Ford Focus RS (2011 year). Instruction — part 91
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
TEST CONDITIONS
6 Measure the resistance between the RCM C426
pin 14, circuit 8-JA49 (WH), harness side and
the RCM C429 pin 29, circuit 8-JA40 (WH/VT),
harness side.
• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
ൺ
Yes
E64840
ൺ
No
REPAIR circuit 8-JA40 (WH/VT) and circuit 8-
JA49 (WH). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the
DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
G2: CHECK FOR A CROSS LINK BETWEEN THE DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUIT AND
THE PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUIT
1 Disconnect Driver Side Impact Sensor C427.
2 Measure the resistance between the RCM C429
pin 26, circuit 8-JA39 (WH), harness side and
the RCM C429 pin 29, circuit 8-JA40 (WH/VT),
harness side.
• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
ൺ
Yes
E64734
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.
ൺ
No
REPAIR circuit 8-JA39 (WH) and circuit 8-
JA40 (WH/VT). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR
the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
PINPOINT TEST H : DTC B104D: FRONT CRASH SENSOR CROSS LINK TO ANOTHER SENSOR
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
TEST CONDITIONS
H1: CHECK FOR A CROSS LINK BETWEEN THE CRASH SENSOR AND THE DRIVER SIDE IMPACT
SENSOR
WARNING: To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted.
Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing
any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors.
Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
1 Deactivate the SRS.
2 Disconnect RCM C426.
3 Disconnect RCM C429.
4 Disconnect Crash Sensor C420.
5 Disconnect Driver Side Impact Sensor C427.
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DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
GO to G2.
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
TEST CONDITIONS
6 Measure the resistance between the RCM C426
pin 14, circuit 8-JA49 (WH), harness side and
the RCM C429 pin 26, circuit 8-JA39 (WH),
harness side.
• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
ൺ
Yes
E64733
GO to H2.
ൺ
No
REPAIR circuit 8-JA39 (WH) and circuit 8-
JA49 (WH). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the
DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
H2: CHECK FOR A CROSS LINK BETWEEN THE CRASH SENSOR AND THE PASSENGER SIDE
IMPACT SENSOR
1 Disconnect Passenger Side Impact Sensor
C428.
2 Measure the resistance between the RCM C426
pin 14, circuit 8-JA49 (WH), harness side and
the RCM C429 pin 29, circuit 8-JA40 (WH/VT),
harness side.
• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
ൺ
Yes
E64840
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.
ൺ
No
REPAIR circuit 8-JA40 (WH/VT) and circuit 8-
JA49 (WH). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the
DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
PINPOINT TEST I : DTC B104E: DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR SHORT TO GROUND OR BATTERY
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
TEST CONDITIONS
I1: DTC B104E: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS
WARNING: To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted.
Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing
any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors.
Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
1 Deactivate the SRS.
2 Disconnect RCM C429.
3 Disconnect Driver Side Impact Sensor C427.
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DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
TEST CONDITIONS
4 Measure the resistance between the:
• RCM C429 pin 26, circuit 8-JA39 (WH), harness
side and the driver side impact sensor C427 pin
1, circuit 8-JA39 (WH), harness side.
• RCM C429 pin 27, circuit 9-JA39 (BN), harness
side and the driver side impact sensor C427 pin
2, circuit 9-JA39 (BN), harness side.
TIE0036518
• Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
ൺ
Yes
GO to I2.
ൺ
No
REPAIR circuit 8-JA39 (WH) or circuit 9-JA39
(BN). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.
I2: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR FOR SHORT TO BATTERY
1 Ignition switch in position II.
2 Measure the voltage between the:
• RCM C429 pin 26, circuit 8-JA39 (WH), harness
side and ground.
• RCM C429 pin 27, circuit 9-JA39 (BN), harness
side and ground.
E51133
• Is any voltage present?
ൺ
Yes
REPAIR circuit 8-JA39 (WH) or circuit 9-JA39
(BN). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.
ൺ
No
GO to I3.
I3: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1 Ignition switch in position 0.
2 Measure the resistance between the:
• RCM C429 pin 26, circuit 8-JA39 (WH), harness
side and ground.
• RCM C429 pin 27, circuit 9-JA39 (BN), harness
side and ground.
E51134
• Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
ൺ
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.
ൺ
No
REPAIR circuit 8-JA39 (WH) or circuit 9-JA39
(BN). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.
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DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
PINPOINT TEST J : DTC B1050: PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR SHORT TO GROUND OR
BATTERY
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
TEST CONDITIONS
J1: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS
WARNING: To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted.
Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing
any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors.
Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
1 Deactivate the SRS.
2 Disconnect RCM C429.
3 Disconnect Passenger Side Impact Sensor
C428.
4 Measure the resistance between the:
• RCM C429 pin 28, circuit 9-JA40 (BN/WH),
harness side and the driver side impact sensor
C428 pin 2, circuit 9-JA40 (BN/WH), harness
side.
• RCM C429 pin 29, circuit 8-JA40 (WH/VT),
harness side and the driver side impact sensor
C428 pin 1, circuit 8-JA40 (WH/VT), harness
side.
TIE0036519
• Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
ൺ
Yes
GO to J2.
ൺ
No
REPAIR circuit 8-JA40 (WH/VT) or circuit 9-
JA40 (BN/WH). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR
the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
J2: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR FOR SHORT TO BATTERY
1 Ignition switch in position II.
2 Measure the voltage between the:
• RCM C429 pin 28, circuit 9-JA40 (BN/WH),
harness side and ground.
• RCM C429 pin 29, circuit 8-JA40 (WH/VT),
harness side and ground.
E51135
• Is any voltage present?
ൺ
Yes
REPAIR circuit 8-JA40 (WH/VT) or circuit 9-
JA40 (BN/WH). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR
the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
ൺ
No
GO to J3.
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DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
TEST CONDITIONS
J3: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1 Ignition switch in position 0.
2 Measure the resistance between the:
• RCM C429 pin 28, circuit 9-JA40 (BN/WH),
harness side and ground.
• RCM C429 pin 29, circuit 8-JA40 (WH/VT),
harness side and ground.
E51136
• Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
ൺ
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.
ൺ
No
REPAIR circuit 8-JA40 (WH/VT) or circuit 9-
JA40 (BN/WH). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR
the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
PINPOINT TEST K : DTC B1052: PASSENGER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH CROSS LINK TO
ANOTHER CIRCUIT
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
TEST CONDITIONS
K1: CHECK THE PASSENGER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH CIRCUITS
WARNING: To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted.
Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing
any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors.
Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
1 Deactivate the SRS.
2 Disconnect RCM C429.
3 Disconnect Driver Side Underseat Occupant
Restraint Systems Simulator.
4 Disconnect Passenger Side Underseat Occu-
pant Restraint Systems Simulator.
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DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
TEST CONDITIONS
5 Measure the resistance between the:
• RCM C429 pin 25, circuit 8-JA54 (WH), harness
side and the RCM C429 pin 30, circuit 8-JA55
(WH/BK), harness side.
• RCM C429 pin 30, circuit 8-JA55 (WH/BK),
harness side and the RCM C429 pin 33, circuit
8-JA52 (WH/GN), harness side.
E64735
• Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
ൺ
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.
ൺ
No
REPAIR circuit 8-JA52 (WH/GN) or circuit 8-
JA54 (WH) or circuit 8-JA55 (WH/BK).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.
PINPOINT TEST L : DTC B1053: DRIVER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH CROSS LINK TO
ANOTHER CIRCUIT
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
TEST CONDITIONS
L1: CHECK THE DRIVER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH CIRCUITS
WARNING: To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted.
Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing
any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors.
Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
1 Deactivate the SRS.
2 Disconnect RCM C429.
3 Disconnect Driver Side Underseat Occupant
Restraint Systems Simulator.
4 Disconnect Passenger Side Underseat Occu-
pant Restraint Systems Simulator.
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DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
TEST CONDITIONS
5 Measure the resistance between the:
• RCM C429 pin 25, circuit 8-JA54 (WH), harness
side and the RCM C429 pin 30, circuit 8-JA55
(WH/BK), harness side.
E64841
• RCM C429 pin 25, circuit 8-JA54 (WH), harness
side and the RCM C429 pin 33, circuit 8-JA52
(WH/GN), harness side.
• Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
ൺ
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.
ൺ
No
REPAIR circuit 8-JA52 (WH/GN) or circuit 8-
JA54 (WH) or circuit 8-JA55 (WH/BK).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.
PINPOINT TEST M : DTC B1054: DRIVER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER CROSS LINK TO
ANOTHER FIRING CIRCUIT
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
TEST CONDITIONS
M1: CHECK THE DRIVER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUITS
WARNING: To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted.
Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing
any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors.
Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
1 Deactivate the SRS.
2 Disconnect RCM C429.
3 Disconnect Driver Side Underseat Occupant
Restraint Systems Simulator.
4 Disconnect Inoperative Air Bag Module Simu-
lator.
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DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
TEST CONDITIONS
NOTE: Refer to the Wiring Diagrams for pin detail.
5 Measure the resistance between the:
• RCM C429 pin 17, circuit 15S-JA33 (GN/BU),
harness side and the inoperative air bag module
circuits.
• RCM C429 pin 18, circuit 91S-JA33 (BK/BU),
harness side and the inoperative air bag module
circuits.
• Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
ൺ
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.
ൺ
No
REPAIR the circuits. REPEAT the self-test,
CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
PINPOINT TEST N : DTC B1055: PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG CROSS LINK TO ANOTHER FIRING
CIRCUIT
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
TEST CONDITIONS
N1: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUITS
WARNING: To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted.
Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing
any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors.
Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
1 Deactivate the SRS.
2 Disconnect RCM C429.
3 Disconnect Passenger Side Underseat Occu-
pant Restraint Systems Simulator.
4 Disconnect Inoperative Air Bag Module Simu-
lator.
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DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
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