Toyota Tundra. Manual — part 1515

c. Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Trouble Codes.

d. Read DTCs.

Result

RESULT REFERENCE

HINT:

If any DTCs other than P0014, P0015, P0024 or P0025 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

B: GO TO DTC CHART

A: Go to next step.

2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (OPERATE OCV)

a. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

b. Turn the Techstream ON.

c. Warm up the engine.

d. Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Active Test/Control the VVT Exhaust

Linear (Bank 1) or Control the VVT Exhaust Linear (Bank 2).

e. Check the engine speed while operating the Oil Control Valve (OCV) using the Techstream.

OK

ACTIVE TEST REFERENCE

NG: Go to step 4

OK: Go to next step.

3. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0014, P0015, P0024 OR P0025)

a. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

b. Turn the Techstream ON.

c. Clear DTCs (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).

d. Warm up the engine.

e. Switch the ECM from normal mode to check mode using the Techstream (see CHECK MODE

Display (DTC output)

Proceed to

P0014, P0015, P0024 or P0025

A

P0014, P0015, P0024 or P0025 and other DTCs

B

Operation

Specified Condition

0%

Normal engine speed

100%

Engine idles roughly or stalls

2009 Toyota Tundra

2009 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (3UR-FBE) - Tundra

PROCEDURE ).

f. With the engine warmed up, idle it for 1 minute. Then drive the vehicle for 5 minutes.

g. Read DTCs using the Techstream.

OK: No DTC output.

NG: Go to step 4

OK: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT
PROBLEMS
)

4. CHECK VALVE TIMING (CHECK FOR LOOSE AND JUMPED TEETH ON TIMING CHAIN)

Fig. 49: Identifying Valve Timing Marks
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

a. Remove the cylinder head cover LH and RH.

b. Turn the crankshaft pulley, and align its groove with the timing mark "0" of the timing chain cover.

c. Check that the timing marks of the camshaft timing gears and camshaft timing exhaust gears are at

the positions shown in the illustration.

OK: Timing marks on camshaft timing gears are aligned as shown in the illustration.

NG: ADJUST VALVE TIMING (See REASSEMBLY )

OK: Go to next step.

5. INSPECT CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY (OCV FOR EXHAUST

CAMSHAFT)

a. Remove the OCV (see REMOVAL ).

b. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard resistance

RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION

2009 Toyota Tundra

2009 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (3UR-FBE) - Tundra

c. Apply positive (+) battery voltage to terminal 1 and negative (-) battery voltage to terminal 2.

Check the valve operation.

OK: Valve moves quickly.

NG: REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY (See
REMOVAL )

Fig. 50: Applying Positive (+) Battery Voltage To Terminal 1 And Negative (-) Battery
Voltage To Terminal 2

Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

OK: Go to next step.

6. INSPECT OIL CONTROL VALVE FILTER

a. Remove the oil control valve filter (see DISASSEMBLY ).

b. Check that the filter is not clogged.

OK: Filter is not clogged.

NG: CLEAN OIL CONTROL VALVE FILTER

OK: Go to next step.

7. REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING EXHAUST GEAR

a. Replace the camshaft timing exhaust gear (see DISASSEMBLY ).

8. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS

a. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

b. Turn the Techstream ON.

c. Clear DTCs (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).

d. Warm up the engine.

Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition

1 - 2

20°C (68°F)

6.9 to 7.9 ohms

2009 Toyota Tundra

2009 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (3UR-FBE) - Tundra

e. Switch the ECM from normal mode to check mode using the Techstream (see CHECK MODE

PROCEDURE ).

f. With the engine warmed up, idle it for 1 minute. Then drive the vehicle for 5 minutes.

g. Read the output DTCs using the Techstream.

OK: No DTC output.

HINT:

DTC P0014, P0015, P0024 or P0025 is output when foreign objects in the engine oil are caught in
some parts of the system. These codes will stay registered even if the system returns to normal after
a short time. These foreign objects are then captured by the oil filter, thus eliminating the source of
the problem.

NG: REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )

OK: SYSTEM IS OK

DTC P0016 CRANKSHAFT POSITION - CAMSHAFT POSITION CORRELATION (BANK 1
SENSOR A); DTC P0017 CRANKSHAFT POSITION - CAMSHAFT POSITION CORRELATION
(BANK 1 SENSOR B); DTC P0018 CRANKSHAFT POSITION - CAMSHAFT POSITION
CORRELATION (BANK 2 SENSOR A); DTC P0019 CRANKSHAFT POSITION - CAMSHAFT
POSITION CORRELATION (BANK 2 SENSOR B)

DESCRIPTION

In the VVT (Variable Valve Timing) system, the appropriate intake and exhaust valve open and close timing is
controlled by the ECM. The ECM performs intake and exhaust valve control by performing the following: 1)
controlling the camshaft and camshaft timing oil control valve, and operating the camshaft timing gear; and 2)
changing the relative positions of the camshaft and crankshaft.

DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART

DTC

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

P0016

Deviation in crankshaft position
sensor signal and VVT sensor 1
(for Intake Camshaft Bank 1)
signal (2 trip detection logic)

Mechanical system (Timing
chain has jumped tooth or
chain stretched)

ECM

P0017

Deviation in crankshaft position
sensor signal and VVT sensor 1
(for Exhaust Camshaft Bank 1)
signal (2 trip detection logic)

Mechanical system (Timing
chain has jumped tooth or
chain stretched)

ECM

P0018

Deviation in crankshaft position
sensor signal and VVT sensor 2
(for Intake Camshaft Bank 2)
signal (2 trip detection logic)

Mechanical system (Timing
chain has jumped tooth or
chain stretched)

ECM

2009 Toyota Tundra

2009 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (3UR-FBE) - Tundra

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