Toyota Tundra. Manual — part 1192
INSPECTION ).
NG : CHECK ENGINE TO DETERMINE CAUSE OF LOW COMPRESSION
OK : Go to next step
27. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - INJECTOR)
a. Disconnect the injector connector (of the misfiring cylinder).
b. Disconnect the D74 ECM connector.
c. Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION
d. Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Fig. 110: Identifying Injector Connector Terminals
Cylinder Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
No. 1
D11-1 - Body ground Ignition switch ON
11 to 14 V
No. 2
D26-1 - Body ground Ignition switch ON
11 to 14 V
No. 3
D13-1 - Body ground Ignition switch ON
11 to 14 V
No. 4
D24-1 - Body ground Ignition switch ON
11 to 14 V
No. 5
D15-1 - Body ground Ignition switch ON
11 to 14 V
No. 6
D22-1 - Body ground Ignition switch ON
11 to 14 V
2008 Toyota Tundra
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (1GR-FE) - Tundra
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK : Go to next step
28. INSPECT ECM TERMINAL OF MISFIRING CYLINDER (#10, #20, #30, #40, #50 AND/OR #60
VOLTAGE)
a. Disconnect the D74 ECM connector.
b. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - ECM)
Cylinder
Tester Connection
Condition Specified Condition
No. 1
D11-2 - Body ground
Always
10 kohms or higher
D11-2 - D74-86 (#10)
Always
Below 1 ohms
No. 2
D26-2 - Body ground
Always
10 kohms or higher
D26-2 - D74-109 (#20) Always
Below 1 ohms
No. 3
D13-2 - Body ground
Always
10 kohms or higher
D13-2 - D74-85 (#30)
Always
Below 1 ohms
No. 4
D24-2 - Body ground
Always
10 kohms or higher
D24-2 - D74-108 (#40) Always
Below 1 ohms
No. 5
D15-2 - Body ground
Always
10 kohms or higher
D15-2 - D74-84 (#50)
Always
Below 1 ohms
No. 6
D22-2 - Body ground
Always
10 kohms or higher
D22-2 - D74-107 (#60) Always
Below 1 ohms
Tester Connection
Switch Condition Specified Condition
D74-86 (#10) - D74-43 (E01) Ignition switch ON
11 to 14 V
D74-109 (#20) - D74-43 (E01) Ignition switch ON
11 to 14 V
D74-85 (#30) - D74-43 (E01) Ignition switch ON
11 to 14 V
D74-108 (#40) - D74-43 (E01) Ignition switch ON
11 to 14 V
D74-84 (#50) - D74-43 (E01) Ignition switch ON
11 to 14 V
D74-107 (#60) - D74-43 (E01) Ignition switch ON
11 to 14 V
2008 Toyota Tundra
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (1GR-FE) - Tundra
Fig. 111: Identifying D74 ECM Connector Terminals
OK : Go to next step
29. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR OF MISFIRING CYLINDER
a. Check the injector injection (whether fuel volume is high or low, and whether injection pattern is
poor). (See INSPECTION ).
NG : REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY . (See FUEL INJECTOR ).
OK : Go to next step
30. CHECK VALVE CLEARANCE OF MISFIRING CYLINDER
a. Check the valve clearance (See ADJUSTMENT ).
NG : ADJUST VALVE CLEARANCE
OK : REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )
31. CHANGE TO NORMAL SPARK PLUG AND CHECK SPARK OF MISFIRING CYLINDER
a. Change the installed spark plug to a spark plug that functions normally.
b. Perform a spark test.
1. Install the spark plug to the ignition coil and connect the ignition coil connector.
2. Disconnect the injector connector.
CAUTION: Always disconnect all injector connectors.
NOTE:
Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.
2008 Toyota Tundra
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (1GR-FE) - Tundra
3. Ground the spark plug.
4. Check if sparks occur while the engine is being cranked.
OK: Sparks jump across electrode gap.
NG : Go to step 32
OK : REPLACE SPARK PLUG . (See IGNITION COIL AND SPARK PLUG ).
32. CHANGE TO NORMAL IGNITION COIL AND CHECK SPARK OF MISFIRING CYLINDER
NG : REPLACE ECM . (See REMOVAL).
OK : REPLACE IGNITION COIL . (SeeIGNITION COIL AND SPARK PLUG ).
DTC P0327 KNOCK SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT LOW INPUT (BANK 1 OR SINGLE SENSOR); DTC P0328
KNOCK SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT (BANK 1 OR SINGLE SENSOR); DTC P0332 KNOCK
SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT LOW INPUT (BANK 2); DTC P0333 KNOCK SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT HIGH
INPUT (BANK 2)
DESCRIPTION
Flat type knock sensors (non-resonant type) have structures that can detect vibrations between approximately 6
kHz and 15 kHz.
A knock sensor is fitted onto the engine block to detect engine knocking.
The knock sensor contains a piezoelectric element which generates a voltage when it becomes deformed.
The voltage is generated when the engine block vibrates due to knocking. Any occurrence of engine knocking
can be suppressed by delaying the ignition timing.
DTC TROUBLE DETECTION CONDITION CHART
HINT:
DTC
No.
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
P0327
P0332
Output voltage of knock sensor less than 0.5 V (1 trip detection
logic)
Short in knock sensor
circuit
Knock sensor
ECM
P0328
P0333
Output voltage of knock sensor more than 4.5 V (1 trip
detection logic)
Open in knock sensor
circuit
Knock sensor
ECM
2008 Toyota Tundra
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (1GR-FE) - Tundra
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