Toyota Tundra. Manual — part 1360

Fig. 97: Fuel Pump Primary - Wiring Diagram

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

This troubleshooting procedure is based on the premise that the engine is started. If the engine is not started,
proceed to the problem symptoms table. (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).

1. CHECK FOR DTC (B1500)

a. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

b. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

c. Turn the Techstream ON.

d. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical/Combination Meter/Trouble Code

e. Read the DTC.

Result

2008 Toyota Tundra

2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (2UZ-FE) - Tundra

RESULT REFERENCE

B : GO TO DTC B1500 . (See DTC B1500 FUEL SENDER OPEN DETECTED ).

A : Go To Next Step

2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL PUMP)

a. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

b. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream ON.

c. Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Active Test/Control the Fuel Pump/Speed.

d. Check whether operating sounds can be heard while operating the fuel pump using the Techstream.

OK: Operating sounds can be heard from fuel pump.

NG : Go to step 6

OK : Go To Next Step

3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP ECU - ECM, BODY GROUND)

a. Disconnect the R7 fuel pump ECU connector.

b. Disconnect the A24 ECM connector.

c. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

Standard resistance

STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

Result

Proceed To

DTC B1500 is not output

A

DTC B1500 is output

B

Tester Connection

Condition Specified Condition

R7-1 (FPC) - A24-52 (FPC)

Always

Below 1 ohms

R7-2 (DI) - A24-18 (DI)

Always

Below 1 ohms

R7-3 (E) - Body ground

Always

Below 1 ohms

R7-1 (FPC) or A24-52 (FPC) - Body ground Always

10 kohms or higher

R7-2 (DI) or A24-18 (DI) - Body ground

Always

10 kohms or higher

2008 Toyota Tundra

2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (2UZ-FE) - Tundra

Fig. 98: Identifying R7 Fuel Pump ECU & A24 ECM Connectors

NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK : Go To Next Step

4. REPLACE FUEL PUMP ECU

a. Replace the fuel pump ECU. (See FUEL PUMP ECU ).

5. CONFIRM WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS

a. Check that there is 17 L or more of fuel remaining.

b. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

c. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

d. Turn the Techstream ON.

e. Clear DTCs. (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).

f. Cranking it for 15 seconds.

g. Idle it for 1 minute.

h. Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Trouble Codes.

i. Read the DTCs.

2008 Toyota Tundra

2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (2UZ-FE) - Tundra

Result

RESULT REFERENCE

B : REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )

A : END

6. INSPECT CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN)

a. Remove the circuit opening relay (C/OPN) from the engine room relay block.

b. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

Standard resistance

STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

Fig. 99: Inspecting Circuit Opening Relay (C/OPN)

NG : REPLACE CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN) (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION )

OK : Go To Next Step

7. INSPECT CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE)

a. Remove the circuit opening relay (C/OPN) from the engine room relay block.

b. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

c. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.

Standard voltage

Result

Proceed To

No DTC is output

A

DTC P0230 is output

B

Standard resistance

Condition

Specified Condition

3-5

When no battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2 10 kohms or higher

3-5

When battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2

Below 1 ohms

2008 Toyota Tundra

2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (2UZ-FE) - Tundra

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