Toyota Tundra. Manual — part 1555

Fig. 128: Identifying Terminals Of D74 ECM Connector
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

b. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

c. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard voltage

VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITION

NG: GO TO FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT

OK: Go to Next Step

28. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR OF MISFIRING CYLINDER

a. Check the injector injection [whether fuel volume is high or low, and whether injection pattern is

poor] (see INSPECTION ).

NG: REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )

OK: REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )

29. CHANGE TO NORMAL SPARK PLUG AND CHECK SPARK OF MISFIRING CYLINDER

a. Change the installed spark plug to a spark plug that functions normally.

Tester Connection

Switch Condition Specified Condition

D74-86 (#10) - D74-43 (E01) Ignition switch ON

11 to 14 V

D74-109 (#20) - D74-43 (E01) Ignition switch ON

11 to 14 V

D74-85 (#30) - D74-43 (E01) Ignition switch ON

11 to 14 V

D74-108 (#40) - D74-43 (E01) Ignition switch ON

11 to 14 V

D74-84 (#50) - D74-43 (E01) Ignition switch ON

11 to 14 V

D74-107 (#60) - D74-43 (E01) Ignition switch ON

11 to 14 V

D74-83 (#70) - D74-43 (E01) Ignition switch ON

11 to 14 V

D74-106 (#80) - D74-43 (E01) Ignition switch ON

11 to 14 V

2009 Toyota Tundra

2009 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (3UR-FBE) - Tundra

b. Perform a spark test.

1. Install the spark plug to the ignition coil and connect the ignition coil connector.

2. Disconnect the injector connector.

3. Ground the spark plug.

4. Check if sparks occur while the engine is being cranked.

OK: Sparks jump across electrode gap.

NG: Go to step 30

OK: REPLACE SPARK PLUG (See REMOVAL )

30. CHANGE TO NORMAL IGNITION COIL AND CHECK SPARK OF MISFIRING CYLINDER

a. Change the ignition coil to an ignition coil that functions normally.

b. Perform a spark test.

1. Install the spark plug to the ignition coil and connect the ignition coil connector.

2. Disconnect the injector connector.

3. Ground the spark plug.

4. Check if sparks occur while the engine is being cranked.

OK: Sparks jump across electrode gap.

NG: REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )

OK: REPLACE IGNITION COIL (See REMOVAL )

31. CHECK FUEL LEAK

a. Check the fuel leak (see ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION ).

NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LEAKAGE POINT

CAUTION: Always disconnect all injector connectors.

NOTE:

Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.

CAUTION: Always disconnect all injector connectors.

NOTE:

Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.

2009 Toyota Tundra

2009 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (3UR-FBE) - Tundra

OK: Go to Next Step

32. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MAF) (See INSPECTION PROCEDURE )

NG: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER (See REMOVAL )

OK: Go to Next Step

33. CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM

a. Check the air induction system for vacuum leakage (see ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION ).

OK: No leakage from air induction system.

NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM (See REMOVAL )

OK: Go to Next Step

34. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR OF MISFIRE CYLINDER

a. Check the injector injection [whether fuel volume is high or low, and whether injection pattern is

poor] (see INSPECTION ).

NG: REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR (See REMOVAL )

OK: CHECK FUEL PRESSURE SWITCHING SYSTEM (See FUEL PRESSURE
SWITCHING SYSTEM
)

DTC P0327 KNOCK SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT LOW INPUT (BANK 1 OR SINGLE SENSOR); DTC P0328
KNOCK SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT (BANK 1 OR SINGLE SENSOR); DTC P032C KNOCK
SENSOR 3 CIRCUIT LOW; DTC P032D KNOCK SENSOR 3 CIRCUIT HIGH; DTC P0332 KNOCK
SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT LOW INPUT (BANK 2); DTC P0333 KNOCK SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT HIGH
INPUT (BANK 2); DTC P033C KNOCK SENSOR 4 CIRCUIT LOW INPUT; DTC P033D KNOCK
SENSOR 4 CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT

DESCRIPTION

A flat type knock sensor (non-resonant type) has a structure that can detect vibrations between approximately 6
kHz and 15 kHz.

Knock sensors are fitted onto the engine block to detect engine knocking.

The knock sensor contains a piezoelectric element which generates a voltage when it becomes deformed.

The voltage is generated when the engine block vibrates due to knocking. Any occurrence of engine knocking
can be suppressed by delaying the ignition timing.

DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART

DTC

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

2009 Toyota Tundra

2009 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (3UR-FBE) - Tundra

P0327

Output voltage of knock sensor
(for Bank 1 Sensor 1) is 0.5 V or
less (1 trip detection logic)

Short in knock sensor (for
Bank 1 Sensor 1) circuit

Knock sensor (for Bank 1
Sensor 1)

ECM

P0328

Output voltage of knock sensor
(for Bank 1 Sensor 1) is 4.5 V or
more (1 trip detection logic)

Open in knock sensor (for
Bank 1 Sensor 1) circuit

Knock sensor (for Bank 1
Sensor 1)

ECM

P0332

Output voltage of knock sensor
(for Bank 2 Sensor 1) is 0.5 V or
less (1 trip detection logic)

Short in knock sensor (for
Bank 2 Sensor 1) circuit

Knock sensor (for Bank 2
Sensor 1)

ECM

P0333

Output voltage of knock sensor
(for Bank 2 Sensor 1) is 4.5 V or
more (1 trip detection logic)

Open in knock sensor (for
Bank 2 Sensor 1) circuit

Knock sensor (for Bank 2
Sensor 1)

ECM

P032C

Output voltage of knock sensor
(for Bank 1 Sensor 2) is 0.5 V or
less (1 trip detection logic)

Short in knock sensor (for
Bank 1 Sensor 2) circuit

Knock sensor (for Bank 1
Sensor 2)

ECM

P032D

Output voltage of knock sensor
(for Bank 1 Sensor 2) is 4.5 V or
more (1 trip detection logic)

Open in knock sensor (for
Bank 1 Sensor 2) circuit

Knock sensor (for Bank 1
Sensor 2)

ECM

P033C

Output voltage of knock sensor
(for Bank 2 Sensor 2) is 0.5 V or
less (1 trip detection logic)

Short in knock sensor (for
Bank 2 Sensor 2) circuit

Knock sensor (for Bank 2
Sensor 2)

ECM

P033D

Output voltage of knock sensor
(for Bank 2 Sensor 2) is 4.5 V or
more (1 trip detection logic)

Open in knock sensor (for
Bank 2 Sensor 2) circuit

Knock sensor (for Bank 2
Sensor 2)

ECM

2009 Toyota Tundra

2009 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (3UR-FBE) - Tundra

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности