Toyota Tundra. Manual — part 940
1. DISCONNECT BATTERY NEGATIVE TERMINAL
a. Disconnect the battery negative terminal to clear the steering angle sensor zero point.
2. PERFORM STEERING ANGLE SENSOR ZERO POINT CALIBRATION
a. Drive the vehicle straight ahead at 15 km/h (9 mph) or more for a few seconds (zero point is
obtained automatically).
3. RECONFIRM DTC
a. Clear the DTC (s) (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
b. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
c. Check if the same DTC is recorded (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
Result
RESULT TABLE
B: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH
TROUBLESHOOTING )
A: Go To Next Step
4. REPLACE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
a. Replace the steering angle sensor (See REMOVAL ).
5. RECONFIRM DTC
a. Clear the DTC (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
b. Check if the same DTC is recorded (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
Result
RESULT TABLE
B: END
A: REPLACE VSC ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
DTC C1300/62: SKID CONTROL ECU MALFUNCTION
CALIBRATION ).
Result
Proceed to
DTC is output
A
DTC is not output
B
Result
Proceed to
DTC is output
A
DTC is not output
B
2009 Toyota Tundra
2009 BRAKES Brake Control - Tundra
DESCRIPTION
The skid control ECU outputs this DTC if malfunctions are found in the circuit inside the ECU by self-
diagnosis.
DTC DETECTION CONDITION TABLE
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. RECONFIRM DTC
a. Clear the DTC (s) (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
b. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
c. Check if the same DTC is output (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
Result
RESULT TABLE
B: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH
TROUBLESHOOTING )
A: REPLACE VSC ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
DTC C1310/11: OPEN OR SHORT IN ACTIVE BRAKE BOOSTER CIRCUIT
DESCRIPTION
Operates when booster's negative pressure is insufficient and allows for a stable braking control.
DTC DETECTION CONDITION TABLE
WIRING DIAGRAM
DTC Code
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
C1300/62
Malfunction in skid control ECU
VSC actuator assembly (skid
control ECU)
NOTE:
When replacing the VSC actuator assembly, perform zero point calibration (See
CALIBRATION ).
Result
Proceed to
DTC output
A
DTC not output
B
DTC Code
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
C1310/11
Open or short in active brake
booster solenoid circuit.
Brake booster
Active brake booster
solenoid circuit
2009 Toyota Tundra
2009 BRAKES Brake Control - Tundra
Fig. 77: Identifying Active Brake Booster Circuit - Wiring Diagram
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
When the brake warning light illuminates, inspect and repair the trouble areas of the brake booster vacuum line
first.
1. CHECK BRAKE BOOSTER ASSEMBLY
a. Disconnect the A18 booster connector.
b. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLE
NOTE:
When replacing the VSC actuator assembly, perform the zero point calibration
(See CALIBRATION ).
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
3 (BST) - 4 (BSTP)
Always
1.1 to 1.7 ohms
2009 Toyota Tundra
2009 BRAKES Brake Control - Tundra
Fig. 78: Identifying A18 Active Brake Booster Connector Terminals
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
NG: REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go To Next Step
2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - ACTIVE BRAKE BOOSTER)
a. Confirm that the skid control ECU connector and active brake booster connector are properly
connected.
b. Disconnect the A17 ECU connector.
c. Disconnect the A18 booster connector.
d. Inspect both the connector case and the terminal for deformation and corrosion.
OK: No deformation or corrosion.
e. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
2009 Toyota Tundra
2009 BRAKES Brake Control - Tundra
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