Toyota Tundra. Manual — part 1447
Fig. 275: Identifying Air Inlet Port & Fuel Tank Vent Hose
NEXT : Go to step 36
30. REPLACE PURGE VSV
a. Disconnect the connector and the hoses from the purge VSV.
b. Replace the purge VSV.
NEXT : Go to step 36
2008 Toyota Tundra
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (2UZ-FE) - Tundra
Fig. 276: Identifying Purge VSV
31. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
NEXT : Go to step 36
32. REPLACE PURGE LINE (INTAKE MANIFOLD - PURGE VSV)
NEXT : Go to step 36
33. INSPECT INTAKE MANIFOLD (EVAP PURGE PORT)
a. Check that the EVAP purge port of the intake manifold is not clogged. If necessary, replace the
intake manifold.
NEXT : Go to step 36
34. REPLACE ECM
a. Replace the ECM. (See REMOVAL ).
NEXT : Go to step 36
35. REPAIR OR REPLACE PARTS AND COMPONENTS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS
a. Repair the malfunctioning areas indicated by the DTCs that had been confirmed when the vehicle
was brought in.
NEXT : Go to step 36
36. PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (AUTO OPERATION)
NOTE:
The Evaporative System Check (Automatic Mode) consists of 5 steps
performed automatically by the Techstream. It takes a maximum of
2008 Toyota Tundra
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (2UZ-FE) - Tundra
a. Clear DTCs. (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
b. Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Utility/Evaporative System
Check/Automatic Mode.
c. After the Evaporative System Check is completed, check for pending DTCs by entering the
following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Trouble Codes/Pending.
HINT:
If no pending DTCs are found, the repair has been successfully completed.
NEXT : COMPLETED
ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
DESCRIPTION
When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the battery voltage is applied to the IGSW of the ECM. The output
signal from the MREL terminal of the ECM causes a current to flow to the coil, closing the contacts of the
integration relay (EFI relay) and supplying power to either terminal +B or +B2 of the ECM.
WIRING DIAGRAM
approximately 18 minutes.
Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is
more than 90% full because the cut-off valve may be closed. If the
cut-off valve is closed, the fuel tank leak check is not possible.
Do not run the engine in this step.
When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or more, a large
amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate.
When performing an Evaporative System Check, keep the
temperature below 35°C (95°F).
2008 Toyota Tundra
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (2UZ-FE) - Tundra
Fig. 277: ECM Power Source - Wiring Diagram
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. INSPECT FUSE (AM2, IG2 MAIN, EFI NO. 1 AND IGN)
a. Remove the AM2 fuse, IG2 MAIN fuse, EFI NO. 1 fuse and IGN fuse from the engine room relay
block.
b. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
AM2 fuse
Always
Below 1 ohms
IG2 MAIN fuse
Always
Below 1 ohms
EFI NO. 1 fuse
Always
Below 1 ohms
IGN fuse
Always
Below 1 ohms
2008 Toyota Tundra
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (2UZ-FE) - Tundra
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