessary.
Was the APP 2 sensor signal circuit shorted?
—
Go to Step 11. Go to Step 10.
7
Check for poor electrical connections at the APP sensor and replace termi-
nals if necessary.
Did any terminals require replacement?
—
Go to Step 11. Go to Step 10.
8
1. Check for an open sensor ground circuit.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was APP 2 sensor ground circuit open?
—
Go to Step 11. Go to Step 10.
9
Replace the APP module.
Is Action complete?
—
Go to Step 11.
—
10
Replace the faulty PCM. Notice: If the PCM is faulty, the new PCM must
be programmed. Go to PCM replacement and programming procedures.
Is the action complete?
—
Go to Step 10.
—
11
1. Using the Scan Tool, select “DTC”, “Clear Info”.
2. Start engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
3. Select “DTC”, “Specific”, then enter the DTC number which was set.
4. Operate vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in
the supporting text.
Does the Scan Tool indicate that this diagnostic Ran and Passed?
—
Go to Step 12.
Go to Step 2.
12
Using the Scan Tool, select “Capture Info”, “Review Info”.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
—
Go to the
applicable
DTC table
System OK
58
PCM/Tech 1 Scan Tool
_____________________________________________________
®
DTC P0225 Accelerator Pedal Position (APP)
Sensor 3 Circuit
Circuit Description
The Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) module provides a volt-
age signal that changes relative to accelerator position. There
are three sensors located within the APP module that are scaled
differently. This is a type C DTC.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
• Reference voltage on APP 3 less than 4.8 volts.
• Condition met for 2 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
If DTC P0225 is present, the PCM will turn “ON” the “Service
Throttle Soon” lamp and limit power.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
• A History DTC will clear when forty consecutive
warm-up cycles that the diagnostic does not fail (coolant
temperature has risen 5°C (40°F) from start up coolant
temperature and engine coolant temperature exceeds
71°C (160°F) that same ignition cycle).
• Use of a Scan Tool
Diagnostic Aids
All 5 volt reference circuits must be checked for proper refer-
ence voltage. Volt meter accuracy is important.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the number(s) on the diagnostic ta-
ble.
2. This step will check all 5 volt reference circuits.
FUSE 5C
10AMP
INTERIOR
FUSE 3A
10 AMP
EXTERIOR
ON/
OFF
SET
COAST
RESUME
ACCEL
HOT IN RUN
AND START
HOT IN RUN
AND START
A
29
42
37
C1
C29-A11
C29-B11
C27-D10
C28-D14
C28-C2
C27-D12
C27-D3
C27-D4
C27-D6
C29-B2
C29-B1
C27-C5
C29-A12
C5-D3
C5-A4
A
B
154 TN
151 GY
152 DB
153 LG
ON / OFF
SIGNAL
SET
COAST
SIGNAL
RESUME
ACCEL
SIGNAL
WASTEGATE
SOLENOID
CONTROL
5 VOLT
REFERENCE
APP 3
SIGNAL
GROUND
APP 1
SIGNAL
GROUND
GROUND
D
B
C
A
G
E
F
J
K
3
1
2
C1
22
20
14
15
60
32
53
17
44
720 TN
717 WH
723 YL
724 DG
725 GY
718 DB
719 BR
721 LB
722 PP
ACCELERATIOR
PEDAL POSITION
SENSOR
POWERTRAIN
CONTROL
MODULE
(PCM)
APP 2
SIGNAL
9-S12-055
B
C
D
295 BR
YL
GRN
RD
_____________________________________________________
PCM/Tech 1 Scan Tool 59
®
05745159
DTC P0225 - Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor 3 Circuit
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Important:
Before clearing DTC(s) use the scan tool “Capture Info” to
record Freeze Frame and Failure Record for reference, as data will be lost
when “Clear Info” function is used.
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check” performed?
—
Go to Step 2. Go to OBD Sys-
tem Check.
2
1. Disconnect the APP sensor electrical connector.
2. Ignition “ON”, engine “OFF”.
3. With J–39200 connected to ground, check all APP 5 volt reference cir-
cuits at APP harness.
Is voltage less than specified value?
4.8v
Go to Step 4. Go to Step 3.
3
DTC is intermittent. If no additional DTCs are stored, refer to “Diagnostic
Aids”. If additional DTCs were stored, refer to those chart(s).
—
Go to the
applicable
DTC table.
Go to
Diagnostic
Aids.
4
1. Ignition “OFF”.
2. Disconnect the PCM and check the 5 volt reference circuit for a short to
ground.
3. If the 5 volt reference circuit is shorted to ground, repair as necessary
Was the 5 volt reference circuit shorted to ground?
.25v
Go to Step 6. Go to Step 5.
5
Replace the faulty PCM. Notice: If the PCM is faulty, the new PCM must
be programmed. Go to PCM replacement and programming procedures.
Is the action complete?
—
Go to Step 6.
—
6
1. Using the Scan Tool, select “DTC”, “Clear Info”.
2. Start engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
3. Select “DTC”, “Specific”, then enter the DTC number which was set.
4. Operate vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in
the supporting text.
Does the Scan Tool indicate that this diagnostic Ran and Passed?
—
Go to Step 7.
Go to Step 2.
7
Using the Scan Tool, select “Capture Info”, “Review Info”.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
—
Go to the
applicable
DTC table
System OK
60
PCM/Tech 1 Scan Tool
_____________________________________________________
®
DTC P0226 Accelerator Pedal Position (APP)
Sensor 3 Circuit Performance
Circuit Description
The Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) module provides a volt-
age signal that changes relative to accelerator position. There
are three sensors located within the APP module that are scaled
differently. This is a type C DTC.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
• Ignition voltage is greater than 6.4 volts.
• Engine speed greater than 300 rpm.
• The difference between APP 3 and APP 1 is greater than
.23 volts (PCM compares pre-scaled voltage (internal to
PCM)).
• The difference between APP 3 and APP 2 is greater than
.50 volts (PCM compares pre-scaled voltage (internal to
PCM)).
• No in range faults for APP 1 or APP 2 (PCM checks for
high and low voltage faults).
• Conditions met for 2 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The input from APP 3 sensor is ignored.
• A current and history DTC will set but it will not turn
“ON” the “Service Throttle Soon” lamp.
• The throttle will operate normally as long as there is
only one malfunction present. If there are two APP mal-
functions present, the PCM will then turn “ON” the
“Service Throttle Soon” lamp and limit power. If a third
APP malfunction is present, the “Service Throttle Soon”
lamp will be “ON” and will only allow the engine to op-
erate at idle.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
• A History DTC will clear when forty consecutive
warm-up cycles that the diagnostic does not fail (coolant
temperature has risen 5°C (40°F) from start up coolant
temperature and engine coolant temperature exceeds
71°C (160°F) that same ignition cycle).
• Use of a Scan Tool
Diagnostic Aids
A scan tool reads APP 3 position in volts and should read about
4.0 volts with throttle closed and ignition “ON” or at idle. Volt-
age should decrease at a steady rate as throttle is moved toward
Wide Open Throttle (WOT). Also, 90% pedal travel is accept-
able for correct APP operation. Scan APP 3 sensor while de-
pressing accelerator pedal with engine stopped and ignition
“ON”. Display should vary from about 4.0 volts when throttle
was closed to about 2.0 volts when throttle is held at Wide
Open Throttle (WOT) position.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the number(s) on the diagnostic ta-
ble.
2. This step determines if there is a good reference voltage.
FUSE 5C
10AMP
INTERIOR
FUSE 3A
10 AMP
EXTERIOR
ON/
OFF
SET
COAST
RESUME
ACCEL
HOT IN RUN
AND START
HOT IN RUN
AND START
A
29
42
37
C1
C29-A11
C29-B11
C27-D10
C28-D14
C28-C2
C27-D12
C27-D3
C27-D4
C27-D6
C29-B2
C29-B1
C27-C5
C29-A12
C5-D3
C5-A4
A
B
154 TN
151 GY
152 DB
153 LG
ON / OFF
SIGNAL
SET
COAST
SIGNAL
RESUME
ACCEL
SIGNAL
WASTEGATE
SOLENOID
CONTROL
5 VOLT
REFERENCE
APP 3
SIGNAL
GROUND
APP 1
SIGNAL
GROUND
GROUND
D
B
C
A
G
E
F
J
K
3
1
2
C1
22
20
14
15
60
32
53
17
44
720 TN
717 WH
723 YL
724 DG
725 GY
718 DB
719 BR
721 LB
722 PP
ACCELERATIOR
PEDAL POSITION
SENSOR
POWERTRAIN
CONTROL
MODULE
(PCM)
APP 2
SIGNAL
9-S12-055
B
C
D
295 BR
YL
GRN
RD
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