Toyota Tundra. Manual — part 2710
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT
HINT:
The power tilt and power telescopic steering column system uses the CAN communication system, so
check its diagnostic system before proceeding to troubleshooting.
a. Check if the power tilt and telescopic steering column system DTC B2621 is output.
Result
RESULT REFERENCE TABLE
HINT:
If DTC B2621 is output, perform troubleshooting for B2621 first.
DTC B2621 indicates a communication interruption for the power tilt and power telescopic
steering column system.
B: REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC (See DTC B2621: COMMUNICATION
INTERRUPTION )
A: Go to next step.
2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (KEY SWITCH COMMUNICATION SIGNAL)
a. Use the Data List to check if the key communication signal is functioning properly.
Tilt & Telescopic
TILT AND TELESCOPIC - DATA LIST
Result
RESULT REFERENCE TABLE
DTC Condition Proceed to
B2621 is not output
A
B2621 is output
B
Tester
Display
Measurement Item/Range
Normal Condition
Diagnostic
Note
Key Switch
(CAN)
Communication state of key switch
signal/ON or OFF
ON: Communication is
normal
OFF: Communication is
interrupted
-
Result
Proceed to
2009 Toyota Tundra
2009 STEERING Steering Column - Tundra
B: REPLACE MULTIPLEX TILT AND TELESCOPIC ECU (See MULTIPLEX TILT AND
TELESCOPIC ECU (for Power Tilt and Power Telescopic Steering Column) )
A: Go to next step.
3. INSPECT UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH
a. Disconnect the J18 connector from the unlock warning switch.
b. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION TABLE
Fig. 12: Identifying Unlock Warning Switch Connector
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
NG: REPLACE UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH (See UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH )
OK: Go to next step.
4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH)
a. Disconnect the J1 main body ECU connector.
"OFF" is displayed.
A
"ON" is displayed.
B
Tester Connection
Switch Condition
Specified Condition
1 - 2
Unlock warning switch OFF (Ignition key is removed) 10 kohms or higher
1 - 2
Unlock warning switch ON (Ignition key is inserted)
Below 1 ohms
2009 Toyota Tundra
2009 STEERING Steering Column - Tundra
Fig. 13: Identifying J18 And J1 Connector Terminals
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
b. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION TABLE
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step.
5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH - BODY GROUND)
a. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION TABLE
Tester Connection
Condition Specified Condition
J1-5 (KSW) - J18-1
Always
Below 1 ohms
J1-5 (KSW) - Body ground Always
10 kohms or higher
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
J18-2 - Body ground Always
Below 1 ohms
2009 Toyota Tundra
2009 STEERING Steering Column - Tundra
Fig. 14: Identifying Unlock Warning Switch Connector Terminal
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU
DTC B2603: TILT AND TELESCOPIC MANUAL SWITCH CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
DESCRIPTION
Different voltage values are input to the multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU by operating the tilt and telescopic
manual switch. The multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU then judges which motor and in which direction that
motor should be moved based on the voltage value.
DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA TABLE
WIRING DIAGRAM
DTC
Code
Detection Condition
Trouble Area
B2603
When operating the tilt and telescopic manual switch, abnormal
voltage value is input to the multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU.
Tilt and telescopic
manual switch
Tilt and telescopic
manual switch circuit
Multiplex tilt and
telescopic ECU
2009 Toyota Tundra
2009 STEERING Steering Column - Tundra
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст