Toyota Tundra (2015 year). Manual — part 1198
NEXT
17.
REPLACE EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY
(a) Replace the EGR valve assembly
.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the EGR valve assembly
.
NEXT
GO TO STEP 19
18.
CHECK AND REPAIR VVT SYSTEM
(a) Check and repair the VVT system.
HINT:
Refer to DTC P0011 Inspection Procedure (VVT system for intake side)
.
Refer to DTC P0014 Inspection Procedure (VVT system for exhaust side)
.
19.
CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
NOTICE:
In this operation, the engine must be cold (the same level as the engine coolant temperature recorded in
the freeze frame data).
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Clear the DTCs
.
(e) Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
(f) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
(g) Start the engine and warm it up.
(h) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving
Pattern.
(i) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
(j) Input the DTC: P050B.
(k) Check the DTC judgment result.
Result
1UR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: P050B; Cold St...
NEXT
RESULT
PROCEED TO
NORMAL
(DTC is not output)
A
ABNORMAL
(DTC P050B is output)
B
B
GO TO STEP 20
A
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
20.
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
.
HINT:
Repair any problems.
21.
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS
NOTICE:
In this operation, the engine must be cold (the same level as the engine coolant temperature recorded in
the freeze frame data).
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Clear the DTCs
.
(e) Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
(f) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
(g) Start the engine and warm it up.
(h) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving
Pattern.
(i) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
(j) Input the DTC: P050B.
1UR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: P050B; Cold St...
A
OK
(k) Check the DTC judgment result.
Result
RESULT
PROCEED TO
ABNORMAL
(DTC P050B is output)
A
NORMAL
(DTC is not output)
B
B
END
22.
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
(a) Disconnect the MAF meter connector.
(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table
below.
Standard Resistance:
TESTER CONNECTION
CONDITION
SPECIFIED
CONDITION
D7-3 (VG) - D74-74 (VG)
Always
Below 1 Ω
D7-2 (E2G) - D74-75 (E2G)
Always
Below 1 Ω
D7-3 (VG) or D74-74 (VG) - Body
ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
23.
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
1UR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: P050B; Cold St...
NEXT
(a) Replace the mass air flow meter
.
HINT:
.
24.
CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
NOTICE:
In this operation, the engine must be cold (the same level as the engine coolant temperature recorded in
the freeze frame data).
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Clear the DTCs
.
(e) Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
(f) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
(g) Start the engine and warm it up.
(h) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving
Pattern.
(i) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
(j) Input the DTC: P050B.
(k) Check the DTC judgment result.
Result
RESULT
PROCEED TO
NORMAL
(DTC is not output)
A
ABNORMAL
(DTC P050B is output)
B
B
REPLACE ECM
A
END
1UR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: P050B; Cold St...
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст