Toyota Tundra. Manual — part 1198
1. CHECK VVT SENSOR (SENSOR POWER SOURCE)
a. Disconnect the D39 or D37 VVT sensor connector.
b. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Fig. 126: Identifying D39 Or D37 VVT Sensor Connector Terminals
OK : Go to next step
2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VVT SENSOR - ECM)
a. Disconnect the D39 or D37 VVT sensor connector.
b. Disconnect the D74 ECM connector.
c. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
D39-3 (VC) - Body ground Ignition switch ON
4.5 to 5.0 V
D37-3 (VC) - Body ground Ignition switch ON
4.5 to 5.0 V
Tester Connection
Condition Specified Condition
D39-1 (VVR+) - D74-90 (VV1+) Always
Below 1 ohms
D39-2 (VVR-) - D74-89 (VV1-)
Always
Below 1 ohms
D37-1 (VVL+) - D74-87 (VV2+) Always
Below 1 ohms
D37-2 (VVL-) - D74-88 (VV2-)
Always
Below 1 ohms
2008 Toyota Tundra
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (1GR-FE) - Tundra
Standard resistance (Check for short)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Fig. 127: Identifying D74 Connector Terminals
OK : Go to next step
3. CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION (VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT)
a. Check the VVT sensor installation.
OK: Sensor is installed correctly.
NG : SECURELY REINSTALL SENSOR (See INSTALLATION )
Tester Connection
Condition Specified Condition
D39-1 (VVR+) or D74-90 (VV1+) - Body ground Always
10 kohms or higher
D39-2 (VVR-) or D74-89 (VV1-) - Body ground
Always
10 kohms or higher
D37-1 (VVL+) or D74-87 (VV2+) - Body ground Always
10 kohms or higher
D37-2 (VVL-) or D74-88 (VV2-) - Body ground
Always
10 kohms or higher
2008 Toyota Tundra
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (1GR-FE) - Tundra
Fig. 128: Checking VVT Sensor Installation
OK : Go to next step
4. CHECK VALVE TIMING (See INSPECTION PROCEDURE )
NG : ADJUST VALVE TIMING
OK : Go to next step
5. CHECK CAMSHAFT TIMING GEAR ASSEMBLY (TEETH OF PLATE)
a. Check the teeth of the signal plate.
OK: Sensor plate teeth do not have any cracks or deformation.
NG : REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING GEAR ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
OK : Go to next step
6. REPLACE VVT SENSOR
a. Replace VVT sensor (See REMOVAL ).
7. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS
a. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
b. Turn the ignition switch ON.
c. Turn the Techstream ON.
d. Clear the DTCs (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
e. Start the engine.
f. Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Trouble Codes.
g. Read DTCs.
Result
RESULT CHART
Display (DTC Output)
Proceed To
No output
A
2008 Toyota Tundra
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (1GR-FE) - Tundra
HINT:
If the engine does not start, replace the ECM.
B : REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )
A : END
DTC P0351 IGNITION COIL "A" PRIMARY/SECONDARY CIRCUIT; DTC P0352 IGNITION COIL
"B" PRIMARY/SECONDARY CIRCUIT; DTC P0353 IGNITION COIL "C"
PRIMARY/SECONDARY CIRCUIT; DTC P0354 IGNITION COIL "D" PRIMARY/SECONDARY
CIRCUIT; DTC P0355 IGNITION COIL "E" PRIMARY/SECONDARY CIRCUIT; DTC P0356
IGNITION COIL "F" PRIMARY/SECONDARY CIRCUIT
DESCRIPTION
HINT:
These DTCs indicate malfunctions relating to the primary circuit.
If DTC P0351 is set, check the No. 1 ignition coil circuit.
If DTC P0352 is set, check the No. 2 ignition coil circuit.
If DTC P0353 is set, check the No. 3 ignition coil circuit.
If DTC P0354 is set, check the No. 4 ignition coil circuit.
If DTC P0355 is set, check the No. 5 ignition coil circuit.
If DTC P0356 is set, check the No. 6 ignition coil circuit.
A Direct Ignition System (DIS) is used on this vehicle.
The DIS is a 1-cylinder ignition system in which each cylinder is ignited by one ignition coil and one spark plug
is connected to the end of each secondary wiring. A powerful voltage, generated in the secondary wiring, is
applied directly to each spark plug. The sparks of the spark plugs pass from the center electrode to the ground
electrodes.
The ECM determines the ignition timing and transmits the ignition (IGT) signals to each cylinder. Using the
IGT signal, the ECM turns the power transistor inside the igniter on and off. The power transistor, in turn,
switches on and off the current to the primary coil. When the current to the primary coil is cut off, a powerful
voltage is generated in the secondary coil. This voltage is applied to the spark plugs, causing them to spark
inside the cylinders. As the ECM cuts the current to the primary coil, the igniter sends back an ignition
confirmation (IGF) signal to the ECM for each cylinder ignition.
P0340, P0342, P0343, P0345, P0347 or P0348
B
2008 Toyota Tundra
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (1GR-FE) - Tundra
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