Toyota Tundra. Manual — part 1192

INSPECTION ).

NG : CHECK ENGINE TO DETERMINE CAUSE OF LOW COMPRESSION

OK : Go to next step

27. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - INJECTOR)

a. Disconnect the injector connector (of the misfiring cylinder).

b. Disconnect the D74 ECM connector.

c. Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard voltage

TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

d. Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Fig. 110: Identifying Injector Connector Terminals

Cylinder Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition

No. 1

D11-1 - Body ground Ignition switch ON

11 to 14 V

No. 2

D26-1 - Body ground Ignition switch ON

11 to 14 V

No. 3

D13-1 - Body ground Ignition switch ON

11 to 14 V

No. 4

D24-1 - Body ground Ignition switch ON

11 to 14 V

No. 5

D15-1 - Body ground Ignition switch ON

11 to 14 V

No. 6

D22-1 - Body ground Ignition switch ON

11 to 14 V

2008 Toyota Tundra

2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (1GR-FE) - Tundra

Standard resistance

TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK : Go to next step

28. INSPECT ECM TERMINAL OF MISFIRING CYLINDER (#10, #20, #30, #40, #50 AND/OR #60

VOLTAGE)

a. Disconnect the D74 ECM connector.

b. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard voltage

TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - ECM)

Cylinder

Tester Connection

Condition Specified Condition

No. 1

D11-2 - Body ground

Always

10 kohms or higher

D11-2 - D74-86 (#10)

Always

Below 1 ohms

No. 2

D26-2 - Body ground

Always

10 kohms or higher

D26-2 - D74-109 (#20) Always

Below 1 ohms

No. 3

D13-2 - Body ground

Always

10 kohms or higher

D13-2 - D74-85 (#30)

Always

Below 1 ohms

No. 4

D24-2 - Body ground

Always

10 kohms or higher

D24-2 - D74-108 (#40) Always

Below 1 ohms

No. 5

D15-2 - Body ground

Always

10 kohms or higher

D15-2 - D74-84 (#50)

Always

Below 1 ohms

No. 6

D22-2 - Body ground

Always

10 kohms or higher

D22-2 - D74-107 (#60) Always

Below 1 ohms

Tester Connection

Switch Condition Specified Condition

D74-86 (#10) - D74-43 (E01) Ignition switch ON

11 to 14 V

D74-109 (#20) - D74-43 (E01) Ignition switch ON

11 to 14 V

D74-85 (#30) - D74-43 (E01) Ignition switch ON

11 to 14 V

D74-108 (#40) - D74-43 (E01) Ignition switch ON

11 to 14 V

D74-84 (#50) - D74-43 (E01) Ignition switch ON

11 to 14 V

D74-107 (#60) - D74-43 (E01) Ignition switch ON

11 to 14 V

2008 Toyota Tundra

2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (1GR-FE) - Tundra

Fig. 111: Identifying D74 ECM Connector Terminals

OK : Go to next step

29. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR OF MISFIRING CYLINDER

a. Check the injector injection (whether fuel volume is high or low, and whether injection pattern is

poor). (See INSPECTION ).

NG : REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY . (See FUEL INJECTOR ).

OK : Go to next step

30. CHECK VALVE CLEARANCE OF MISFIRING CYLINDER

a. Check the valve clearance (See ADJUSTMENT ).

NG : ADJUST VALVE CLEARANCE

OK : REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )

31. CHANGE TO NORMAL SPARK PLUG AND CHECK SPARK OF MISFIRING CYLINDER

a. Change the installed spark plug to a spark plug that functions normally.

b. Perform a spark test.

1. Install the spark plug to the ignition coil and connect the ignition coil connector.

2. Disconnect the injector connector.

CAUTION: Always disconnect all injector connectors.

NOTE:

Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.

2008 Toyota Tundra

2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (1GR-FE) - Tundra

3. Ground the spark plug.

4. Check if sparks occur while the engine is being cranked.

OK: Sparks jump across electrode gap.

NG : Go to step 32

OK : REPLACE SPARK PLUG . (See IGNITION COIL AND SPARK PLUG ).

32. CHANGE TO NORMAL IGNITION COIL AND CHECK SPARK OF MISFIRING CYLINDER

NG : REPLACE ECM . (See REMOVAL).

OK : REPLACE IGNITION COIL . (SeeIGNITION COIL AND SPARK PLUG ).

DTC P0327 KNOCK SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT LOW INPUT (BANK 1 OR SINGLE SENSOR); DTC P0328
KNOCK SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT (BANK 1 OR SINGLE SENSOR); DTC P0332 KNOCK
SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT LOW INPUT (BANK 2); DTC P0333 KNOCK SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT HIGH
INPUT (BANK 2)

DESCRIPTION

Flat type knock sensors (non-resonant type) have structures that can detect vibrations between approximately 6
kHz and 15 kHz.

A knock sensor is fitted onto the engine block to detect engine knocking.

The knock sensor contains a piezoelectric element which generates a voltage when it becomes deformed.

The voltage is generated when the engine block vibrates due to knocking. Any occurrence of engine knocking
can be suppressed by delaying the ignition timing.

DTC TROUBLE DETECTION CONDITION CHART

HINT:

DTC

No.

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

P0327
P0332

Output voltage of knock sensor less than 0.5 V (1 trip detection
logic)

Short in knock sensor
circuit

Knock sensor

ECM

P0328
P0333

Output voltage of knock sensor more than 4.5 V (1 trip
detection logic)

Open in knock sensor
circuit

Knock sensor

ECM

2008 Toyota Tundra

2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (1GR-FE) - Tundra

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности