Toyota Tundra. Manual — part 1257
2. Start the engine and turn the Techstream ON.
3. Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2500 RPM for approximately 90 seconds.
4. On the Techstream, enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Active Test/Control the
Injection Volume for A/F sensor.
5. Perform the Active Test operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT
button to change the fuel injection volume.)
6. Monitor the output voltages of the A/F and HO2 sensors (AFS B1 S1 and O2S B1 S2 or AFS B2 S1 and
O2S B2 S2) displayed on the Techstream.
HINT:
The Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by
12.5% or increases the injection volume by 25%.
Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.
VOLTAGE REFERENCE
VOLTAGE REFERENCE
Tester Display (Sensor)
Injection Volume Status
Voltage
AFS B1 S1 or AFS B2 S1 (A/F)
+25%
Rich
Less than 3.0 V
AFS B1 S1 or AFS B2 S1 (A/F)
-12.5%
Lean More than 3.35 V
O2S B1 S2 or O2S B2 S2 (HO2)
+25%
Rich More than 0.55 V
O2S B1 S2 or O2S B2 S2 (HO2)
-12.5%
Lean
Less than 0.4 V
NOTE:
The Air-Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and
the Heated Oxygen (HO2) sensor has a maximum output delay of
approximately 20 seconds.
Case
A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) Output
Voltage
HO2 Sensor (Sensor 2)
Output Voltage
Main Suspected Trouble Area
1
-
2
A/F sensor
A/F sensor heater
A/F sensor circuit
3
HO2 sensor
HO2 sensor heater
HO2 sensor circuit
Injector
Fuel pressure
2008 Toyota Tundra
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (1GR-FE) - Tundra
Following the Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor procedure enables technicians to check
and graph the voltage outputs of both the A/F and HO2 sensors.
To display the graph, enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Active Test/Control
the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor/A/F Control System/AFS B1 S1 and O2S B1 S2 or AFS B2
S1 and O2S B2 S2.
HINT:
DTC P2A00 or P2A03 may be also set, when the air-fuel ratio is stuck rich or lean.
A low A/F sensor voltage could be caused by a rich air-fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would
cause the engine to run rich.
A high A/F sensor voltage could be caused by a lean air-fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would
cause the engine to run lean.
Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when
malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was
moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other
data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2A00 AND/OR P2A03)
a. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
b. Turn the ignition switch ON.
c. Turn the Techstream ON.
d. Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Trouble Codes.
e. Read DTCs.
Result
RESULT CHART
HINT:
If any DTCs other than P2A00 or P2A03 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B : GO TO DTC CHART (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )
A : Go to next step.
4
Gas leakage from exhaust
system (Air-fuel ratio
extremely rich or lean)
Display (DTC Output)
Proceed To
P2A00 and/or P2A03
A
P2A00 and/or P2A03 and other DTCs
B
2008 Toyota Tundra
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (1GR-FE) - Tundra
2. INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE) (See INSPECTION
PROCEDURE )
NG : REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (See REMOVAL )
OK : Go to next step.
3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (A/F SENSOR - ECM) (See INSPECTION
PROCEDURE )
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK : Go to next step.
4. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
5. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2A00 AND/OR P2A03)
a. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
b. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the Techstream ON.
c. Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Trouble Codes/Pending.
d. Read DTCs.
Result
RESULT CHART
B : CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT
PROBLEMS )
A : Go to next step.
6. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
a. Replace the air fuel ratio sensor (See REMOVAL ).
7. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
8. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2A00 AND/OR P2A03)
a. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
b. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the Techstream ON.
c. Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Trouble Codes/Pending.
d. Read DTCs.
Result
Display (DTC Output) Proceed To
P2A00 and/or P2A03
A
No output
B
2008 Toyota Tundra
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (1GR-FE) - Tundra
RESULT CHART
B : CHECK EXTREMELY RICH OR LEAN ACTUAL AIR FUEL RATIO (REFER TO DTC
P0171 PROCEDURE) (See DTC P0171 SYSTEM TOO LEAN (BANK 1); DTC P0172 SYSTEM
TOO RICH (BANK 1); DTC P0174 SYSTEM TOO LEAN (BANK 2); DTC P0175 SYSTEM TOO
RICH (BANK 2) )
A : END
EVAP SYSTEM
RELATED DTCS
DTC MONITORING ITEM REFERENCE
Display (DTC Output) Proceed To
No output
A
P2A00 and/or P2A03
B
DTC
Monitoring Item
P043E
Reference orifice clogged (built into canister pump
module)
P043F
Reference orifice high-flow (built into canister pump
module)
P0441
Purge VSV (Vacuum Switching Valve) stuck
closed
Purge VSV stuck open
Purge flow
P0451
Canister pressure sensor (built into canister
pump module) noise
Canister pressure sensor (built into canister
pump module) signal becomes fixed/flat
P0452
Canister pressure sensor (built into canister pump
module) voltage low
P0453
Canister pressure sensor (built into canister pump
module) voltage high
P0455
EVAP gross leak
P0456
EVAP small leak
P2401
Leak detection pump stuck OFF (built into canister
pump module)
P2402
Leak detection pump stuck ON (built into canister
pump module)
P2419
Vent valve stuck closed (built into canister pump
module)
P2420
Vent valve stuck open (vent) (built into canister
pump module)
2008 Toyota Tundra
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (1GR-FE) - Tundra
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