Toyota Tundra. Manual — part 934
c. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLE
d. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Fig. 57: Identifying J6 Steering Angle Sensor Connector Terminals
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLE
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go To Next Step
7. REPLACE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
a. Replace the steering angle sensor (See REMOVAL ).
8. RECONFIRM DTC
a. Clear the DTC (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
b. Start the engine.
c. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 45 km/h (28 mph) or more and turn the steering wheel to the right
and left for several seconds.
d. Check if the same DTC is recorded (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
Result
Tester Connection
Switch Condition
Specified Condition
J6-1 (IG) - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
11 to 14 V
J6-3 (BAT) - Body ground
Always
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
J6-2 (ESS) - Body ground
Always
Below 1 ohms
2009 Toyota Tundra
2009 BRAKES Brake Control - Tundra
RESULT TABLE
B: END
A: REPLACE VSC ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
DTC C1241/41: LOW BATTERY POSITIVE VOLTAGE OR ABNORMALLY HIGH BATTERY
POSITIVE VOLTAGE
DESCRIPTION
When there is an abnormality in the power supply circuit of the VSC actuator (skid control ECU), the skid
control ECU sets a DTC and the operation is prohibited by the fail-safe function. This DTC is set when the
voltage supplied to terminal +BS is outside the DTC detection threshold due to abnormalities of the battery,
power source circuits or charging circuits such as the alternator circuit.
The fail-safe function is canceled when the voltage to terminal +BS returns to normal.
HINT:
If the vehicle speed is 20 km/h (12 mph) or less when the battery voltage is low, the ABS warning light, VSC
OFF indicator light and SLIP indicator light illuminate. However, a DTC will not be output.
DTC DETECTION CONDITION TABLE
WIRING DIAGRAM
Result
Proceed to
DTC is output
A
DTC is not output
B
DTC Code
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
C1241/41
When any of following conditions
detected:
1. +BS terminal voltage 18 V
or more (momentary
occurrence included).
2. At vehicle speed 20 km/h (12
mph) or more, +BS terminal
voltage 9.7 V or less for 0.21
seconds or more.
3. At vehicle speed 20 km/h (12
mph) or more, +BS terminal
voltage 8.5 V or less
(momentary occurrence
included).
Battery
Charging system
Power source circuit
Skid control ECU
2009 Toyota Tundra
2009 BRAKES Brake Control - Tundra
Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. INSPECT BATTERY
a. Check the battery voltage.
Standard Voltage: 11 to 14 V
Result
RESULT TABLE
B: CHECK CHARGING SYSTEM (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION )
C: CHECK CHARGING SYSTEM (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION )
D: CHECK CHARGING SYSTEM (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION )
A: Go To Next Step
2. INSPECT FUSE (ABS2)
a. Remove the ABS2 H-fuse from the engine room relay block.
b. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLE
NOTE:
When replacing the VSC actuator assembly, perform zero point calibration (See
CALIBRATION ).
Result
Proceed to
OK
A
NG (for 1GR-FE)
B
NG (for 2UZ-FE)
C
NG (for 3UR-FE)
D
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
ABS2 H-fuse
Always
Below 1 ohms
2009 Toyota Tundra
2009 BRAKES Brake Control - Tundra
Fig. 58: Identifying ABS2 H-Fuse From Engine Room Relay Block
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
NG: CHECK FOR SHORTS IN ALL HARNESSES AND CONNECTORS CONNECTED TO
FUSE AND REPLACE FUSE
OK: Go To Next Step
3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - BATTERY AND BODY
GROUND)
a. Disconnect the A17 ECU connector.
b. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLE
c. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLE
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A17-47 (+BS) - Body ground
Always
11 to 14 V
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A17-1 (GND1) - Body ground
Always
Below 1 ohms
2009 Toyota Tundra
2009 BRAKES Brake Control - Tundra
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