Toyota Tundra. Manual — part 1555
Fig. 128: Identifying Terminals Of D74 ECM Connector
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
b. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
c. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITION
NG: GO TO FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT
OK: Go to Next Step
28. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR OF MISFIRING CYLINDER
a. Check the injector injection [whether fuel volume is high or low, and whether injection pattern is
poor] (see INSPECTION ).
NG: REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
OK: REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )
29. CHANGE TO NORMAL SPARK PLUG AND CHECK SPARK OF MISFIRING CYLINDER
a. Change the installed spark plug to a spark plug that functions normally.
Tester Connection
Switch Condition Specified Condition
D74-86 (#10) - D74-43 (E01) Ignition switch ON
11 to 14 V
D74-109 (#20) - D74-43 (E01) Ignition switch ON
11 to 14 V
D74-85 (#30) - D74-43 (E01) Ignition switch ON
11 to 14 V
D74-108 (#40) - D74-43 (E01) Ignition switch ON
11 to 14 V
D74-84 (#50) - D74-43 (E01) Ignition switch ON
11 to 14 V
D74-107 (#60) - D74-43 (E01) Ignition switch ON
11 to 14 V
D74-83 (#70) - D74-43 (E01) Ignition switch ON
11 to 14 V
D74-106 (#80) - D74-43 (E01) Ignition switch ON
11 to 14 V
2009 Toyota Tundra
2009 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (3UR-FBE) - Tundra
b. Perform a spark test.
1. Install the spark plug to the ignition coil and connect the ignition coil connector.
2. Disconnect the injector connector.
3. Ground the spark plug.
4. Check if sparks occur while the engine is being cranked.
OK: Sparks jump across electrode gap.
NG: Go to step 30
OK: REPLACE SPARK PLUG (See REMOVAL )
30. CHANGE TO NORMAL IGNITION COIL AND CHECK SPARK OF MISFIRING CYLINDER
a. Change the ignition coil to an ignition coil that functions normally.
b. Perform a spark test.
1. Install the spark plug to the ignition coil and connect the ignition coil connector.
2. Disconnect the injector connector.
3. Ground the spark plug.
4. Check if sparks occur while the engine is being cranked.
OK: Sparks jump across electrode gap.
NG: REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )
OK: REPLACE IGNITION COIL (See REMOVAL )
31. CHECK FUEL LEAK
a. Check the fuel leak (see ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION ).
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LEAKAGE POINT
CAUTION: Always disconnect all injector connectors.
NOTE:
Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.
CAUTION: Always disconnect all injector connectors.
NOTE:
Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.
2009 Toyota Tundra
2009 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (3UR-FBE) - Tundra
OK: Go to Next Step
32. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MAF) (See INSPECTION PROCEDURE )
NG: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to Next Step
33. CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
a. Check the air induction system for vacuum leakage (see ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION ).
OK: No leakage from air induction system.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to Next Step
34. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR OF MISFIRE CYLINDER
a. Check the injector injection [whether fuel volume is high or low, and whether injection pattern is
poor] (see INSPECTION ).
NG: REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR (See REMOVAL )
OK: CHECK FUEL PRESSURE SWITCHING SYSTEM (See FUEL PRESSURE
SWITCHING SYSTEM )
DTC P0327 KNOCK SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT LOW INPUT (BANK 1 OR SINGLE SENSOR); DTC P0328
KNOCK SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT (BANK 1 OR SINGLE SENSOR); DTC P032C KNOCK
SENSOR 3 CIRCUIT LOW; DTC P032D KNOCK SENSOR 3 CIRCUIT HIGH; DTC P0332 KNOCK
SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT LOW INPUT (BANK 2); DTC P0333 KNOCK SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT HIGH
INPUT (BANK 2); DTC P033C KNOCK SENSOR 4 CIRCUIT LOW INPUT; DTC P033D KNOCK
SENSOR 4 CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT
DESCRIPTION
A flat type knock sensor (non-resonant type) has a structure that can detect vibrations between approximately 6
kHz and 15 kHz.
Knock sensors are fitted onto the engine block to detect engine knocking.
The knock sensor contains a piezoelectric element which generates a voltage when it becomes deformed.
The voltage is generated when the engine block vibrates due to knocking. Any occurrence of engine knocking
can be suppressed by delaying the ignition timing.
DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART
DTC
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
2009 Toyota Tundra
2009 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (3UR-FBE) - Tundra
P0327
Output voltage of knock sensor
(for Bank 1 Sensor 1) is 0.5 V or
less (1 trip detection logic)
Short in knock sensor (for
Bank 1 Sensor 1) circuit
Knock sensor (for Bank 1
Sensor 1)
ECM
P0328
Output voltage of knock sensor
(for Bank 1 Sensor 1) is 4.5 V or
more (1 trip detection logic)
Open in knock sensor (for
Bank 1 Sensor 1) circuit
Knock sensor (for Bank 1
Sensor 1)
ECM
P0332
Output voltage of knock sensor
(for Bank 2 Sensor 1) is 0.5 V or
less (1 trip detection logic)
Short in knock sensor (for
Bank 2 Sensor 1) circuit
Knock sensor (for Bank 2
Sensor 1)
ECM
P0333
Output voltage of knock sensor
(for Bank 2 Sensor 1) is 4.5 V or
more (1 trip detection logic)
Open in knock sensor (for
Bank 2 Sensor 1) circuit
Knock sensor (for Bank 2
Sensor 1)
ECM
P032C
Output voltage of knock sensor
(for Bank 1 Sensor 2) is 0.5 V or
less (1 trip detection logic)
Short in knock sensor (for
Bank 1 Sensor 2) circuit
Knock sensor (for Bank 1
Sensor 2)
ECM
P032D
Output voltage of knock sensor
(for Bank 1 Sensor 2) is 4.5 V or
more (1 trip detection logic)
Open in knock sensor (for
Bank 1 Sensor 2) circuit
Knock sensor (for Bank 1
Sensor 2)
ECM
P033C
Output voltage of knock sensor
(for Bank 2 Sensor 2) is 0.5 V or
less (1 trip detection logic)
Short in knock sensor (for
Bank 2 Sensor 2) circuit
Knock sensor (for Bank 2
Sensor 2)
ECM
P033D
Output voltage of knock sensor
(for Bank 2 Sensor 2) is 4.5 V or
more (1 trip detection logic)
Open in knock sensor (for
Bank 2 Sensor 2) circuit
Knock sensor (for Bank 2
Sensor 2)
ECM
2009 Toyota Tundra
2009 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (3UR-FBE) - Tundra
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