Hummer H1 (2002+). Manual — part 78
___________________________________________
Transmission/Transfer Case 5-111
®
05745159
10
Did the 2-3 shift time exceed the specified value?
1.25 seconds
Go to
Step 13
Go to Step 11
11
Did the 1-2 shift time exceed the specified value?
1.25 seconds
Go to
Step 14
—
12
Inspect the following 3-4 shift circuit components:
• 4th Gear Clutch Plates
• 4th Gear Clutch Seals
Refer to Unit Repair.
Did you find and correct a problem?
—
Go to
Step 15
—
13
Inspect the following 2-3 shift circuit components:
• Turbine Shaft Seals
• Forward Clutch Plates
• Forward Clutch Seals
• Direct Clutch Plates
• Direct Clutch Seals
Refer to Unit Repair.
Did you find and correct a problem?
—
Go to
Step 15
—
14
Inspect the following 1-2 shift circuit components:
• Low Roller Clutch
• Intermediate Clutch Plates
• Intermediate Clutch Seals
• Intermediate Sprag Clutch
• Over drive Roller Clutch
Refer to Unit Repair.
Did you find and correct a problem?
—
Go to
Step 15
—
15
Inspect the Torque Converter for “ballooning”.
Did you find a problem?
—
Go to
Step 16
Go to Step 17
16
Replace the Torque Converter.
Is the replacement complete?
—
Go to
Step 17
—
17
In order to verify your repair, perform the following procedure:
1.
Select DTC.
2.
Select Clear Info.
3.
Turn the ignition key to the RUN position.
4.
Review the scan tool DTC info.
5.
Select Specific DTC. Enter DTC P1811.
Has the test run and passed?
—
System
OK.
Begin diagnostic
again. Go to Step
1.
DTC P1811 Maximum Adapt and Long Shift (Cont’d)
Step
Action
Value
Yes
No
5-112
Transmission/Transfer Case
___________________________________________
®
DTC P1860 Torque Converter Clutch Pulse
Width Modulation Solenoid Electrical
Circuit Description
The Torque Converter Clutch Pulse Width Modulation Sole-
noid Valve (TCC PWM Sol. Valve) controls fluid acting on the
converter clutch valve, which then controls TCC apply and re-
lease. The TCC PWM Sol. Valve attaches to the control valve
body within the transmission. Ignition voltage goes directly to
the TCC PWM Sol. Valve. The Powertrain Control Module
(PCM) controls the TCC PWM Sol. Valve by providing a
ground path on circuit 418. The current flows through the TCC
PWM Sol. Valve coil according to the duty cycle (percentage
of ON and OFF time). The TCC PWM Sol. Valve provides a
smooth engagement of the torque converter clutch by operating
on a duty cycle percent of ON time.
If the PCM detects a continuous open or short to ground in the
TCC PWM Sol. Valve circuit or the TCC PWM Sol. Valve,
then DTC P1860 sets. DTC P1860 is a type A DTC.
Conditions For Setting DTC
a.
System voltage is 10-16.5 volts.
b.
The engine is running more than 475 RPM for greater
than 7 seconds.
c.
No shift solenoid DTCs P0751, P0753, P0756, and
P0758.
d.
Commanded gear is D1.
e.
All of the above conditions are met, and one of the
following conditions is met for 4.3 seconds out of 5
seconds.
• The PCM commands the solenoid OFF, and the voltage
remains below (zero volts).
• The PCM commands the solenoid to ON (100%) and
the voltage remains high (B+).
Action Taken When DTC Sets
•
The PCM inhibits TCC engagement.
•
The PCM inhibits 4th gear if in hot mode.
•
The PCM illuminates the Malfunction Indicator Lamp
(MIL).
FUSE 2A
10A
EXTERIOR
C33-F
351 PK
C34
D
C
S
B
A
M
L
C32-G
C32-F
C32-E
C32-D
C32-C
C32-J
C32-H
C34-E
C27-C15
C27-C7
C28-C5
C28-C6
C28-C4
C29-B12
C27-C9
265 LB
264 RD
924 TN
315 YL
237 LG
359 BK
923 BR
PRESSURE
CONTROL
SOLENOID
(PCS)
TORQUE
CONVERTER
CLUTCH
SOLENOID
(TCC)
1-2 SHIFT
SOLENOID
(1-2)
2-3 SHIFT
SOLENOID
(2-3)
TRANSMISSION
FLUID
TEMPERATURE
SENSOR
(TFT)
PCS
LOW
PCS
HIGH
TCC PWM
SOLENOID
CONTROL
2-3 SS
CONTROL
1-2 SS
CONTROL
SENSOR
GROUND
TFT
SENSOR
SIGNAL
POWERTRAIN
CONTROL
MODULE
(PCM)
HOT IN RUN
AND START
9 - S 1 2 - 0 6 7
___________________________________________
Transmission/Transfer Case 5-113
®
05745159
Conditions For Clearing DTC
1.
The PCM turns OFF the MIL after three consecutive igni-
tion cycles without a failure reported.
2.
A scan tool can clear the DTC from the PCM history. The
PCM clears the DTC from the PCM history if the vehicle
completes 40 warm-up cycles without a failure reported.
3.
The PCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault
no longer exists and the ignition is OFF long enough in
order to power down the PCM.
Diagnostic Aids
•
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections at the
PCM.
•
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections at the
transmission 20-way connector. Look for the following
problems:
• A bent terminal
• A backed out terminal
• A damaged terminal
• Poor terminal tension
• A chafed wire
• A broken wire inside the insulation
•
When diagnosing for an intermittent short or open, mas-
sage the wiring harness while watching the test equipment
for a change.
•
First diagnose and clear any engine DTCs that are present.
Then inspect for any transmission DTCs that may have reset.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic
table.
4. This step tests for voltage to the TCC PWM Sol. Valve.
6. This step tests the ability of the PCM and wiring to control
the ground circuit.
8. This step tests the resistance of the TCC PWM Sol. Valve
and the internal wiring harness
12. If the internal wiring harness is open, do not repair the in-
ternal wiring harness. You must replace the Automatic
Transmission Wiring Harness Assembly
Section 5 Transmission/Trans er Case
5-114
Transmission/Transfer Case
___________________________________________
®
DTC P1860 Torque Converter Clutch Pulse Width Modulation Solenoid Electrical
Step
Action
Value
Yes
No
1
Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) Sys-
tem Check performed?
—
Go to Step 2
Go to Power-
train OBD
System Check
2
1.
Install the scan tool (Tech 1).
2.
With the engine OFF, turn the ignition switch to
the RUN position.
3.
Important: Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan
tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Fail-
ure Records for reference. The Clear Info function
will erase the data
4.
Record the DTC Freeze Frame and Failure
Records.
5.
If DTCs P0753, P0758, or P1860 are set, inspect
the fuse.
Is the fuse blown?
—
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4
3
Inspect circuit 1020, the TCC PWM Sol. Valve and the
internal wiring harness for a short to ground. Refer to
Electrical Diagnosis, Section 8.
Did you find and correct a problem?
—
Go to Step 17
—
4
1.
Turn the ignition OFF.
2.
Disconnect the transmission 20-way connector
(additional DTCs may set).
3.
Install the J–39775 Jumper Harness on the engine
harness connector.
4.
With the engine off, turn the ignition to the RUN
position.
5.
Connect a test lamp from the J–39775 Jumper Har-
ness cavity E to ground.
Is the test lamp ON?
—
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 5
5
Repair the open or high resistance located in ignition
voltage feed circuit 1020 to the TCC PWM Sol. Valve.
Refer to Electrical Diagnosis, Section 8.
Is the repair complete?
—
Go to Step 17
—
6
1.
Install the test lamp from cavities E to S of the J–
39775 Jumper Harness.
2.
Use the scan tool in order to command the TCC
PWM Sol. Valve ON and OFF three times.
Does the test lamp turn ON when you command the
TCC PWM Sol. Valve ON, and does the lamp turn OFF
when you command the TCC PWM Sol. Valve OFF?
—
Go to Step 8
—
7
Inspect and repair circuit 418 for an open or short to
ground. Refer to Electrical Diagnosis, Section 8.
Did you find a problem?
—
Go to Step 17
Go to Step 9
8
1.
Install the J–39775 Jumper Harness on the trans-
mission 20-way connector.
2.
Measure the resistance between terminals E and S.
Use the J–39200 DVOM and the J–35616-A Con-
nector Test Adapter Kit (Both covered in
Electrical
Section 12).
Is the resistance within the specified values?
10-15
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 10
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст