Toyota Tundra. Manual — part 2710

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

1. CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT

HINT:

The power tilt and power telescopic steering column system uses the CAN communication system, so
check its diagnostic system before proceeding to troubleshooting.

a. Check if the power tilt and telescopic steering column system DTC B2621 is output.

Result

RESULT REFERENCE TABLE

HINT:

If DTC B2621 is output, perform troubleshooting for B2621 first.

DTC B2621 indicates a communication interruption for the power tilt and power telescopic
steering column system.

B: REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC (See DTC B2621: COMMUNICATION
INTERRUPTION
)

A: Go to next step.

2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (KEY SWITCH COMMUNICATION SIGNAL)

a. Use the Data List to check if the key communication signal is functioning properly.

Tilt & Telescopic

TILT AND TELESCOPIC - DATA LIST

Result

RESULT REFERENCE TABLE

DTC Condition Proceed to

B2621 is not output

A

B2621 is output

B

Tester

Display

Measurement Item/Range

Normal Condition

Diagnostic

Note

Key Switch

(CAN)

Communication state of key switch
signal/ON or OFF

ON: Communication is
normal
OFF: Communication is
interrupted

-

Result

Proceed to

2009 Toyota Tundra

2009 STEERING Steering Column - Tundra

B: REPLACE MULTIPLEX TILT AND TELESCOPIC ECU (See MULTIPLEX TILT AND
TELESCOPIC ECU (for Power Tilt and Power Telescopic Steering Column)
)

A: Go to next step.

3. INSPECT UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH

a. Disconnect the J18 connector from the unlock warning switch.

b. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance

STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION TABLE

Fig. 12: Identifying Unlock Warning Switch Connector
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

NG: REPLACE UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH (See UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH )

OK: Go to next step.

4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH)

a. Disconnect the J1 main body ECU connector.

"OFF" is displayed.

A

"ON" is displayed.

B

Tester Connection

Switch Condition

Specified Condition

1 - 2

Unlock warning switch OFF (Ignition key is removed) 10 kohms or higher

1 - 2

Unlock warning switch ON (Ignition key is inserted)

Below 1 ohms

2009 Toyota Tundra

2009 STEERING Steering Column - Tundra

Fig. 13: Identifying J18 And J1 Connector Terminals
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

b. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance

STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION TABLE

NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK: Go to next step.

5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH - BODY GROUND)

a. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance

STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION TABLE

Tester Connection

Condition Specified Condition

J1-5 (KSW) - J18-1

Always

Below 1 ohms

J1-5 (KSW) - Body ground Always

10 kohms or higher

Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition

J18-2 - Body ground Always

Below 1 ohms

2009 Toyota Tundra

2009 STEERING Steering Column - Tundra

Fig. 14: Identifying Unlock Warning Switch Connector Terminal
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU

DTC B2603: TILT AND TELESCOPIC MANUAL SWITCH CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION

DESCRIPTION

Different voltage values are input to the multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU by operating the tilt and telescopic
manual switch. The multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU then judges which motor and in which direction that
motor should be moved based on the voltage value.

DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA TABLE

WIRING DIAGRAM

DTC

Code

Detection Condition

Trouble Area

B2603

When operating the tilt and telescopic manual switch, abnormal
voltage value is input to the multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU.

Tilt and telescopic
manual switch

Tilt and telescopic
manual switch circuit

Multiplex tilt and
telescopic ECU

2009 Toyota Tundra

2009 STEERING Steering Column - Tundra

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