Toyota FJ Cruiser (GSJ 10, 15 series). Instruction — part 56
1GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM
ES–179
ES
(a) Connect an intelligent tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON.
(c) Turn the tester ON.
(d) Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS /
ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
(e) Read DTCs.
Result
HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303,
P0304, P0305 and P0306 are output, troubleshoot those
DTCs first.
B
A
(a) Connect an intelligent tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
(c) Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS /
ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / MISFIRE / MISFIRE
RPM and MISFIRE LOAD.
(d) Read and note the MISFIRE RPM and MISFIRE LOAD
(engine load) values.
HINT:
The MISFIRE RPM and MISFIRE LOAD indicate the
vehicle conditions under which the misfire occurred.
NEXT
OK:
PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged.
NG
OK
(a) Connect an intelligent tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON.
(c) Turn the tester ON.
(d) Clear DTCs (See page
).
1
CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO MISFIRE DTCS)
Display (DTC Output)
Proceed To
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305 and/or P0306
A
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305 and/or P0306 and other DTCs
B
GO TO DTC CHART (See page
)
2
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (MISFIRE RPM AND MISFIRE LOAD)
3
CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS
REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE
4
CHECK MISFIRE COUNT (CYL #1, #2, #3, #4, #5 AND #6)
ES–180
1GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM
ES
(e) Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS /
ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / MISFIRE / CYL #1,
#2, #3, #4, #5 and #6.
(f)
Allow the engine to idle.
(g) Read each value of CYL #1 to #6 displayed on the tester.
If no misfire counts occur in any cylinders, perform the
following operations:
(1) Shift the gear selector lever to the D position.
(2) Repeat steps (e) to (g) above.
(3) Check the CYL #1 to #6.
(4) If misfire counts are still not displayed, perform
steps (h) and (i) and then check the misfire counts
again.
(h) Drive the vehicle with the MISFIRE RPM and MISFIRE
LOAD noted in step 2.
(i)
Read the CYL #1 to #6 or DTCs displayed on the tester.
Result
B
A
(a) Remove the ignition coil and the spark plug of the
misfiring cylinder.
(b) Measure the spark plug electrode gap.
Standard:
1.0 to 1.1 mm (0.039 to 0.043 in.)
(c) Check the electrode for carbon deposits.
Recommended spark plug
NOTICE:
If the electrode gap is larger than standard, replace
the spark plug. Do not adjust the electrode gap.
(d) Reinstall the ignition coil and the spark plug.
NG
OK
(a) Disconnect the injector connectors, in order to prevent
the engine from starting.
(b) Install the spark plug to the ignition coil.
Misfire Count
Proceed To
One or two cylinders have misfire counts
A
Three cylinders or more have misfire counts
B
Go to step 13
5
CHECK SPARK PLUG
Electrode Gap
A088861E07
Manufactures
Products
DENSO
K20HR-U11
NGK
LFR6C11
REPLACE SPARK PLUG
6
CHECK SPARKS AND IGNITION
1GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM
ES–181
ES
(c) Attach the spark plug assembly to the cylinder head
cover.
(d) Crank the engine for less than 2 seconds and check the
spark.
OK:
Sparks jump across electrode gap
(e) Reconnect the injector connectors.
NG
OK
(a) Measure the cylinder compression pressure of the
misfiring cylinder.
OK
NG
(a) Change the installed spark plug to a spark plug that
functions normally.
(b) Perform a spark test.
CAUTION:
Always disconnect each injector connector.
NOTICE:
Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.
(1) Install the spark plug to the ignition coil and connect
the ignition coil connector.
(2) Disconnect the injector connector.
(3) Ground the spark plug.
(4) Check if sparks occur while the engine is being
cranked.
OK:
Sparks jump across electrode gap.
NG
OK
Go to step 8
7
CHECK CYLINDER COMPRESSION PRESSURE OF MISFIRING CYLINDER
Go to step 9
REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTION PARTS
8
CHANGE NORMAL SPARK PLUG AND CHECK SPARK OF MISFIRING CYLINDER
REPLACE IGNITION COIL ASSEMBLY THEN
CONFIRM THAT THERE IS NO MISFIRE
REPLACE SPARK PLUG
ES–182
1GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM
ES
(a) Turn the ignition switch ON.
(b) Measure the voltage between the terminals of the B1
and B3 ECM connectors.
Standard Voltage
OK
NG
(a) Disconnect the injector connector (of the misfiring
cylinder).
(b) Disconnect the B3 ECM connector.
(c) Turn the ignition switch ON.
(d) Measure the resistance and voltage between the injector
and the ECM connector terminals.
Standard (Cylinder No. 1)
Standard (Cylinder No. 2)
Standard (Cylinder No. 3)
Standard (Cylinder No. 4)
9
INSPECT ECM TERMINAL VOLTAGE OF MISFIRING CYLINDER (#10, #20, #30, #40, #50
AND/OR #60 VOLTAGE)
#60 (+)
ECM Connector
B1
B3
E01 (-)
#50 (+)
#40 (+)
#30 (+)
#20 (+)
#10 (+)
A115970E10
Tester Connections
Specified Conditions
#10 (B3-2) - E01 (B1-7)
11 to 14 V
#20 (B3-3) - E01 (B1-7)
#30 (B3-4) - E01 (B1-7)
#40 (B3-5) - E01 (B1-7)
#50 (B3-6) - E01 (B1-7)
#60 (B3-7) - E01 (B1-7)
Go to step 11
10
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INJECTOR - ECM)
B3
Wire Harness Side:
ECM Connector
Front View
Injector
Connector
#10
#20
#30
#60
#50
#40
B25
B9
B11
B21
B10
B18
A116171E03
Tester Connections
Specified Conditions
B11-2 - Ground
11 to 14 V
B11-1 - Ground
10 k
Ω or higher
B11-1 - #10 (B3-2)
Below 1
Ω
Tester Connections
Specified Conditions
B25-2 - Ground
11 to 14 V
B25-1 - Ground
10 k
Ω or higher
B25-1 - #20 (B3-3)
Below 1
Ω
Tester Connections
Specified Conditions
B10-2 - Ground
11 to 14 V
B10-1 - Ground
10 k
Ω or higher
B10-1 - #30 (B3-4)
Below 1
Ω
Tester Connections
Specified Conditions
B21-2 - Ground
11 to 14 V
B21-1 - Ground
10 k
Ω or higher
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