Hummer H2. Manual — part 2059

z

A malfunctioning I/P module

z

A malfunctioning SDM

Thoroughly inspect the wiring and the connectors. An incomplete inspection of the wiring and the connectors
may result in a misdiagnosis, causing a part replacement with the reappearance of the malfunction. If an
intermittent malfunction exists, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring
Systems.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

4: Tests to see if the malfunction is caused by the I/P module.

6: Tests to see what DTCs are present. If DTC B0016 is present, test the I/P module for a short between
high and low circuits. If DTC B0017 is present, test the I/P module high and low circuits for an open and
for high resistance. If DTC B0018 is present, test the I/P module high and low circuits for a short to
ground and for a short to voltage.

DTC B0016, B0017, or B0018

Step

Action

Yes

No

Schematic Reference:SIR Schematics
Connector End View Reference:SIR Connector End Views

1

Did you perform A Diagnostic System Check - SIR?

Go to

Step

2

Go to

Diagnostic

System Check -

SIR

2

1. Turn OFF the ignition.

2. Disconnect I/P module in-line connector. Refer to Inflatable

Restraint Instrument Panel Module Replacement .

3. Inspect the component and harness sides of the in-line connector for

the I/P module for damage or corrosion that may cause the
malfunction. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and
Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Does connectors exhibit any signs of damage or corrosion?

Go to

Step

3

Go to Step 4

3

1. If the in-line connector for the IP module is damaged, the I/P

module must be replaced. Refer to Inflatable Restraint
Instrument Panel Module Replacement
.

2. If the wiring harness side of the I/P module in-line connector is

damaged, replace the harness side of the connector. Refer to
Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

Go to

Step

9

-

1. Use the J 38715-100 adapter to connect the J 38715-A SIR

2004 Hummer H2

2004 RESTRAINTS SIR - Hummer H2

4

Driver/Passenger Load Tool to the harness side of the IP module in-
line connector. See Special Tools and Equipment .

2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.

3. With the scan tool, request the SIR DTC display.

Does the scan tool indicate that DTC B0016, B0017, or B0018 are
current?

Go to

Step

5

Go to Step 7

5

1. Turn OFF the ignition.

2. Disconnect and remove both the J 38715-A and adapter. See

Special Tools and Equipment .

3. Disconnect the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module

(SDM) connector. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and
Diagnostic Module Replacement
.

4. Inspect the SDM connector for damage or corrosion that may cause

a malfunction in the I/P module high and/or low circuits. Refer to
Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and
Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to

Step

9

Go to Step 6

6

1. If DTC B0016 is present, test the I/P module for a short between the

high and low circuits.

2. If DTC B0017 is present, test the I/P module high and low circuits

for an open and for high resistance.

3. If DTC B0018 is present, test the I/P module high and low circuits

for a short to ground and for a short to voltage.

4. All the above conditions refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring

Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to

Step

9

Go to Step 8

7

1. Turn OFF the ignition.

2. Replace the I/P module. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Instrument

Panel Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to

Step

9

-

8

1. Turn OFF the ignition.

2. Replace the SDM. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and

Diagnostic Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to

Step

9

-

1. Connect all SIR components.

2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.

2004 Hummer H2

2004 RESTRAINTS SIR - Hummer H2

DTC B0022, B0024, OR B0026

Circuit Description

The driver deployment loop consists of a inflatable restraint steering wheel module, the inflatable restraint
steering wheel module coil, steering wheel module high and steering wheel module low circuits. There is a
shorting bar used within the steering wheel module coil connector which will short together both steering wheel
module high circuit and steering wheel module low circuit when the connector is disconnected, this will help to
prevent unwanted deployment of the inflator module during servicing. During a frontal crash of sufficient force
the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will allow current to flow through the deployment
loop in order to deploy the steering wheel module. The SDM performs continuous diagnostic tests on the
deployment loops to check for proper circuit continuity and for shorts to ground or voltage. If a malfunction is
detected, a diagnostic trouble code (DTC) will be stored in memory.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Ignition 1 voltage is within the normal operating voltage range.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

z

DTC B0022 will set when the steering wheel module deployment loop resistance is less than 1.3 ohms for
500 milliseconds.

z

DTC B0024 will set when one of the following conditions occur:

{

Steering wheel module high and/or low circuits is short to ground or short to voltage for 500
milliseconds.

{

Steering wheel module high circuit is less than 2.4 volts and steering wheel module deployment
loop resistance is less than 6 ohms for 500 milliseconds.

z

DTC B0026 will set when one of the following conditions occurs:

{

Steering wheel module high circuit is less than 2.4 volts and the steering wheel module deployment
loop is more than 6 ohms for 500 milliseconds.

{

Steering wheel module deployment loop resistance is more than 4.8 ohms for 500 milliseconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The SDM commands the AIR BAG indicator ON via Class 2 serial data.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

z

The condition responsible for setting the DTC no longer exists and the scan tool Clear DTCs function is

9

3. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.

4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as

specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC reset?

Go to

Step

2

System OK

2004 Hummer H2

2004 RESTRAINTS SIR - Hummer H2

used.

z

A history DTC will clear once 255 malfunction free ignition cycles have occurred.

Diagnostic Aids

The following are possible causes of the malfunction:

z

A short between the steering wheel module high and low circuits.

z

An open or a high resistance in the steering wheel module high or low circuits.

z

A short to ground or a short to voltage in the steering wheel module high or low circuits.

z

The steering wheel module coil connector

z

The SDM connector

z

A malfunctioning steering wheel module

z

A malfunctioning steering wheel module coil

z

A malfunctioning SDM

Thoroughly inspect the wiring and the connectors. An incomplete inspection of the wiring and the connectors
may result in a misdiagnosis, causing a part replacement with the reappearance of the malfunction. If an
intermittent malfunction exists, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring
Systems.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

5: Tests to see if the malfunction is caused by the steering wheel module or by the steering wheel module
coil.

7: Tests to see what DTCs are present. If DTC B0022 is present, test the steering wheel module for a
short between high and low circuits. If DTC B0024 is present, test the steering wheel module high and
low circuits for an open and for high resistance. If DTC B0026 is present, test the steering wheel module
high and low circuits for an open and for high resistance.

DTC B0022, B0024, or B0026

Step

Action

Yes

No

Schematic Reference:SIR Schematics
Connector End View Reference:SIR Connector End Views and Inline Harness Connector End
Views
in Wiring Systems.

1

Did you perform A Diagnostic System Check - SIR?

Go to

Step 2

Go to

Diagnostic

System Check -

SIR

1. Turn OFF the ignition.

2. Disconnect the steering wheel module coil in-line connector. Refer

2004 Hummer H2

2004 RESTRAINTS SIR - Hummer H2

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности