Toyota Tundra. Manual — part 1372

may be indicated as lower than the actual engine speed if the CKP sensor output voltage is
insufficient.

Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when
malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was
moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other
data from the time the malfunction occurred.

1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE SPD)

a. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

b. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

c. Turn the Techstream ON.

d. Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Data List/All Data/Engine Speed.

e. Start the engine.

f. Read the values displayed on the tester while the engine is running.

Standard:

Correct values are displayed.

HINT:

To check the engine speed change, display the graph on the Techstream.

If the engine does not start, check the engine speed while cranking.

If the engine speed indicated on the Techstream remains at zero (0), there may be an open or
short in the Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor circuit.

NG : Go to step 2

OK : CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT
PROBLEMS
)

2. INSPECT CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (RESISTANCE)

a. Disconnect the D2 CKP sensor connector.

b. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

Standard resistance

STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition

1-2

Cold

1630 to 2740 ohms

1-2

Hot

2065 to 3225 ohms

NOTE:

In the above chart, the terms "cold" and "hot" refer to the

2008 Toyota Tundra

2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (2UZ-FE) - Tundra

Fig. 126: Identifying Crankshaft Position Sensor Connector Terminal

NG : REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (See REMOVAL )

OK : Go To Next Step

3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)

a. Disconnect the D2 CKP sensor connector.

b. Disconnect the D74 ECM connector.

c. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

Standard resistance

STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

temperature of the sensor.
"Cold" means approximately -10 to 50°C (14 to 122°F).
"Hot" means approximately 50 to 100°C (122 to 212°F).

Tester Connection

Condition Specified Condition

D2-1 (NE+) - D74-110 (NE+)

Always

Below 1 ohms

D2-2 (NE-) - D74-111 (NE-)

Always

Below 1 ohms

D2-1 (NE+) or D74-110 (NE+) - Body ground Always

10 kohms or higher

D2-2 (NE-) or D74-111 (NE-) - Body ground

Always

10 kohms or higher

2008 Toyota Tundra

2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (2UZ-FE) - Tundra

Fig. 127: Identifying D2 CKP Sensor & D74 ECM Connectors

NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK : Go To Next Step

4. CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)

a. Check the CKP sensor installation.

OK: Sensor is installed correctly.

Fig. 128: Identifying CKP Sensor Installation Position

2008 Toyota Tundra

2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (2UZ-FE) - Tundra

NG : SECURELY REINSTALL SENSOR (See INSTALLATION )

OK : Go To Next Step

5. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR PLATE NO. 1 (TEETH OF SENSOR PLATE)

a. Check the teeth of the sensor plate.

OK: Sensor plate does not have any cracks or deformation.

NG : REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR PLATE NO. 1 (See REMOVAL )

OK : Go To Next Step

6. REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

a. Replace the crankshaft position sensor. (See REMOVAL ).

7. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS

a. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

b. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

c. Turn the Techstream ON.

d. Clear DTCs. (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).

e. Start the engine.

f. Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Trouble Codes.

g. Read DTCs.

Result

RESULT REFERENCE

HINT:

If the engine does not start, replace the ECM.

B : REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )

A : END

DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION; DTC P0345 CAMSHAFT
POSITION SENSOR "A" CIRCUIT (BANK 2)

DESCRIPTION

Result

Proceed To

No DTC is output

A

P0335 or P0339 is output

B

2008 Toyota Tundra

2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (2UZ-FE) - Tundra

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Политика конфиденциальности