Toyota Tundra (2015 year). Manual — part 1198

NEXT

17.

REPLACE EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY

(a) Replace the EGR valve assembly

.

HINT:

Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the EGR valve assembly

.

NEXT

GO TO STEP 19

18.

CHECK AND REPAIR VVT SYSTEM

(a) Check and repair the VVT system.

HINT:

Refer to DTC P0011 Inspection Procedure (VVT system for intake side)

.

Refer to DTC P0014 Inspection Procedure (VVT system for exhaust side)

.

19.

CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

NOTICE:

In this operation, the engine must be cold (the same level as the engine coolant temperature recorded in

the freeze frame data).

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Clear the DTCs

.

(e) Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

(f) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.

(g) Start the engine and warm it up.

(h) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving

Pattern.

(i) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

(j) Input the DTC: P050B.

(k) Check the DTC judgment result.

Result

1UR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: P050B; Cold St...

NEXT

RESULT

PROCEED TO

NORMAL

(DTC is not output)

A

ABNORMAL

(DTC P050B is output)

B

B

GO TO STEP 20

A

CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS

20.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR

.

HINT:

Repair any problems.

21.

CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS

NOTICE:

In this operation, the engine must be cold (the same level as the engine coolant temperature recorded in

the freeze frame data).

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Clear the DTCs

.

(e) Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

(f) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.

(g) Start the engine and warm it up.

(h) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving

Pattern.

(i) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

(j) Input the DTC: P050B.

1UR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: P050B; Cold St...

A

OK

(k) Check the DTC judgment result.

Result

RESULT

PROCEED TO

ABNORMAL

(DTC P050B is output)

A

NORMAL

(DTC is not output)

B

B

END

22.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the MAF meter connector.

(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table

below.

Standard Resistance:

TESTER CONNECTION

CONDITION

SPECIFIED

CONDITION

D7-3 (VG) - D74-74 (VG)

Always

Below 1 Ω

D7-2 (E2G) - D74-75 (E2G)

Always

Below 1 Ω

D7-3 (VG) or D74-74 (VG) - Body

ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

23.

REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER

1UR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: P050B; Cold St...

NEXT

(a) Replace the mass air flow meter

.

HINT:

.

24.

CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

NOTICE:

In this operation, the engine must be cold (the same level as the engine coolant temperature recorded in

the freeze frame data).

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Clear the DTCs

.

(e) Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

(f) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.

(g) Start the engine and warm it up.

(h) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving

Pattern.

(i) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

(j) Input the DTC: P050B.

(k) Check the DTC judgment result.

Result

RESULT

PROCEED TO

NORMAL

(DTC is not output)

A

ABNORMAL

(DTC P050B is output)

B

B

REPLACE ECM

A

END

1UR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: P050B; Cold St...

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности